BHRDCA UNDER 21 VS DIAMOND VALLEY CRICKET ASSOCIATION
ROUND 2 FOR WRIGHT SHEILD, 2014/15 SEASON

 

AARON TAUN HENDERSON (CAPT) FHCC
CHARLES ERASMUS (CAPT) FHCC
ADAM HUNT – VCC (VCAPT)
LIAM MCNAMARA – EBHCC
MATT HODGES – TCC
NATHAN THORNBURY – FHCC
JOHN COLLOPY – EBHCC
ZAC SLATTERY – TCC
CHRIS BELL – VCC
MATT DRYSDALE – BNCC
RUDI HUNT – FHCC – POCC
GAVIN CARUSI – BHNSKCC
JACKSON MANNING – FHCC
SAM TIPPET- FHCC

 

PLEASE CONTACT MANAGERS OR CAPTAIN ASAP FOR AVAILABILITY –
VIA FACEBOOK – MOBILE

 

VENUE: IVANHOE PARK – THE BOULEVARD EAST IVANHOE
MELWAYS: MAP 31 H9
DATE & TIME:  30TH NOVEMBER 2014 – 10:15AM ARRIVE –
WARM UP ASAP.

DRESS BRING WHITES –WITH BHRDCA SHIRT AND CAPS PRESENTED AT THE GROUND

SPIKES ALLOWED

DRINKS & FOOD LUNCH WILL BE PROVIDED – BRING DRINK BOTTLE


CONTACTS:

BOBBY MUDHER – 0414 451 921
NEALE CLARKE -0412 376 565
JARRYD TAUN HENDERSON
PLEASE CALL OR MESSENGER US FOR TRANSPORT ARRANGEMENTS

WELL DONE TO THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN SELECTED –
IT IS A GREAT HONOUR TO PLAY REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET –
REMEMBER YOU ARE REPRESENTING YOUR CLUB AND THE BHRDCA –
THE MAIN IDEA IS HAVE FUN, DISPLAY YOUR SKILLS PLUS DISPLAY GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP.

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association-
Round Four 15 and 22 November 2014

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 9-283cc (L.Davis 92, C.McKenzie 64, N.Kavinda 5-41) d Box Hill North Super Kings 208 (P.Carroll 56, B.Coleman 47, R.Chancellor 4-53)
East Burwood 6-204 (A.Wunhym 88) d Koonung Heights 189 (C.Hall 45, M.Jones 6-44)
Bulleen Templestowe 5-153dec (M.Hale 41*) and 0-7 d St Davids 41 (J.Paolucci 5-16) and 116 (Woolcock 4-31) outright
Templestowe 203 d East Box Hill 135 (L.Costa 4-42)
Vermont 232 (B.Cullen 78) d Forest Hill 186 (J.Thompson 50, M.Fyfe 44)
Heatherdale 283 (M.Chathuranga 69, B.Toole 49, J.Armstrong 4-85) and 0-89 (B.Toole 47*) d Blackburn South 167 (C.Lang 5-47)

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Blackburn North 196 (L.Odermatt 59, D.Burton 44, B.Watson 4-54) d Kerrimuir United 189 (D.Tilkeridis 62, S.Droscher 4-25)
Wyclif 269 (L.Clift 66, C.Angley 58, Gordon 5-56) d Syndal 86 (L.Clift 4-22) and 75 (Coloe 4-8) outright
Mitcham 9-383cc (A.Hardy 97, A.Johnson 89, R.Obst 65, S.Cann 62, D.Taylor 5-69) d Laburnum 296 (K.Scanlon 71, J.Keys 57, B.Leed 52, R.Obst 4-66)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 257 (J.Swainston 54) d Doncaster 117
Glen Waverley Hawks 157 (B.Calder 73*, M.Bright 4-43) d Vermont South 133

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 6-171 (A.Beard 44) d Burwood District 167 (J.Cran 4-15)
East Burwood 0-9 v Yarraleen 211 (B.Kotsiris 43)
Heatherdale 7-252 d Park Orchards 135 (C.Porteous 4-20)
Forest Hill 5-227 (B.Buchanan 83) d Vermont 220 (M.Hadley 49*)
Nunawading 194 (B.Mendis 82, Iqbal 5-79) d Deakin 118 (S.Boteju 4-16) and 7-90 (T.Fernando 6-34)
Manningham 4-200 (S.Gill 118*) d Bulleen Templestowe 196 (K,Haikal 122)

A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-513cc (A.Patuska 176*, P.Verma 76, N.Jeewantha 62, V.Ray 51) d Kerrimuir United 5-356cc
Koonung Heights 9-216 (D.Blashki 72, K.Shaw 43, W.Logan 41, D.White 5-44) d Glen Waverley Hawks 213
Heatherdale 8-324cc (J.Kral 124*, A.Toole 55, J.Hartill 51) d Blackburn South 163
Mitcham 7-188 C.Lethlean 92) d Vermont South 142 (R.Hedrick 41)
East Box Hill 7-312cc (S.Bhat 111, B.Davis 57) d Templestowe 116 (Cramer 6-36) and 3-136 (Morrison 98)
Eley Park 139 tied with St Davids 139 (J.Mahon 7-27)

 

B Grade
East Burwood 2-38 v Blackburn North 221
Nunawading 7-284 (D.Ranawerra 81, D.Smith 57*, S.Morilly 56) d Blackburn 5-279cc (S.Harte 93, M.Tait 55)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 9-315cc (P.McCulloch 80, N.Cripps 74*, B.Etherton 50) d Doncaster 250 (R.Epstein 73)
Forest Hill 7-440cc (L.Wilson 105*, A.Van Zuyden 90, A.Manning 88, N.Thornbury 70, S.Cutler 4-106) d Laburnum 129
Wyclif v Bye

 

Round Six
C Grade
Mitcham 6-253cc (G.Costello 80*) d Nunawading 240 (Parashis 48)
Templestowe 7-224 d Heatherdale 156
Koonung Heights 6-307dec (B.Styles 106*, D.Beattie 65*, J.Alexandridis 52*) d Box Hill North Super Kings 149 (S,Kanalopillai 64, J.Palin 4-52) and 5-165 (H.George 50, J.Phillips 48*)
Vermont 308 (J.Fisher 154, N.McDonald 4-52) d East Box Hill 158 (N.Riddle 4-29)

 

Round Four
D Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-335cc (N.Bungey 82*, G.Powell 61, J.Storan 58, G.McCormick 49) d Blackburn South 250 (K/Wilde 119, C.Anderson 96, P.Aldridge 6-35)
Yarraleen 4-242 (M.Sovani 69, D,Sibaratha 64*) d South Sharks 9-236cc (J.Makai 72, B.Matthews 54)
Forest Hill 9-183cc (B.Swale 41) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 161 (C.Reid 41, B.Swale 5-67)
Mitcham 7-301dec (S,Prakash 103*, A.Fairbairn 51, T.Barro 50) d Blackburn North 169
Kerrimuir United 4-154 d Bulleen Templestowe 141 (B.Evans 4-22)

 

E Grade
Blackburn South d East Burwood (forfeit)
Vermont South 7-262cc (S.Tailby 100*, J.Baxter 42, M.Emery 42) d Heatherdale 147
Manningham 3-187 d East Box Hill 186 (P.Byrne 51)
Wyclif 7-165dec (M.Coloe 53, B.Asif 49, J.Sadler 4-19 including hat trick) d Deakin 130 (B.Asif 5-16) and 6-60
Blackburn 224 (J.Moore 67, A.Aggarwal 44, R.Kumar 4-13) d Doncaster 165 (R,Kumar 63, A.Smith 5-26)

 

Round Six
F Grade
Mitcham 8-267cc (G.Morgan 82, D.Dawborn 58) d Vermont 171 (D.Croft 76, D.Dawborn 4-24)
St Davids 188 (G.Coutts 80, G.McGoldrick 4-61) d Koonung Heights 173 (I.Miller 54*)
Heatherdale d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Forest Hill 5-292cc (J.Bruce 84, E,Sharpe 41) d Nunawading 225 (D.Cowell Sr 77*, A.Voellmer 52)
G Grade
Bye v Koonung Heights
Nunawading 9-406 (B.Gant 117*, P.Jessup 93, J. Lefebure 69, B.Hammed 5-52) d Mitcham 215 (B.Wheeler 80)
Wyclif 5-108 v Templestowe 3-78
Heatherdale 320 (J.Ujma 65, J.Francis 56, C.Evans 43) d Forest Hill 255 (S.Rae 77, D.McCarthy 50*)

 

Round Eight 22 November
One Day A Grade
Burwood District 6-148 d Manningham 145 (Rehman 61)
Box Hill North Super Kings 4-154 (P.Parasakthirajah 46) d Melbourne Strikers 149
Vermont 8-196cc (C.Gislingham 51ret, Patterson 51ret, Pearson 4-45) d Park Orchards 127
East Box Hill 4-126 (Ramadan 50*) d Nunawading 117 (Challis 5-21)
Syndal v Bye
Vermont South 5-173 (C.Meachan 50*) d Eley Park 168 (Migliore 57, D.wade 4-18)

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons 4-159 d Kerrimuir United 5-154cc
Park Orchards 7-265cc (T.Haynes 55ret, T.Brindle 54ret) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-219cc
Doncaster 9-209cc d Yarraleen 89
Bulleen Templestowe 5-168 d St Davids 8-160cc
Glen Waverley Hawks 1-62 d Manningham 56

 

Round Four
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Vermont 9-210cc (S.Kudage-Don 49, A.Hands 37, B.Gibson 35, M.Tomkins-Barry 3-21) d Forest Hill 8-114cc
Eley Park 5-226 (Z.Tzitsikas 77, B.Gerloff 46*, R.Cox 31 d Heatherdale 188 (R.Arguello 55, M.Stewart 31, H.Date 3-19, J.Dally 3-20)
Croydon Ranges v Heathmont 7-326cc (J.Merrett 100*, R.Quirk 48, C.Metrevski 45, T.Henry 44, L.Wong 38)
Vermont South v Bye

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Vermont 6-170 d Yarraleen 5-161cc (N.Hamzovski 64*, A.Vidajic 34)
Doncaster 7-220cc (R.Epstein 84) d Mitcham/Blackburn 9-183cc (M.Mahoney 70, T.Makrokanis 46)
Blackburn North v Bye
East Doncaster v EBH/BHNSK 9-204cc (D.Tobias 87)

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn 7-191cc (L.Davidson 53, S.Harte 47, K.Rayner 38, B.McCarthy 4-23) d Forest Hill 156 (B.McCarthy 34, P.Conole 3-9)
Heatherdale 8-208cc (J.Duncan 39, M.Hodges 37, J.Hardman 3-32) d Vermont 120 (Heron 3-4)
Eley Park 8-208cc (N.Pearson 81) d Blackburn North 7-197cc
Mitcham 3-239cc (H,Baker 101, B.Johnston 46, D.Frost 39, L.Hunt 33) d Heathmont 9-141 (T.Gelbert 36, I.Mumford 33, S.Nathan 31, Price-Inglis 3-14)

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Blackburn 228 (J.Tuhan 50) d Forest Hill 143 (D.Bird 38,N.Hall 3-13)
Heatherdale 4-254cc (H.Morgan 100ret, S.Giblett 50ret, H.Lazaro 36*) d Vermont 39 (D.Turvey 5-13)
St Davids 131 (J.Newman 50, M.Bourikas 3-15) d Yarraleen 114 (L.Pane 31, K.Shah 3-12, J.Sexton 3-18)
Bye v Blackburn South / Monash

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
East Doncaster 146 (K.Jayasinghe 3-14) v Forest Hill 0-23
Blackburn 4-238 *B.Lammardo 57*, P.Roberts 41, L.Dick 30) d Glen Waverley Hawks 133 (L.Pollard 3-8)
Heatherdale Blue 6-175cc (T.Callen 50*, L.Coghlan 50) d Nunawading 9-170cc
Bye v Heatherdale White

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 0-103 (K.Gill 46*, N,Rathnayake 40*) d Park Orchards Red 103 (J.Cullen 40)
St Davids 6-160cc d Park Orchards Black 82
Blackburn Black 8-165cc d Glen Waverley Hawks 147 (H.Eales 3-15)
Blackburn Red 3-178 (J.Woods 48) d Nunawading 75

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 5-336 (J.Croft 48ret, Jackson 43ret, B.Forsnell 32ret, K.Hubber 30ret) d Bulleen Templestowe 119 (L.Blanchard 42, N.Gioskos 34, B.Voudouris 4-5 including hat trick)
Vermont 173 (N.Nunis 32, N.McDonald 3-23) d Heatherdale 88
East Burwood 9-147 (A.Katsambanis3-12) d Yarraleen / BHNSK 141 (D.Tallariti 58*)
Heathmont 6-349cc (T.Bretel 63ret, A,Shiraz 61ret, T,Wynne 61ret, L.Nicoll 46, N.Tellus 30*) d Laburnum 8-239cc (T.Cox 77*, T.Cundall 35*, B.Hardie 31)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 4-230 (R.Oppy 50ret) d Doncaster / Mitcham 126
Vermont 6-128cc d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 67
Blackburn 2-60 (J.Bardwell 30*) d Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 8-137 (Z.Stone 35, M.Schofflen 3-12)
Mitcham 6-226dec (J.Holloway 36*) d East Doncaster 81 (J.Coates 3-7) and 6-37
Vermont South 3-144cc d Laburnum 5-51cc
Monash 3-115dec (D.Kununaratne 48*) and 5-28 d Kerrimuir United 99

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-235cc (V.Shah 41, W.Bromley 37) d Forest Hill 8-151cc
Surrey Hills 9-216cc (E.Tsatas 39ret, B.McDonald 36ret) d Blackburn South 186 (C.Joseph 41, C.Bannon 33, E.Tsatas 5-11)
Heatherdale 5-117cc d Blackburn 9-106cc
Templestowe 3-82 v Mitcham 1-126

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards 3-382cc d Blackburn Black 9-129cc
Surrey Hills 1-189dec d Heatherdale 74 and 7-103
Blackburn Red 7-181cc d Heathmont 8-128cc (E.Wynne 58*)
Nunawading 7-241cc (T.Meran 47ret, Z.Deo 34ret) d St Davids 8-132cc (J.Webb 32*)

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-111cc d Forest Hill 6
Donvale 4-168cc (W.Larder 30ret) d Blackburn South 7-110cc (J.Bowler 33ret)
Vermont South 5-240cc (J.Davies 30ret, A.Tripathi 30ret) d Nunawading 9-186cc (S.Miglani 43*)
Vermont 128 tied with Bulleen Templestowe 8-128cc
Bye v Heatherdale

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster 5-194cc (M.Duncan 30*, J.Lyall 30*) d Park Orchards 9-93cc (E.Levi 31ret)
Doncaster 9-173cc (J.Irish 53*) d St Davids 8-115cc
Bulleen Templestowe 8-183cc d Mitcham 9-93cc
Blackburn 5-162 (T.Audley 33*) d EBH / GW Hawks 3-73 136 (L.Hammond 3-14)
Surrey Hills 6-217 d Laburnum 95

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 235 (L.Fox 39ret, B.Toomey 4-12) d Heatherdale 68
Vermont 199 (O.Horlock 48, A.Mummery 32*, J.Lindsey 3-10) d Blackburn North 134 (R.Roberts 51)
Laburnum 175 d Kerrimuir United 8-117cc

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Bulleen Templestowe 7-170cc d Blackburn Black 94
Laburnum 5-325 d Kerrimuir United 134
Box Hill North Super Kings v Bye
Manningham 1-67 d Vermont 57 (J.Frost 3-6)
Mitcham 6-252 (J.Michaelson 43*) d Blackburn North 116
Templestowe 6-114 d Yarraleen 62

 

Scores not received from East Burwood DM, B; Wyclif G; Croydon Rangers U18M; ED U14AF; Temp U12AF.

BHRDCA – UNDER 21, SIDE
VS MERCANTILE CA ROUND 1 – 23/11/14
FOR WRIGHT SHEILD, 2014/15 SEASON

 

AARON TAUN HENDERSON (C) FHCC
CHARLES ERASMUS (C) FHCC
AARON CLARKE (VC) HCC
ADAM HUNT – VCC
ANTHONY GUILIANO (VC) – BSCC
HAYDEN TOOLE – HCC
LIAM MCNAMARA – EBHCC
ZAC SLATTERY – TCC
MATT HODGES – TCC
NATHAN THORNBURY – FHCC
JOHN COLLOPY – EBHCC
JOSHUA DAWE –
MATT DRYSDALE – BNCC

 

VENUE JUBILEE PARK – ADRIAN BUTLER OVAL FRANKSTON
HILLCREST ROAD FRANKSTON 3199
MELWAYS 102 H4

 

DATE & TIME 23RD NOVEMBER 2014 – 10:15AM ARRIVE –
WARM UP ASAP.

 
DRESS BRING WHITES –WITH BHRDCA SHIRT AND CAPS PRESENTED AT THE GROUND

 
SPIKES ALLOWED

 

DRINKS & FOOD LUNCH WILL BE PROVIDED – BRING DRINK BOTTLE

 

CONTACTS BOBBY MUDHER – 0414 451 921
NEALE CLARKE -0412 376 565
JARRYD TAUN HENDERSON

 

IMPORTANT :
WE WILL BE MEETING AT THE MANHATTAN HOTEL FRONT CARPARK AT 9:15AM LEAVING 9:30AM. FOR ANYONE NEEDING A LIFT TO THE GROUND.

 

NOTIFY THE CAPTAINS PLEASE OF YOUR AVAILABILITY. PLEASE LET US KNOW IF YOU HAVE ANY NEEDS OR CONCERNS.

 

 

WELL DONE TO THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN SELECTED – IT IS A GREAT HONOUR TO PLAY REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET – REMEMBER YOU ARE REPRESENTING YOUR CLUB AND THE BHRDCA – THE MAIN IDEA IS HAVE FUN, DISPLAY YOUR SKILLS PLUS DISPLAY GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP.

The BHRDCA Junior Executive congratulates the following for being selected in our U14 Emus teams:

 

U/14 Allen Emus:

Balamurugan, Ranjit (Vermont CC)
Callen, Trent (Heatherdale CC)
Clark, Cameron (Nunawading CC)
Crawford, Nicholas (Blackburn CC)
Hardie, Alistair (Mitcham CC)
Hubber, Kieren (Blackburn CC)
Johnston, Thomas (Heatherdale CC)
Joseph, Matthew (Heatherdale CC)
Munukutla, Aditya (Nunawading CC)
Tallariti, Daniel (Box Hill North Super Kings CC)
Thompson, Andrew (East Doncaster CC)
Toppi, Christian (Bulleen Templestowe CC)
Wagh,Videsh (Glen Waverley Hawks CC)
U/14 Nolan Emus:
Bardwell, Jade (Blackburn CC)
Blanchard, Lachlan (Bulleen Templestowe CC)
Coates Josh (Mitcham CC)
Coghlan, Liam (Heatherdale CC)
Cowell, David (Nunawading CC)
Gioskis, Nick (Bulleen Templestowe CC)
Hamzovski, Samir (Yarraleen CC)
Heron, Matthew (Heatherdale CC)
Horsnail, Ben (Blackburn CC)
Lammardo, Ben (Blackburn CC)
Maharaj, Oliver (Vermont CC)
Reynolds, Simon (East Doncaster CC))
Stone, Zak (Blackburn South CC)

 

More information re practice sessions will be published later.

 

Kind Regards,

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

On behalf of the BHRDCA Under 12 Emus representative teams, we would like to congratulate the following players for being selected for phase 2 of our 2014/15 trials:

 

 

Arrive 9am

Arrive 12.30pm

Ali Elliot   Blackburn CC

Ben Collins   Forest Hill CC

Anton Accetta   Yarraleen CC

Bryce Cosham  Heathmont CC

Ben Hammond    Blackburn CC

Cooper George   Glen Waverley Hawks CC

Blake Matheson    Templestowe CC

Dominic Howell   Heatherdale CC

Cal Joseph     Blackburn South CC

Ethan Wynne   Heathmont CC

Cooper Taylor    Vermont CC

Harsmit Dhiman  Surrey Hills CC

Darcy Gregory-Francis    Kerrimuir United CC

Jessie McCarthy  Box Hill North Super Kings CC/ Forest Hill CC

Jack Davidson    Blackburn North CC

Jordan Irish  Doncaster CC

Jack Rossimel     Templestowe CC

Jordan Smith   Blackburn South CC

James Lyall       East Doncaster CC

Jordan Syle  Templestowe CC

John Mummery     Vermont CC

Lachlan Robertson  Mitcham CC

Joshua Toop         Templestowe CC

Liam Powell  Glen Waverley Hawks CC

Keiron Rice   Laburnum CC

Liam Loverso    Surrey Hills CC

Lachlan Fox     Blackburn CC

Lochlan Reidy   Vermont CC

Lachlan Western    Laburnum CC

Logan White   Blackburn South CC

Lara Shannon   Templestowe CC

Mitch Ryan   East Doncaster CC

Leo Dykes     Kerrimuir United CC

Obi Olsen  Laburnum CC

Liam Conole    Surrey Hills CC

Oliver Jenkins   Laburnum CC

Patrick Marks  Blackburn South CC

Prithish Pancholi   Glen Waverley Hawks CC

Tom Audley   Blackburn CC

Riley Handby  Blackburn CC

Vedanth Shah  Glen Waverley Hawks CC

Vishwa Ramkumar  Heatherdale CC / Mitcham CC

Will Banfield    Vermont South CC

Will Bromley   Glen Waverley Hawks CC

 

 

Phase 2 consists of two “intra-club” practice matches

 

 

Date: Sunday 30 November

 

 

Group 1 are to arrive at Doncaster Reserve at 9am for their practice match.

 

 

Group 2 to arrive at 12.30pm, and all selected players from both groups will then enjoy a BBQ lunch.

 

 

After lunch, Group 2 will begin their practice match, finishing at approx 4pm

 

 

Please remember to bring sunscreen, a filled drink bottle, and, if you have special dietary requirements, or food allergies, your own food.

 

 

You are expected to wear full whites, club white shirt and cap preferred, and bring your cricket kit as well.

 

 

For those who find their name is not on the lists above, we wish you all the best for your cricket. Our selectors thank and praise you for showing the commitment and talent to be nominated for stage 1 of trials, and we hope to see you all try again next season.

 

Kind regards

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

After today’s cancellation due to inclement weather the make up session will be at:

 

East Burwood Reserve on Wednesday 19th November 5pm – 7pm (approx. finishing time)

 

Please contact Justin Lui for further queries: 0432 692 522

 

Thank-you.

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association-
Round Four 15 and 22 November 2014

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings v Blackburn 9-283cc (L.Davis 92, C.McKenzie 64, N.Kavinda 5-41)
Koonung Heights 189 (C.Hall 45) v East Burwood
St Davids 41 (J.Paolucci 5-16) and 1-26 v Bulleen Templestowe 5-153dec (M.Hale 41*)
Templestowe 2-10 v East Box Hill 135
Vermont 232 (M.Cullen 78) v Forest Hill 1-8
Blackburn South v Heatherdale 283 (M.Chathuranga 69, S.De Kretser 49, J.Armstrong 4-85)

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Blackburn North 196 v Kerrimuir United 0-4
Syndal v Wyclif 269 (L.Clifft 66, C.Angley 58, Gprdon 5-56)
Laburnum v Mitcham 9-383cc (A.Hardy 97, A.Johnson 89, S.Cann 62, R.Obst 60, D.Taylor 5-87)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 257 (J.Swainston 54) v Doncaster 0-9
Vermont South v Glen Waverley Hawks

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 0-25 v Burwood District 167 (J.Cran 4-15)
East Burwood 0-9 v Yarraleen 211
Heatherdale 0-30 v Park Orchards 135
Forest Hill v Vermont 220 (M.Hadley 49*)
Nunawading 1-60 v Deakin 118 (S,Boteju 4-16)
Bulleen Templestowe 196 (K,Haikal 122) v Manningham 0-33

 

A Grade
Kerrimuir United v Box Hill North Super Kings 8-513cc (A.Patuska 176*, P.Verma 76, N.Jeewantha62, V.Ray 61)
Glen Waverley Hawks 213 v Koonung Heights
Heatherdale 8-324cc v Blackburn South
Mitcham 1-16 v Vermont South 142
East Box Hill 7-312cc (S.Bhat 111, B.Davis 57) v Templestowe
Eley Park 139 v St Davids 1-27

 

B Grade
East Burwood 2-38 v Blackburn North 221
Blackburn 5-299cc (S.Harte 93, M.Tait 55) v Nunawading
Doncaster v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 9-315cc
Forest Hill 7-440cc (L.Wilson 105*A.Van Zuyden 90, A.Manning 88, N.Thornbury 70, S.Cutler 4-106) v Laburnum
Wyclif v Bye

 

Round Six
C Grade
Nunawading v Mitcham 6-253cc (G.Costello 80*)
Templestowe 3-65 v Heatherdale 156
Koonung Heights 2-186 (B.Styles 106*, J.Alexandridis 52*) v Box Hill North Super Kings 149 (S,Kanalopillai 64, J.Palin 4-52)
East Box Hill v Vermont 308 (N.McDonald 4-52)

 

Round Four
D Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-335cc v Blackburn South
Yarraleen v South Sharks 9-236cc (J.Makai 72, B.Matthews 54)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill v Forest Hill 9-183cc (B.Swale 421)
Mitcham 7-301dec (S,Prakash 103*, A.Fairbairn 51, T.Barro 50) v Blackburn North 1-34
Kerrimuir United 0-20 v Bulleen Templestowe 141 (B.Evans 4-22)

 

E Grade
Blackburn South d East Burwood (forfeit)
Heatherdale v Vermont South 7-262cc (S.Tailby 100*, J.Baxter 42, M.Emery 42)
Manningham v East Box Hill 186 (P.Byrne 51)
Deakin 139 (B.Asif 5-16) v Wyclif 3-57
Doncaster 165 (R,Kumar 63, A.Smith 5-26) v Blackburn 1-43

 

Round Six
F Grade
Vermont 7-113 (Croft 74*) v Mitcham 2-106 (Dawborn 51*)
St Davids 7-145 (G.Coutts 80, McGoldrick 4-61)v Koonung Heights 4-96
Heatherdale d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Forest Hill 2-77 v Nunawading 8-95

 

G Grade
Bye v Koonung Heights
Nunawading 2-207 (B.Gant 100*, J-P. Lefebure 69) v Mitcham 5-153 (B.Wheeler 80)
Wyclif 5-108 v Templestowe 3-78
Forest Hill 4-134 (S.Rae 51*) v Heatherdale 5-163 (C.Evans 43)

 

Round Seven
One Day A Grade
Burwood District v Nunawading
Box Hill North Super Kings 220 (P.Parasakthiraja 93, M.Mohammad 63, A.Seehusen 4-53 d Syndal 212 (V.Adamds 50)
Eley Park 8-266cc d East Box Hill 169 (M.Ramadan 50*)
Vermont v Bye
Vermont South v Melbourne Strikers
Manningham 3-173 (W.Kazi 57*, U.Memon 42) d Park Orchards 173 (R.Kazi 6-29)

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons 7-196 (A.Mehta 40) d Glen Waverley Hawks 8-191cc (S.Madnure 5-30)
Park Orchards 8-205 d Doncaster 9-199cc
Manningham 103 (J.Zois 34) d St Davids 102 (A.Liberatore 4-14)
Kerrimuir United 3-118 d Yarraleen 113 (Shevlin 4-13)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-163 (Trevidi 51, Ethamukkala 46) d Bulleen Templestowe 158 (March 58, Hider 6-28)

 

Round Four
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Forest Hill v Vermont 9-210cc (S.Kudage-Don 49, A.Hands 37, B.Gibson 35, M.Tomkins-Barry 3-21)
Heatherdale 188 (R.Arguello 55, M.Stewart 31, H.date 3-19, J.Dally 3-20) v Eley Park 1-8
Croydon Ranges v Heathmont
Vermont South v Bye

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Vermont v Yarraleen 5-161cc (N.Hamzovski 64*, A.Vidajic 34)
Mitcham/Blackburn v Doncaster 7-220cc
Blackburn North v Bye
East Doncaster v EBH/BHNSK 9-204cc (D.Tobias 87)

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Forest Hill v Blackburn 7-191cc (L.Davidson 53, S.harte 47, K.Rayner 38, B.McCarthy 4-23
Heatherdale 8-208cc (J.Duncan 39, M.Hodges 37) v Vermont
Blackburn North v Eley Park 8-208cc (N.Pearson 81)
Heathmont v Mitcham 3-239cc (H,Baker 101, B.Johnston 46)

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Blackburn 228 (J.Tuhan 50) v Forest Hill
Vermont v Heatherdale 4-254cc (H.Morgan 100ret, S.Giblett 50ret, H.Lazaro 36*)
St Davids 131 (J.Newman 50, M.Bouriks 3-15) v Yarraleen 1-10
Bye v Blackburn South / Monash

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
East Doncaster v Forest Hill
Glen Waverley Hawks 133 (L.Pollard 3-8) v Blackburn 0-44
Heatherdale Blue 6-175cc (T.Callen 50*, L.Coghlan 50) v Nunawading
Bye v Heatherdale White

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards Red 3-70 v Donvale 0-103 (K.Gill 46*, N,Rathnayake 40*)
St Davids 4-60 v Park Orchards Black 4-70
Blackburn Black 6-87 v Glen Waverley Hawks 7-121
Nunawading 4-38 v Blackburn Red 1-97 (J.Woods 38*)

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 0-51 v Bulleen Templestowe 119 (L.Blanchard 42, N.Gioskos 34, B.Voudouris 4-5)
Vermont 173 (N.Nunis 32) v Heatherdale
East Burwood 1-86 v Yarraleen / BHNSK 6-91 (D.Tallariti 58*)
Laburnum v Heathmont 6-349cc (T,Bretel 63ret, A,Shiraz 61ret, T,Wynne 61ret, L.Nicoll 46, N.Tellus 30*)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Doncaster / Mitcham 5-71 v Forest Hill 0-150
Vermont 0-54 v Blackburn Sth McRedmond 4-48
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 5-63 (Z.Stone 35, M.Schofflen 3-12) v Blackburn 2-60 (J.Bardwell 30*)
Mitcham 173 (N.McDonald 3-23) v East Doncaster
Vermont South v Laburnum (to play 22 November)
Monash 3-115 v Kerrimuir United 7-63

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Forest Hill 5-74 v Glen Waverley Hawks 2-105
Blackburn South 4-86 (C.Joseph 36 ret) v Surrey Hills 5-107
Blackburn 6-50 v Heatherdale 1-53
Templestowe v Mitcham

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Blackburn Black 6-73 v Park Orchards 1-215
Heatherdale 9-74 v Surrey Hills 0-127
Heathmont 3-69 v Blackburn Red 2-102
St Davids 8-109 v Nunawading 6-142

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Glen Waverley Hawks 2-57 v Forest Hill 9-44
Blackburn South 2-75 (J.Bowler 33ret( v Donvale 1-88 (W.Larder 30ret)
Nunawading 4-82 v Vermont South 1-119 (J.Davies 30*)
Vermont 2-54 v Bulleen Templestowe 0-70
Bye v Heatherdale

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
Park Orchards 6-81 (E.Levi 31ret) v East Doncaster 3-94
Doncaster 2-72 v St Davids 6-47
Bulleen Templestowe 4-76 v Mitcham 5-50
Blackburn 1-75 v EBH / GW Hawks 3-73
Surrey Hills 3-120 v Laburnum 6-82

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Heatherdale 7-55 v Blackburn 1-137
Blackburn North v Vermont
Kerrimuir United 2-42 v Laburnum 3-87

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Bulleen Templestowe 2-107 v Blackburn Black 4-74
Kerrimuir United 5-104 v Laburnum 3-143
Box Hill North Super Kings v Bye
Manningham 1-67 v Vermont 57 (J.Frost 3-6)
Mitcham 3-182 (J.Michaelson 43*) v Blackburn North 6-74
Templestowe 1-76 v Yarraleen 8-52

 

Twenty20
Round One 11 November
Kookaburra Shield
Vermont 6-111 (B.Taylor 41) d East Box Hill 6-102cc (P.Luby 43*)
Heatherdale 1-124 (B.Pearce 84*) d Blackburn 7-122cc
Bulleen Templestowe 3-105 (A.March 41*) d Kerrimuir United 95

 

Rebel Sport Shield
Templestowe 7-137 (N.Sopariwala 79*) d Forest Hill 8-135cc
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-223cc (N.Kavinda 49) d Koonung Heights 7-152cc
Heathmont v Blackburn South (to play 18 November)

 

Smash Gear Shield
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 2-73 d Doncaster 69
Syndal 9-164cc (C.Tillotson 53) d Nunawading 148 (G.Croft 47)
Mitcham 4-149 (A.Cook 44) d Vermont South 8-141cc

 

Cheeta Recovery Shield
Yarraleen 5-225cc (J.Fergus 83*, C.Sexton 52) d Bulleen Templestowe 7-125cc (M.Mehmood 53, R.Patel 4-53)
St Davids 157 d Deakin 3-149cc (S.Warren 64, H.Bertino 40)
Laburnum 177 (B.Leed 51, M.Anderson 49) d Heatherdale 8-160 (N.Clarke 54)

 

Maddocks Sports Shield
Wyclif 6-140 (C.Feild 58) d Manningham 9-135cc
Heatherdale 5-146 (L.Oakey 44) d Laburnum 7-142cc (D.Argyle 46*)
Yarraleen 8-134cc (G.Accetta 45) d Templestowe 9-131cc

 

Scores not received in time for Sunday papers RMS KH v EB; WS VS v GWH.

Scores not received WS VS v GWH; ODA BD v Nuna, VS v MS; U18M CR v HM; U14AF ED v FH; U12AF Temp v Mit; U12AS BN v V

Late forfeit F East Box Hill to Heatherdale.

So far this season we have been a bit blessed by our Friday night weather. The standard of cricket I have observed has been very good, but it has been the spirit of the way that cricket has been played that is what really stands out for me, along with the parents and grandparents coming along and enjoying the cricket.

 

Read the full report here…

 

U18 – Report 2

On behalf of the BHRDCA Emus U14 Selectors, I congratulate the following young men, who have been selected to take part in two trial matches on Sunday 16th November 2014.

 
Both matches are against the South East Cricket Association, and this year they are hosting these matches.

 
All players are requested to be at the ground noted below by 9.15 am for a proper warm up, to be ready for matches to start at 10am. Matches should finish approx 4pm, but possibly up to an hour later.

 
Please remember to take sunscreen, a filled drink bottle, and your own food, especially if you have special dietary requirements, or food allergies. I think that lunch will be provided by our hosts, and I will try to confirm ASAP.

 
You are expected to wear full whites, club white shirt and cap preferred, and bring your cricket kit as well.

 
For those fine young men who are not on the lists below, we wish you all the best for your cricket. Our selectors thank and praise you for showing the commitment and talent to get to stage 2 of trials, and we hope to see you all try again next season.

 

Please also note these are NOT the final teams for January.

 

Allen Venue: Chisholm Reserve Duncan St. Sandringham (Map 76K8)

Allen Team: Please contact Glen Johnston 0414 325 722 or Ross Chambers 0432 660 951 to confirm you will attend.

 

Balamurugan, Ranjit
Bardwell, Jade
Blanchard, Lachlan
Callen, Trent
Clark, Cameron
Crawford, Nicholas
Hardie, Alistair
Hubber, Kieren
Johnston, Thomas
Joseph, Matthew
Maharaj, Oliver
Munuwatu, Aditya
Tallariti, Daniel
Thompson, Andrew
Toppi, Christian

 

Nolan Venue: Hurlingham Park, Oval#1, Nepean Hwy, Brighton East (Map 67 J10)

Nolan Team: Please contact Justin Lui 0432 692 522 or Ross Chambers 0432 660 951 to confirm you will attend

 

Gioskos, Nick
Cowell, David
Bretel, Ben
Stone, Zac
Reynolds, Simon
Lammardo, Ben
Heron, Matt
Horsnail, Ben
Coghlan, Liam
Coates, Josh
Wagh, Videsh
Hamzovski, Samir
Kinsella, Nick

Good Luck to both teams

 

Kind Regards,

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

BHRDCA – U/21 Squad for Wright Shield 2014/15 Season

 

AARON TAUN HENDERSON (C) FHCC
CHARLES ERASMUS (C) FHCC
AARON CLARKE – HCC
ADAM HUNT – VCC
WILL HASTINGS – VCC
GAVIN CARUSI – BHNSKCC
ANTHONY GUILIANO (VC) – BSCC
HAYDEN TOOLE – HCC
DANNY COLLINS – HCC
LIAM MCNAMARA – EBHCC
ZAC SLATTERY – TCC
CHRIS BELL – VCC
MATT GRACE – FHCC
SCOTT EDWARDS – BSCC
MATT HODGES – TCC
SAM TIPPET – FHCC
BEN MATHEWS – FHCC
DAN RYAN – VCC
RYAN PHILLIPS – VCC
JARRED SMITH. – BSCC
KEIREN VANDERWAL – FHCC
JOSH KING – FHCC
NATHAN THORNBURY – FHCC

 

QUALIFY MUST UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE FROM 1ST JANUARY 2015
MUST PLAY IN BHRDCA APPROVED COMPETITIONS.
REFER TO VMCU RULES AND REGULATIONS – ADMIN: ROD PATTERSON – 0408 088 580

 

VENUE TRAINING NIGHT WILL BE AT EAST BOX HILL CC – HOWARD WILSON OVAL
1160 WHITEHORSE ROAD BOX HILL. ENTER VIA SERVICE ROAD
DATE & TIME: 17TH November 2014, 5:30 – 6:45 PM
DRESS BRING WHITE SHIRT AND CRICKET EQUIPMENT FOR A LIGHT TRAINING RUN. NO SPIKES

 

DRINKS & FOOD DRINKS WILL BE AVAILABLE WITH A BBQ AFTER TRAINING
THERE WILL BE A GUEST SPEAKER AFTER TRAINING.
FINAL SQUAD WILL BE PICKED BY 18TH NOVEMBER 2014 – SEE WEBSITE

 

CONTACTS:

BOBBY MUDHER – 0414 451 921
NEALE CLARKE -0412 376 565
BRAYDEN BEATON
JARRYD TAUN HENDERSON

 

 

WELL DONE TO THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN SELECTED. IT IS A GREAT HONOUR TO PLAY REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET. REMEMBER YOU ARE REPRESENTING YOUR CLUB AND THE BHRDCA. THE MAIN IDEA IS HAVE FUN DISPLAY YOUR SKILLS PLUS DISPLAY GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP.

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Three 1 and 8 November 2014

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 3-229 (A.Le Gros 75, H.O’Dwyer 70) d Templestowe 225 (R.Kavinga 67)
East Burwood 8-122dec (D.Martin 5-22) and 0-75 (S.Bramstedt 448) d St Davids 68 (R.Pryde 5-23) and 128 (C.Jones 9-30) outright
Heatherdale 183 (M.Chathuranga 88) d Koonung Heights 90 and 8-102
Forest Hill 9-265cc (A.Taun-Henderson 56, B.Johnston 43, C.Erasmus 40) d Box Hill North Super Kings 227 (R.McManus 5-57)
East Box Hill 7-266cc (D. Yze 103*, J.Schaw 42) d Blackburn South 118 and 1-44
Bulleen Templestowe 5-156 (J.Berry 46) d Vermont 150 (T.Arnold 5-18)

Howard Wilson Shield
Kerrimuir United 8-268cc (J.Wise 105*, R.Hillas 83, Allen 4-54) v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-239cc (A.Sarve 106, L.Galle 45) d Laburnum 235 (B.Leed 104*, L.Galle 6-34)
Doncaster 327 (S.Noble 145, M.Albiston 84) d Syndal 123 and 1-32
Mitcham 6-220cc (A.Hardy 51*) d Blackburn North 101
Vermont South 6-234dec d Wyclif 89 and 5-137

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Forest Hill 117 and 1-71 d Burwood District 94 (C.Shreshna 44, P.Jones 6-46) and 88 (P.Jones 4-10, R.Singleton 4-28) outright
Heatherdale 166 (S.Angemi 5-38) and1-87 d Yarraleen 51
Manningham 8-208 (E.Jennings 77*, S.Gill 41) d East Burwood 198 (B.Tymms 66, E.Jennings 6-65)
Deakin 9-130 (H.Bertino 43, N.De Preu 5-57) d Blackburn 128 (R.Willis 40)
Vermont 5-185cc (A.Harris 67, B.Stoikos 45) d Bulleen Templestowe 126
Nunawading 231 (B.Mendis 85, T.Batchelor 44, J.Price-Inglis 4-37, T. Matthews 4-86) d Park Orchards 195

A Grade
Mitcham 7-300cc (H.Baker 128*, M.Bird 44, S.Leslie 43. A.Xavier 4-55) d Box Hill North Super Kings 235 (A.Xavier 65, S.Leslie 4-48)
Heatherdale 225 (N.Rodwell 72, S.Heron 40*) d Koonung Heights 218 (S,Brookes 40, J.Deerbon 4-52)
Glen Waverley Hawks 9-259cc (S.Boddupalli 59, M.Mahoney 56, M.Brennan 45, P.Nowak 4-64) d St Davids 81 (K.Islami 45) and 3-75
Templestowe 7-175 d Kerrimuir United 161 (G.Lazaridis 4-24)
Eley Park 5-247cc (J.Mahon 143*, D.Bookluck 44*) d Vermont South 9-242cc (R.Prigg 60, D.Meachan 43*)
East Box Hill 8-304cc (A.Harrison 72, S.Bhat 55, S.Field 4-69) d Blackburn South 148 (D.Mahoney 44)

B Grade
Forest Hill 144 (A.Van Zuyden 41) and 1-46 d Blackburn North 70 (J.Manning 4-33) and 108 (C.Hallett 4-16) outright
Laburnum9-185 (R.Bowers 72, B.byrnes 7-67)) d Blackburn 183 (J.Taylor 56)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-357 (P.McCulloch 71, B.Etherton 59*, P.McPhee 46) v East Burwood
Wyclif 5-289 (L.Clifft 100*) d Nunawading 274 (T.De Mel 102, S.Walker 5-70)
Bye v Doncaster

Round Five C Grade 8 November 2014
East Box Hill 9-168 d Vermont 132 (M.Sevior 54, Batta 4-30)
Nunawading 4-169 (P.Pathirage 63) d Box Hill North Super Kings 162 (S.Russell 48, P.Lord 6-18)
Heatherdale 4-258cc d Templestowe 4-180cc
Mitcham 5-133 d Koonung Heights 127

Round Three
D Grade
Mitcham 212 d Blackburn South 158 (D.Bryden 58)
Bulleen Templestowe 7-286cc (L.Billington 101ret, J.Fulton 83) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 267 (D.Liyanage 101*)
Yarraleen 2-144dec (P.Boyes 59*, A.Mitilineos 56*) and 0-48 d Blackburn North 43 (R.Patel 5-17) and 137 outright
Glen Waverley Hawks 186 (C.Hocart 50*, G.McCormick 40) d Forest Hill 135
South Sharks 5-208cc d Kerrimuir United 6-186cc

E Grade
Deakin d East Burwood (forfeit)
Blackburn 8-127cc d Manningham 7-126cc
Heatherdale 197 d Wyclif 132 (J.Taylor 5-10) and 3-65
East Box Hill d Blackburn South (forfeit)
Doncaster 3-184dec (E.Epstein 68, J.Irish 67*) d Vermont South 117 (L.Newton 51*) and 5-160 (M.Emery 41*)

Round Five 8 November 2014
F Grade
Forest Hill 9-176 (A.Manning 59*, M.Clark 4-48) d Nunawading 7-158 (S.Hamilton 51*)
Vermont 4-206 d Heatherdale 4-203cc
Koonung Heights 8-185 (C.Buchan 51ret, J.Meehan 45) d St Davids 7-139cc (D.Andrews 41)
Mitcham 2-254cc d East Box Hill 5-192cc

G Grade
Heatherdale 8-168cc d Forest Hill 9-117cc
Nunawading 5-135 d Templestowe 131
Koonung Heights v Bye
Wyclif 7-92 d Mitcham 7-86cc

Round Six 8 November 2014
One Day A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-239 (Rishan 42, Pabu 50*) d Nunawading 8-230cc (S.Millar 63*,C.Ellis 53*, G.Mackie 48, Thiru 4-28)
Park Orchards 250 (D.Mack 72, B.English 60) d Eley Park 7-172cc (L.Dix 40*)
Manningham 4-279cc d East Box Hill 132
Syndal 7-155 d Burwood District 151
Vermont v Vermont South
Melbourne Strikers v Bye

One Day B Grade
St Davids v Park Orchards
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 165 (P.Sundaran 4-23) Melbourne Falcons
Glen Waverley Hawks 4-188cc d Yarraleen 174
Syndal 8-146cc d Melbourne Strikers 125
Kerrimuir United 183 (Wilson 41, Parsons 39) d Manningham 56 (Priestly 3-6)
Doncaster v Bulleen Templestowe

Round Three
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Vermont 214 (H.McNally 8, C.Reid 51, Wilding 6-53) d Vermont South 4-196cc (R.Prigg 79*, J.McLeod 61)
Croydon Ranges 219 (M.Thomas 52, R.Saric-Skewes 46, J.Kimber 3-12) d Eley Park 8-102cc (J.Beach 37)
Heathmont 7-181cc (MDownes 3-35) d Heatherdale 164 (M.Downes 35, R.Arguello 31, S.P.Brooks 4-22))
Bye v Forest Hill

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
East Doncaster 8-183cc (D.Stanford 55, M.Baysinger 43, J.McCormack 3-28) d Yarraleen 101
Blackburn North 8-238cc d Doncaster 9-114 cc (B.Davis 34)
EBH/BHNSK 6-225cc (P.Collopy 71, B.McIldowney 52, G.Carusi 37, V.Visan 32) d Vermont 137 (B.Stoikos 30)
Bye v Mitcham/Blackburn

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn 3-130cc (L.Davidson 44, S.Harte 33*) d Heathmont 9-75cc
Vermont 2-121cc d Blackburn North 4-106cc
Eley Park v Heatherdale 4-227cc (S.Heron 50ret, W.Deerbon 32ret, J.Peters 30ret)
Mitcham 2-145cc (H.Baker 48) d Forest Hill 9-96cc (H.Baker 4-23)

Under 16 Sat B Grade
St Davids 7-101cc (M.Wharton 3-20) d Forest Hill 6-95cc (R.Welsh 34)
Heatherdale v Bye
Blackburn South / Monash 2-209cc d Vermont 8-73cc
Yarraleen 5-135cc d Blackburn 6-73cc

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Heatherdale Blue 5-181cc d Forest Hill 131 (N,Stelling 43*, R.Welsh 40, J.Curry 4-2)
Glen Waverley Hawks 8-183cc (M.Kohne 63ret, A.Tellis 60ret, W.Handley 4-24) d Heatherdale White 3-149cc
Blackburn v Bye
Nunawading 2-212cc (D.Cowell 60ret, C.Clark 58ret, A.Munukutta 50ret) d East Doncaster 8-109cc

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 7-206cc (K.Gill 62*, J.Murphy 58*) d Nunawading 109
Blackburn Black 1-188cc d Park Orchards Black 58
Glen Waverley Hawks 2-112 v St Davids 5-91 (J.Millar 33)
Blackburn Red 4-211cc (J.Glare 30ret) d Park Orchards Red 6-164cc

U14 Sat A Grade
Laburnum 3-149 (J.Strybosch 33*, M.Alford 32*, R.Ramsay 30*) d Bulleen Templestowe 4-142cc
Heatherdale 6-127cc d East Burwood 4-74cc
Vermont 6-135cc (L.Vasis 32ret) d Yarraleen / BHNSK 6-65 (D.Tallarit 32ret)
Blackburn 0-112 d Heathmont 8-65cc

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Mitcham 0-118 d Forest Hill 8-114cc
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 5-180cc (N.Kinsella 39ret, Z.Stone 31ret) d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 82
Kerrimuir United 6-159cc (D.Horvat 42) d Vermont 112
Doncaster / Mitcham 8-158cc d Laburnum 6-123cc (E.Simpson 43*)
East Doncaster v Monash
Blackburn 158 (S.Franklin 58*, J.Bardwell 42) d Vermont South 84 (P.Rowe 4-7)

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Blackburn 120 (I.Merchant 44) d Glen Waverley Hawks 7-118cc (V.Shah 37ret)
Mitcham 3-186cc (J.Ross 42*) d Blackburn South 8-179cc (V.Ramkumar 3-10)
Surrey Hills 3-102cc d Templestowe 2-75cc
Forest Hill 8-126 d Heatherdale 122

Under 12 Fri B Grade
St Davids 7-110cc (B.Cosham 3-7) d Heathmont 64
Nunawading 2-228cc d Heatherdale 5-217cc
Blackburn Red 9-159cc d Blackburn Black 70 (W.Lombardi 4-7, N.Quinlan 3-9)
Park Orchards 5-127cc d Surrey Hills 8-64cc

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Vermont 5-175cc d Forest Hill 8-135cc
Heatherdale 5-196cc (J.Coghlan 30ret, L.Shanks 30ret) d Nunawading 7-167cc (M.Cowell 34ret)
Bulleen Templestowe 8-130cc d Blackburn South 117 (T.Masters 33*)
Vermont South 5-134cc (A.Tripathi 30*) d Glen Waverley Hawks 111
Donvale v Bye

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster 3-115cc d Blackburn 6-88
Laburnum 8-140cc d Bulleen Templestowe 6-134cc
Doncaster 7-194 (J.Lee 31ret, J.Irish 30ret) d EBH / GW Hawks 155 (J.Bethune 31ret, J.Lee 3-8)
Park Orchards 3-215cc (E.Levi 30ret, J.O’Connor 30ret) d Mitcham 9- 90cc (S.Bonollo 3-4)
Surrey Hills 6-155cc (J.Bracken 63*) d St Davids 129

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 2-88cc d Vermont 5-59cc
Laburnum 8-198cc (J.Cassidy-Welch 32*) d Heatherdale 6-172cc (D.Howell 40*, Z.Lazaro 36)
Kerrimuir United 7-192cc (B.Parton 3-9) d Blackburn North 115

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Blackburn Black 8-103cc d Mitcham 9-73cc
Bulleen Templestowe 7-115cc d Laburnum 6-90cc
Manningham 6-117cc (A.Dell Orso 35*) d Yarraleen 9-58cc
Box Hill North Super Kings 5-155cc d Vermont 2-93cc
Templestowe 6-122cc d Blackburn North 87
Kerrimuir United v Bye

 

No report Wilson KU v MWH; B MWH v EB; ODA V v VS; ODB St D v PO; Donc v BT; U14BS E Donc v Mon

Round 1 Sunday November 23, 2014

Box Hill Reporter v Mercantile Frankston @ Pennisula – Jubilee Park 102 H4

Bobby Mudher– Match Manager

 
Round 2 Sunday November 30, 2014

Diamond Valley v Box Hill Reporter @ Ivanhoe – Ivanhoe Park 31 H9

Peter Leslie– Match Manager
 

Round 3 Sunday December 14, 2014

Ringwood District v Box Hill Reporter @ Camberwell – Camberwell Sports Grnd 59 K2

Josh Browne– Match Manager
 

Reserve Day at Association Grounds Dec 07, 2014

We have Springfield park West booked for this
 

Semi Finals on Sunday January 11, 2015 at Sub District Venues of Preston & Mt Waverley
 

Grand Final on Sunday February 1, 2015 at Monash Tigers Central Reserve (Mel 71 C5)
 

U/21 VMCU Representative versus U/21 VCCL Representative

Sunday February 8 at a Venue TBC

The T20 draw is live and is now viewable on MyCricket.

 

4 grades of 6 teams and 1 grade of 5 teams, all grades have been branded by a sponsor who will present a Man of Award during the Grand Final.

 

Steve and I are currently working our way through the T20 Rules Manual and I will forward a copy of same to all clubs before the end of the week (hopefully tomorrow).

 

Rd 1 match’s are as follows:

 

Kookaburra T20 Shield
Blackburn v Heatherdale
Vermont v East Box Hill
Bull-Temp v Forest Hill

 

Rebel Sport T20 Shield
Kerrimuir v Templestowe
Box Hill Nth Super Kings v Koonung Heights
Blackburn Nth v Blackburn Sth

 

Smash Gear T20 Shield
Doncaster v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill
Nunawading v St Davids
Mitcham v Vermont Sth

 

Cheeta Recovery T20 Shield
Yarraleen v Bulleen-Temp
Heatherdale v Laburnum
Deakin v Wyclif

 

Maddocks Sports T20 Shield
Yarraleen v Templestowe
Laburnum v Heatherdale
Bye v Manningham

 

Where clubs have 2 teams and 2 home grounds they have been drawn home together.

 

Peter White

BHRDCA Secretary

Hi All,

 

As flagged by Peter White, unfortunately further changes have been necessary to the one day draws.

 

This has come about due to a further withdrawal and the fact that a 5 team grade just isn’t possible from a fixturing perspective.

 

The new draws for A & B Grade are now posted on My Cricket. All points and percentage gained to date carries over.

 

This redraw is not the preferred position of the CoM, but the reasons for it will be drivers to change the way some of the lower grades are structured and drawn next season and beyond.

 

The CoM appreciate the patience of clubs and flexibility in adopting the new draws and now just getting on with playing cricket, which is the primary purpose for all of us.

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Rosenthal

President
BHRDCA
0407 84 4643

To All BHRDCA U16 & U18 clubs:

 

BHRDCA has a proud history of competing in the Victorian Metropolitan Cricket Union junior carnival, held in early January each year. A major change to our team structure is that our junior teams are now known as Emus, to acknowledge our strong partnership with the Inner East Metro Emus.

 

These trials are to identify which of our talented U16 players, born after 31/08/1998, that play at club level, and that can display the ability, skill level, commitment and cricket character to show our U16 Selectors, that they are ready to be selected in either of the BHRDCA U16 Emus teams. These teams are scheduled to play matches against other VMCU associations from January 5th. 2015 for two weeks. One of these teams will play matches on turf wickets.

 

Phase one of the BHRDCA Emus U16 selection trials has been completed. Players were invited to these sessions based on their representative cricket history, and / or their fine performances at club level last season.

 
I am very pleased to announce that the following players have been selected in the Inner East Emus Dowling Shield team, to play matches in mid January 2015:

 

Luke Davidson, Blackburn Cricket Club
Lionel Hunt, Mitcham Cricket Club
Brad Moritz, Mitcham Cricket Club
Kyle Rayner, Blackburn Cricket Club

 
Our congratulations also go to the following for being selected in the Outer East Eagles Dowling team:

 

Josh Hartill, Heatherdale Cricket Club
Brady Robinson, Heatherdale Cricket Club

 

The BHRDCA congratulates these players from both regions, and we are sure they will represent themselves, their club and association admirably. I am also very pleased to announce that the following players are selected to continue to the second phase of BHRDCA Emus u16 trails:

 
Harry Baker, Mitcham CC
Alex Brennan, Blackburn South CC
Daniel Frost, Mitcham CC
Tom Gelbert, Heathmont CC
Nadi Hamzovski, Yarraleen CC
Jack Peters, Heatherdale CC, (also trailing for Scorpions Dowling)
Sam Heron, Heatherdale CC
Ben Johnston, Mitcham CC
Josh Kral, Heatherdale CC
Adam Matthews, Forest Hill CC
Josh Nicklaus, Blackburn South CC
Sean Nathan, Heathmont CC (also trailing for Scorpions Dowling)
Jacob Price-Inglis, Mitcham CC

 
These players will receive a personal invitation by email, to attend the phase 2 trials.
Please find attached, a letter out-lining the second phase of U16 BHRDCA Emus representative trials for 2014.15 season. Please forward this attached letter to any of your clubs players, born after 31/08/1998, that you believe displays the traits mentioned above.

 

However, can you please ensure that any nominated player is available to be selected for the matches in January 2015. Also please consider any one playing in a higher age group (eg an U18 team)

 

It would also be appreciated, if the names and contact details of players you are inviting to attend our phase 2 trials, can be forwarded to me ASAP

 
Or if you prefer, you can just send me the player contact details, and I will forward on the invite letter. I would need to have these details by Wednesday 5/11/14. Please be sure that contact details are up to date.

 

Please don’t hesitate to contact me for any further details.

 
Many thanks

 

Kind Regards,

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

 

letter_U16

BHRDCA has a proud history of competing in the Victorian Metropolitan Cricket Union junior carnival, held in early January each year. A major change to our team structure is that our junior teams are now known as Emus, to acknowledge our strong partnership with the Inner East Metro Emus.

 

These trials are to identify which of our talented U14 players, born after 31/08/2000, that play at club level, and that can display the ability, skill level, commitment and cricket character to show our U14 Selectors, that they are ready to be selected in either of the BHRDCA U14 Emus teams. These teams are scheduled to play matches against other VMCU associations from January 5th. 2015 for two weeks.

 

Phase one of the BHRDCA Emus U14 selection trials has been completed. Players were invited to these sessions based on their representative cricket history, and / or their fine performances at club level last season.
From those trials, I am very pleased to announce that the following players have been selected in the Inner East Emus U14 Bushrangers Team, to play matches in mid January 2015:

 

Matthew Alford, Laburnum Cricket Club
Jett Anderson, Yarraleen Cricket Club
Karan Gill, Donvale Cricket Club
Joshua May, Blackburn Cricket Club

 

The BHRDCA congratulates these players, and we are sure they will represent themselves, their club and association admirably.

 

The following players have been selected to continue at the next BHRDCA U14 Emus trial, on 9/11/14, at Blackburn South CC, at 1pm

 

Bardwell, Jade
Balamurugan, Ranjit
Stone, Zak
Challa, Swapnil
Blanchard, Lachlan
Goodieson, Matthew
Box, Harry
Tellis, Auzburt
Hamzovski, Samir
Bretel, Ben
Thompson, Andrew
Heron, Matthew
Callen, Trent
Toppi, Christian
Holloway, Jayden
Clark, Cameron
Vassis, Lucas
Horsnaill, Ben
Wagh, Videsh
Hubber, Kieren
Gioskos, Nicholas
Coates, Jack
Joseph, Matthew
Hardie, Alistair
Collins, Will
Lammardo, Ben
Johnston, Thomas
Coates, Josh
Rae, Liam
Kohne, Mitchell
Welsh, Rohan
Reynolds, Simon
Maharaj, Oliver
Coghlan, Liam

 

Please read the attached letter for further details, and please advise if you will /will not be attending.

 

For all other players that took part in the phase 1 trials in October, we thank –you for your time and participation.

 

In this instance you have not been successful in progressing to phase 2 trails. Please be assured we have had to make many difficult decisions regarding selections, and for you to have been selected to trial for phase 1 is a great achievement.

 

All BHRDCA clubs have been invited to nominate to me additional players that have not yet trialled.
Please don’t hesitate to contact me for any further info.

 

Many thanks

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

 

 

letter_U14

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Three 1 and 8 November 2014

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Blackburn v Templestowe 5-175
East Burwood 2-71 v St Davids 68 (R.Pryde 5-23)
Heatherdale 183 v Koonung Heights 0-25
Forest Hill 4-193 (A.Taun-Henderson 56, B.Johnston 43, C.Erasmus 40) v Box Hill North Super Kings
East Box Hill 7-266cc (D. Yze 103*, J.Schaw 42, ) v Blackburn South
Bulleen Templestowe 1-9 v Vermont 150 (Arnold 5-18)

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Kerrimuir United 8-268cc (J.Wise 105*, R.Hillas 83, Allen 4-54) v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill
Glen Waverley Hawks 5-230 v Laburnum
Doncaster 327 (S.Noble 145, M.Albiston 84) v Syndal
Mitcham 2-117 v Blackburn North
Wyclif 89 v Vermont South 2-76

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Burwood District 94 (C.Shreshna 44, P.Jones 6-46) v Forest Hill 6-54
Yarraleen 3-7 v Heatherdale 166 (S.Amgemi 5-38)
Manningham 1-23 v East Burwood 198 (Jennings 6-65)
Deakin v Blackburn 9-123
Vermont v Bulleen Templestowe 1-42
Park Orchards v Nunawading 231 (B.Mendis 85, J.Price-Inglis 4-37, T. Matthews 4-86)

 

A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings v Mitcham 7-300cc (H.Baker 128*, M.Bird 44, S.Leslie 43. A.Xavier 4-55)
Koonung Heights v Heatherdale 225 (N.Rodwell 72, S.Heron 40*)
St Davids v Glen Waverley Hawks 9-259cc (Boddupalli 59,M.Mahoney 56, M.Brennan 45, P.Nowak 4-64)
Templestowe 3-10 v Kerrimuir United 161
Vermont South 9-242cc (R.Prigg 60, D.Meachan 43*) v Eley Park
Blackburn South v East Box Hill 7-304 (A.Harrison 72, S.Bhat 55, S.Field 4-69)

 

B Grade
Blackburn North 70 (J.Manning 4-33 and 0-1 v Forest Hill 144
Laburnum v Blackburn 183 (J.Taylor 56)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-357 (P.McCulloch 71, B.Etherton 59*) v East Burwood
Nunawading 274 (T.De Mel 102, S.Walker 4-70) v Wyclif 1-26
Bye v Doncaster

 

Round Four C Grade 1 November 2014
Vermont 1-100 (Sevior 53*) d Templestowe 96 (Riddle 4-19)
Box Hill North Super Kings 9-161cc (J.Phillips 40) d Koonung Heights 9-148cc
East Box Hill 5-136 d Heatherdale 130
Mitcham 7-148 d Nunawading 9-144cc

 

Round Three
D Grade
Blackburn South 158 (D.Bryden 58) v Mitcham
Bulleen Templestowe 7-286cc (Billington 101ret, Fulton 83) v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill
Blackburn North v Yarraleen
Forest Hill 4-25 v Glen Waverley Hawks 186 (C.Hocart 50*, G.McCormick 40)
South Sharks v Kerrimuir United (to play 8 November)

 

E Grade
Deakin d East Burwood (forfeit)
Blackburn v Manningham (to play 8 November)
Wyclif 132 v Heatherdale 5-77
East Box Hill d Blackburn South (forfeit)
Vermont South 117(L.Newton 51*) v Doncaster 1-14

 

Round Four
F Grade
Nunawading 9-94cc (M.Woollard 5-21) d St Davids 6-92cc (M.Clark 4-18)
Heatherdale 4-239cc d East Box Hill 105
Forest Hill 4-98 d Koonung Heights 93
Mitcham 6-103cc d Vermont 8-94cc

 

G Grade
Heatherdale v Bye
Templestowe 9-122cc d Wyclif 96
Nunawading 2-139 d Mitcham 4-135cc
Koonung Heights v Forest Hill

 

Round Three
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Vermont 214 (H.McNally 8, C.Reid 51, Wilding 6-53) v Vermont South
Eley Park v Croydon Ranges
Heathmont 0-4 v Heatherdale 164 (M.Downes 35, R.Arguello 31)
Bye v Forest Hill

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Yarraleen 101 v East Doncaster
Doncaster v Blackburn North
EBH/BHNSK 6-225cc (P.Collopy 71, B.McIldowney 52, G.Carusi 37, V.Visan 32)v Vermont
Bye v Mitcham/Blackburn

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn v Heathmont
Vermont v Blackburn North (to play 8 November)
Eley Park v Heatherdale
Mitcham 7-161cc (L.Hunt 57, D.Frost 34) v Forest Hill

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill v St Davids
Heatherdale v Bye
Blackburn South / Monash 157 (P.Panayotides 51) v Vermont 0-3
Yarraleen v Blackburn (to play 8 November)

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Forest Hill 131 (N,Stelling 43*, R.Welsh 40, J.Curry 4-2) v Heatherdale Blue
Heatherdale White v Glen Waverley Hawks 8-183cc (M.Kohne 63ret, A.Tellis 60ret, W.Handley 4-24)
Blackburn v Bye
Nunawading 2-212cc (D.Cowell 60ret, C.Clark 58ret, A.Munukutta 50ret)v East Doncaster

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 1-100 (K.Gill 48*, J.Murphy 34*) v Nunawading 4-77
Park Orchards Black 4-21 v Blackburn Black 0-115
Glen Waverley Hawks 2-112 v St Davids 5-91 (J.Miller 33)
Blackburn Red 1-81(J.Glare 30) v Park Orchards Red 2-52

 

U14 Sat A Grade
Bulleen Templestowe v Laburnum
Heatherdale v East Burwood
Yarraleen / BHNSK v Vermont (to play 8 November)
Heathmont 9-145cc (K.Hubber 3-16)v Blackburn

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill v Mitcham
Blackburn Sth McRedmond 5-66 v Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 1-88 (N.Kinsella 39ret)
Kerrimuir United 3-88 (D.Horvat 42) v Vermont 2-59
Laburnum v Doncaster / Mitcham (to play 8 November)
East Doncaster v Monash
Blackburn 2-86 (J.Bardwell 38*) v Vermont South 1-43

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 2-61 (V.Shah 37*) v Blackburn 7-84 (I.Merchant 43*)
Mitcham 1-96 (J.Ross 42*) v Blackburn South 3-88
Surrey Hills v Templestowe
Heatherdale 7-70 v Forest Hill 1-84

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
St Davids 2-53 v Heathmont 2-41
Nunawading v Heatherdale
Blackburn Red 5-101 v Blackburn Black 6-54 (N.Quinlan 3-9)
Surrey Hills v Park Orchards

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Forest Hill 2-75 v Vermont 1-92
Heatherdale 1-129 (J.Coghlan 30ret, L.Shanks 30ret) v Nunawading 2-55
Bulleen Templestowe 3-77 v Blackburn South 3-61
Vermont South 3-63 v Glen Waverley Hawks 3-82
Donvale v Bye

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster v Blackburn
Laburnum 4-71 v Bulleen Templestowe 4-58
EBH / GW Hawks 3-107 (J.Bethune 31ret) v Doncaster 3-74
Mitcham 3-41 v Park Orchards 1-117 (E.Levi 30ret)
St Davids 6-75 v Surrey Hills 5-79

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn v Vermont
Laburnum 3-98 v Heatherdale 2-113
Blackburn North v Kerrimuir United

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Mitcham v Blackburn Black (to play 8 November)
Laburnum v Bulleen Templestowe
Manningham v Yarraleen (to play 8 November)
Vermont v Box Hill North Super Kings (to play 8 November)
Blackburn North 8-65 v Templestowe 3-84
Kerrimuir United v Bye

 

NOTES:

DM Shield Deakin v Blackburn , Park Orchards v Nunawading not received in time for Sunday papers.

There were two forfeits, both in E grade. East Burwood to Deakin and Blackburn South to East Box Hill.

In most cases of scores not received, it is possible that there was no play. MyCricket does not appear to have a mechanism for recording first day washouts. There should have been no washouts on Friday.

Scores not received

D Grade Blackburn North v Yarraleen
G Grade Koonung Heights v Forest Hill

U18M Eley Park v Croydon Ranges
U18R Doncaster v Blackburn North

U16A Blackburn v Heathmont, Eley Park v Heatherdale
U16B Forest Hill v St Davids

U14AS Bulleen Templestowe v Laburnum, Heathmont v East Burwood
U14BS Forest Hill v Mitcham, East Doncaster v Monash

U12AF Surrey Hills v Templestowe
U12BF Nunawading v Heatherdale, Surrey Hills v Park Orchards
U12CFB East Doncaster v Blackburn
U12AS Blackburn v Vermont, Blackburn North v Kerrimuir United
U12BS Laburnum v Bulleen Templestowe.

Sorry there was one small, but very crucial typo in the first distribution of below…

For Sat am split innings matches, Team A will cease their innings at 10.05am, not 9.05 am.

Amended below

 

To all BHRDCA Junior Co-ordinators, please ensure the following is passed on to relevant team manages. In fact it is advised to ensure all team managers have a copy at their matches

 

Re- Urgent changes to Junior grades playing 2-day matches under split innings rules, as decided by the Junior Executive Meeting on 30/10/2014. This supersedes all other rules and summaries regarding which grades observe split innings rules.

 

This is to inform you that All Two-day Under 12 Grades (Friday & Saturday, including A grade), and Under 14B (Friday & Saturday) competitions ARE TO BE played as per Split Innings Match Rules.

 

 

  • The Matches are to be played per the BHRDCA Junior Rules for Split innings. Friday matches are still 44 Overs per day, with the first batting team (team A) to cease their innings by the earlier of 22 Overs or by 6:20 (regardless of how many overs have been bowled), with a maximum break for 5 – 10 minutes, after which the second batting team (team B) should receive the same number of overs as Team A did, finishing by 7.50 p.m. This format is to be followed on both day 1 and day 2.
  • For Saturday morning, split innings matches are 50 overs per day, with the first batting team (team A) to cease their innings by the earlier of 25 Overs or by 10.05 am (regardless of how many overs have been bowled), with a maximum break for 5 – 10 minutes after which the second batting team (team B) should receive the same number of overs as Team A did, finishing by 11.50 a.m. This format is to be followed on both day 1 and day 2.
  • The Split Innings format provides both teams, with an equal opportunity in Friday two day matches, to complete a component of their batting and bowling in early daylight, and in late daylight so that the matches are played under the same conditions (where they can be) each week. The break between innings is not to be used for a major meal break. Both teams are to have a quick drink and (some food if desired, and team mangers should get the game going again ASAP. This is especially important during the months of October and November. Note, day 2 of Friday matches can go to 8pm, to ensure a result, but only if daylight permits.
  • For Saturday matches these rules should help to ensure the first innings each day is ceased in a timely manner, and that should ensure that the second innings can be completed well before midday. Note day 2 of split innings matches can still go to midday, if a result is imminent.
  • However, Except where the Rules allow, if a result cannot be achieved within the timeframe specified, the match result will be a draw. Team managers are reminded that it is their responsibility to ensure scorebooks are correct at stumps each day, and their opposition manager has signed their book.
  • Another small change to help ensure matches are completed on time: in All U14 B grade matches (Friday and Saturday) bowlers are to bowl a maximum of 8 ball overs, which along with Friday matches, bowling 5 over spells from one end will help to ensure matches are completed on time.

 

 

In all circumstances Team Managers and Coaches should communicate and exercise their common-sense to ensure that Junior boys and girls enjoy their cricket and play the game in the spirit in which they can all enjoy participating.
Apologies for these late changes, but we are sure that all will agree that it is for the benefit of the junior players.

 

Kind Regards,

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

Welcome to Season 2014/15

 

This season sees the U18 competition split into two Championships one sponsored as last season by Anthony and the crew at Maddocks Sports, and the other by a welcome new sponsor in Rebel.

 

Whilst these are separate competitions playing for two flags, umpires votes will again decide who will emerge as this seasons Doug Rickarby Medalist as the Associations U18 Player of the Season.

 

Thank you to Anthony and Corey for their support and we call on all players, families and friends to continue to support both these great organisations and encourage others to do so.

Read the full wrap-up of Round 1 here…

 

BHRDCA_U18_Championship_2014_15

 

This just in!

 

Teams for the season launch T20 at East Burwood have been announced;
The game starts at 5:45pm this coming Tuesday!

 

Ray McIntosh Shield:

Sean Bramstedt (EBCC)
Sean de Kretser (HCC) C
Clint Proctor (KHCC)
Jarryd Taun-Henderson (FHCC)
Aaron Taun-Henderson (FHCC)
Stephen Voerman (BSCC)
Robbie Chancellor (BCC)
Andrew Hone (TCC)
Luke Costa (TCC)
Chris Bell (VCC)
Shane Luby (EBHCC)
Malith Chathuranga (HCC)

 

Wilson Shield

Matt Stella (wk) KUCC
Trav Balaam MWHCC
Sam Noble DCC
Jordan Wise © KUCC
Luke Galle GWCC
Apura Sarve GWCC
Nathan Mill BNCC
Greg Clift WCC
Adam Johnson MCC
Ash Keys LCC
Ross Henderson LCC
Matt Bright VSCC

 

Who is your money on!?

Launch_Header

 

Next Tuesday 28 October, the season launch of our 125th year will take place at East Burwood CC. Some of the activities included are:

 

> Milo T20 Blast from 430pm run by Cricket Australia and SEDA students. Starman will be appearing, music and hype that accompanies the T20 game and free sausage and drink for the participating boys and girls – does you club have a side entered?
> T20 game between a selected McIntosh Shield side and a selected Wilson Shield side from 545pm. Sean de Krester and Jordan Wise leading these sides. Former Test player and current Victorian selector Ray Bright will coach one side and Kelly Applebee, current Vic Spirit star and current AFLPA multicultural manager, will coach the other side.
> Cricket World Cup count down clock will be live at the ground.
> Cricket4Kids will have a presence collecting used cricket equipment to provide to developing cricket nations and the under privileged. Please bring any equipment your club, or you, no longer need.
> BHRDCA sponsors in Rebel and My Club First will be in attendance and available to speak to clubs.

 

We look forward to all clubs supporting this one off event as we launch our 125th year.

 

Regards,

 

 

BHRDCA
Committee of Management

 

BHRDCA_Season_Launch_Flyer_Final

All Junior Friday and Saturday fixtures are now posted live on MyCricket.

 

There are a number of ground clashes which we are working through which we will have resolved well prior to Christmas.

 

Please notify the Junior Section Manager, Ross Chambers, via email if you have any concerns with your Club’s fixture.

 

Regards,

 

Stephen Flemming

BHRDCA Administration Manager

Koonung Heights CC wishes to advise that Michael Schokman passed away on Saturday 4 October evening.

 

Since debuting in 1966/67, Michael in some capacity has been a friend, father figure, team mate, mentor, coach, and/or captain to all at Greythorn Park. Michael played 300 games, is the club leading wicket taker, 6 time premiership player, life member and father figure of our club.

 

Once Michael retired from playing he joined the umpires where he spent 10+ years and was awarded life membership.

 

The Nungers would not be where they are today without the contribution of Michael. The man was Koonung Heights Cricket Club and for that we will always be indebted.

 

A Thanksgiving Service for the life of Michael will be held in St Peter’s Anglican Church, 1038 Whitehorse Road Box Hill on Thursday October 16th 2014 commencing at 2.30pm.

 

Parking available at Centro Shopping Centre.

 

In lieu of flowers, donations in Michael’s memory to the Cancer Council of Victoria would be appreciated.

 

Upon conclusion of the funeral, the doors will be opened back at Greythorn Park where an opportunity will arise to share a story or 2 over a glass of red.

 

Koonung Heights CC

http://www.koonungheightscc.com

The grading committee recognises the lateness of the junior and 1 day grade draws. We have had changes and team withdrawals still coming through today to deal with & as such emails are being dispatched tonight and tomorrow morning to Club’s with 1st round fixtures attached.

 

U/18 Friday night competition has been deferred a week and will commence next Friday night (17/10)

 

1 Day grade rd 1 & 2 draw attached

 

Thank-you for your patience and understanding.

 

BHRDCA CoM

 

1_Day_Grades_Rd_1_&_2

Sponsors, Partners & Supporters

BHRDCA Events Calendar

ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

The Volunteer Of The Month Is:

OCTOBER: Graham Holinger (Kerrimuir CC)
NOVEMBER: David Elliott (Laburnum CC)
DECEMBER: Robert Nash – Nunawading CC
JANUARY: Simon Meade (Vermont South CC)
FEBRUARY: Luke Gibson (Blackburn CC)
MARCH: Joint winners - Ken Calder (Glen Waverley Hawks CC) & Steve Judd (Koonung Heights CC)

Photos

Archives