Umpire

8 BHRDCA Teams Commence VMCU Carnival!

Monday Jan 5 sees our junior sides start their VMCU carnivals. This year we have a record number of sides including the u/18’s for the first time and a girls u/12 side also competing for the first time. There are two sides in each of the 12, 14, and 16 age groups with our u/16 Beitzel Shield side the defending champions having won this for the first time last season.

 
Attached are the games and grounds for those who want to watch the best of our juniors over the next 10+ days and our U/12 Fatone Shield team. The teams progress can also be followed on My Cricket using the Rep/Carnival teams tab.

 

 

Good luck to all the boys, girls and coaches representing the association and the umpires selected to officiate. Last year BHRDCA had 3 umpires stand in grand finals.

 

Regards,

 

BHRDCA CoM

 

U/12 Fatone Shield (Girls) Team

Alexandra Elliot
Hailey Ferris
Sierra Maharaj
Caitlin Morando
Vaishnavi Munukulta
Ashling O’Farrell
Lara Shannon
Brooke Vickers
Kate Vickers

 

 

20.12.2014 VMCU Carnival Draw 2015

Weekend scores Rd 6…

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Six
Ray McIntosh Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings 7-319dec (N.Kavinda 134, R.Shanmugan 54) d St Davids 125 (G.Carusi 4-55) and 109 (B.Colman 5-38, G.Carusi 4-44) outright
Templestowe 9-304 (Z.Slattery 61, M.Hodges 52, N.Sopirawala 49) d Koonung Heights 9-299cc (J.Fenner 150)
Blackburn 8-211 (H.O’Dwyer 58, C.McKenzie 46) d Heatherdale 207 (B.Toole 70, J.Cadzow 64, B.Byrnes 4-55, L.Davis 4-55)
Forest Hill 9-181 (R.McManus 56*, J.Taun-Henderson 44) d East Burwood 163 (J.May 40, J.Thompson 4-31)
East Box Hill 198 (Harrison 66*, McHugh 45, Mitch Scott 4-27) d Vermont 157 (J.Schaw 7-44)
Bulleen Templestowe 0-89dec (M.Amor 51*) and 3-66 d Blackburn South 86 and 66 (L.Woolcock 6-22) outright

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Blackburn North 6-322cc (N.Mill 105, D.Burton 67, S,Droscher 62*) d Laburnum 96
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-142dec and 0-15 d Syndal 53 (L.Galle 6-25) and 102 outright
Doncaster 179 (R,Hillas 2-35) d Kerrimuir United 166 (J.Coombe 41, Z.Carroll 40. S.Noble 8-54)
Vermont South 293 (S,Guruge 90, M.Bright 60, S.Staddon 46) d Mitcham 135
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 182 (K.Arnold 58, A.Maunder 5-44) d Wyclif 112

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Heatherdale 5-175 (J.Bell 55*, H.Toole 50*, N.De Preu 4-48) d Blackburn 170 (A.Beard 49, V.Fallon 46, C.Guidetti 4-20)
Forest Hill 8-248cc (S.Thomas 103*, B.Cater 4-45) d East Burwood 64 (S.Thomas 4-8) and 74 (B.Tuite 4-3) outright
Manningham 260 (M.Cenin 64, E,Jennings 42, B,Murphy 41) d Burwood District 78 (L.O’Brien 5-11) and 160 (R.Kumar 52, E.Jennings 6-68) outright
Yarraleen 5-133 (J.Moderna 42) d Deakin 130 (S.Angemi 4-17)
Vermont 184 (A.Harris 41) d Nunawading 123 (J.Fisher 5-44, M.Hadley 4-14)
Park Orchards 9-162cc and 4-44 d Bulleen Templestowe 86

 

A Grade
Heatherdale 184 (L,Oakley 63, M.Costello 58) d Kerrimuir United 162 (B.Joseph 4-23)
Glen Waverley Hawks 261 (M.Mahoney 79, A.Gadhia 65, B.Ross 5-72) d Mitcham 188 (P.Eldridge 5-33)
St Davids 153 (C.Carusi 5-49) d Box Hill North Super Kings 89 and 0-104 (N.Jeewantha 75*)
Templestowe 8-283cc (N.Tsiotinas 138*,A.Morrison 56) d Koonung Heights 171 (M.Crooks 48, N.Parks 48, J.Barro 4-38)
East Box Hill 164 (S.King 43, M,McNulty 4-42) d Vermont South 98 (X.Cramer 5-15)
Eley Park 9-179cc (J.Mahon 44, S.Mundy 5-44) d Blackburn South 161 (M.Clark 86, L.Dix 6-52)

 

B Grade
East Burwood 6-141dec (A.Jones 49) d Doncaster 81 (N.Imam 4-9) and 5-104 (C.Mannix 50*)
Blackburn v Bye
Blackburn North 8-364cc (J.Zukiewicz 81, R.Drysdale 61, F.Sethi 84, A.Ratten 7-115) d Laburnum 83 (J.Zukiewicz 4-36) and 5-148 (D,Hammond 81, M.Rimmer 4-38)
Wyclif 192 d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 144 (R.Randells 4-10)
Forest Hill 4-145dec (N.Lane 59*, B.Matthews 47) and 0-32 d Nunawading 61 (A.Manning 5-12, M.Nairn 4-15) and 114 (O’Shannassy 7-41) outright

 

Round Eight
C Grade
Koonung Heights 6-269 (Balin 103, Alexandrides 48) d Nunawading 9-266cc (D.Cowell Jr 66, D.Basnayake 63, D.Clarke 58)
Templestowe 4-87 (J.Goldsmith 44*) r East Box Hill 104 (T.Perera 4-16)
Heatherdale 6-412dec (M.Downes 170, R.Deerbon 78, J,Francis 44, M.Eaton 4-140) d Vermont 304 (J.Francis 5-41, A.Grealy 4-59)
Box Hill North Super Kings 9-398cc d Mitcham 193

 

Round Six
D Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-167 d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 160 (A.Hungenahally 4-24)
Yarraleen 167 (P,Boyes 53) d Bulleen Templestowe 118
Blackburn South 7-206dec (J.Lang 63*) d Blackburn North 153 and 2-54
Kerrimuir United 5-188 (J.Gallagher 73*) d Forest Hill 8-185cc (A.Scheetz 56*, J.Gallagher 4-40)
South Sharks 5-193 (G.Morgan 45) d Mitcham 166 (B.Matthews 4-41)

 

E Grade
Manningham 0-108dec (M.Sweeney 50*, D.Walker 46*) and 1-38 d Blackburn South 65 and 102
Heatherdale 9-270cc (L.Johns 92, C.McCafferty 47, A.Aggarwal 4-35) d Blackburn 176
Wyclif 6-223dec d East Burwood 147 and 2-87
Doncaster 5-243 (Irish 71, Hone 49) d East Box Hill 6-240cc (P.Murphy 62, D.Sharwood 55*)
Vermont South 180 (D.Milne 82) d Deakin 172 (M.McDonough 44, S.Armstrong 40)

 

Round Eight
F Grade
Vermont d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Forest Hill 95 d St Davids 79
Nunawading 9-267 (S.Talekar 72, D.Payagala 63, A.Voellner 55, A.Dissanayaka 51) d Koonung Heights 150 (P.Rosenthal 68)
Mitcham 9-254 (M.Niemiec 47) d Heatherdale 249 (A.Jamieson 63, S.Creighton 46, C.Evans 45)

 

G Grade
Bye v Forest Hill
Nunawading d Wyclif (forfeit)
Heatherdale 273 (P.Kokken 56, P.Guidetti 50*, W.Sier 4-56) d Koonung Heights 88 (A.McKeown 5-35, D.Tuvey 4-33) and 43 (A.McKeown 4-18) outright
Templestowe 7-292cc (S.Mills 84, P.Dybing 42) d Mitcham 4-282cc

 

Round Twelve
One Day A Grade
Burwood District 8-202cc (H.Silva 50ret) d Vermont South 143 (De Rosa 52)
Box Hill North Super Kings 210 (M.Mohammad 55) d Park Orchards 135
Manningham 2-104 (T.Crouch 54ret) d East Box Hill 100 (R.Kazi 3-4 including hat trick)
Bye v Melbourne Strikers
Vermont 7-175 (M.Pearson 43*, D.Patterson 41*, T.McDornan 40) d Nunawading 169 (P.Jessup 57*, M.Pearson 4-27)
Syndal 202 (N.Adams 56, J.Wales 45) d Eley Park 66

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons 140 d Kerrimuir United 131
Park Orchards 163 d Bulleen Templestowe 6-71cc
Manningham 155 (S.Shah 41) d Yarraleen 8-154cc
Glen Waverley Hawks 4-162 (M.Ratnayake 50ret) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 149 (K.English 56)
Doncaster 1-116 (K.Conway 48*, R.Kharty 40*) d St Davids 113 (P.O’Halloran 40)

 

Round Six
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Forest Hill 3-217 (B.Matthews 107*, A.Manning 38) d Eley Park 9-201cc (Z.Tzitsakas 45, J.Kimber 32)
Vermont 190 (H,McNally 82, A.Hands 31) d Heatherdale 182 (S.Brooks 80, W,Deerbon 44)
Heathmont 7-369 d Vermont South 68
Bye v Croydon Ranges

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Vermont 3-148 (J.Wright 50*, S.Bell 46, B.Stoikos 30) d Doncaster 5-142cc (J.Blyth 45)
Mitcham/Blackburn 6-338cc (J.Macrokanis 100*, M,Mahoney 74, J.O’Sullivan 73, L.McKenzie 45) d Yarraleen 102 (T.Rogers 3-7)
Blackburn North 2-227 (L.Smith 102*, E.Smeed 199*) d EBH/BHNSK 7-169cc (J.McIldowney 41*, D.Tobias 38, G.Carusi 35)
Bye v East Doncaster/East Burwood

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Forest Hill 9-163 (R.Kulkarni 54*, B.Padgham 3-12) d Vermont 90
Heatherdale 7-183cc (D.Robinson 53) d Blackburn 170 (K.Rayner 49, B.Anderson 3-23)
Heathmont 154 (N.Jones 4-7) d Eley Park 117 (S.Nathan 3-9)
Mitcham 6-220cc (H.Baker 100*, B.Moritz 33) d Blackburn North 6-210cc

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Heatherdale 3-234cc (L.Purkis 103*, M.Neil 50 G.Hodges 33) d Blackburn 8-145cc (T,Shanley 49, T.Davis 3-25)
Forest Hill 6-213cc (R.Welsh 59*, C.Dovier 39*) d Vermont 83 (WCollins 3-9)
Blackburn South / Monash 164 (A.Brennan 57) d St Davids 8-138cc (M.Solanakis 43*, J.Newman 33, H.Singh 3-20)
Yarraleen v Bye

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
East Doncaster 8-105 d Heatherdale White 95 (A.Thompson 3-15)
Heatherdale Blue 6-170cc (M.Bottrell 60ret, T.Callen 32) d Blackburn 6-126cc (L.Pollard 46ret)
Glen Waverley Hawks 9-141cc (E.Prince 3-18) d Nunawading 9-137cc (E.Walker 30)
Bye v Forest Hill

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards Red 3-101cc d Park Orchards Black 6-54cc
Donvale 7-185 (K.Gill 41*, J.Murphy 41*) d St Davids 84
Nunawading 8-147 (A.Gant 43, Z.Scully 42*) d Glen Waverley Hawks 7-144cc
Blackburn Red 6-159cc d Blackburn Black 9-131cc (J.Reddy 3-6)

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 144 d Heatherdale 7-125cc (D.Roberts 33*)
Vermont 3-144dec (S.Stewart 33ret, J.Riddle 30ret) d Bulleen Templestowe 33 and 90 (J.Gatusso 37) outright
Yarraleen / BHNSK 111 (M.Alford 4-6) d Laburnum 71
East Burwood 106 (K.Worner 35) d Heathmont 103 (B.Worner 5-15)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 209 (A,Sidoti 30*) d Doncaster / Mitcham 8-109cc
Mitcham 6-216 (A.Hardie 51ret, J.Halloway 3-3) d Vermont 75
Kerrimuir United 4-50 v Forest Hill 3-134
Laburnum 6-202 (A.Richards 65ret, O,Simpson 36ret, E.Simpson 35, B.McRedmond 3-31) d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 137 (A.Digby 3-12)
East Doncaster 142 (A.Kazi 3-11) d Vermont South 65
Blackburn 9-147cc (J.Bardwell 52*) d Monash 125 (M.Schoffelin 3-10)

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Mitcham 6-210 (J.Ross 36ret, L.J.Tully 30ret, L.R.Tully 30ret, D.Whitby 3-1) d Forest Hill 124
Blackburn 8-240cc (I.Merchant 42ret, A.Deshpande 41ret, B.Abraham 37*) d Surrey Hills 2-119 (A.Deshpande 3-9)
Heatherdale 9-180cc (M.Barr 40*, H.Ferris 31, J.Smith 3-9) d Blackburn South 8-167cc (C.Joseph 43*)
Glen Waverley Hawks 8-134cc d Templestowe 104 (V.Shah 3-3)

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Blackburn Black 6-209cc d Heathmont 197 (B.Cosham 44ret, B.Todd 41ret)
St Davids 5-250cc d Heatherdale 5-130cc
Park Orchards 8-309 d Nunawading 85
Surrey Hills 6-165cc d Blackburn Red 145

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Glen Waverley Hawks 8-180cc (Karan Myagerinath 39*) d Nunawading 130
Blackburn South 5-152cc d Heatherdale 5-131cc (J.Coghlan 31ret)
Bulleen Templestowe 5-111cc d Forest Hill 62 (H,Watson 4-6)
Vermont South v Bye
Donvale 7-196cc (D.Sinosich 43ret, W.Larder 36*, K.McAlpin 32*) d Vermont 76

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
Park Orchards 9-120cc (D.Whitby 3-1) d Bulleen Templestowe 9-92cc
Doncaster 6-186 (J.Irish 31ret, J.Lee 30ret) d Laburnum 78 (T.Wensor 3-16) and 1-53
East Doncaster 4-239 (J.Lyall 38ret, J.Shepherd 32ret, M.Ryan 36ret) d EBH / GW Hawks 132 (Salmon 34, J.Lyall 3-6)
Surrey Hills 5-250cc d Mitcham 9-121cc
St Davids 188 (E.Black 47*, K.Lo 40, R.Mediliya 30) d Blackburn 6-110cc

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Heatherdale 177 (Z.Lazard 44, O.Rogers 37, C.Taylor 4-10) d Vermont 9-162cc (O.Horlock 34, C.Taylor 34)
Laburnum 5-146cc (R.Roberts 5-15) d Blackburn North 8-115cc (B.Parton 35)
Blackburn 5-259 (J.Richardson 3-7) d Kerrimuir United 144

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Manningham 4-237 (B.Evans 40ret) d Mitcham 100
Bulleen Templestowe 5-197 (N.Ashmore 38*) d Box Hill North Super Kings 94
Blackburn Black 5-143cc d Yarraleen 8-118cc
Laburnum 177 (E.Scalzo 39, T.Henderson 4-42) d Vermont148 (S.Sachdeva 48*)
Blackburn North 3-72 v Kerrimuir United 6-84
Templestowe v Bye

 

Twenty20 Round Four
Kookaburra Shield
Kerrimuir United 9-155 d Blackburn 8-154cc (R.Willis 41)
Heatherdale 3-150 (B.Toole 49*, S.De Kretser 47) d East Box Hill 7-149cc (S.Luby 56*)
Vermont 167 (T.Rickarby 92) d Bulleen Templestowe 9-114cc

 

Rebel Sport Shield
Blackburn South 5-174 (Z,Tzitsikas 55, M.Clark 41) d Box Hill North Super Kings 172 (N.Kavinda 102, N.Weeraman 4-22)
Forest Hill 4-173cc d Heathmont 9-135cc
Templestowe 6-186cc (J.Dawe 58, A.Hone 53) d Koonung Heights 149

 

Smash Gear Shield
Mitcham 6-129 d Doncaster 127
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 8-152 d Syndal 3-148cc (C.Tillotson 67*, S.Dunell 45*)
Vermont South 7-162cc (M.Bright 68) d Nunawading 99

 

Cheeta Recovery Shield
Laburnum 2-226cc (B.Leed 64*, M.Cutler 63, D.Anderson 54*) d Bulleen Templestowe 147
Heatherdale 6-133cc (A.Clarke 44) d St Davids 113 (R.Joseph 4-20)
Deakin 5-139cc d Yarraleen 91 (R.Parkes 5-23)

 

Maddocks Sports Shield
Manningham 6-103 (S.Gill 40) d Laburnum 9-101cc
Templestowe 3-234cc (M.Costa 147, M.Hodges 64*) d Heatherdale 119 (M.Costello 41)
Wyclif 3-108 d Yarraleen 7-100cc

 

NOTES:

No report U12BS Blackburn North v Kerrimuir United.
No report for Sunday papers DM Park Orchards v Bulleen Templestowe. The report for RM had an incorrect score for Koonung Heights and Templestowe – not sure how that happened.
The U14B Friday game between Park Orchards Red and Park Orchards Black was played as a one day match on 20 December.
The F Grade match between St Davids and Forest Hill appears to have had a very early finish. Last week St D 7-74; FH 6-73. This week St D 79; FH 95

Weekend scores Rd 6…

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Six

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings 7-319dec (N.Kavinda 134, R.Shanmugan 54) v St Davids 4-45
Koonung Heights 9-299cc (J.Fenner 150) v Templestowe
Heatherdale 207 (B.Toole 70, J.Cadzow 64, B.Byrnes 4-55, L.Davis 4-55) v Blackburn
Forest Hill 4-60 v East Burwood 163 (J.May 40, J.Thompson 4-31)
East Box Hill 198 (Harrison 66*, McHugh 45, Mitch Scott 4-27) v Vermont 1-72
Bulleen Templestowe 0-89 (M.Amor 51*) v Blackburn South 86

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Blackburn North v Laburnum
Syndal 53 (Galle 6-25) v Glen Waverley Hawks 7-141
Doncaster 179 v Kerrimuir United 3-23
Mitcham v Vermont South 293
Wyclif 2-8 v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 182

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 170 (A.Beard 49, V.Fallon 46, Guidetti 4-20) v Heatherdale 1-7
East Burwood v Forest Hill 8-248cc (S.Thomas 103*, B.Cater 4-45)
Manningham 260 v Burwood District 0-18
Deakin 130 (S.Angemi 4-17) v Yarraleen 123
Vermont 3-115 (Harris 41) v Nunawading 123 (Fisher 5-44, Hadley 4-14
Park Orchards 9-162cc v Bulleen Templestowe

 

A Grade
Kerrimuir United 1-14 v Heatherdale 184
Glen Waverley Hawks 261 (M.Mahoney 79, A.Gardia 65, B.Ross 5-72) v Mitcham
St Davids 4-61 v Box Hill North Super Kings 89
Templestowe 8-283cc v Koonung Heights
Vermont South v East Box Hill 164 (S.King 43, M,McNulty 4-42
Blackburn South 161 (M.Clark 86, L.Dix 6-52) v Eley Park 2-53

 

B Grade
East Burwood 4-65 v Doncaster 81 (N.Imam 4-9)
Blackburn v Bye
Laburnum v Blackburn North 8-364cc (J.Zukiewicz 81, R.Drysdale 61, F.Sethi 84,A.Ratten 7-115
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 1-10 v Wyclif 192
Nunawading 61 (A.Manning 5-12, M.Nairn 4-15) v Forest Hill 4-145 (B.Matthews 47)

 

Round Eight
C Grade
Nunawading 9-266cc (D.Cowell Jr 66, D.Basnayake 63, D.Clarke 58) v Koonung Heights
Templestowe 4-87 (J.Goldsmith 44*) v East Box Hill 104 (T.Perera 4-16)
Heatherdale 6-412dec v Vermont 0-21
Mitcham v Box Hill North Super Kings 9-398cc

 

Round Six
D Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 160
Yarraleen 167 (Corboys 63) v Bulleen Templestowe
Blackburn North 6-98 v Blackburn South 7-206dec
Forest Hill 8-185cc (A.Scheetz 56*, J.Gallagher 4-40)v Kerrimuir United
South Sharks 3-96 (G.Morgan 45) v Mitcham 166 (B.Matthews 4-41)

 

E Grade
Blackburn South 65 v Manningham 0-108
Heatherdale 9-270cc (L.Johns 92, C.McCafferty 47, A.Aggarwal 4-35) v Blackburn
Wyclif 2-40 v East Burwood 147
East Box Hill 6-250 (Murphy 62, Sharwood 55ret) v Doncaster
Vermont South 1-2 v Deakin 172 (M.McDonough 44, S.Armstrong 40)

 

Round Eight
F Grade
Vermont v East Box Hill
St Davids 7-74 v Forest Hill 6-72
Koonung Heights 3-107 (P.Rosenthal 61*) v Nunawading 3-159 (D.Payagala 63, A.Voellner 55)
Mitcham 5-125 (M.Niemiec 47) v Heatherdale 3-133

 

G Grade
Bye v Forest Hill
Nunawading d Wyclif (forfeit)
Koonung Heights 88 (A.McKeown 5-35, D.Tuvey 4-33) v Heatherdale 3-162 (P.Kokken 50*)
Mitcham 2-124 v Templestowe 3-134 (S.Mills 57*)

 

Round Eleven
One Day A Grade
East Box Hill 150 d Burwood District 145, Banerjee 50ret, Reus 4-34)
Box Hill North Super Kings 6-170 (P.Parasakthirajah 51) d Vermont South 167 (S.Ralfe 56, Keshavanjeyaraj 4-37)
Manningham 162 (R.Memon 47) d Nunawading 135
Vermont 4-157 (C.Gislingham 56ret, Tuohey 53ret) d Syndal 6-156cc
Melbourne Strikers v Park Orchards
Eley Park v Bye

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons 156 (S.Allameni 40) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 106 (S.Posarla 5-14)
Park Orchards 4-191cc (I.Goldie 51ret, J.Price-Inglis 50ret) d Doncaster 137 (R.Kharty 46, I.Goldie 4-7)
Glen Waverley Hawks 8-172cc d Bulleen Templestowe 8-80cc
St Davids 84 d Yarraleen 72
Manningham 4-148 Kerrimuir United 9-145cc

 

Round Six
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Forest Hill v Eley Park 9-201cc (Z.Tzitsakas 45, J.Kimber 32)
Heatherdale v Vermont 190
Heathmont 1-33 v Vermont South 68
Bye v Croydon Ranges

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Vermont v Doncaster 5-142cc
Mitcham/Blackburn 6-338cc (J.Macrokanis 100*, M,Mahoney 74, J.O’Sullivan 73, L.McKenzie 45) v Yarraleen
EBH/BHNSK 7-169cc (McIldowney 41*, Tobias 38, Carusi 35) v Blackburn North
Bye v East Doncaster/East Burwood

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Forest Hill 0-30 v Vermont 90
Heatherdale 7-183cc (D.Robinson 53,v Blackburn
Eley Park 117 (S.Nathan 3-9) v Heathmont
Mitcham 6-220cc v Blackburn North

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Blackburn v Heatherdale 3-234cc (L.Purkis 103*, M.Neil 50)
Vermont v Forest Hill 6-213cc (Welsh 59*, Dovier 39*)
Blackburn South / Monash v St Davids
Yarraleen v Bye

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
East Doncaster v Heatherdale White
Blackburn 6-126cc (L.Pollard 46ret) v Heatherdale Blue
Nunawading 9-137cc (E.Walker 30) v Glen Waverley Hawks
Bye v Forest Hill

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards Red v Park Orchards Black
St Davids v Donvale 1/101
Glen Waverley Hawks 2-83 v Nunawading 7-49
Blackburn Red 4-66 v Blackburn Black 3-48

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Blackburn v Heatherdale 7-125cc (Roberts33*)
Vermont 3-144 (S.Stewart 33ret, J.Riddle 30ret) v Bulleen Templestowe 33
Yarraleen / BHNSK 111 (M.Alford 4-6) v Laburnum
Heathmont 1-19 v East Burwood 106 (K.Worner 35)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Doncaster / Mitcham 2-64 v Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 2-108
Vermont 6-59 v Mitcham 2-87
Kerrimuir United v Forest Hill
Laburnum 5-72 v Blackburn Sth McRedmond 7-78
East Doncaster v Vermont South
Blackburn v Monash

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Forest Hill 6-87 v Mitcham 2-111
Surrey Hills 2-119 v Blackburn 3-134 (I.Merchant 42*, A.Deshpande 41*)
Heatherdale 5-97 v Blackburn South 1-81
Templestowe 4-58 v Glen Waverley Hawks 5-70

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Blackburn Black 3-95 v Heathmont 3-130 (B.Cosham 44*, B.Todd 41*)
Heatherdale 2-61 v St Davids 2-98
Nunawading 6-53 v Park Orchards 3-127
Blackburn Red 5-81v Surrey Hills 4-88

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Glen Waverley Hawks 3-105 v Nunawading 4-55
Blackburn South 3-98 v Heatherdale 3-82 (J.Coghlan 31ret)
Bulleen Templestowe 3-75 v Forest Hill 4-33
Vermont South v Bye
Donvale 4-111 (D.Sinosich 33*, W.Larder 30*) v Vermont 4-39

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
Park Orchards 8-62 v Bulleen Templestowe 4-49
Doncaster 4-92 (J.Irish 31*) v Laburnum 5-44
EBH / GW Hawks 7-63 (Lyall 3-1) v East Doncaster 1-149 (Shepherd 32ret, Ryan 30ret)
Mitcham 5-69 v Surrey Hills 2-118
St Davids 5-100 (E.Black 30*) v Blackburn 3-53

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Vermont 3-113 ().Horlock 34, C.Taylor 34) v Heatherdale 1-56
Blackburn North v Laburnum
Kerrimuir United 4-92 v Blackburn 3-119

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Manningham v Mitcham
Bulleen Templestowe 4-79 v Box Hill North Super Kings 8-66
Yarraleen 0-55 v Blackburn Black 4-84
Laburnum 7-121 v Vermont 5-97
Blackburn North 3-72 v Kerrimuir United 6-84
Templestowe v Bye

 

NOTES:

No report WS Blackburn North v Laburnum (Missed Sunday paper and Leader)
F Vermont v East Box Hill
ODA Melbourne Strikers v Park Orchards
16B Blackburn South/Monash v St Davids
14BF Park Orchards Red v Park Orchards Black
14BS Kerrimuir v Forest Hill; East Doncaster v Vermont South
U12AS Blackburn North v Laburnum

Weekend scores Rd 5…

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Five
Ray McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 201 (C.McKenzie 72, L.Davis 58, J.Schaw 4-45) d East Box Hill 141 (P.Luby 45, M.Yeo 5-43)
East Burwood 134 v Bulleen Templestowe 1-18
Forest Hill 8-246cc (R,McManus 88, J.Thompson 49*) d St Davids 72 (A.Taun-Henderson 5-4) and 2-53
Heatherdale 188 (C.Lang 60) d Templestowe 178
Vermont 8-317cc (W.Hastings 78*, M.Rickarby 74) d Box Hill North Super Kings 158
Koonung Heights 5-292 (C.Ross 80, B.Karametos 71, J.Fenner 67, M.Dow 44) d Blackburn South 280 (N.Weeraman 72, J.De Haas 52)

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Kerrimuir United 5-279dec (A.McKenzie 87, Wise 78) d Wyclif 143 and 1-61
Glen Waverley Hawks 9-283cc (T.Pai 71, L.Galle 70) d Mitcham 177 (S.Cann 57)
Laburnum 9-314cc (B.Leed 93, D.Taylor 68) d Doncaster 238 (S.Noble 59, A.Sodhi 47)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 252 (T.Balaam 81, J.Samuels 47, J.Hogg 5-86) and 0-12 d Syndal 92 and 166 (S.McPhee 43) outright
Blackburn North 260 (Sam Droscher 120 , D.Burton 51) d Vermont South 136

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Vermont 9-169 (J.Fisher 68, R.Singh 5-47) d Burwood District 165 (R.Kumar 53)
Park Orchards 264 (D.Vaas 115, D.Cullen 44, D.Julius 4-59) d Yarraleen 9-185cc (J.Fergus 52, L.Hunt 4-33, T.Matthews 4-58)
Deakin 9-240cc (M.Iqbal 68, R.Parkes 59) d Heatherdale 149 (J.Cadzow 65)
Manningham 262 (M.Cenin 102) d Forest Hill 200 (Buchanan 104*, E.Jennings 5-68)
Nunawading 204 (G.Croft 40) d Blackburn 80 (T.Fernando 4-19)
Bulleen Templestowe v East Burwood 246 (G.Dalton 90*)

 

A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 361 (P.Verma 128, S.Kemijalapillai 75, A.S.Xavier 49, P.McChrystal 5-61) d Vermont South 153
Koonung Heights 3-175dec (D.Beattie 63, K.Shaw 49*) and 0-23 d Blackburn South 75 (M.Whitehead 4-16) and 120 (K.Wong 51) outright
Templestowe 8-321cc (N.Tsiotinas 86, P.Jongebreur 52*, A.Buys 48, N.Ericjoy 40) d Heatherdale 311 (M.Costello 118, B.Joseph 79)
Mitcham 5-274cc (B.Lavelle 74, D.Booth 50*, M.Bird 50) v St Davids 55 (P.Chupizibov 4-6, S.Leslie 4-22) and 156 (P.Chupizibov 5-33 including hat trick) outright
East Box Hill 5-200 (Harrison 91) d Kerrimuir United 184 (G.Hollinger 46, C.Gauld 4-22)
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-199 (A.Gadhia 56) d Eley Park 122 and 7-74 (M.Armstrong 5-24)

 

B Grade
Nunawading 4-237 (D.Ranawera 120) d Blackburn North 219 (D.Wotton 63, S.Sethi 44, T.De Mal 4-41)
Doncaster 0-138dec (R.Campbell 72, C.Mannix 56*) and 1-73 (M.Ross 45*) d Laburnum 100 and 108 (A.McCartin 4-9) outright
Forest Hill 221 (J.Van Zuyden 57, A.Van Zuyden 44, J.Taylor 6-75) d Blackburn 158 (J.Bellis 44)
Wyclif 5-236 (R.Williams 48) d East Burwood 213 (N.Davey 64, A.Penrose 46, F.Coloe 4-48)
Bye v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill

 

Round Seven
C Grade
Vermont 191 (C.Derry 80) d Templestowe 142 (T.Groenwegen 57, N.Hancock 5-35)
Nunawading d Box Hill North Super Kings (forfeit)
Koonung Heights 298 (J.Koukounaras 105, J.Alexandridis 53, I.Miller 42) d Mitcham 162 (B.Singh 48)
Heatherdale 5-238 (J.Francis 67, G.Barr 57*, M.Hodges 48*) d East Box Hill 233 (M.Gleed 133)

 

Round Five
D Grade
South Sharks 7-198dec (A,Styles 72, J.Winter 52) d Blackburn South 58 (B.Matthews 5-15) and 103 (B.Matthews 5-15) outright
Bulleen Templestowe 3-224cc (T.Lane 101*, J.Fulton 70) d Forest Hill 137 (I.Wood 51)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 4-90dec and 0-46 d Blackburn North 62 and 70 outright
Mitcham 7-378cc (A.Cumming 97, S.Tully 73, S.Rogers70) d Yarraleen 9-238cc (M.Sovani 112, T.Rogers 4-59)
Kerrimuir United 9-201cc (D.Ellis 52) d Glen Waverley Hawks 142

 

E Grade
East Burwood 116 (M.Anderson 4-26) v Vermont South 0-7
Blackburn 5-136 (V.Hadya 61*) d East Box Hill 122 (L.Gibson 5-43)
Wyclif 9-182dec (T.Newman 56) d Manningham 164 (J.Erman Jr 91)
Deakin 9-220 (M.Gray 52*, M.McDonough 41, L.McKenzie 41) d Heatherdale 140 (T.Johns 51, S.Galhotra 5-28)
Doncaster 5-164dec (K.Conway 51) d Blackburn South 157 and 2-47

 

Round Seven
F Grade
Nunawading 8-139dec (S.Hamilton 53) and 3-137 d St Davids 51 (M.Walker 5-19) and 2-214dec (D.Healy 89) outright
Heatherdale 4-62 v Vermont 2-81
Mitcham 3-203 (M.Niemiec 91*, R.Lewis 44) d East Box Hill 112 and 82 (Smith 5-17)
Forest Hill 9-219cc (A,Gulbev 44) d Koonung Heights 211 (C.Mascari 42)
G Grade
Heatherdale v Bye
Templestowe 204 d Nunawading 170 (B.Gant 47)
Mitcham 9-213 (A.Hardy 77) d Wyclif 131 (R.Sharma 4-41)
Koonung Heights 4-215 (J.Meehan 52*, B.Corcoran 63*) d Forest Hill 214 (D.McCarthy 83)

 

Round Ten
One Day A Grade
Nunawading 8-225cc (W.Dalton 51ret, S.Millar 44) d Eley Park 132 (S.Keele 6-21)
Bye v Box Hill North Super Kings
Park Orchards 9-195cc d Burwood District 8-116cc
Vermont 1-124 (Taylor 55ret) d East Box Hill 120
Melbourne Strikers 9-164cc d Syndal 129
Manningham 3-193 (U.Memon 51ret) d Vermont South 184 (R.Bond 51*, N.Quereshi 4-24)

 

One Day B Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 205 d Yarraleen 41
Kerrimuir United 8-192cc d Park Orchards 8-177cc
Doncaster 9-178 d Melbourne Falcons 9-172cc
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 8-283cc (X.O’Kelly 43, M.McCulloch 42, A.Hider 4-52) d St Davids 190 (M.Woolard 40)
Manningham 4-196 (N.Ahmad 51ret, A.Stenta 51ret, M.Khan 45) d Bulleen Templestowe 187 (A.Liberatore 5-20)

 

Round Five
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Heathmont 9-181cc (S.Brown 58, R.Quirk 52) d Vermont 7-172cc (S.Kudage-Don 77, Mullenger-McHugh 4-44)
Eley Park v Bye
Croydon Ranges v Forest Hill
Heatherdale 3-277cc (S.Heron 50*, M.Stewart 50*, J.Kral 40) dVermont South 5-140cc

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Yarraleen v Bye
Doncaster v EBH/BHNSK 4-268cc (G.Carusi 107*, R.Peowrie 54, J.Ratnayake 40)
Blackburn North 4-316cc (L.Smith 101ret, E.Smeed 67, R.Hunt 63, C.Spinks 54*, L.Jackson 3-37) d Vermont 9-179cc (C.Spinks 5-36, T.Rimmer 3-26)
East Doncaster/East Burwood 1-239cc d Mitcham/Blackburn 6-200cc (L.McKenzie 50*, M.Mahoney 44)

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn 1-83 (L.Davidson 36*, K.Rayner 34*) v Eley Park 47 (B.Hubber 3-3, K.Rayner 3-9)
Mitcham 9-290 (H.Baker 102*, J.Price-Inglis 31*, Chatterjee 3-19) d Vermont 90 (H.McNally 46, D.Patel 3-21)
Blackburn North 5-189cc (M.Rimmer 63ret) d Forest Hill 9-129cc (D.Martin 4-15)
Heatherdale 3-211cc (A.Toole 61, B.Robinson 38*) d Heathmont 110 (C.Anderson 3-15, J.Duncan 3-18)

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 7-200cc (R.Welsh 40, C.Dovier 34*, H.Singh 3-15) d Blackburn South / Monash 178 (K.Cashap 43, B.frnandes 3-12, C.Turner 3-18)
Heatherdale 7-141 (M.Neil 40) d Yarraleen136 (N.Hamzovski 33, D.Tuvey 5-10)
St Davids 8-162cc (J.Newman 63*, N.Smith 4-17) d Vermont 106 (A.Van Zuylen 31, K.Shah 4-11, S.Harrick 3-5)
Bye v Blackburn

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Blackburn 6-179cc (L.Pollard 36*) d Forest Hill 136
Nunawading 5-233cc (D.Cowell 47, J.West 47, J.Richardson 30) d Heatherdale White 8-123cc (C.Le 60*)
East Doncaster 4-133cc (H.Kannan 50) d Glen Waverley Hawks 7-116cc (A.Tellis 50)
Heatherdale Blue v Bye

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 9-148cc (K.Gill 39) d Glen Waverley Hawks 90
Blackburn Red 7-148 (J.Bardwell 60ret, J.Glare 43) d Park Orchards Black 38 (Z.Piamo 3-1) and 2-39
Blackburn Black 6-220 (J.Sanderson 30*) d Park Orchards Red 91 (M.Schafer 30)
Nunawading 8-168cc (Z.Scully 47, C.Clark 44) d St Davids 130 (E.Prince 3-9)

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Bulleen Templestowe 8-184 (M.Cassidy 51, J.Gattuso 33*) dYarraleen / BHNSK 8-172cc (N.Perduv 54, S.Hamzovski 35*)
Heatherdale 239 (T.Johnston 64ret, M.Joseph 50 ret, T.Callen 43ret, B.North 31*, N.Tellus 4-23) d Heathmont 8-168cc
Blackburn 8-243cc (B.Horsnail 44*, K.Hubber 43ret, J.Jackson 31*, J.May 31ret) d East Burwood 5-164cc
Vermont 6-290cc (R.Balamurugan 65ret, N.Nunis 52ret, L.Vassis 39ret, J.Riddle 32*, S.Stewart 32*) dLaburnum 115 (O.Maharaj 3-13)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
East Doncaster 164 d Forest Hill 106 (R,Oppy 36m S.Reynolds 4-12)
Blackburn 2-138dec (J.Moore 57ret, J.Bardwell 42ret) d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 73 (J.Bardwell 4-3, Scutella 4-12) and 4-83
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 6-231 (Z.Stone 60*) d Laburnum 54
Mitcham 8-227cc (J.coates 51ret, W.Kitley 50ret, J.coates 33ret, H.Curnow 33, J.Holloway 30) d Kerrimuir United 9-115cc
Vermont South 5-151cc d Doncaster / Mitcham 86
Monash 139 d Vermont 108

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 144 (V.Shah 57*) d Surrey Hills 9-135cc (W.McDonald 33)
Heatherdale 9-194cc d Mitcham 3-170cc (J.Ross 36*)
Forest Hill 5-156 d Blackburn South 131
Blackburn 6-178cc (I.Merchant 36*) d Templestowe 9-106cc (L.Alford 6-7)

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards 9-223 d Surrey Hills 94 (H.Smith 30)
Blackburn Red 8-126 (J.Murphy 3-12) d St Davids 57
Nunawading 4-216cc (K.Maharaj 35*) d Heathmont 7-167cc (E.Wynne 40*)
Blackburn Black 4-203cc (A.Hugo 40ret) d Heatherdale 4-174cc (B.Box 30ret)

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Donvale 3-212cc d Forest Hill 5-114cc
Vermont South 5-184cc d Heatherdale 9-111cc
Bulleen Templestowe 3-194 d Nunawading 108
Blackburn South 4-130cc d Vermont 9-103cc
Bye v Glen Waverley Hawks

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster 2-129 v St Davids 41 (M.Vasiliades 3-2)
Mitcham 9-175cc d Laburnum 8-159cc
Bulleen Templestowe 2-56 v EBH / GW Hawks 5-55
Doncaster 5-148cc d Blackburn 7-131cc (O.Whitmee 32ret, F.Cocking 30ret)
Park Orchards 9-223 d Surrey Hills 94

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 6-184 (B.Hammond 32*) d Laburnum 135
Blackburn North 200 (J.Davidson 40*, R.Roberts 31) d Heatherdale 9-188cc (D.Howell 48*, M.Barr 30*, H.Eales 3-29)
Vermont 7-206 (O.Horlock 40*, L.Reidy 35*) d Kerrimuir United 7-135 (J.Casey 30)

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Blackburn Black 7-179dec d Blackburn North 64 and 1-11
Mitcham 141 d Yarraleen 86 and 2-32
Box Hill North Super Kings 4-294 (C.Buchanan 40, J.McCarthy 40) d Laburnum 86
Vermont v Bye
Bulleen Templestowe 4-329 (J.Donovan 40*) d Kerrimuir United 89 (H.McClean 3-2) and 2-64
Templestowe 6-58 v Manningham 2-100

 

Round Three T20
Kookaburra Shield
Bulleen Templestowe 8-142cc d Blackburn 9-124cc
East Box Hill 7-187cc (A.Bethune 60, T.Law 40) d Kerrimuir United 169 (A.McKenzie 47)
Vermont 2-118 (B.Taylor 61*) d Heatherdale 9-117cc

 

Rebel Sport Shield
Forest Hill 3-123 (A.Taun-Henderson 70) d Koonung Heights 9-113cc
Blackburn South 7-130cc d Templestowe 8-128cc (Y.Rodrigo 4-25)
Box Hill North Super Kings 2-167 (N.Kavinda 89, D.Tallariti 49*) d Heathmont 6-157cc (G.Gibson 63)

 

Smash Gear Shield
Doncaster 2-213cc (S.Noble 108*, T.Waters 54) d Syndal 7-168cc
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-125 d Vermont South 123
Nunawading 3-132 (D.Smith 45) d Mitcham 8-129cc (B.Mendis 4-13)

 

Cheeta Recovery Shield
Laburnum 5-168cc (J.Keys 46*) d Yarraleen 7-119cc
Heatherdale 7-140cc d Deakin 8-139cc
St Davids 3-167 d Bulleen Templestowe 148

 

Maddocks Sports Shield
Wycliff 3-250cc (G.Clift 101*, A.Maunder 55) d Laburnum 9-122cc
Manningham 5-135cc d Templestowe 8-110cc (W.Kazi 4-11)
Yarraleen 3-109 d Heatherdale 9-105cc

 

Scores not received in time for Sunday papers RM East Burwood v BT; DM BT v East Burwood.

Other scores not received by 10.30am:
E grade EB v VS
F grade Heatherdale v Vermont (no report either week)
U18 Maddocks Croydon Ranges v Forest Hill (no report either week)
U16A Blackburn v EP
U12CF Blue East Doncaster v St Davids (last week’s score was shown as a win for ED, and no change this week); BT v EBH/GWH
U12BS Templestowe v Manning ham

Phillip Hughes Tribute

The attached was written by Brad Tuite, captain of the Forest Hills 2nd XI and given to his players before start of play on Saturday. I find it quite an exceptional tribute to Phil Hughes and asked him if we could put on the website for all to share.

 

Also, attached are some photos of the Blackburn Souths vs Koonung Heights tribute match. Thanks to Dean Brayden for sending these through.

 

Peter White

 

VALE PHILLIP HUGHES 1988 – 2014

 

To my Zebra brothers,

 

I am writing this to you not only as your Captain, but also as your team mate and fellow cricket lover. Over the last 48 hours, each and every one of us has been rocked by the tragic events that occurred to Phil Hughes and have faced a variety of emotions. We have felt shocked, saddened and even at times emotional at what has occurred to a member of Australia’s cricket family. Whatever level of cricket we play, we are all part of this family, whether it’s Milo cricket, junior cricket, 1st/2nd/3rd/4th XI cricket, State cricket or International cricket, we all play this great game because we love it.

 

While we all make lifelong friendships and bonds, the No 1 reason we are all here is because we love the game of cricket. We love playing it, the challenges the game gives us, we love the camaraderie with our team mates, the challenge to beat your opponent, to be the best we can be as a player, but most of all we just love the game of cricket.

 

Every summer we glue ourselves to the TV to watch our country’s best players. These are the players we aspire to be, they represent our country and also in some way they represent us cricketers. Today is our turn to repay the favour these guys give us. It is our turn to represent our country and to also represent the game of cricket. It is our turn to play tribute to a man who died playing the game he loved, the game we love.

 

We might not have known Hughesy personally, but we all feel like we do. We celebrated his hundreds, now we get to celebrate his life. Today we dedicate ourselves to Phillip Hughes. We dedicate ourselves to the Hughes family, we dedicate ourselves to Sean Abbott, we dedicate ourselves to Michael Clarke and the Australian team, we dedicate ourselves to our team mates but most of all we dedicate ourselves to the game of cricket.

 

Right now our great game of cricket is hurting. Our country is hurting. They are mourning the loss of a family member and our opportunity to pay our respects is by our approach to today’s game. I always ask us to play hard cricket, that does not change. What changes, is that today we do not overstep the boundary’s that at times we have done. We play hard, but we play fair. We are going to enjoy every minute of playing with our mates, but most of all we are going to enjoy playing cricket.

 

From 1pm to 6pm today we represent our club in a professional manner, when things get tough or hard, think of Phil Hughes, draw some inspiration from him. While we will all be wearing black armbands and observing a minutes silence, if you feel the need to draw even more inspiration from him (this may be his test number 408 or 63no written on the ground somewhere) then by all means do it. Do what you think best represents your personal tribute to him.

 

I ask after reading this, you take a couple of minutes to ponder your own thoughts, then put on your baggy green and white cap and follow me in walking out to the middle where we will place our hats in a line on the pitch, where they will remain for the duration of our warm up. This is our Zebra 2nd XI tribute to him.

 

For me personally, the last 48 hours has left me with a hollow feeling. Yes I may have shed a tear or two for a man I never knew personally, but through his talent and love of cricket, I feel that I did know him. 29 years ago I played my first game of cricket and feel in love with it and every year since that passion has just kept growing and growing. My personal tribute today is to lead my boys with pride, passion and character. I am proud to be your captain, I am proud to be your team mate and I am proud that the game of cricket has given me the 10 blokes that are in this room with me.

 

Lets unite as one, continue our winning streak and set up our season by playing out of our skin for Phillip Hughes.

 

Cheers boys, see you in the middle.

 

TUITEY.

 

 

Blackburn Souths vs Koonung Heights tribute

 

 

 

10841116_10152372462661739_1193335686_n 10836484_10152372462626739_1732705022_n 10833631_10152372462586739_1132101626_n

A great tribute from Joshua Newman

Congratulations to the St David’s Cricket Club and Joshua Newman.

 

The young man got to 63 in U/16B grade on Saturday and despite the retirement score being 100 chose to end his innings in honour of Phillip Hughes.

 

Josh is a credit to his club and indeed the Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association.

 

10421633_727207744030194_6771846880631297673_n

Farewell Phillip Hughes

On behalf of the administration, clubs, players, supporters and friends of the BHRDCA, we are extremely saddened by the passing of Phillip Hughes. Our thoughts are with his family, team mates and friends.

 
We will await Cricket Australia and Cricket Victoria comments in regards to any impact on scheduled games this weekend.

 

Regards,

 

BHRDCA
CoM

Vale Michael Schokman

Koonung Heights CC wishes to advise that Michael Schokman passed away on Saturday 4 October evening.

 

Since debuting in 1966/67, Michael in some capacity has been a friend, father figure, team mate, mentor, coach, and/or captain to all at Greythorn Park. Michael played 300 games, is the club leading wicket taker, 6 time premiership player, life member and father figure of our club.

 

Once Michael retired from playing he joined the umpires where he spent 10+ years and was awarded life membership.

 

The Nungers would not be where they are today without the contribution of Michael. The man was Koonung Heights Cricket Club and for that we will always be indebted.

 

A Thanksgiving Service for the life of Michael will be held in St Peter’s Anglican Church, 1038 Whitehorse Road Box Hill on Thursday October 16th 2014 commencing at 2.30pm.

 

Parking available at Centro Shopping Centre.

 

In lieu of flowers, donations in Michael’s memory to the Cancer Council of Victoria would be appreciated.

 

Upon conclusion of the funeral, the doors will be opened back at Greythorn Park where an opportunity will arise to share a story or 2 over a glass of red.

 

Koonung Heights CC

http://www.koonungheightscc.com

BHRDCA Sponsors
BHRDCA Events Calendar
April 2021
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
TB Volunteer Of The Month
Tobin Brothers Volunteer Of The Month

Volunteer of the Month Awards for Season 2020/21

November: David Elliot - Laburnum CC
December: Garry Burke - Bburn NthCC
January:
February:
March:

BHRDCA Archives