We are hosting junior practice matches against our traditional rival, the Eastern Cricket Association, on Sunday 14th December.

 

All matches start at 10 am, at the following venues:

 

U16 Beitzel: Schramms #2, JJ Tully Drive, Doncaster

 

U16 Mackay: Morten Park, Central Road, Blackburn

 

U14 Allen and Nolan: East Burwood Reserve South and North grounds, Burwood Hwy. East Burwood

 

U12 Mitchell and Browne: Heatherdale Reserve #1 and #2, Purches Street, Mitcham

 

The winners of each match will be presented with a trophy supplied by the Inner East Emus Region (Cricket Victoria)

 

We encourage supporters and players from all BHRDCA senior and junior clubs, to attend these matches, and see our future stars on display.

 

Kind Regards,

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Five
Ray McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 201 (C.McKenzie 72, L.Davis 58, J.Schaw 4-45) d East Box Hill 141 (P.Luby 45, M.Yeo 5-43)
East Burwood 134 v Bulleen Templestowe 1-18
Forest Hill 8-246cc (R,McManus 88, J.Thompson 49*) d St Davids 72 (A.Taun-Henderson 5-4) and 2-53
Heatherdale 188 (C.Lang 60) d Templestowe 178
Vermont 8-317cc (W.Hastings 78*, M.Rickarby 74) d Box Hill North Super Kings 158
Koonung Heights 5-292 (C.Ross 80, B.Karametos 71, J.Fenner 67, M.Dow 44) d Blackburn South 280 (N.Weeraman 72, J.De Haas 52)

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Kerrimuir United 5-279dec (A.McKenzie 87, Wise 78) d Wyclif 143 and 1-61
Glen Waverley Hawks 9-283cc (T.Pai 71, L.Galle 70) d Mitcham 177 (S.Cann 57)
Laburnum 9-314cc (B.Leed 93, D.Taylor 68) d Doncaster 238 (S.Noble 59, A.Sodhi 47)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 252 (T.Balaam 81, J.Samuels 47, J.Hogg 5-86) and 0-12 d Syndal 92 and 166 (S.McPhee 43) outright
Blackburn North 260 (Sam Droscher 120 , D.Burton 51) d Vermont South 136

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Vermont 9-169 (J.Fisher 68, R.Singh 5-47) d Burwood District 165 (R.Kumar 53)
Park Orchards 264 (D.Vaas 115, D.Cullen 44, D.Julius 4-59) d Yarraleen 9-185cc (J.Fergus 52, L.Hunt 4-33, T.Matthews 4-58)
Deakin 9-240cc (M.Iqbal 68, R.Parkes 59) d Heatherdale 149 (J.Cadzow 65)
Manningham 262 (M.Cenin 102) d Forest Hill 200 (Buchanan 104*, E.Jennings 5-68)
Nunawading 204 (G.Croft 40) d Blackburn 80 (T.Fernando 4-19)
Bulleen Templestowe v East Burwood 246 (G.Dalton 90*)

 

A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 361 (P.Verma 128, S.Kemijalapillai 75, A.S.Xavier 49, P.McChrystal 5-61) d Vermont South 153
Koonung Heights 3-175dec (D.Beattie 63, K.Shaw 49*) and 0-23 d Blackburn South 75 (M.Whitehead 4-16) and 120 (K.Wong 51) outright
Templestowe 8-321cc (N.Tsiotinas 86, P.Jongebreur 52*, A.Buys 48, N.Ericjoy 40) d Heatherdale 311 (M.Costello 118, B.Joseph 79)
Mitcham 5-274cc (B.Lavelle 74, D.Booth 50*, M.Bird 50) v St Davids 55 (P.Chupizibov 4-6, S.Leslie 4-22) and 156 (P.Chupizibov 5-33 including hat trick) outright
East Box Hill 5-200 (Harrison 91) d Kerrimuir United 184 (G.Hollinger 46, C.Gauld 4-22)
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-199 (A.Gadhia 56) d Eley Park 122 and 7-74 (M.Armstrong 5-24)

 

B Grade
Nunawading 4-237 (D.Ranawera 120) d Blackburn North 219 (D.Wotton 63, S.Sethi 44, T.De Mal 4-41)
Doncaster 0-138dec (R.Campbell 72, C.Mannix 56*) and 1-73 (M.Ross 45*) d Laburnum 100 and 108 (A.McCartin 4-9) outright
Forest Hill 221 (J.Van Zuyden 57, A.Van Zuyden 44, J.Taylor 6-75) d Blackburn 158 (J.Bellis 44)
Wyclif 5-236 (R.Williams 48) d East Burwood 213 (N.Davey 64, A.Penrose 46, F.Coloe 4-48)
Bye v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill

 

Round Seven
C Grade
Vermont 191 (C.Derry 80) d Templestowe 142 (T.Groenwegen 57, N.Hancock 5-35)
Nunawading d Box Hill North Super Kings (forfeit)
Koonung Heights 298 (J.Koukounaras 105, J.Alexandridis 53, I.Miller 42) d Mitcham 162 (B.Singh 48)
Heatherdale 5-238 (J.Francis 67, G.Barr 57*, M.Hodges 48*) d East Box Hill 233 (M.Gleed 133)

 

Round Five
D Grade
South Sharks 7-198dec (A,Styles 72, J.Winter 52) d Blackburn South 58 (B.Matthews 5-15) and 103 (B.Matthews 5-15) outright
Bulleen Templestowe 3-224cc (T.Lane 101*, J.Fulton 70) d Forest Hill 137 (I.Wood 51)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 4-90dec and 0-46 d Blackburn North 62 and 70 outright
Mitcham 7-378cc (A.Cumming 97, S.Tully 73, S.Rogers70) d Yarraleen 9-238cc (M.Sovani 112, T.Rogers 4-59)
Kerrimuir United 9-201cc (D.Ellis 52) d Glen Waverley Hawks 142

 

E Grade
East Burwood 116 (M.Anderson 4-26) v Vermont South 0-7
Blackburn 5-136 (V.Hadya 61*) d East Box Hill 122 (L.Gibson 5-43)
Wyclif 9-182dec (T.Newman 56) d Manningham 164 (J.Erman Jr 91)
Deakin 9-220 (M.Gray 52*, M.McDonough 41, L.McKenzie 41) d Heatherdale 140 (T.Johns 51, S.Galhotra 5-28)
Doncaster 5-164dec (K.Conway 51) d Blackburn South 157 and 2-47

 

Round Seven
F Grade
Nunawading 8-139dec (S.Hamilton 53) and 3-137 d St Davids 51 (M.Walker 5-19) and 2-214dec (D.Healy 89) outright
Heatherdale 4-62 v Vermont 2-81
Mitcham 3-203 (M.Niemiec 91*, R.Lewis 44) d East Box Hill 112 and 82 (Smith 5-17)
Forest Hill 9-219cc (A,Gulbev 44) d Koonung Heights 211 (C.Mascari 42)
G Grade
Heatherdale v Bye
Templestowe 204 d Nunawading 170 (B.Gant 47)
Mitcham 9-213 (A.Hardy 77) d Wyclif 131 (R.Sharma 4-41)
Koonung Heights 4-215 (J.Meehan 52*, B.Corcoran 63*) d Forest Hill 214 (D.McCarthy 83)

 

Round Ten
One Day A Grade
Nunawading 8-225cc (W.Dalton 51ret, S.Millar 44) d Eley Park 132 (S.Keele 6-21)
Bye v Box Hill North Super Kings
Park Orchards 9-195cc d Burwood District 8-116cc
Vermont 1-124 (Taylor 55ret) d East Box Hill 120
Melbourne Strikers 9-164cc d Syndal 129
Manningham 3-193 (U.Memon 51ret) d Vermont South 184 (R.Bond 51*, N.Quereshi 4-24)

 

One Day B Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 205 d Yarraleen 41
Kerrimuir United 8-192cc d Park Orchards 8-177cc
Doncaster 9-178 d Melbourne Falcons 9-172cc
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 8-283cc (X.O’Kelly 43, M.McCulloch 42, A.Hider 4-52) d St Davids 190 (M.Woolard 40)
Manningham 4-196 (N.Ahmad 51ret, A.Stenta 51ret, M.Khan 45) d Bulleen Templestowe 187 (A.Liberatore 5-20)

 

Round Five
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Heathmont 9-181cc (S.Brown 58, R.Quirk 52) d Vermont 7-172cc (S.Kudage-Don 77, Mullenger-McHugh 4-44)
Eley Park v Bye
Croydon Ranges v Forest Hill
Heatherdale 3-277cc (S.Heron 50*, M.Stewart 50*, J.Kral 40) dVermont South 5-140cc

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Yarraleen v Bye
Doncaster v EBH/BHNSK 4-268cc (G.Carusi 107*, R.Peowrie 54, J.Ratnayake 40)
Blackburn North 4-316cc (L.Smith 101ret, E.Smeed 67, R.Hunt 63, C.Spinks 54*, L.Jackson 3-37) d Vermont 9-179cc (C.Spinks 5-36, T.Rimmer 3-26)
East Doncaster/East Burwood 1-239cc d Mitcham/Blackburn 6-200cc (L.McKenzie 50*, M.Mahoney 44)

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn 1-83 (L.Davidson 36*, K.Rayner 34*) v Eley Park 47 (B.Hubber 3-3, K.Rayner 3-9)
Mitcham 9-290 (H.Baker 102*, J.Price-Inglis 31*, Chatterjee 3-19) d Vermont 90 (H.McNally 46, D.Patel 3-21)
Blackburn North 5-189cc (M.Rimmer 63ret) d Forest Hill 9-129cc (D.Martin 4-15)
Heatherdale 3-211cc (A.Toole 61, B.Robinson 38*) d Heathmont 110 (C.Anderson 3-15, J.Duncan 3-18)

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 7-200cc (R.Welsh 40, C.Dovier 34*, H.Singh 3-15) d Blackburn South / Monash 178 (K.Cashap 43, B.frnandes 3-12, C.Turner 3-18)
Heatherdale 7-141 (M.Neil 40) d Yarraleen136 (N.Hamzovski 33, D.Tuvey 5-10)
St Davids 8-162cc (J.Newman 63*, N.Smith 4-17) d Vermont 106 (A.Van Zuylen 31, K.Shah 4-11, S.Harrick 3-5)
Bye v Blackburn

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Blackburn 6-179cc (L.Pollard 36*) d Forest Hill 136
Nunawading 5-233cc (D.Cowell 47, J.West 47, J.Richardson 30) d Heatherdale White 8-123cc (C.Le 60*)
East Doncaster 4-133cc (H.Kannan 50) d Glen Waverley Hawks 7-116cc (A.Tellis 50)
Heatherdale Blue v Bye

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 9-148cc (K.Gill 39) d Glen Waverley Hawks 90
Blackburn Red 7-148 (J.Bardwell 60ret, J.Glare 43) d Park Orchards Black 38 (Z.Piamo 3-1) and 2-39
Blackburn Black 6-220 (J.Sanderson 30*) d Park Orchards Red 91 (M.Schafer 30)
Nunawading 8-168cc (Z.Scully 47, C.Clark 44) d St Davids 130 (E.Prince 3-9)

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Bulleen Templestowe 8-184 (M.Cassidy 51, J.Gattuso 33*) dYarraleen / BHNSK 8-172cc (N.Perduv 54, S.Hamzovski 35*)
Heatherdale 239 (T.Johnston 64ret, M.Joseph 50 ret, T.Callen 43ret, B.North 31*, N.Tellus 4-23) d Heathmont 8-168cc
Blackburn 8-243cc (B.Horsnail 44*, K.Hubber 43ret, J.Jackson 31*, J.May 31ret) d East Burwood 5-164cc
Vermont 6-290cc (R.Balamurugan 65ret, N.Nunis 52ret, L.Vassis 39ret, J.Riddle 32*, S.Stewart 32*) dLaburnum 115 (O.Maharaj 3-13)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
East Doncaster 164 d Forest Hill 106 (R,Oppy 36m S.Reynolds 4-12)
Blackburn 2-138dec (J.Moore 57ret, J.Bardwell 42ret) d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 73 (J.Bardwell 4-3, Scutella 4-12) and 4-83
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 6-231 (Z.Stone 60*) d Laburnum 54
Mitcham 8-227cc (J.coates 51ret, W.Kitley 50ret, J.coates 33ret, H.Curnow 33, J.Holloway 30) d Kerrimuir United 9-115cc
Vermont South 5-151cc d Doncaster / Mitcham 86
Monash 139 d Vermont 108

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 144 (V.Shah 57*) d Surrey Hills 9-135cc (W.McDonald 33)
Heatherdale 9-194cc d Mitcham 3-170cc (J.Ross 36*)
Forest Hill 5-156 d Blackburn South 131
Blackburn 6-178cc (I.Merchant 36*) d Templestowe 9-106cc (L.Alford 6-7)

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards 9-223 d Surrey Hills 94 (H.Smith 30)
Blackburn Red 8-126 (J.Murphy 3-12) d St Davids 57
Nunawading 4-216cc (K.Maharaj 35*) d Heathmont 7-167cc (E.Wynne 40*)
Blackburn Black 4-203cc (A.Hugo 40ret) d Heatherdale 4-174cc (B.Box 30ret)

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Donvale 3-212cc d Forest Hill 5-114cc
Vermont South 5-184cc d Heatherdale 9-111cc
Bulleen Templestowe 3-194 d Nunawading 108
Blackburn South 4-130cc d Vermont 9-103cc
Bye v Glen Waverley Hawks

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster 2-129 v St Davids 41 (M.Vasiliades 3-2)
Mitcham 9-175cc d Laburnum 8-159cc
Bulleen Templestowe 2-56 v EBH / GW Hawks 5-55
Doncaster 5-148cc d Blackburn 7-131cc (O.Whitmee 32ret, F.Cocking 30ret)
Park Orchards 9-223 d Surrey Hills 94

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 6-184 (B.Hammond 32*) d Laburnum 135
Blackburn North 200 (J.Davidson 40*, R.Roberts 31) d Heatherdale 9-188cc (D.Howell 48*, M.Barr 30*, H.Eales 3-29)
Vermont 7-206 (O.Horlock 40*, L.Reidy 35*) d Kerrimuir United 7-135 (J.Casey 30)

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Blackburn Black 7-179dec d Blackburn North 64 and 1-11
Mitcham 141 d Yarraleen 86 and 2-32
Box Hill North Super Kings 4-294 (C.Buchanan 40, J.McCarthy 40) d Laburnum 86
Vermont v Bye
Bulleen Templestowe 4-329 (J.Donovan 40*) d Kerrimuir United 89 (H.McClean 3-2) and 2-64
Templestowe 6-58 v Manningham 2-100

 

Round Three T20
Kookaburra Shield
Bulleen Templestowe 8-142cc d Blackburn 9-124cc
East Box Hill 7-187cc (A.Bethune 60, T.Law 40) d Kerrimuir United 169 (A.McKenzie 47)
Vermont 2-118 (B.Taylor 61*) d Heatherdale 9-117cc

 

Rebel Sport Shield
Forest Hill 3-123 (A.Taun-Henderson 70) d Koonung Heights 9-113cc
Blackburn South 7-130cc d Templestowe 8-128cc (Y.Rodrigo 4-25)
Box Hill North Super Kings 2-167 (N.Kavinda 89, D.Tallariti 49*) d Heathmont 6-157cc (G.Gibson 63)

 

Smash Gear Shield
Doncaster 2-213cc (S.Noble 108*, T.Waters 54) d Syndal 7-168cc
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-125 d Vermont South 123
Nunawading 3-132 (D.Smith 45) d Mitcham 8-129cc (B.Mendis 4-13)

 

Cheeta Recovery Shield
Laburnum 5-168cc (J.Keys 46*) d Yarraleen 7-119cc
Heatherdale 7-140cc d Deakin 8-139cc
St Davids 3-167 d Bulleen Templestowe 148

 

Maddocks Sports Shield
Wycliff 3-250cc (G.Clift 101*, A.Maunder 55) d Laburnum 9-122cc
Manningham 5-135cc d Templestowe 8-110cc (W.Kazi 4-11)
Yarraleen 3-109 d Heatherdale 9-105cc

 

Scores not received in time for Sunday papers RM East Burwood v BT; DM BT v East Burwood.

Other scores not received by 10.30am:
E grade EB v VS
F grade Heatherdale v Vermont (no report either week)
U18 Maddocks Croydon Ranges v Forest Hill (no report either week)
U16A Blackburn v EP
U12CF Blue East Doncaster v St Davids (last week’s score was shown as a win for ED, and no change this week); BT v EBH/GWH
U12BS Templestowe v Manning ham

Today’s U18 trials have been moved from Blackburn South to Maddocks Indoor nets, Mary Street, Blackburn at 12.30pm to 2pm.

 

Apologies for any inconvienience.

 

Hope to see you there.

Please consider this notice as an invitation to attend Under 18 selection trials, for one of two teams, playing one to six matches from 4th January 2015.

 
You are invited to attend if:

– You have played at least one match in this seasons BHRDCA U18 club matches,
– You have not been selected for any other U18 or below representative cricket for January 2015,
– You are available to play up to six matches from 4/01/15 to 18/01/15 inclusive (except Saturdays),
– and your date of birth is on or after 1/09/1996.

 

The first trial is this Sunday 7/12/14 at Blackburn South cricket club, at 12 midday, to approx 4pm.

 

The second one is on 10/12/14 at East Burwood cricket club, at 5pm to approx 8pm

 

It is hoped that these two dates will allow all interested participants the opportunity to attend at least one of the trials.
Please bring your cricket kit (no spikes), a cold water bottle, and wear a club top (does not have to be white).

 

For further information, please contact Ross Chambers (BHRDCA Junior Rep Manager) on 0432 660 951 (SMS only) or email: chambers.ross@optusnet.com.au

Applications for Cricket Victoria’s Strategic Grants are now open. Cricket Victoria is providing a funding pool of $325,000 which will be available to clubs, associations and Region Committee’s and Boards, to establish cricket initiatives in line with the Strategy for Victorian Cricket 2012-2015.

 
Organisations wishing to apply for a Strategic Grant, should first read the Strategic Grant Guidelines. Funding is available to organisations for up to a maximum of 33% of the total cost of the project.

 
Click on the following links to find out more about successful projects, funded by Cricket Victoria’s Strategic Grants, completed in the past 12 months.

 
Williamstown CYMS Cricket Club
Warrnambool and District Cricket Association
East Doncaster Cricket Club

 
To begin your application, please click here.

On behalf of the BHRDCA Junior Executive, and our U12 Emus selectors, We wish to congratulate the following squad of 25 players, who will represent the BHRDCA, from 5th January 2015, in the VMCU carnival.

 

Lachlan Fox

Blackburn

Tom Audley

Blackburn

Ben Hammond

Blackburn

Riley Handby

Blackburn

Jack Davidson

Blackburn Nth

Cal Joseph

Blackburn Sth

Logan White

Blackburn Sth

Jordan Irish

Doncaster

Jessie McCarthy

Forest Hill

Vedanth Shah

Glen Waverley

Prithish Pancholi

Glen Waverley

Will Bromley

Glen Waverley

Liam Powell

Glen Waverley

Dominic Howell

Heatherdale

Ethan Wynne

Heathmont

Bryce Cosham

Heathmont

Darcy Gregory-Francis

Kerrimuir

Keiron Rice

Laburnum

Obi Olsen

Laburnum

Liam Conole

Surrey Hills

Joshua Toop

Templestowe

Blake Matheson

Templestowe

Johathon Mummery

Vermont

Lochlan Reidy

Vermont

Will Banfield

Vermont Sth

We also thank those that have been unsuccessful on this occasion, and congratulate you on showing the commitment and talent to reach stage 2 of trials. We hope to see you all try again next season.

 

For the successful players, there will be full squad training on Monday 8th December 2014, at Morten Park nets (Blackburn Cricket Club), from 4.30 to 6pm.
Then on Sunday 14th December, you are required for one of two practice matches vs ECA, both at Heatherdale Reserve, Purches Street, Mitcham. Arrive at 9am for 10 am start, finish approx 4pm.
As we are hosting these matches, parents are required to supply some food that can be shared at the lunch break,- amongst ourselves, and our opponents. Further details will be provided soon.

 

Further training session details will be advised as soon as possible. Please also note there will be a cap presentation for all BHRDCA junior rep players on Sunday 4th January 2015. Time to be advised.

 

For any enquiries, please contact:
Glenn Powell, m: 0421 012 845 or agpowell7@bigpond.com
Jason Irish, m: 0422 971 502 or jason.doncastercc@gmail.com

The attached was written by Brad Tuite, captain of the Forest Hills 2nd XI and given to his players before start of play on Saturday. I find it quite an exceptional tribute to Phil Hughes and asked him if we could put on the website for all to share.

 

Also, attached are some photos of the Blackburn Souths vs Koonung Heights tribute match. Thanks to Dean Brayden for sending these through.

 

Peter White

 

VALE PHILLIP HUGHES 1988 – 2014

 

To my Zebra brothers,

 

I am writing this to you not only as your Captain, but also as your team mate and fellow cricket lover. Over the last 48 hours, each and every one of us has been rocked by the tragic events that occurred to Phil Hughes and have faced a variety of emotions. We have felt shocked, saddened and even at times emotional at what has occurred to a member of Australia’s cricket family. Whatever level of cricket we play, we are all part of this family, whether it’s Milo cricket, junior cricket, 1st/2nd/3rd/4th XI cricket, State cricket or International cricket, we all play this great game because we love it.

 

While we all make lifelong friendships and bonds, the No 1 reason we are all here is because we love the game of cricket. We love playing it, the challenges the game gives us, we love the camaraderie with our team mates, the challenge to beat your opponent, to be the best we can be as a player, but most of all we just love the game of cricket.

 

Every summer we glue ourselves to the TV to watch our country’s best players. These are the players we aspire to be, they represent our country and also in some way they represent us cricketers. Today is our turn to repay the favour these guys give us. It is our turn to represent our country and to also represent the game of cricket. It is our turn to play tribute to a man who died playing the game he loved, the game we love.

 

We might not have known Hughesy personally, but we all feel like we do. We celebrated his hundreds, now we get to celebrate his life. Today we dedicate ourselves to Phillip Hughes. We dedicate ourselves to the Hughes family, we dedicate ourselves to Sean Abbott, we dedicate ourselves to Michael Clarke and the Australian team, we dedicate ourselves to our team mates but most of all we dedicate ourselves to the game of cricket.

 

Right now our great game of cricket is hurting. Our country is hurting. They are mourning the loss of a family member and our opportunity to pay our respects is by our approach to today’s game. I always ask us to play hard cricket, that does not change. What changes, is that today we do not overstep the boundary’s that at times we have done. We play hard, but we play fair. We are going to enjoy every minute of playing with our mates, but most of all we are going to enjoy playing cricket.

 

From 1pm to 6pm today we represent our club in a professional manner, when things get tough or hard, think of Phil Hughes, draw some inspiration from him. While we will all be wearing black armbands and observing a minutes silence, if you feel the need to draw even more inspiration from him (this may be his test number 408 or 63no written on the ground somewhere) then by all means do it. Do what you think best represents your personal tribute to him.

 

I ask after reading this, you take a couple of minutes to ponder your own thoughts, then put on your baggy green and white cap and follow me in walking out to the middle where we will place our hats in a line on the pitch, where they will remain for the duration of our warm up. This is our Zebra 2nd XI tribute to him.

 

For me personally, the last 48 hours has left me with a hollow feeling. Yes I may have shed a tear or two for a man I never knew personally, but through his talent and love of cricket, I feel that I did know him. 29 years ago I played my first game of cricket and feel in love with it and every year since that passion has just kept growing and growing. My personal tribute today is to lead my boys with pride, passion and character. I am proud to be your captain, I am proud to be your team mate and I am proud that the game of cricket has given me the 10 blokes that are in this room with me.

 

Lets unite as one, continue our winning streak and set up our season by playing out of our skin for Phillip Hughes.

 

Cheers boys, see you in the middle.

 

TUITEY.

 

 

Blackburn Souths vs Koonung Heights tribute

 

 

 

10841116_10152372462661739_1193335686_n 10836484_10152372462626739_1732705022_n 10833631_10152372462586739_1132101626_n

A reminder to all Club MyCricket Administrators, please remember that the Home team should be allowed to comply with their MyCricket obligations before the away team completes theirs.

 

The Home team has 26 hours (Sunday night at 8.00 p.m. for Saturday p.m. matches), before the away team should complete their obligation and if correct, then confirm the match result.

 

The away team has until 50 hours after the match completion (8.00 p.m. Monday night for Saturday p.m. matches) to complete their component and confirm the result, which then finalises the match and makes it available for the BHRDCA Administration to make the match result and Ladder calculation official.

 
This reminder has come about because a number of Clubs, whose teams have played as the away team, have entered scores and player details and confirmed the match result before the home team has had a chance to enter their player scores. This then requires the match to be unlocked and is preventing the timely posting of accurate results and official ladders.

 
Your cooperation with this process is appreciated, and should any Club MyCricket Administrator have any queries with this process or any other MyCricket inquiry don’t hesitate to contact me directly.

 
Yours in Cricket,

 

Steve Flemming
BHRDCA Admin. Mgr.
0420 904 467

Moving tributes for Phillip Hughes were held at games across the country this weekend.

 

Here are some images of Ross Chambers, Junior Competition Manager BHRDCA addressing Forest Hill and Donvale Under 12 Friday night, followed by one minutes silence and Donvale Under 12 with their armbands prior to playing Phillip Hughes Tribute game.

 

Well done boys.

 

IMG_2328 IMG_2327 IMG_2325

Congratulations to the St David’s Cricket Club and Joshua Newman.

 

The young man got to 63 in U/16B grade on Saturday and despite the retirement score being 100 chose to end his innings in honour of Phillip Hughes.

 

Josh is a credit to his club and indeed the Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association.

 

10421633_727207744030194_6771846880631297673_n

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Five

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 201 (C.McKenzie 72, L.Davis 58, J.Schaw 4-45) v East Box Hill 2-14
East Burwood 134 v Bulleen Templestowe 1-18
St Davids v Forest Hill 8-246cc (R,McManus 88, J.Thompson 49*)
Templestowe v Heatherdale 188 (C.Lang 60)
Vermont 8-317cc (W.Hastings 78*, M.Rickarby 74) v Box Hill North Super Kings
Blackburn South 280 (N.Weeraman 72, J.De Haas 52) v Koonung Heights 0-2

 

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Kerrimuir United 0-79 (A.McKenzie 47*) v Wyclif 143
Glen Waverley Hawks 9-283cc (T.Pai 71, LGalle 70) v Mitcham
Laburnum 9-314cc (B.Leed 93, D.Taylor 68) v Doncaster
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 252 (T.Balaam 81, J.Samuels 47, J.Hogg 5-86) v Syndal
Vermont South v Blackburn North 260 (Sam Droscher 120 , D.Burton 51)

 

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Burwood District 165 (R.Kumar 53) v Vermont 2-55
Yarraleen v Park Orchards 264 (D.Vaas 115, D.Cullen 44, D.Julius 4-59)
Heatherdale v Deakin 8-240cc (M.Iqbal 68, R.Parkes 59)
Forest Hill 0-13 v Manningham 262 (M.Cenin 102)
Nunawading 204 (G.Croft 40) v Blackburn 2-2
Bulleen Templestowe v East Burwood 246 (G.Dalton 90*)

 

 

A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 361 (P.Verma 128, S.Kemijalapillai 75, A.S.Xavier 49, P.McChrystal 5-61v Vermont South
Koonung Heights 3-175 (D.Beattie 83, K.Shaw 49) v Blackburn South 75 (M.Whitehead 4-16)
Heatherdale v Templestowe 8-321cc (N.Tsiotinas 86, P.Jongebreur 52*, A.Buys 48, N.Ericjoy 40)
Mitcham 5-274cc (B.Lavelle 74, D.Booth 50*0M.Bird 50) v St Davids 2-12
East Box Hill 0-6 v Kerrimuir United 184 (G.Hollinger 46, C.Gauld 4-22)
Eley Park 122 v Glen Waverley Hawks 0-33

 

 

B Grade
Blackburn North 219 (D.Wotton 63, S.Sethi 44, T.De Mal 4-41) v Nunawading 0-10
Doncaster 0-138 (R.Campbell 72, C.Mannix 56*) v Laburnum 100
Forest Hill 221 (J.Van Zuyden 57, A.Van Zuyden 44, J.Taylor 6-75) v Blackburn
Wyclif 2-85 v East Burwood 213
Bye v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill

 

 

Round Seven
C Grade
Vermont 191 (C.Derry 80) v Templestowe 3-37
Box Hill North Super Kings d Nunawading (forfeit)
Koonung Heights 298 (J.Koukounaras 105, J.Alexandridis 53, I.Miller 42) v Mitcham
East Box Hill 233 (M.Gleed 133) v Heatherdale

 

 

Round Five
D Grade
Blackburn South 58 (B.Matthews 5-15) v South Sharks 7-198 (A,Styles 72, J.Winter 52)
Bulleen Templestowe 3-224cc v Forest Hill
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 4-90 v Blackburn North 62
Mitcham 7-378cc (A.Cumming 97, S.Tully 73, S.Rogers70) v Yarraleen
Kerrimuir United 9-201cc (D.Ellis 52) v Glen Waverley Hawks

 

 

E Grade
East Burwood 116 v Vermont South 0-7
Blackburn 1-50 v East Box Hill 122 (L.Gibson 5-43)
Manningham 2-11 v Wyclif 9-182dec (T.Newman 56)
Deakin 2-36 v Heatherdale 140 (T.Johns 51, A.Malhotra 5-28)
Doncaster v Blackburn South

 

 

Round Seven
F Grade
Nunawading 8-139dec (S.Hamilton 53) v St Davids 21 (M.Walker 5-19) and 0-30
Heatherdale 4-62 v Vermont 2-81
East Box Hill 7-80 v Mitcham 3-203 (M.Niemiec 90*, R.Lewis 44)
Forest Hill 2-125 v Koonung Heights 5-94

 

 

G Grade
Heatherdale v Bye
Templestowe 5-125 v Nunawading 6-132 (B.Gant 46)
Wyclif 131 v Mitcham 5-103
Forest Hill 7-154 (D.McCarthy 55*) v Koonung Heights 4-171 (J.Meehan 52*, B.Corcoran 40)

 

 

Round Nine
One Day A Grade
Vermont 5-176 (C.Gislingham 66*) d Nunawading 8-173cc
Park Orchards 4-111 d Box Hill North Super Kings 110 (P.Parasanthirahah 53)
Syndal 4-192cc d Eley Park 9-148cc
Burwood District 161 (A.Banarjee 47) d Vermont South 132
East Box Hill 0-63 (S.Batty 47*) d Melbourne Strikers 58 (A.Palma 7-26)
Bye v Manningham

 

 

One Day B Grade
Yarraleen 6-201cc (J.Chilcott 50ret, B.Chilcott 40) d Park Orchards 102 (B.Chilcott 4-8)
Doncaster 136 d Glen Waverley Hawks 90
Melbourne Falcons 2-133 (A.Tanwar 64*) d Bulleen Templestowe 128
St Davids v Kerrimuir United
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 166 d Manningham 9-91cc

 

 

Round Five
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Vermont v Heathmont 9-181cc (S.Brown 58, R.Quirk 52)
Eley Park v Bye
Croydon Ranges v Forest Hill
Vermont South 5-140cc v Heatherdale

 

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Yarraleen v Bye
Doncaster v EBH/BHNSK
Blackburn North 4-316cc (L.Smith 101ret, E.Smeed 67, R.Hunt 63, C.Spinks 54*, L.Jackson 3-37) v Vermont
East Doncaster/East Burwood v Mitcham/Blackburn

 

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn v Eley Park 47
Vermont v Mitcham
Blackburn North 5-189cc (M.Rimmer 63ret) v Forest Hill
Heathmont v Heatherdale 3-211cc (A.Toole 61, B.Robinson 38*)

 

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 7-200cc (R.Welsh 40, C.Dovier 34*, H.Singh 3-15) v Blackburn South / Monash
Heatherdale v Yarraleen136 (N.Hamzovski 33, D.Tuvey 5-10)
St Davids 8-162cc (J.Newman 63*, N.Smith 4-17) v Vermont
Bye v Blackburn

 

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Forest Hill v Blackburn 6-179cc (L.Pollard 36*)
Heatherdale White 8-123cc (C.Le 60*) v Nunawading
Glen Waverley Hawks v East Doncaster
Heatherdale Blue v Bye

 

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 4-102 (K.Gill 39) v Glen Waverley Hawks 6-42
Park Orchards Black 9-37 (Z.Paimo 3-0) v Blackburn Red 5-92 (J.Glare 37*)
Blackburn Black 4-97 v Park Orchards Red 7-65
Nunawading 4-71 v St Davids 3-94

 

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Bulleen Templestowe v Yarraleen / BHNSK 8-172cc (N.Perduv 54, S.Hamzovski 35*)
Heatherdale v Heathmont 8-168cc
East Burwood v Blackburn 8-243cc (B.Horsnail 44*, K.Hubber 43ret, J.Jackson 31*, J.May 31ret)
Laburnum v Vermont 6-290cc (R.Balamurugan 65ret, N.Nunis 52ret, L.Vassis 39ret, J.Riddle 32*, S.Stewart 32*)

 

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 3-82 (R,Oppy 36*) v East Doncaster 4-80
Blackburn Sth McRedmond 6-50 v Blackburn 1-138 (J.Moore 57ret, J.Bardwell 42ret
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 3-106 (Z.Stone 37*) v Laburnum 4-38
Mitcham 3-116 (H.Curnow 33*, J.Holloway 30) v Kerrimuir United 5-62
Vermont South 3-70 v Doncaster / Mitcham 5-51
Monash v Vermont

 

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 5-82 (V.Shah 41ret) v Surrey Hills 5-57
Mitcham 2-59 v Heatherdale 4-86
Blackburn South 7-110 v Forest Hill 2-92
Blackburn 3-96 (I.Merchant 36*) v Templestowe 6-53 (L.Alford 4-7)

 

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards 4-99 v Surrey Hills 7-57
St Davids 8-34 v Blackburn Red 2-53
Heathmont 2-86 (E.Wynne 40*) v Nunawading 3-92 (K.Maharaj 35*)
Blackburn Black 3-107 v Heatherdale

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Forest Hill 2-63 v Donvale 1-99
Heatherdale 3-62 v Vermont South 2-82
Nunawading 3-45 v Bulleen Templestowe 2-79
Vermont 5-58 v Blackburn South 2-60
Bye v Glen Waverley Hawks

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster v St Davids
Laburnum 5-85 v Mitcham 4-86
Bulleen Templestowe 2-56 v EBH / GW Hawks 5-55
Blackburn v Doncaster
Surrey Hills v Park Orchards

 

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 3-92 v Laburnum 2-60
Heatherdale v Blackburn North
Vermont 1-115 (O.Horlock 40*, L.Reidy 35*) v Kerrimuir United 1-56

 

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Blackburn Black 5-85 v Blackburn North 9-48
Mitcham 4-84 v Yarraleen 7-59
Box Hill North Super Kings 2-154 (C.Buchanan 40, J.McCarthy 40) v Laburnum 8-68
Vermont v Bye
Kerrimuir United 9-81 v Bulleen Templestowe 1-191
Templestowe 6-58 v Manningham 2-100

 

 

Round Two Twenty20
Kookaburra Shield
Kerrimuir United 3-137 d Vermont 135
Heatherdale 6-145cc d Bulleen Templestowe 5-144cc (super over)
Blackburn 7-161cc (R.Willis 56, L.Davis 40) d East Box Hill 9-144cc (J.Schaw 43)

 

 

Rebel Sport Shield
Forest Hill 130 (A.Taun-Henderson 46, A.Giuliano 4-25) d Blackburn South 130 (Z,Tzitsikas 43, A.Taun-Henderson 5-7) (super over)
Heathmont 5-174 (I.Rosthorn 60, S.Batten 48) d Koonung Heights 172 (C.Ross 71)
Box Hill North Super Kings 4-224cc (N.Kavinda 59, P.Carroll 53, R.Shanmugam 43) d Templestowe 6-149cc (N.Sopariwala 51)

 

 

Smash Gear Shield
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-118cc (P.McCulloch 44) d Nunawading 49 (S.Wilson 4-19)
Mitcham 5-129cc d Syndal 9-107cc
Doncaster 4-142 (S.Noble 49, E.Karagiorgio 48) d Vermont South 8-138cc (M.Bright 42)

 

 

Cheeta Recovery Shield
Deakin 7-149cc d Laburnum 9-140cc
St Davids 5-149cc d Yarraleen 7-129cc (J.Nikolas 41)
Heatherdale 7-137cc d Bulleen Templestowe 9-114cc

 

 

Maddocks Sports Shield
Laburnum 1-88 d Templestowe 84
Manningham 5-129cc (J.Amoroso 46) d Yarraleen 94
Wyclif 3-242cc (L.Clift 85*, C.Angley 82, R.Williams 56*) d Heatherdale 8-117cc

 

 

Scores not received in time for Sunday papers: RMcI grade East Burwood v BT, HW grade Kerrimuir United v Wycliff, DMcI grade Heatherdale v Deakin. They were received in time for local paper.

 

Not received by 11.00am Sunday
ODB St D v KU
U18M Croydon Ranges v FH
U18R East Doncaster/East Burwood v Mitcham/Blackburn
U16A Vermont v Mitcham
U14AF GWH v East Doncaster
U14BS Monash v Vermont
U12CF Blue East Doncaster v St Davids, Blackburn v Doncaster, Surrey Hills v Park Orchards
U12AS Heatherdale v Blackburn North.

 

Again good weather has prevailed and another full round of U18 cricket completed. Firstly I would like to congratulate Adrain Vidajic (Yarraleen), Liam Smith (Blackburn Nth) and Vermont’s Shehan Kudage-Don on their selection in the Emus U18 Team, great effort guys.

 

Read the full report here…

 

U18 – Report 3

 

The BHRDCA U/21 side commenced their VMCU carnival last Sunday at Frankston against Mercantile CA with a stunning 9 wicket win.

 

Dismissing Mercantile in their 40th over for 142, the BHRDCA boys made light work chasing down the score in the 27th over.
Adam Hunt with 4/19 led the way with the ball with everyone else bowling a tight line and making mercantile earn every one.
A great opening stand saw Charles Erasmus the only casualty going for a quickfire 48 from 54 balls then skipper Aaron Taun-Henderson smashed an unbeaten 45 to complement Liam McNamara’s 37 not out as the boys cruised home.
Next game is this Sunday, Nov 30 at 11am, against Diamond Valley CA at Ivanhoe Park, The Boulevard East Ivanhoe – Melways 31H9

There is training at Greythorn Park this Sunday.

It starts at 10am and finishes 11:30am.

 

Please advise Ross Chambers or Glen Johnston if you are unable to attend

 

Thank-you.

On behalf of the administration, clubs, players, supporters and friends of the BHRDCA, we are extremely saddened by the passing of Phillip Hughes. Our thoughts are with his family, team mates and friends.

 
We will await Cricket Australia and Cricket Victoria comments in regards to any impact on scheduled games this weekend.

 

Regards,

 

BHRDCA
CoM

BHRDCA UNDER 21 VS DIAMOND VALLEY CRICKET ASSOCIATION
ROUND 2 FOR WRIGHT SHEILD, 2014/15 SEASON

 

AARON TAUN HENDERSON (CAPT) FHCC
CHARLES ERASMUS (CAPT) FHCC
ADAM HUNT – VCC (VCAPT)
LIAM MCNAMARA – EBHCC
MATT HODGES – TCC
NATHAN THORNBURY – FHCC
JOHN COLLOPY – EBHCC
ZAC SLATTERY – TCC
CHRIS BELL – VCC
MATT DRYSDALE – BNCC
RUDI HUNT – FHCC – POCC
GAVIN CARUSI – BHNSKCC
JACKSON MANNING – FHCC
SAM TIPPET- FHCC

 

PLEASE CONTACT MANAGERS OR CAPTAIN ASAP FOR AVAILABILITY –
VIA FACEBOOK – MOBILE

 

VENUE: IVANHOE PARK – THE BOULEVARD EAST IVANHOE
MELWAYS: MAP 31 H9
DATE & TIME:  30TH NOVEMBER 2014 – 10:15AM ARRIVE –
WARM UP ASAP.

DRESS BRING WHITES –WITH BHRDCA SHIRT AND CAPS PRESENTED AT THE GROUND

SPIKES ALLOWED

DRINKS & FOOD LUNCH WILL BE PROVIDED – BRING DRINK BOTTLE


CONTACTS:

BOBBY MUDHER – 0414 451 921
NEALE CLARKE -0412 376 565
JARRYD TAUN HENDERSON
PLEASE CALL OR MESSENGER US FOR TRANSPORT ARRANGEMENTS

WELL DONE TO THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN SELECTED –
IT IS A GREAT HONOUR TO PLAY REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET –
REMEMBER YOU ARE REPRESENTING YOUR CLUB AND THE BHRDCA –
THE MAIN IDEA IS HAVE FUN, DISPLAY YOUR SKILLS PLUS DISPLAY GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP.

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association-
Round Four 15 and 22 November 2014

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 9-283cc (L.Davis 92, C.McKenzie 64, N.Kavinda 5-41) d Box Hill North Super Kings 208 (P.Carroll 56, B.Coleman 47, R.Chancellor 4-53)
East Burwood 6-204 (A.Wunhym 88) d Koonung Heights 189 (C.Hall 45, M.Jones 6-44)
Bulleen Templestowe 5-153dec (M.Hale 41*) and 0-7 d St Davids 41 (J.Paolucci 5-16) and 116 (Woolcock 4-31) outright
Templestowe 203 d East Box Hill 135 (L.Costa 4-42)
Vermont 232 (B.Cullen 78) d Forest Hill 186 (J.Thompson 50, M.Fyfe 44)
Heatherdale 283 (M.Chathuranga 69, B.Toole 49, J.Armstrong 4-85) and 0-89 (B.Toole 47*) d Blackburn South 167 (C.Lang 5-47)

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Blackburn North 196 (L.Odermatt 59, D.Burton 44, B.Watson 4-54) d Kerrimuir United 189 (D.Tilkeridis 62, S.Droscher 4-25)
Wyclif 269 (L.Clift 66, C.Angley 58, Gordon 5-56) d Syndal 86 (L.Clift 4-22) and 75 (Coloe 4-8) outright
Mitcham 9-383cc (A.Hardy 97, A.Johnson 89, R.Obst 65, S.Cann 62, D.Taylor 5-69) d Laburnum 296 (K.Scanlon 71, J.Keys 57, B.Leed 52, R.Obst 4-66)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 257 (J.Swainston 54) d Doncaster 117
Glen Waverley Hawks 157 (B.Calder 73*, M.Bright 4-43) d Vermont South 133

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 6-171 (A.Beard 44) d Burwood District 167 (J.Cran 4-15)
East Burwood 0-9 v Yarraleen 211 (B.Kotsiris 43)
Heatherdale 7-252 d Park Orchards 135 (C.Porteous 4-20)
Forest Hill 5-227 (B.Buchanan 83) d Vermont 220 (M.Hadley 49*)
Nunawading 194 (B.Mendis 82, Iqbal 5-79) d Deakin 118 (S.Boteju 4-16) and 7-90 (T.Fernando 6-34)
Manningham 4-200 (S.Gill 118*) d Bulleen Templestowe 196 (K,Haikal 122)

A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-513cc (A.Patuska 176*, P.Verma 76, N.Jeewantha 62, V.Ray 51) d Kerrimuir United 5-356cc
Koonung Heights 9-216 (D.Blashki 72, K.Shaw 43, W.Logan 41, D.White 5-44) d Glen Waverley Hawks 213
Heatherdale 8-324cc (J.Kral 124*, A.Toole 55, J.Hartill 51) d Blackburn South 163
Mitcham 7-188 C.Lethlean 92) d Vermont South 142 (R.Hedrick 41)
East Box Hill 7-312cc (S.Bhat 111, B.Davis 57) d Templestowe 116 (Cramer 6-36) and 3-136 (Morrison 98)
Eley Park 139 tied with St Davids 139 (J.Mahon 7-27)

 

B Grade
East Burwood 2-38 v Blackburn North 221
Nunawading 7-284 (D.Ranawerra 81, D.Smith 57*, S.Morilly 56) d Blackburn 5-279cc (S.Harte 93, M.Tait 55)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 9-315cc (P.McCulloch 80, N.Cripps 74*, B.Etherton 50) d Doncaster 250 (R.Epstein 73)
Forest Hill 7-440cc (L.Wilson 105*, A.Van Zuyden 90, A.Manning 88, N.Thornbury 70, S.Cutler 4-106) d Laburnum 129
Wyclif v Bye

 

Round Six
C Grade
Mitcham 6-253cc (G.Costello 80*) d Nunawading 240 (Parashis 48)
Templestowe 7-224 d Heatherdale 156
Koonung Heights 6-307dec (B.Styles 106*, D.Beattie 65*, J.Alexandridis 52*) d Box Hill North Super Kings 149 (S,Kanalopillai 64, J.Palin 4-52) and 5-165 (H.George 50, J.Phillips 48*)
Vermont 308 (J.Fisher 154, N.McDonald 4-52) d East Box Hill 158 (N.Riddle 4-29)

 

Round Four
D Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-335cc (N.Bungey 82*, G.Powell 61, J.Storan 58, G.McCormick 49) d Blackburn South 250 (K/Wilde 119, C.Anderson 96, P.Aldridge 6-35)
Yarraleen 4-242 (M.Sovani 69, D,Sibaratha 64*) d South Sharks 9-236cc (J.Makai 72, B.Matthews 54)
Forest Hill 9-183cc (B.Swale 41) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 161 (C.Reid 41, B.Swale 5-67)
Mitcham 7-301dec (S,Prakash 103*, A.Fairbairn 51, T.Barro 50) d Blackburn North 169
Kerrimuir United 4-154 d Bulleen Templestowe 141 (B.Evans 4-22)

 

E Grade
Blackburn South d East Burwood (forfeit)
Vermont South 7-262cc (S.Tailby 100*, J.Baxter 42, M.Emery 42) d Heatherdale 147
Manningham 3-187 d East Box Hill 186 (P.Byrne 51)
Wyclif 7-165dec (M.Coloe 53, B.Asif 49, J.Sadler 4-19 including hat trick) d Deakin 130 (B.Asif 5-16) and 6-60
Blackburn 224 (J.Moore 67, A.Aggarwal 44, R.Kumar 4-13) d Doncaster 165 (R,Kumar 63, A.Smith 5-26)

 

Round Six
F Grade
Mitcham 8-267cc (G.Morgan 82, D.Dawborn 58) d Vermont 171 (D.Croft 76, D.Dawborn 4-24)
St Davids 188 (G.Coutts 80, G.McGoldrick 4-61) d Koonung Heights 173 (I.Miller 54*)
Heatherdale d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Forest Hill 5-292cc (J.Bruce 84, E,Sharpe 41) d Nunawading 225 (D.Cowell Sr 77*, A.Voellmer 52)
G Grade
Bye v Koonung Heights
Nunawading 9-406 (B.Gant 117*, P.Jessup 93, J. Lefebure 69, B.Hammed 5-52) d Mitcham 215 (B.Wheeler 80)
Wyclif 5-108 v Templestowe 3-78
Heatherdale 320 (J.Ujma 65, J.Francis 56, C.Evans 43) d Forest Hill 255 (S.Rae 77, D.McCarthy 50*)

 

Round Eight 22 November
One Day A Grade
Burwood District 6-148 d Manningham 145 (Rehman 61)
Box Hill North Super Kings 4-154 (P.Parasakthirajah 46) d Melbourne Strikers 149
Vermont 8-196cc (C.Gislingham 51ret, Patterson 51ret, Pearson 4-45) d Park Orchards 127
East Box Hill 4-126 (Ramadan 50*) d Nunawading 117 (Challis 5-21)
Syndal v Bye
Vermont South 5-173 (C.Meachan 50*) d Eley Park 168 (Migliore 57, D.wade 4-18)

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons 4-159 d Kerrimuir United 5-154cc
Park Orchards 7-265cc (T.Haynes 55ret, T.Brindle 54ret) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-219cc
Doncaster 9-209cc d Yarraleen 89
Bulleen Templestowe 5-168 d St Davids 8-160cc
Glen Waverley Hawks 1-62 d Manningham 56

 

Round Four
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Vermont 9-210cc (S.Kudage-Don 49, A.Hands 37, B.Gibson 35, M.Tomkins-Barry 3-21) d Forest Hill 8-114cc
Eley Park 5-226 (Z.Tzitsikas 77, B.Gerloff 46*, R.Cox 31 d Heatherdale 188 (R.Arguello 55, M.Stewart 31, H.Date 3-19, J.Dally 3-20)
Croydon Ranges v Heathmont 7-326cc (J.Merrett 100*, R.Quirk 48, C.Metrevski 45, T.Henry 44, L.Wong 38)
Vermont South v Bye

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Vermont 6-170 d Yarraleen 5-161cc (N.Hamzovski 64*, A.Vidajic 34)
Doncaster 7-220cc (R.Epstein 84) d Mitcham/Blackburn 9-183cc (M.Mahoney 70, T.Makrokanis 46)
Blackburn North v Bye
East Doncaster v EBH/BHNSK 9-204cc (D.Tobias 87)

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn 7-191cc (L.Davidson 53, S.Harte 47, K.Rayner 38, B.McCarthy 4-23) d Forest Hill 156 (B.McCarthy 34, P.Conole 3-9)
Heatherdale 8-208cc (J.Duncan 39, M.Hodges 37, J.Hardman 3-32) d Vermont 120 (Heron 3-4)
Eley Park 8-208cc (N.Pearson 81) d Blackburn North 7-197cc
Mitcham 3-239cc (H,Baker 101, B.Johnston 46, D.Frost 39, L.Hunt 33) d Heathmont 9-141 (T.Gelbert 36, I.Mumford 33, S.Nathan 31, Price-Inglis 3-14)

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Blackburn 228 (J.Tuhan 50) d Forest Hill 143 (D.Bird 38,N.Hall 3-13)
Heatherdale 4-254cc (H.Morgan 100ret, S.Giblett 50ret, H.Lazaro 36*) d Vermont 39 (D.Turvey 5-13)
St Davids 131 (J.Newman 50, M.Bourikas 3-15) d Yarraleen 114 (L.Pane 31, K.Shah 3-12, J.Sexton 3-18)
Bye v Blackburn South / Monash

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
East Doncaster 146 (K.Jayasinghe 3-14) v Forest Hill 0-23
Blackburn 4-238 *B.Lammardo 57*, P.Roberts 41, L.Dick 30) d Glen Waverley Hawks 133 (L.Pollard 3-8)
Heatherdale Blue 6-175cc (T.Callen 50*, L.Coghlan 50) d Nunawading 9-170cc
Bye v Heatherdale White

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 0-103 (K.Gill 46*, N,Rathnayake 40*) d Park Orchards Red 103 (J.Cullen 40)
St Davids 6-160cc d Park Orchards Black 82
Blackburn Black 8-165cc d Glen Waverley Hawks 147 (H.Eales 3-15)
Blackburn Red 3-178 (J.Woods 48) d Nunawading 75

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 5-336 (J.Croft 48ret, Jackson 43ret, B.Forsnell 32ret, K.Hubber 30ret) d Bulleen Templestowe 119 (L.Blanchard 42, N.Gioskos 34, B.Voudouris 4-5 including hat trick)
Vermont 173 (N.Nunis 32, N.McDonald 3-23) d Heatherdale 88
East Burwood 9-147 (A.Katsambanis3-12) d Yarraleen / BHNSK 141 (D.Tallariti 58*)
Heathmont 6-349cc (T.Bretel 63ret, A,Shiraz 61ret, T,Wynne 61ret, L.Nicoll 46, N.Tellus 30*) d Laburnum 8-239cc (T.Cox 77*, T.Cundall 35*, B.Hardie 31)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 4-230 (R.Oppy 50ret) d Doncaster / Mitcham 126
Vermont 6-128cc d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 67
Blackburn 2-60 (J.Bardwell 30*) d Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 8-137 (Z.Stone 35, M.Schofflen 3-12)
Mitcham 6-226dec (J.Holloway 36*) d East Doncaster 81 (J.Coates 3-7) and 6-37
Vermont South 3-144cc d Laburnum 5-51cc
Monash 3-115dec (D.Kununaratne 48*) and 5-28 d Kerrimuir United 99

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-235cc (V.Shah 41, W.Bromley 37) d Forest Hill 8-151cc
Surrey Hills 9-216cc (E.Tsatas 39ret, B.McDonald 36ret) d Blackburn South 186 (C.Joseph 41, C.Bannon 33, E.Tsatas 5-11)
Heatherdale 5-117cc d Blackburn 9-106cc
Templestowe 3-82 v Mitcham 1-126

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards 3-382cc d Blackburn Black 9-129cc
Surrey Hills 1-189dec d Heatherdale 74 and 7-103
Blackburn Red 7-181cc d Heathmont 8-128cc (E.Wynne 58*)
Nunawading 7-241cc (T.Meran 47ret, Z.Deo 34ret) d St Davids 8-132cc (J.Webb 32*)

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-111cc d Forest Hill 6
Donvale 4-168cc (W.Larder 30ret) d Blackburn South 7-110cc (J.Bowler 33ret)
Vermont South 5-240cc (J.Davies 30ret, A.Tripathi 30ret) d Nunawading 9-186cc (S.Miglani 43*)
Vermont 128 tied with Bulleen Templestowe 8-128cc
Bye v Heatherdale

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster 5-194cc (M.Duncan 30*, J.Lyall 30*) d Park Orchards 9-93cc (E.Levi 31ret)
Doncaster 9-173cc (J.Irish 53*) d St Davids 8-115cc
Bulleen Templestowe 8-183cc d Mitcham 9-93cc
Blackburn 5-162 (T.Audley 33*) d EBH / GW Hawks 3-73 136 (L.Hammond 3-14)
Surrey Hills 6-217 d Laburnum 95

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 235 (L.Fox 39ret, B.Toomey 4-12) d Heatherdale 68
Vermont 199 (O.Horlock 48, A.Mummery 32*, J.Lindsey 3-10) d Blackburn North 134 (R.Roberts 51)
Laburnum 175 d Kerrimuir United 8-117cc

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Bulleen Templestowe 7-170cc d Blackburn Black 94
Laburnum 5-325 d Kerrimuir United 134
Box Hill North Super Kings v Bye
Manningham 1-67 d Vermont 57 (J.Frost 3-6)
Mitcham 6-252 (J.Michaelson 43*) d Blackburn North 116
Templestowe 6-114 d Yarraleen 62

 

Scores not received from East Burwood DM, B; Wyclif G; Croydon Rangers U18M; ED U14AF; Temp U12AF.

BHRDCA – UNDER 21, SIDE
VS MERCANTILE CA ROUND 1 – 23/11/14
FOR WRIGHT SHEILD, 2014/15 SEASON

 

AARON TAUN HENDERSON (C) FHCC
CHARLES ERASMUS (C) FHCC
AARON CLARKE (VC) HCC
ADAM HUNT – VCC
ANTHONY GUILIANO (VC) – BSCC
HAYDEN TOOLE – HCC
LIAM MCNAMARA – EBHCC
ZAC SLATTERY – TCC
MATT HODGES – TCC
NATHAN THORNBURY – FHCC
JOHN COLLOPY – EBHCC
JOSHUA DAWE –
MATT DRYSDALE – BNCC

 

VENUE JUBILEE PARK – ADRIAN BUTLER OVAL FRANKSTON
HILLCREST ROAD FRANKSTON 3199
MELWAYS 102 H4

 

DATE & TIME 23RD NOVEMBER 2014 – 10:15AM ARRIVE –
WARM UP ASAP.

 
DRESS BRING WHITES –WITH BHRDCA SHIRT AND CAPS PRESENTED AT THE GROUND

 
SPIKES ALLOWED

 

DRINKS & FOOD LUNCH WILL BE PROVIDED – BRING DRINK BOTTLE

 

CONTACTS BOBBY MUDHER – 0414 451 921
NEALE CLARKE -0412 376 565
JARRYD TAUN HENDERSON

 

IMPORTANT :
WE WILL BE MEETING AT THE MANHATTAN HOTEL FRONT CARPARK AT 9:15AM LEAVING 9:30AM. FOR ANYONE NEEDING A LIFT TO THE GROUND.

 

NOTIFY THE CAPTAINS PLEASE OF YOUR AVAILABILITY. PLEASE LET US KNOW IF YOU HAVE ANY NEEDS OR CONCERNS.

 

 

WELL DONE TO THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN SELECTED – IT IS A GREAT HONOUR TO PLAY REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET – REMEMBER YOU ARE REPRESENTING YOUR CLUB AND THE BHRDCA – THE MAIN IDEA IS HAVE FUN, DISPLAY YOUR SKILLS PLUS DISPLAY GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP.

The BHRDCA Junior Executive congratulates the following for being selected in our U14 Emus teams:

 

U/14 Allen Emus:

Balamurugan, Ranjit (Vermont CC)
Callen, Trent (Heatherdale CC)
Clark, Cameron (Nunawading CC)
Crawford, Nicholas (Blackburn CC)
Hardie, Alistair (Mitcham CC)
Hubber, Kieren (Blackburn CC)
Johnston, Thomas (Heatherdale CC)
Joseph, Matthew (Heatherdale CC)
Munukutla, Aditya (Nunawading CC)
Tallariti, Daniel (Box Hill North Super Kings CC)
Thompson, Andrew (East Doncaster CC)
Toppi, Christian (Bulleen Templestowe CC)
Wagh,Videsh (Glen Waverley Hawks CC)
U/14 Nolan Emus:
Bardwell, Jade (Blackburn CC)
Blanchard, Lachlan (Bulleen Templestowe CC)
Coates Josh (Mitcham CC)
Coghlan, Liam (Heatherdale CC)
Cowell, David (Nunawading CC)
Gioskis, Nick (Bulleen Templestowe CC)
Hamzovski, Samir (Yarraleen CC)
Heron, Matthew (Heatherdale CC)
Horsnail, Ben (Blackburn CC)
Lammardo, Ben (Blackburn CC)
Maharaj, Oliver (Vermont CC)
Reynolds, Simon (East Doncaster CC))
Stone, Zak (Blackburn South CC)

 

More information re practice sessions will be published later.

 

Kind Regards,

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

On behalf of the BHRDCA Under 12 Emus representative teams, we would like to congratulate the following players for being selected for phase 2 of our 2014/15 trials:

 

 

Arrive 9am

Arrive 12.30pm

Ali Elliot   Blackburn CC

Ben Collins   Forest Hill CC

Anton Accetta   Yarraleen CC

Bryce Cosham  Heathmont CC

Ben Hammond    Blackburn CC

Cooper George   Glen Waverley Hawks CC

Blake Matheson    Templestowe CC

Dominic Howell   Heatherdale CC

Cal Joseph     Blackburn South CC

Ethan Wynne   Heathmont CC

Cooper Taylor    Vermont CC

Harsmit Dhiman  Surrey Hills CC

Darcy Gregory-Francis    Kerrimuir United CC

Jessie McCarthy  Box Hill North Super Kings CC/ Forest Hill CC

Jack Davidson    Blackburn North CC

Jordan Irish  Doncaster CC

Jack Rossimel     Templestowe CC

Jordan Smith   Blackburn South CC

James Lyall       East Doncaster CC

Jordan Syle  Templestowe CC

John Mummery     Vermont CC

Lachlan Robertson  Mitcham CC

Joshua Toop         Templestowe CC

Liam Powell  Glen Waverley Hawks CC

Keiron Rice   Laburnum CC

Liam Loverso    Surrey Hills CC

Lachlan Fox     Blackburn CC

Lochlan Reidy   Vermont CC

Lachlan Western    Laburnum CC

Logan White   Blackburn South CC

Lara Shannon   Templestowe CC

Mitch Ryan   East Doncaster CC

Leo Dykes     Kerrimuir United CC

Obi Olsen  Laburnum CC

Liam Conole    Surrey Hills CC

Oliver Jenkins   Laburnum CC

Patrick Marks  Blackburn South CC

Prithish Pancholi   Glen Waverley Hawks CC

Tom Audley   Blackburn CC

Riley Handby  Blackburn CC

Vedanth Shah  Glen Waverley Hawks CC

Vishwa Ramkumar  Heatherdale CC / Mitcham CC

Will Banfield    Vermont South CC

Will Bromley   Glen Waverley Hawks CC

 

 

Phase 2 consists of two “intra-club” practice matches

 

 

Date: Sunday 30 November

 

 

Group 1 are to arrive at Doncaster Reserve at 9am for their practice match.

 

 

Group 2 to arrive at 12.30pm, and all selected players from both groups will then enjoy a BBQ lunch.

 

 

After lunch, Group 2 will begin their practice match, finishing at approx 4pm

 

 

Please remember to bring sunscreen, a filled drink bottle, and, if you have special dietary requirements, or food allergies, your own food.

 

 

You are expected to wear full whites, club white shirt and cap preferred, and bring your cricket kit as well.

 

 

For those who find their name is not on the lists above, we wish you all the best for your cricket. Our selectors thank and praise you for showing the commitment and talent to be nominated for stage 1 of trials, and we hope to see you all try again next season.

 

Kind regards

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

After today’s cancellation due to inclement weather the make up session will be at:

 

East Burwood Reserve on Wednesday 19th November 5pm – 7pm (approx. finishing time)

 

Please contact Justin Lui for further queries: 0432 692 522

 

Thank-you.

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association-
Round Four 15 and 22 November 2014

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings v Blackburn 9-283cc (L.Davis 92, C.McKenzie 64, N.Kavinda 5-41)
Koonung Heights 189 (C.Hall 45) v East Burwood
St Davids 41 (J.Paolucci 5-16) and 1-26 v Bulleen Templestowe 5-153dec (M.Hale 41*)
Templestowe 2-10 v East Box Hill 135
Vermont 232 (M.Cullen 78) v Forest Hill 1-8
Blackburn South v Heatherdale 283 (M.Chathuranga 69, S.De Kretser 49, J.Armstrong 4-85)

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Blackburn North 196 v Kerrimuir United 0-4
Syndal v Wyclif 269 (L.Clifft 66, C.Angley 58, Gprdon 5-56)
Laburnum v Mitcham 9-383cc (A.Hardy 97, A.Johnson 89, S.Cann 62, R.Obst 60, D.Taylor 5-87)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 257 (J.Swainston 54) v Doncaster 0-9
Vermont South v Glen Waverley Hawks

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 0-25 v Burwood District 167 (J.Cran 4-15)
East Burwood 0-9 v Yarraleen 211
Heatherdale 0-30 v Park Orchards 135
Forest Hill v Vermont 220 (M.Hadley 49*)
Nunawading 1-60 v Deakin 118 (S,Boteju 4-16)
Bulleen Templestowe 196 (K,Haikal 122) v Manningham 0-33

 

A Grade
Kerrimuir United v Box Hill North Super Kings 8-513cc (A.Patuska 176*, P.Verma 76, N.Jeewantha62, V.Ray 61)
Glen Waverley Hawks 213 v Koonung Heights
Heatherdale 8-324cc v Blackburn South
Mitcham 1-16 v Vermont South 142
East Box Hill 7-312cc (S.Bhat 111, B.Davis 57) v Templestowe
Eley Park 139 v St Davids 1-27

 

B Grade
East Burwood 2-38 v Blackburn North 221
Blackburn 5-299cc (S.Harte 93, M.Tait 55) v Nunawading
Doncaster v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 9-315cc
Forest Hill 7-440cc (L.Wilson 105*A.Van Zuyden 90, A.Manning 88, N.Thornbury 70, S.Cutler 4-106) v Laburnum
Wyclif v Bye

 

Round Six
C Grade
Nunawading v Mitcham 6-253cc (G.Costello 80*)
Templestowe 3-65 v Heatherdale 156
Koonung Heights 2-186 (B.Styles 106*, J.Alexandridis 52*) v Box Hill North Super Kings 149 (S,Kanalopillai 64, J.Palin 4-52)
East Box Hill v Vermont 308 (N.McDonald 4-52)

 

Round Four
D Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-335cc v Blackburn South
Yarraleen v South Sharks 9-236cc (J.Makai 72, B.Matthews 54)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill v Forest Hill 9-183cc (B.Swale 421)
Mitcham 7-301dec (S,Prakash 103*, A.Fairbairn 51, T.Barro 50) v Blackburn North 1-34
Kerrimuir United 0-20 v Bulleen Templestowe 141 (B.Evans 4-22)

 

E Grade
Blackburn South d East Burwood (forfeit)
Heatherdale v Vermont South 7-262cc (S.Tailby 100*, J.Baxter 42, M.Emery 42)
Manningham v East Box Hill 186 (P.Byrne 51)
Deakin 139 (B.Asif 5-16) v Wyclif 3-57
Doncaster 165 (R,Kumar 63, A.Smith 5-26) v Blackburn 1-43

 

Round Six
F Grade
Vermont 7-113 (Croft 74*) v Mitcham 2-106 (Dawborn 51*)
St Davids 7-145 (G.Coutts 80, McGoldrick 4-61)v Koonung Heights 4-96
Heatherdale d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Forest Hill 2-77 v Nunawading 8-95

 

G Grade
Bye v Koonung Heights
Nunawading 2-207 (B.Gant 100*, J-P. Lefebure 69) v Mitcham 5-153 (B.Wheeler 80)
Wyclif 5-108 v Templestowe 3-78
Forest Hill 4-134 (S.Rae 51*) v Heatherdale 5-163 (C.Evans 43)

 

Round Seven
One Day A Grade
Burwood District v Nunawading
Box Hill North Super Kings 220 (P.Parasakthiraja 93, M.Mohammad 63, A.Seehusen 4-53 d Syndal 212 (V.Adamds 50)
Eley Park 8-266cc d East Box Hill 169 (M.Ramadan 50*)
Vermont v Bye
Vermont South v Melbourne Strikers
Manningham 3-173 (W.Kazi 57*, U.Memon 42) d Park Orchards 173 (R.Kazi 6-29)

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons 7-196 (A.Mehta 40) d Glen Waverley Hawks 8-191cc (S.Madnure 5-30)
Park Orchards 8-205 d Doncaster 9-199cc
Manningham 103 (J.Zois 34) d St Davids 102 (A.Liberatore 4-14)
Kerrimuir United 3-118 d Yarraleen 113 (Shevlin 4-13)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-163 (Trevidi 51, Ethamukkala 46) d Bulleen Templestowe 158 (March 58, Hider 6-28)

 

Round Four
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Forest Hill v Vermont 9-210cc (S.Kudage-Don 49, A.Hands 37, B.Gibson 35, M.Tomkins-Barry 3-21)
Heatherdale 188 (R.Arguello 55, M.Stewart 31, H.date 3-19, J.Dally 3-20) v Eley Park 1-8
Croydon Ranges v Heathmont
Vermont South v Bye

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Vermont v Yarraleen 5-161cc (N.Hamzovski 64*, A.Vidajic 34)
Mitcham/Blackburn v Doncaster 7-220cc
Blackburn North v Bye
East Doncaster v EBH/BHNSK 9-204cc (D.Tobias 87)

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Forest Hill v Blackburn 7-191cc (L.Davidson 53, S.harte 47, K.Rayner 38, B.McCarthy 4-23
Heatherdale 8-208cc (J.Duncan 39, M.Hodges 37) v Vermont
Blackburn North v Eley Park 8-208cc (N.Pearson 81)
Heathmont v Mitcham 3-239cc (H,Baker 101, B.Johnston 46)

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Blackburn 228 (J.Tuhan 50) v Forest Hill
Vermont v Heatherdale 4-254cc (H.Morgan 100ret, S.Giblett 50ret, H.Lazaro 36*)
St Davids 131 (J.Newman 50, M.Bouriks 3-15) v Yarraleen 1-10
Bye v Blackburn South / Monash

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
East Doncaster v Forest Hill
Glen Waverley Hawks 133 (L.Pollard 3-8) v Blackburn 0-44
Heatherdale Blue 6-175cc (T.Callen 50*, L.Coghlan 50) v Nunawading
Bye v Heatherdale White

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards Red 3-70 v Donvale 0-103 (K.Gill 46*, N,Rathnayake 40*)
St Davids 4-60 v Park Orchards Black 4-70
Blackburn Black 6-87 v Glen Waverley Hawks 7-121
Nunawading 4-38 v Blackburn Red 1-97 (J.Woods 38*)

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 0-51 v Bulleen Templestowe 119 (L.Blanchard 42, N.Gioskos 34, B.Voudouris 4-5)
Vermont 173 (N.Nunis 32) v Heatherdale
East Burwood 1-86 v Yarraleen / BHNSK 6-91 (D.Tallariti 58*)
Laburnum v Heathmont 6-349cc (T,Bretel 63ret, A,Shiraz 61ret, T,Wynne 61ret, L.Nicoll 46, N.Tellus 30*)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Doncaster / Mitcham 5-71 v Forest Hill 0-150
Vermont 0-54 v Blackburn Sth McRedmond 4-48
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 5-63 (Z.Stone 35, M.Schofflen 3-12) v Blackburn 2-60 (J.Bardwell 30*)
Mitcham 173 (N.McDonald 3-23) v East Doncaster
Vermont South v Laburnum (to play 22 November)
Monash 3-115 v Kerrimuir United 7-63

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Forest Hill 5-74 v Glen Waverley Hawks 2-105
Blackburn South 4-86 (C.Joseph 36 ret) v Surrey Hills 5-107
Blackburn 6-50 v Heatherdale 1-53
Templestowe v Mitcham

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Blackburn Black 6-73 v Park Orchards 1-215
Heatherdale 9-74 v Surrey Hills 0-127
Heathmont 3-69 v Blackburn Red 2-102
St Davids 8-109 v Nunawading 6-142

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Glen Waverley Hawks 2-57 v Forest Hill 9-44
Blackburn South 2-75 (J.Bowler 33ret( v Donvale 1-88 (W.Larder 30ret)
Nunawading 4-82 v Vermont South 1-119 (J.Davies 30*)
Vermont 2-54 v Bulleen Templestowe 0-70
Bye v Heatherdale

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
Park Orchards 6-81 (E.Levi 31ret) v East Doncaster 3-94
Doncaster 2-72 v St Davids 6-47
Bulleen Templestowe 4-76 v Mitcham 5-50
Blackburn 1-75 v EBH / GW Hawks 3-73
Surrey Hills 3-120 v Laburnum 6-82

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Heatherdale 7-55 v Blackburn 1-137
Blackburn North v Vermont
Kerrimuir United 2-42 v Laburnum 3-87

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Bulleen Templestowe 2-107 v Blackburn Black 4-74
Kerrimuir United 5-104 v Laburnum 3-143
Box Hill North Super Kings v Bye
Manningham 1-67 v Vermont 57 (J.Frost 3-6)
Mitcham 3-182 (J.Michaelson 43*) v Blackburn North 6-74
Templestowe 1-76 v Yarraleen 8-52

 

Twenty20
Round One 11 November
Kookaburra Shield
Vermont 6-111 (B.Taylor 41) d East Box Hill 6-102cc (P.Luby 43*)
Heatherdale 1-124 (B.Pearce 84*) d Blackburn 7-122cc
Bulleen Templestowe 3-105 (A.March 41*) d Kerrimuir United 95

 

Rebel Sport Shield
Templestowe 7-137 (N.Sopariwala 79*) d Forest Hill 8-135cc
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-223cc (N.Kavinda 49) d Koonung Heights 7-152cc
Heathmont v Blackburn South (to play 18 November)

 

Smash Gear Shield
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 2-73 d Doncaster 69
Syndal 9-164cc (C.Tillotson 53) d Nunawading 148 (G.Croft 47)
Mitcham 4-149 (A.Cook 44) d Vermont South 8-141cc

 

Cheeta Recovery Shield
Yarraleen 5-225cc (J.Fergus 83*, C.Sexton 52) d Bulleen Templestowe 7-125cc (M.Mehmood 53, R.Patel 4-53)
St Davids 157 d Deakin 3-149cc (S.Warren 64, H.Bertino 40)
Laburnum 177 (B.Leed 51, M.Anderson 49) d Heatherdale 8-160 (N.Clarke 54)

 

Maddocks Sports Shield
Wyclif 6-140 (C.Feild 58) d Manningham 9-135cc
Heatherdale 5-146 (L.Oakey 44) d Laburnum 7-142cc (D.Argyle 46*)
Yarraleen 8-134cc (G.Accetta 45) d Templestowe 9-131cc

 

Scores not received in time for Sunday papers RMS KH v EB; WS VS v GWH.

Scores not received WS VS v GWH; ODA BD v Nuna, VS v MS; U18M CR v HM; U14AF ED v FH; U12AF Temp v Mit; U12AS BN v V

Late forfeit F East Box Hill to Heatherdale.

So far this season we have been a bit blessed by our Friday night weather. The standard of cricket I have observed has been very good, but it has been the spirit of the way that cricket has been played that is what really stands out for me, along with the parents and grandparents coming along and enjoying the cricket.

 

Read the full report here…

 

U18 – Report 2

On behalf of the BHRDCA Emus U14 Selectors, I congratulate the following young men, who have been selected to take part in two trial matches on Sunday 16th November 2014.

 
Both matches are against the South East Cricket Association, and this year they are hosting these matches.

 
All players are requested to be at the ground noted below by 9.15 am for a proper warm up, to be ready for matches to start at 10am. Matches should finish approx 4pm, but possibly up to an hour later.

 
Please remember to take sunscreen, a filled drink bottle, and your own food, especially if you have special dietary requirements, or food allergies. I think that lunch will be provided by our hosts, and I will try to confirm ASAP.

 
You are expected to wear full whites, club white shirt and cap preferred, and bring your cricket kit as well.

 
For those fine young men who are not on the lists below, we wish you all the best for your cricket. Our selectors thank and praise you for showing the commitment and talent to get to stage 2 of trials, and we hope to see you all try again next season.

 

Please also note these are NOT the final teams for January.

 

Allen Venue: Chisholm Reserve Duncan St. Sandringham (Map 76K8)

Allen Team: Please contact Glen Johnston 0414 325 722 or Ross Chambers 0432 660 951 to confirm you will attend.

 

Balamurugan, Ranjit
Bardwell, Jade
Blanchard, Lachlan
Callen, Trent
Clark, Cameron
Crawford, Nicholas
Hardie, Alistair
Hubber, Kieren
Johnston, Thomas
Joseph, Matthew
Maharaj, Oliver
Munuwatu, Aditya
Tallariti, Daniel
Thompson, Andrew
Toppi, Christian

 

Nolan Venue: Hurlingham Park, Oval#1, Nepean Hwy, Brighton East (Map 67 J10)

Nolan Team: Please contact Justin Lui 0432 692 522 or Ross Chambers 0432 660 951 to confirm you will attend

 

Gioskos, Nick
Cowell, David
Bretel, Ben
Stone, Zac
Reynolds, Simon
Lammardo, Ben
Heron, Matt
Horsnail, Ben
Coghlan, Liam
Coates, Josh
Wagh, Videsh
Hamzovski, Samir
Kinsella, Nick

Good Luck to both teams

 

Kind Regards,

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

BHRDCA – U/21 Squad for Wright Shield 2014/15 Season

 

AARON TAUN HENDERSON (C) FHCC
CHARLES ERASMUS (C) FHCC
AARON CLARKE – HCC
ADAM HUNT – VCC
WILL HASTINGS – VCC
GAVIN CARUSI – BHNSKCC
ANTHONY GUILIANO (VC) – BSCC
HAYDEN TOOLE – HCC
DANNY COLLINS – HCC
LIAM MCNAMARA – EBHCC
ZAC SLATTERY – TCC
CHRIS BELL – VCC
MATT GRACE – FHCC
SCOTT EDWARDS – BSCC
MATT HODGES – TCC
SAM TIPPET – FHCC
BEN MATHEWS – FHCC
DAN RYAN – VCC
RYAN PHILLIPS – VCC
JARRED SMITH. – BSCC
KEIREN VANDERWAL – FHCC
JOSH KING – FHCC
NATHAN THORNBURY – FHCC

 

QUALIFY MUST UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE FROM 1ST JANUARY 2015
MUST PLAY IN BHRDCA APPROVED COMPETITIONS.
REFER TO VMCU RULES AND REGULATIONS – ADMIN: ROD PATTERSON – 0408 088 580

 

VENUE TRAINING NIGHT WILL BE AT EAST BOX HILL CC – HOWARD WILSON OVAL
1160 WHITEHORSE ROAD BOX HILL. ENTER VIA SERVICE ROAD
DATE & TIME: 17TH November 2014, 5:30 – 6:45 PM
DRESS BRING WHITE SHIRT AND CRICKET EQUIPMENT FOR A LIGHT TRAINING RUN. NO SPIKES

 

DRINKS & FOOD DRINKS WILL BE AVAILABLE WITH A BBQ AFTER TRAINING
THERE WILL BE A GUEST SPEAKER AFTER TRAINING.
FINAL SQUAD WILL BE PICKED BY 18TH NOVEMBER 2014 – SEE WEBSITE

 

CONTACTS:

BOBBY MUDHER – 0414 451 921
NEALE CLARKE -0412 376 565
BRAYDEN BEATON
JARRYD TAUN HENDERSON

 

 

WELL DONE TO THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN SELECTED. IT IS A GREAT HONOUR TO PLAY REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET. REMEMBER YOU ARE REPRESENTING YOUR CLUB AND THE BHRDCA. THE MAIN IDEA IS HAVE FUN DISPLAY YOUR SKILLS PLUS DISPLAY GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP.

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Three 1 and 8 November 2014

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 3-229 (A.Le Gros 75, H.O’Dwyer 70) d Templestowe 225 (R.Kavinga 67)
East Burwood 8-122dec (D.Martin 5-22) and 0-75 (S.Bramstedt 448) d St Davids 68 (R.Pryde 5-23) and 128 (C.Jones 9-30) outright
Heatherdale 183 (M.Chathuranga 88) d Koonung Heights 90 and 8-102
Forest Hill 9-265cc (A.Taun-Henderson 56, B.Johnston 43, C.Erasmus 40) d Box Hill North Super Kings 227 (R.McManus 5-57)
East Box Hill 7-266cc (D. Yze 103*, J.Schaw 42) d Blackburn South 118 and 1-44
Bulleen Templestowe 5-156 (J.Berry 46) d Vermont 150 (T.Arnold 5-18)

Howard Wilson Shield
Kerrimuir United 8-268cc (J.Wise 105*, R.Hillas 83, Allen 4-54) v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-239cc (A.Sarve 106, L.Galle 45) d Laburnum 235 (B.Leed 104*, L.Galle 6-34)
Doncaster 327 (S.Noble 145, M.Albiston 84) d Syndal 123 and 1-32
Mitcham 6-220cc (A.Hardy 51*) d Blackburn North 101
Vermont South 6-234dec d Wyclif 89 and 5-137

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Forest Hill 117 and 1-71 d Burwood District 94 (C.Shreshna 44, P.Jones 6-46) and 88 (P.Jones 4-10, R.Singleton 4-28) outright
Heatherdale 166 (S.Angemi 5-38) and1-87 d Yarraleen 51
Manningham 8-208 (E.Jennings 77*, S.Gill 41) d East Burwood 198 (B.Tymms 66, E.Jennings 6-65)
Deakin 9-130 (H.Bertino 43, N.De Preu 5-57) d Blackburn 128 (R.Willis 40)
Vermont 5-185cc (A.Harris 67, B.Stoikos 45) d Bulleen Templestowe 126
Nunawading 231 (B.Mendis 85, T.Batchelor 44, J.Price-Inglis 4-37, T. Matthews 4-86) d Park Orchards 195

A Grade
Mitcham 7-300cc (H.Baker 128*, M.Bird 44, S.Leslie 43. A.Xavier 4-55) d Box Hill North Super Kings 235 (A.Xavier 65, S.Leslie 4-48)
Heatherdale 225 (N.Rodwell 72, S.Heron 40*) d Koonung Heights 218 (S,Brookes 40, J.Deerbon 4-52)
Glen Waverley Hawks 9-259cc (S.Boddupalli 59, M.Mahoney 56, M.Brennan 45, P.Nowak 4-64) d St Davids 81 (K.Islami 45) and 3-75
Templestowe 7-175 d Kerrimuir United 161 (G.Lazaridis 4-24)
Eley Park 5-247cc (J.Mahon 143*, D.Bookluck 44*) d Vermont South 9-242cc (R.Prigg 60, D.Meachan 43*)
East Box Hill 8-304cc (A.Harrison 72, S.Bhat 55, S.Field 4-69) d Blackburn South 148 (D.Mahoney 44)

B Grade
Forest Hill 144 (A.Van Zuyden 41) and 1-46 d Blackburn North 70 (J.Manning 4-33) and 108 (C.Hallett 4-16) outright
Laburnum9-185 (R.Bowers 72, B.byrnes 7-67)) d Blackburn 183 (J.Taylor 56)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-357 (P.McCulloch 71, B.Etherton 59*, P.McPhee 46) v East Burwood
Wyclif 5-289 (L.Clifft 100*) d Nunawading 274 (T.De Mel 102, S.Walker 5-70)
Bye v Doncaster

Round Five C Grade 8 November 2014
East Box Hill 9-168 d Vermont 132 (M.Sevior 54, Batta 4-30)
Nunawading 4-169 (P.Pathirage 63) d Box Hill North Super Kings 162 (S.Russell 48, P.Lord 6-18)
Heatherdale 4-258cc d Templestowe 4-180cc
Mitcham 5-133 d Koonung Heights 127

Round Three
D Grade
Mitcham 212 d Blackburn South 158 (D.Bryden 58)
Bulleen Templestowe 7-286cc (L.Billington 101ret, J.Fulton 83) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 267 (D.Liyanage 101*)
Yarraleen 2-144dec (P.Boyes 59*, A.Mitilineos 56*) and 0-48 d Blackburn North 43 (R.Patel 5-17) and 137 outright
Glen Waverley Hawks 186 (C.Hocart 50*, G.McCormick 40) d Forest Hill 135
South Sharks 5-208cc d Kerrimuir United 6-186cc

E Grade
Deakin d East Burwood (forfeit)
Blackburn 8-127cc d Manningham 7-126cc
Heatherdale 197 d Wyclif 132 (J.Taylor 5-10) and 3-65
East Box Hill d Blackburn South (forfeit)
Doncaster 3-184dec (E.Epstein 68, J.Irish 67*) d Vermont South 117 (L.Newton 51*) and 5-160 (M.Emery 41*)

Round Five 8 November 2014
F Grade
Forest Hill 9-176 (A.Manning 59*, M.Clark 4-48) d Nunawading 7-158 (S.Hamilton 51*)
Vermont 4-206 d Heatherdale 4-203cc
Koonung Heights 8-185 (C.Buchan 51ret, J.Meehan 45) d St Davids 7-139cc (D.Andrews 41)
Mitcham 2-254cc d East Box Hill 5-192cc

G Grade
Heatherdale 8-168cc d Forest Hill 9-117cc
Nunawading 5-135 d Templestowe 131
Koonung Heights v Bye
Wyclif 7-92 d Mitcham 7-86cc

Round Six 8 November 2014
One Day A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-239 (Rishan 42, Pabu 50*) d Nunawading 8-230cc (S.Millar 63*,C.Ellis 53*, G.Mackie 48, Thiru 4-28)
Park Orchards 250 (D.Mack 72, B.English 60) d Eley Park 7-172cc (L.Dix 40*)
Manningham 4-279cc d East Box Hill 132
Syndal 7-155 d Burwood District 151
Vermont v Vermont South
Melbourne Strikers v Bye

One Day B Grade
St Davids v Park Orchards
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 165 (P.Sundaran 4-23) Melbourne Falcons
Glen Waverley Hawks 4-188cc d Yarraleen 174
Syndal 8-146cc d Melbourne Strikers 125
Kerrimuir United 183 (Wilson 41, Parsons 39) d Manningham 56 (Priestly 3-6)
Doncaster v Bulleen Templestowe

Round Three
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Vermont 214 (H.McNally 8, C.Reid 51, Wilding 6-53) d Vermont South 4-196cc (R.Prigg 79*, J.McLeod 61)
Croydon Ranges 219 (M.Thomas 52, R.Saric-Skewes 46, J.Kimber 3-12) d Eley Park 8-102cc (J.Beach 37)
Heathmont 7-181cc (MDownes 3-35) d Heatherdale 164 (M.Downes 35, R.Arguello 31, S.P.Brooks 4-22))
Bye v Forest Hill

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
East Doncaster 8-183cc (D.Stanford 55, M.Baysinger 43, J.McCormack 3-28) d Yarraleen 101
Blackburn North 8-238cc d Doncaster 9-114 cc (B.Davis 34)
EBH/BHNSK 6-225cc (P.Collopy 71, B.McIldowney 52, G.Carusi 37, V.Visan 32) d Vermont 137 (B.Stoikos 30)
Bye v Mitcham/Blackburn

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn 3-130cc (L.Davidson 44, S.Harte 33*) d Heathmont 9-75cc
Vermont 2-121cc d Blackburn North 4-106cc
Eley Park v Heatherdale 4-227cc (S.Heron 50ret, W.Deerbon 32ret, J.Peters 30ret)
Mitcham 2-145cc (H.Baker 48) d Forest Hill 9-96cc (H.Baker 4-23)

Under 16 Sat B Grade
St Davids 7-101cc (M.Wharton 3-20) d Forest Hill 6-95cc (R.Welsh 34)
Heatherdale v Bye
Blackburn South / Monash 2-209cc d Vermont 8-73cc
Yarraleen 5-135cc d Blackburn 6-73cc

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Heatherdale Blue 5-181cc d Forest Hill 131 (N,Stelling 43*, R.Welsh 40, J.Curry 4-2)
Glen Waverley Hawks 8-183cc (M.Kohne 63ret, A.Tellis 60ret, W.Handley 4-24) d Heatherdale White 3-149cc
Blackburn v Bye
Nunawading 2-212cc (D.Cowell 60ret, C.Clark 58ret, A.Munukutta 50ret) d East Doncaster 8-109cc

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 7-206cc (K.Gill 62*, J.Murphy 58*) d Nunawading 109
Blackburn Black 1-188cc d Park Orchards Black 58
Glen Waverley Hawks 2-112 v St Davids 5-91 (J.Millar 33)
Blackburn Red 4-211cc (J.Glare 30ret) d Park Orchards Red 6-164cc

U14 Sat A Grade
Laburnum 3-149 (J.Strybosch 33*, M.Alford 32*, R.Ramsay 30*) d Bulleen Templestowe 4-142cc
Heatherdale 6-127cc d East Burwood 4-74cc
Vermont 6-135cc (L.Vasis 32ret) d Yarraleen / BHNSK 6-65 (D.Tallarit 32ret)
Blackburn 0-112 d Heathmont 8-65cc

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Mitcham 0-118 d Forest Hill 8-114cc
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 5-180cc (N.Kinsella 39ret, Z.Stone 31ret) d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 82
Kerrimuir United 6-159cc (D.Horvat 42) d Vermont 112
Doncaster / Mitcham 8-158cc d Laburnum 6-123cc (E.Simpson 43*)
East Doncaster v Monash
Blackburn 158 (S.Franklin 58*, J.Bardwell 42) d Vermont South 84 (P.Rowe 4-7)

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Blackburn 120 (I.Merchant 44) d Glen Waverley Hawks 7-118cc (V.Shah 37ret)
Mitcham 3-186cc (J.Ross 42*) d Blackburn South 8-179cc (V.Ramkumar 3-10)
Surrey Hills 3-102cc d Templestowe 2-75cc
Forest Hill 8-126 d Heatherdale 122

Under 12 Fri B Grade
St Davids 7-110cc (B.Cosham 3-7) d Heathmont 64
Nunawading 2-228cc d Heatherdale 5-217cc
Blackburn Red 9-159cc d Blackburn Black 70 (W.Lombardi 4-7, N.Quinlan 3-9)
Park Orchards 5-127cc d Surrey Hills 8-64cc

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Vermont 5-175cc d Forest Hill 8-135cc
Heatherdale 5-196cc (J.Coghlan 30ret, L.Shanks 30ret) d Nunawading 7-167cc (M.Cowell 34ret)
Bulleen Templestowe 8-130cc d Blackburn South 117 (T.Masters 33*)
Vermont South 5-134cc (A.Tripathi 30*) d Glen Waverley Hawks 111
Donvale v Bye

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster 3-115cc d Blackburn 6-88
Laburnum 8-140cc d Bulleen Templestowe 6-134cc
Doncaster 7-194 (J.Lee 31ret, J.Irish 30ret) d EBH / GW Hawks 155 (J.Bethune 31ret, J.Lee 3-8)
Park Orchards 3-215cc (E.Levi 30ret, J.O’Connor 30ret) d Mitcham 9- 90cc (S.Bonollo 3-4)
Surrey Hills 6-155cc (J.Bracken 63*) d St Davids 129

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 2-88cc d Vermont 5-59cc
Laburnum 8-198cc (J.Cassidy-Welch 32*) d Heatherdale 6-172cc (D.Howell 40*, Z.Lazaro 36)
Kerrimuir United 7-192cc (B.Parton 3-9) d Blackburn North 115

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Blackburn Black 8-103cc d Mitcham 9-73cc
Bulleen Templestowe 7-115cc d Laburnum 6-90cc
Manningham 6-117cc (A.Dell Orso 35*) d Yarraleen 9-58cc
Box Hill North Super Kings 5-155cc d Vermont 2-93cc
Templestowe 6-122cc d Blackburn North 87
Kerrimuir United v Bye

 

No report Wilson KU v MWH; B MWH v EB; ODA V v VS; ODB St D v PO; Donc v BT; U14BS E Donc v Mon

Round 1 Sunday November 23, 2014

Box Hill Reporter v Mercantile Frankston @ Pennisula – Jubilee Park 102 H4

Bobby Mudher– Match Manager

 
Round 2 Sunday November 30, 2014

Diamond Valley v Box Hill Reporter @ Ivanhoe – Ivanhoe Park 31 H9

Peter Leslie– Match Manager
 

Round 3 Sunday December 14, 2014

Ringwood District v Box Hill Reporter @ Camberwell – Camberwell Sports Grnd 59 K2

Josh Browne– Match Manager
 

Reserve Day at Association Grounds Dec 07, 2014

We have Springfield park West booked for this
 

Semi Finals on Sunday January 11, 2015 at Sub District Venues of Preston & Mt Waverley
 

Grand Final on Sunday February 1, 2015 at Monash Tigers Central Reserve (Mel 71 C5)
 

U/21 VMCU Representative versus U/21 VCCL Representative

Sunday February 8 at a Venue TBC

Sponsors, Partners & Supporters

BHRDCA Events Calendar

ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

The Volunteer Of The Month Is:

OCTOBER: Graham Holinger (Kerrimuir CC)
NOVEMBER: David Elliott (Laburnum CC)
DECEMBER: Robert Nash – Nunawading CC
JANUARY: Simon Meade (Vermont South CC)
FEBRUARY: Luke Gibson (Blackburn CC)
MARCH: Joint winners - Ken Calder (Glen Waverley Hawks CC) & Steve Judd (Koonung Heights CC)

Photos

Archives