Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association

 

Round Eight 18 January 2015
Ray McIntosh Shield

Vermont 5-218cc (B.Taylor 74*, B.Gibson 71, B.Cullen 48) d Blackburn 9-189cc (Mitch Scott 4-42)
Koonung Heights 6-219cc (J.Fenner 50) d St Davids 9-176cc (C.Hall 4-60)
Heatherdale 5-257cc (B.Toole 123*, W.De Kretser 68) d East Burwood 144
Templestowe 9-194cc (Z.Slattery 72, A.Hone 58*) d Bulleen Templestowe 176 (J.Scully 5-33, A.Hone 4-36)
Box Hill North Super Kings (K.Kavinda 85, R.Shanmugan 44, J.Schaw 5-53) d East Box Hill 189 (S.Luby 53, L.Parsonage 4-24)
Forest Hill5-227cc (J.Taun-Henderson 72, A.Taun-Henderson 40) d Blackburn South 9-173c (M.Clark 61)

 

Round Eight 17 January 2015
Howard Wilson Shield
Vermont South 4-203 (S.Guruge 77*, R.Hammerton 55*) d Kerrimuir United 6-199cc
Blackburn North 2-85 d Syndal 80 (M.Drysdale 5-19)
Mitcham 6-222 (M.Wheeler 65*, A.Hardy 41) d Doncaster 8-213cc (A.Sodhi 74, T.Waters 43)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 4-165 (K.Arnold 86*) d Glen Waverley Hawks 161
Wyclif 9-210cc d Laburnum 141

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Heatherdale 7-177cc (J.Bell 60, R.Kumar 42) d Burwood District 107 (J.North 4-16)
East Burwood 131 (M.Baysinger 40) d Park Orchards 81
Manningham 5-167 (M.Cenin 52*) d Blackburn 8-161cc (C.McKenzie 60)
Nunawading 4-136 (T.Batchelor 64*) d Forest Hill 133 (M.Boteju 5-23)
Deakin 4-258cc (S.Warren 75*, J.McDonough 47, C.Phyland 46, A.Rooks 40) d Vermont 100
Yarraleen 5-113 d Bulleen Templestowe 7-109cc

 

A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-188cc (H.George 107*) d Heatherdale 125
Glen Waverley Hawks 3-193cc (G.Mahoney 103*) d Blackburn South 86 (C.Edwards 45*, M.Briginshaw 7-21)
Kerrimuir United 6-197cc (S.Cairns 61*, C.Wyatt 52) d St Davids 111
East Box Hill 7-157 (S.King 46) d Mitcham 6-153cc
Templestowe 3-121 (A.Morrison 51) d Vermont South 6-118cc
Koonung Heights 5-260cc (G.Webb 94, K.Shaw 51*) d Eley Park 122 (P.Blight 5-24)

 

B Grade
Blackburn North v Wyclif
Blackburn 8-136cc (M.Gale 46) d East Burwood 119 (P.Roser 4-37)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 132 (A.Srithara 46) d Laburnum 113 (M.Cutler 40, N.Thurgood 4-28)
Forest Hill v Bye
Doncaster 119 d Nunawading 112 (A.Buchanan 4-24)

 

Round Ten
C Grade
Vermont 7-225cc (J.White 97, M.Sevior 45, C.Wright 4-43) d Koonung Heights 173 (J.Alexandridis 48, C.Clemens 42, N.Hancock 4-16)
Templestowe 4-170 (M.Walters 52)d Box Hill North Super Kings 163 (S.Considine 4-36)
Heatherdale 3-117 d Nunawading 9-114cc
East Box Hill 6-175 (S.Tanner 57) d Mitcham 9-166cc (A.Thompson 70)

 

Round Eight
D Grade
Kerrimuir United 2-100 d Blackburn South 99
Yarraleen 2-120 (P.Boyes 43*) d Glen Waverley Hawks 5-118cc (M.Ratnayake 42)
Forest Hill 0-34 d Blackburn North 28 (Y.Aly 6-20, T.Greenwood 4-6)
Bulleen Templestowe 6-164 d Mitcham 5-159cc
South Sharks 9-238cc (B.Matthews 73*, S.Gordon 43, J.Winter 41) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 5-189cc (A.Lacey 46)

 

E Grade
Doncaster 7-95 d East Burwood 9-92cc (G.Cavallo 4-22)
Heatherdale 4-208cc (J.Toole 50*, M.Elliott 41) d Blackburn South 95
East Box Hill 6-150cc d Wyclif 115
Deakin 8-105 d Blackburn 8-101cc (S.Harte 43)
Vermont South 133 d Manningham 132 (M.Sweeney 52ret)

 

Round Ten
F Grade
Nunawading 7-231cc (P.Mitchell 51ret, D.Payagala 43*) d East Box Hill 6-138cc
Heatherdale 7-178cc (C.Box 50*, J.Howell 44) d St Davids 104 (T.Johns 4-13)
Vermont 5-178 d Koonung Heights 9-176cc (P.Rosenthal 63*, L.Strachan 4-36)
Mitcham 2-153 (G.Morgan 53*, M.Niemiec 43*, J.Tay 41) d Forest Hill 6-143cc

 

G Grade
Bye v Templestowe
Heatherdale 5-173 d Wyclif 170
Koonung Heights 4-188cc (A.Cannon 50ret, J.Meehan 50ret, T.McClusky 41) d Nunawading 8-145cc (K.Donohoe 4-18)
Forest Hill 8-129 (B.McCarthy 51*) d Mitcham 4-120cc (W.Hoare 50*)

 

Round Fourteen
One Day A Grade
Syndal 198 d Park Orchards 165 (A.Blueming 56*, B.Wagg 55, N.Adams 5-17)
Melbourne Strikers 172 (Ketan 49) d Nunawading 126 (Ketan 4-27)
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-266cc (K.Sithamparappillai 101*, M.Mohammed 50*) d Eley Park 169 (B.Mintern 52*)
Manningham 9-252cc d Vermont South 141
Bye v Burwood District
Vermont 3-130 (Patterson 55ret) d East Box Hill 125 (Pearson 5-26)

 

One Day B Grade
Manningham 122 d Glen Waverley Hawks 70 (J.Trakakis 4-29)
Park Orchards 7-157 (R.Sundarm 41) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 8-149cc (D.Jeffery 50ret, M.Minz 4-21)
Melbourne Falcons 7-262cc (V.Tanwar 50ret, S.Allamneni 40) d Yarraleen 136 (V.Mudireddy 4-11)
Kerrimuir United 4-110 (D.Phillips 41) d Bulleen Templestowe 105 (B.Parsons 4-19)
St Davids 9-172cc (D.Andrews 54ret, W.Learmonth 4-30) d Doncaster 9-144cc (K.Albiston 55)

 

Round Seven 16 January 2015
Under 18 – Maddocks’ Sport Shield
Croydon Ranges 3-152cc (M.Hendley 50*, W.Killen 49*) d Vermont 3-125cc (J.Morrison 55*, A.Hands 50*)
Heathmont 7-185cc (J.Merrett 50ret, S.Brown 43, N.Lane 3-27) d Forest Hill 6-83cc
Heatherdale v Bye
Eley Park 2-99 (A.Anderson 47*, Z.Tzitsikas 34) d Vermont South 5-83cc

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Yarraleen 4-115 (A.Vidajic 52) d Blackburn North 103 (A,Vidajic 3-10, J.Dullard 3-21)
Vermont v Bye
EBH/BHNSK 5-123cc (G.Carusi 46*) d Mitcham/Blackburn 9-104cc
East Doncaster/East Burwood 5-129cc (M.Baysinger 49, J,Exlry 34) d Doncaster 9-89cc (D.McNeil 4-23)

Our three U18 regional team partners, (Emus, Eagles and Scorpions) were unable to qualify for finals this past week. On Monday, the U16 and U14 teams begin their campaigns.

 
In the U15 Craig Shield, Box Hill have taken 2nd. Spot in their group by less than 0.05%, to move into finals. They play Brighton on Tuesday at Box Hill City Oval

 
Balwyn will play Yarraville at Balwyn park, having finished top of their group. Unfortunately, Kew have finished last in the same group, and will not play finals.

 
Our U18 team finished third with 3 wins and 2 losses. No opportunity to progress as there are no semi finals.

 
The U16 Beitzel turf team won two of five matches, losing the last match by only two runs to the overall top team.

 
The U16 Mackay, not only finished eighth to play a quarter final, they then beat the top side, and then had a fantastic semi final, losing to MPCA.

 
The U14 Allen team lost a very tight home quarter final, while the U14 Nolan team was washed out in their quarter final, and could not proceed as they were the away team

 
The U12 Mitchell team finished without a win, but managed to avoid last place by percentage.

 
The U12 Browne team, played two quarter finals, both washed out draws, going through to the semi as the home team. They lost a close semi to NMCA, to be our best performed boys team overall.

 
This leaves our U12 girls team to play their grand final today at Chelsworth park, Irvine road, Ivanhoe. The match starts at 10 am and should conclude at about 1.30pm.

 

It would be fantastic if we can get some BHRDCA support for these young ladies today, as I am sure our opponents from FTCDCA will have plenty of supporters too.

 
Hope to see you there…

 

 

Kind regards
Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

On Sunday 4th January Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Assn welcomed in the new year in hosting a visiting touring school team from Timaru New Zealand at East Burwood Reserve.

 

Under overcast skies the visitors won the toss and elected to bat. Despite some lively pace from Box Hill’s Dean Wilding and Jed Dally the score rose steadily reaching a handy 34 before Wilding got one to nip back rattling opener Shaun Rooney’s stumps for 23.

 

The Kiwi top order again began to consolidate but the introduction of Matt Magee and Grant Weaver had immediate effect with Magee in particular having the batsmen in all sorts of trouble and the middle order collapse left the visitors in trouble at 6/76.

 

Any thoughts of a revival were quickly expelled by Sam Kimber and Ronan Prigg as they cleaned up the tail restricting Timaru to 111 all out. Magee 3/11 and Kimber 2/5 returned the best figures but all bowlers did a great job.

 

After an enormous afternoon tea Janit Ratnayake and Zach Tziskas began Box Hill’s run chase. Both openers got a start before falling victim to Timaru’s Josh Mehrtens who chimed in with a third victim trapping Ronan Prigg in front to have the home team struggling at 3/30.

 

This brought skipper Michael Baysinger and Justin Beach together and it was their quickfire 70 run partnership that put the game out of doubt Michael retiring on 49 and Justin on 25 steering Box Hill through to an excellent win.

 

Josh Mehertens for Timaru and Michael Baysinger for Box Hill were adjudged Players of the Match.

 

Peter White
BHRDCA Secretary

 

BHRDCAvsTimaruHS

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Seven / 10 January 2015

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 0-84 d St Davids 83 (R.Chancellor 5-24)
Bulleen Templestowe 2-68 d Koonung Heights 66
Box Hill North Super Kings 9-159cc d Heatherdale 128
Vermont 7-229cc d Templestowe 152 (R.Kavinga 43)
East Box Hill 8-132 d Forest Hill 9-131cc (R.McManus 58*)
Blackburn South 136 (N.Weeraman 60, M.Jones 6-43) d East Burwood 117 (N.Weeraman 4-25)

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Doncaster 8-177 (S.Noble 50) d Blackburn North 5-176cc (B.Davis 94*)
Glen Waverley Hawks 5-147 d Kerrimuir United 145
Laburnum 4-154 (R.Theunissen 55*, B.Leed 53) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-152cc (K.Arnold 60)
Wyclif 6-217 (A.Maunder 98*, L.Clift 47) d Mitcham 4-213cc (A.Hardy 68*, M.Wheeler 45*)
Vermont South 160 (M.Bright 42, D.Mealings 5-40) d Syndal 42

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Nunawading 9-185cc (M.West 42,B.Killeen 6-22) d Burwood District 125 (R.S.Multani 65)
East Burwood 7-159cc (C.May 43) d Heatherdale 81
Yarraleen 3-88 (C.Sexton 52*) d Manningham 85
Park Orchards 174 (S.Carroll 55, S.Thomas 4-20) d Forest Hill 127 (J.Price-Inglis 5-21)
Blackburn 5-91 (C.Bell 4-31) d Vermont 87 (S.Atkins 5-24)
Deakin 8-148cc d Bulleen Templestowe 9-73cc

 

A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 4-99 (N.Jeewantha 54) d East Box Hill 7-98cc
Heatherdale 7-153cc d Glen Waverley Hawks 5-148cc
Koonung Heights 5-68 d St Davids 63 (T.Patrao 4-12)
Mitcham 4-239cc (S.Holliday 65, M.Bird 44) d Blackburn South 188 (B.Ross 5-54)
Vermont South 8-123 (R.Hedrick 51) d Kerrimuir United 114 (K.Evans 4-24)
Templestowe 4-99 (J.Tsiotinas 56*) d Eley Park 92

 

B Grade
Blackburn North v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill
Doncaster 155 (M.Neubecker 40, J.Taylor 4-34) d Blackburn 63 (J.Irish 5-16)
Laburnum v Bye
Forest Hill 3-119 d Wyclif 112 (B.Beaton 5-35, M.Ward 4-34)
Nunawading 2-46 d East Burwood 42 (Z.Dunlop 5-14, P.Pathirage 4-5)

 

Round Nine
C Grade
Vermont drew with Box Hill North Super Kings (washout)
Nunawading 4-144cc d Templestowe 7-140cc
Heatherdale 4-144 d Mitcham 141
Koonung Heights 3-184cc (J.Barry 65, S.Brookes 58) d East Box Hill 7-161cc (J.Law 44*)

 

Round Seven
D Grade
Forest Hill 3-143 (Swale 74*) d Blackburn South 132
Yarraleen 4-96 d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 92
Bulleen Templestowe 1-93 d Blackburn North 79
Kerrimuir United 0-81 d Mitcham 77
South Sharks 3-167 (S.Gordon 50ret) d Glen Waverley Hawks 156 (B.Matthews 5-22)

 

E Grade
East Box Hill 9-129cc d East Burwood 100
Heatherdale 8-96cc d Manningham 81
Blackburn 1-75 d Wyclif 74
Deakin 3-129 (S.Armstrong 50*) d Doncaster 114
Vermont South 3-86 d Blackburn South 85 (D.Symes 5-12)

 

Round Nine
F Grade
Heatherdale 6-210cc (J.Howell 50ret, L.Johns 50ret, C.Evans 40) d Nunawading 106 (L.Johns 4-19)
Vermont 4-120 (D.C.Croft 51*) d St Davids 115
Mitcham 4-192cc (M.Niemiec 53ret, D.Dawborn 50ret, V.Tay 50ret) d Koonung Heights 8-138cc (S.Judd 46*)
Forest Hill d East Box Hill (forfeit)

 
G Grade
Bye v Nunawading
Templestowe 6-196 d Heatherdale 3-193cc
Mitcham 2-101 d Koonung Heights 95 (R.Pal 4-3)
Wyclif 8-169 (D.Coulter 51*) d Forest Hill 9-164cc (S.Rae 49)

 

Round Thirteen
One Day A Grade
Nunawading 3-134 (G.Turner 50ret) d Vermont South 128
Box Hill North Super Kings 5-116 (R.Sithamparanathan 52*) d East Box Hill 109
Bye v Eley Park
Manningham 126 d Syndal 9-123cc
Vermont 3-91 d Burwood District 89 (M.Pearson 5-11)
Park Orchards 6-120 d Melbourne Strikers 116 (M.Tucker 4-47)

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons 5-145 d St Davids 136 (S.Poosaria 5-25)
Glen Waverley Hawks drew with Park Orchards (washout)
Bulleen Templestowe 8-138cc d Yarraleen 8-105cc
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 9-149cc d Kerrimuir United 119
Doncaster d Manningham (forfeit)

 

NOTES:

Scores not received: RMS KH v BT and DMS BD v Nunawading not received in time for Sunday papers.
BD was texted at 11.41pm, and KH scores were not on MyCricket until Sunday morning.
Only score not received by Sunday morning was B grade BN v MWH.
There were only two games washed out- C grade Vermont v BHNSK and ODB GWH v PO.
There was a late forfeit by EBH in F grade.

BHRDCA U/12 Girls are first team into a 2015 VMCU carnival Grand Final.

 

Having won all three of their round robin matches, our U12 girls team, was to play a semi final on 9/01/15. It was washed out, and while the other semi final was still in progress, across the other side of Melbourne, our team progressed to the final, as the higher finishing team.

 

Therefore we I think we can (cheekily) claim we had the first team into a grand final for the 2015 carnival.

 

While our inaugural girls representative team has had un-defeated progress to the grand final, our other seven teams have had mixed results.

 

The U/18 team has won 2, lost 1 and are 2nd on ladder with today’s match v ECA probably deciding who will progress to the grand final (no semi final in this grade).

 

The U/16 Beitzel turf team, has dropped its last two matches after starting with a win in a run fest (400 runs in the day off 90 overs), and are needing to win today and tomorrow to make the semi finals.

 

The U/16 Mackay team has struggled early and lost first three matches, but won a thriller by one run on Friday, to not only get off the bottom of the ladder, but give themselves a shot at a quarter final place.

 

The U/14 Allen team started with a narrow loss to arch rival ECA, but have turned it around with two wins, and a good chance of a home quarter final.

 

The U/14 Nolan team started in a blaze, winning the first two matches, but have come back to earth with a loss, but still in the top four, and a good chance of a home quarter final.

 

The U/12 Mitchell team has yet to register a win, but has been competitive in every match. A win today will see them back in the hunt.

 

The U/12 Browne team has won 2 , drawn 1, and lost 1, to be top 4. A win today should confirm a home quarter final on Tuesday.

 

This time last year we were trying to keep cool in the middle of days after days of 40 degrees plus weather, and no play. This week much cooler conditions and some rain about to annoy us all.

 

Today should be fine and warm as all the boys teams are in action. Get along to a match today if you can, and fly the BHRDCA flag!

 

U/18’s away v ECA at Donvale Reserve #1 turf wicket (Donvale cricket Club)
U/16 Beitzel, home v FTGDCA at Springfield park turf wicket (next to Kerrimuir CC)
U/16 Mackay, away v MPCA at Bruce park, Frankston
U/14 Allen, home v NWMCA at East Burwood #1
U/14 Nolan, home v WRJCA at East Burwood #2
U/12 Mitchell, home v NWMCA at Heatherdale #1
U/12 Browne, home v ECA at Heatherdale #2

 

We also had many of our U/15 boys are playing in the Craig Shield completion for a variety of Sub district clubs, which started last Tuesday.

 

Of those, several are at Kew CC, who has had a slow start; and a strong representation at Box Hill CC, who are so far un-defeated, including a great win against Oakleigh, yesterday at Springfield park.

 

 

Many players are involved in Emus, Eagles and Scorpions U/14 to U/18 regional teams.
Yesterday the u18 Emus and U18 Scorpions both lost, but the u18 eagles had a great win, with Lincoln Wong of Heathmont CC getting amongst the runs.

 

Good Luck to all teams!

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

Forecast today is for light intermittent rain, therefore the CoM have resolved that play will be determined on a case by case basis with umpires or captains call as appropriate.

 

All the best to teams.

 

Peter White

Please note: Association call on weather & play will be made by 10:30am Saturday via text message to Club Secretary and notification on the BHRDCA website.

 

Regards,

 

BHRDCA CoM

Check out this super deal from Ash & the team at Storage King Mitcham! These guys are great supporters of the association, so if you or your club are looking for a storage solution give them a call!

 

SK POSTER A4 SIZE

U18 Arnold shield, BHRDCA v NWMCA, Round 3 to be played at City oval, Box Hill 8/01/2015.

 
BHRDCA wish to advise that due to the centre wicket at City Oval, Box Hill, being drenched today by rain, before the covers could be put in place (and washing out the u15 match in progress), it has been decided to make a call to move this match to a synthetic wicket instead. This is also due to the fact that city oval will remain uncovered overnight, and more rain is forecast.

 

So details of new venue are :

East Burwood Reserve south, Burwood highway, East Burwood. Map 62 B7.

 

BHRDCA will provide all player drinks and lunch for both teams and officials, as we would have done at city oval.

 

We apologies that this match cannot take place on a turf wicket..I know our team were really looking forward to playing on the best turf facilities in the City of Whitehorse.

 

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

 

BHRDCA U/12 girls posted their first win today! The team made 4/180 on reply to Western Region 9/68.

 

Scores will be adjusted for loss of wickets by adding 45 runs to our score and 29 runs to their score.

 

Congratulations girls. You all played as a team, and fielded and bowled brilliantly

 

Thank you to Darren and Sonia for great coaching. See you tomorrow same ground and start time to play Diamond Valley.

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA

Monday Jan 5 sees our junior sides start their VMCU carnivals. This year we have a record number of sides including the u/18’s for the first time and a girls u/12 side also competing for the first time. There are two sides in each of the 12, 14, and 16 age groups with our u/16 Beitzel Shield side the defending champions having won this for the first time last season.

 
Attached are the games and grounds for those who want to watch the best of our juniors over the next 10+ days and our U/12 Fatone Shield team. The teams progress can also be followed on My Cricket using the Rep/Carnival teams tab.

 

 

Good luck to all the boys, girls and coaches representing the association and the umpires selected to officiate. Last year BHRDCA had 3 umpires stand in grand finals.

 

Regards,

 

BHRDCA CoM

 

U/12 Fatone Shield (Girls) Team

Alexandra Elliot
Hailey Ferris
Sierra Maharaj
Caitlin Morando
Vaishnavi Munukulta
Ashling O’Farrell
Lara Shannon
Brooke Vickers
Kate Vickers

 

 

20.12.2014 VMCU Carnival Draw 2015

A special reminder to all rep team players, the 2015 Cap Presentation starts at midday at East Burwood this Sunday 4 January.

 

Players / parents are also reminded to bring $70.00 cash or cheque, payable to: Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association, or they can pay by money transfer to:

 

Account name : BHRDCA
BSB: 033-005
Account : 180742

 

If paying in this method please ensure you add a reference …eg U14NolanCoates (ie Team age group, team name, your family name)

 

Looking forward to seeing you all there & a successful carnival ahead!

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Six
Ray McIntosh Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings 7-319dec (N.Kavinda 134, R.Shanmugan 54) d St Davids 125 (G.Carusi 4-55) and 109 (B.Colman 5-38, G.Carusi 4-44) outright
Templestowe 9-304 (Z.Slattery 61, M.Hodges 52, N.Sopirawala 49) d Koonung Heights 9-299cc (J.Fenner 150)
Blackburn 8-211 (H.O’Dwyer 58, C.McKenzie 46) d Heatherdale 207 (B.Toole 70, J.Cadzow 64, B.Byrnes 4-55, L.Davis 4-55)
Forest Hill 9-181 (R.McManus 56*, J.Taun-Henderson 44) d East Burwood 163 (J.May 40, J.Thompson 4-31)
East Box Hill 198 (Harrison 66*, McHugh 45, Mitch Scott 4-27) d Vermont 157 (J.Schaw 7-44)
Bulleen Templestowe 0-89dec (M.Amor 51*) and 3-66 d Blackburn South 86 and 66 (L.Woolcock 6-22) outright

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Blackburn North 6-322cc (N.Mill 105, D.Burton 67, S,Droscher 62*) d Laburnum 96
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-142dec and 0-15 d Syndal 53 (L.Galle 6-25) and 102 outright
Doncaster 179 (R,Hillas 2-35) d Kerrimuir United 166 (J.Coombe 41, Z.Carroll 40. S.Noble 8-54)
Vermont South 293 (S,Guruge 90, M.Bright 60, S.Staddon 46) d Mitcham 135
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 182 (K.Arnold 58, A.Maunder 5-44) d Wyclif 112

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Heatherdale 5-175 (J.Bell 55*, H.Toole 50*, N.De Preu 4-48) d Blackburn 170 (A.Beard 49, V.Fallon 46, C.Guidetti 4-20)
Forest Hill 8-248cc (S.Thomas 103*, B.Cater 4-45) d East Burwood 64 (S.Thomas 4-8) and 74 (B.Tuite 4-3) outright
Manningham 260 (M.Cenin 64, E,Jennings 42, B,Murphy 41) d Burwood District 78 (L.O’Brien 5-11) and 160 (R.Kumar 52, E.Jennings 6-68) outright
Yarraleen 5-133 (J.Moderna 42) d Deakin 130 (S.Angemi 4-17)
Vermont 184 (A.Harris 41) d Nunawading 123 (J.Fisher 5-44, M.Hadley 4-14)
Park Orchards 9-162cc and 4-44 d Bulleen Templestowe 86

 

A Grade
Heatherdale 184 (L,Oakley 63, M.Costello 58) d Kerrimuir United 162 (B.Joseph 4-23)
Glen Waverley Hawks 261 (M.Mahoney 79, A.Gadhia 65, B.Ross 5-72) d Mitcham 188 (P.Eldridge 5-33)
St Davids 153 (C.Carusi 5-49) d Box Hill North Super Kings 89 and 0-104 (N.Jeewantha 75*)
Templestowe 8-283cc (N.Tsiotinas 138*,A.Morrison 56) d Koonung Heights 171 (M.Crooks 48, N.Parks 48, J.Barro 4-38)
East Box Hill 164 (S.King 43, M,McNulty 4-42) d Vermont South 98 (X.Cramer 5-15)
Eley Park 9-179cc (J.Mahon 44, S.Mundy 5-44) d Blackburn South 161 (M.Clark 86, L.Dix 6-52)

 

B Grade
East Burwood 6-141dec (A.Jones 49) d Doncaster 81 (N.Imam 4-9) and 5-104 (C.Mannix 50*)
Blackburn v Bye
Blackburn North 8-364cc (J.Zukiewicz 81, R.Drysdale 61, F.Sethi 84, A.Ratten 7-115) d Laburnum 83 (J.Zukiewicz 4-36) and 5-148 (D,Hammond 81, M.Rimmer 4-38)
Wyclif 192 d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 144 (R.Randells 4-10)
Forest Hill 4-145dec (N.Lane 59*, B.Matthews 47) and 0-32 d Nunawading 61 (A.Manning 5-12, M.Nairn 4-15) and 114 (O’Shannassy 7-41) outright

 

Round Eight
C Grade
Koonung Heights 6-269 (Balin 103, Alexandrides 48) d Nunawading 9-266cc (D.Cowell Jr 66, D.Basnayake 63, D.Clarke 58)
Templestowe 4-87 (J.Goldsmith 44*) r East Box Hill 104 (T.Perera 4-16)
Heatherdale 6-412dec (M.Downes 170, R.Deerbon 78, J,Francis 44, M.Eaton 4-140) d Vermont 304 (J.Francis 5-41, A.Grealy 4-59)
Box Hill North Super Kings 9-398cc d Mitcham 193

 

Round Six
D Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-167 d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 160 (A.Hungenahally 4-24)
Yarraleen 167 (P,Boyes 53) d Bulleen Templestowe 118
Blackburn South 7-206dec (J.Lang 63*) d Blackburn North 153 and 2-54
Kerrimuir United 5-188 (J.Gallagher 73*) d Forest Hill 8-185cc (A.Scheetz 56*, J.Gallagher 4-40)
South Sharks 5-193 (G.Morgan 45) d Mitcham 166 (B.Matthews 4-41)

 

E Grade
Manningham 0-108dec (M.Sweeney 50*, D.Walker 46*) and 1-38 d Blackburn South 65 and 102
Heatherdale 9-270cc (L.Johns 92, C.McCafferty 47, A.Aggarwal 4-35) d Blackburn 176
Wyclif 6-223dec d East Burwood 147 and 2-87
Doncaster 5-243 (Irish 71, Hone 49) d East Box Hill 6-240cc (P.Murphy 62, D.Sharwood 55*)
Vermont South 180 (D.Milne 82) d Deakin 172 (M.McDonough 44, S.Armstrong 40)

 

Round Eight
F Grade
Vermont d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Forest Hill 95 d St Davids 79
Nunawading 9-267 (S.Talekar 72, D.Payagala 63, A.Voellner 55, A.Dissanayaka 51) d Koonung Heights 150 (P.Rosenthal 68)
Mitcham 9-254 (M.Niemiec 47) d Heatherdale 249 (A.Jamieson 63, S.Creighton 46, C.Evans 45)

 

G Grade
Bye v Forest Hill
Nunawading d Wyclif (forfeit)
Heatherdale 273 (P.Kokken 56, P.Guidetti 50*, W.Sier 4-56) d Koonung Heights 88 (A.McKeown 5-35, D.Tuvey 4-33) and 43 (A.McKeown 4-18) outright
Templestowe 7-292cc (S.Mills 84, P.Dybing 42) d Mitcham 4-282cc

 

Round Twelve
One Day A Grade
Burwood District 8-202cc (H.Silva 50ret) d Vermont South 143 (De Rosa 52)
Box Hill North Super Kings 210 (M.Mohammad 55) d Park Orchards 135
Manningham 2-104 (T.Crouch 54ret) d East Box Hill 100 (R.Kazi 3-4 including hat trick)
Bye v Melbourne Strikers
Vermont 7-175 (M.Pearson 43*, D.Patterson 41*, T.McDornan 40) d Nunawading 169 (P.Jessup 57*, M.Pearson 4-27)
Syndal 202 (N.Adams 56, J.Wales 45) d Eley Park 66

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons 140 d Kerrimuir United 131
Park Orchards 163 d Bulleen Templestowe 6-71cc
Manningham 155 (S.Shah 41) d Yarraleen 8-154cc
Glen Waverley Hawks 4-162 (M.Ratnayake 50ret) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 149 (K.English 56)
Doncaster 1-116 (K.Conway 48*, R.Kharty 40*) d St Davids 113 (P.O’Halloran 40)

 

Round Six
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Forest Hill 3-217 (B.Matthews 107*, A.Manning 38) d Eley Park 9-201cc (Z.Tzitsakas 45, J.Kimber 32)
Vermont 190 (H,McNally 82, A.Hands 31) d Heatherdale 182 (S.Brooks 80, W,Deerbon 44)
Heathmont 7-369 d Vermont South 68
Bye v Croydon Ranges

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Vermont 3-148 (J.Wright 50*, S.Bell 46, B.Stoikos 30) d Doncaster 5-142cc (J.Blyth 45)
Mitcham/Blackburn 6-338cc (J.Macrokanis 100*, M,Mahoney 74, J.O’Sullivan 73, L.McKenzie 45) d Yarraleen 102 (T.Rogers 3-7)
Blackburn North 2-227 (L.Smith 102*, E.Smeed 199*) d EBH/BHNSK 7-169cc (J.McIldowney 41*, D.Tobias 38, G.Carusi 35)
Bye v East Doncaster/East Burwood

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Forest Hill 9-163 (R.Kulkarni 54*, B.Padgham 3-12) d Vermont 90
Heatherdale 7-183cc (D.Robinson 53) d Blackburn 170 (K.Rayner 49, B.Anderson 3-23)
Heathmont 154 (N.Jones 4-7) d Eley Park 117 (S.Nathan 3-9)
Mitcham 6-220cc (H.Baker 100*, B.Moritz 33) d Blackburn North 6-210cc

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Heatherdale 3-234cc (L.Purkis 103*, M.Neil 50 G.Hodges 33) d Blackburn 8-145cc (T,Shanley 49, T.Davis 3-25)
Forest Hill 6-213cc (R.Welsh 59*, C.Dovier 39*) d Vermont 83 (WCollins 3-9)
Blackburn South / Monash 164 (A.Brennan 57) d St Davids 8-138cc (M.Solanakis 43*, J.Newman 33, H.Singh 3-20)
Yarraleen v Bye

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
East Doncaster 8-105 d Heatherdale White 95 (A.Thompson 3-15)
Heatherdale Blue 6-170cc (M.Bottrell 60ret, T.Callen 32) d Blackburn 6-126cc (L.Pollard 46ret)
Glen Waverley Hawks 9-141cc (E.Prince 3-18) d Nunawading 9-137cc (E.Walker 30)
Bye v Forest Hill

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards Red 3-101cc d Park Orchards Black 6-54cc
Donvale 7-185 (K.Gill 41*, J.Murphy 41*) d St Davids 84
Nunawading 8-147 (A.Gant 43, Z.Scully 42*) d Glen Waverley Hawks 7-144cc
Blackburn Red 6-159cc d Blackburn Black 9-131cc (J.Reddy 3-6)

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 144 d Heatherdale 7-125cc (D.Roberts 33*)
Vermont 3-144dec (S.Stewart 33ret, J.Riddle 30ret) d Bulleen Templestowe 33 and 90 (J.Gatusso 37) outright
Yarraleen / BHNSK 111 (M.Alford 4-6) d Laburnum 71
East Burwood 106 (K.Worner 35) d Heathmont 103 (B.Worner 5-15)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 209 (A,Sidoti 30*) d Doncaster / Mitcham 8-109cc
Mitcham 6-216 (A.Hardie 51ret, J.Halloway 3-3) d Vermont 75
Kerrimuir United 4-50 v Forest Hill 3-134
Laburnum 6-202 (A.Richards 65ret, O,Simpson 36ret, E.Simpson 35, B.McRedmond 3-31) d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 137 (A.Digby 3-12)
East Doncaster 142 (A.Kazi 3-11) d Vermont South 65
Blackburn 9-147cc (J.Bardwell 52*) d Monash 125 (M.Schoffelin 3-10)

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Mitcham 6-210 (J.Ross 36ret, L.J.Tully 30ret, L.R.Tully 30ret, D.Whitby 3-1) d Forest Hill 124
Blackburn 8-240cc (I.Merchant 42ret, A.Deshpande 41ret, B.Abraham 37*) d Surrey Hills 2-119 (A.Deshpande 3-9)
Heatherdale 9-180cc (M.Barr 40*, H.Ferris 31, J.Smith 3-9) d Blackburn South 8-167cc (C.Joseph 43*)
Glen Waverley Hawks 8-134cc d Templestowe 104 (V.Shah 3-3)

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Blackburn Black 6-209cc d Heathmont 197 (B.Cosham 44ret, B.Todd 41ret)
St Davids 5-250cc d Heatherdale 5-130cc
Park Orchards 8-309 d Nunawading 85
Surrey Hills 6-165cc d Blackburn Red 145

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Glen Waverley Hawks 8-180cc (Karan Myagerinath 39*) d Nunawading 130
Blackburn South 5-152cc d Heatherdale 5-131cc (J.Coghlan 31ret)
Bulleen Templestowe 5-111cc d Forest Hill 62 (H,Watson 4-6)
Vermont South v Bye
Donvale 7-196cc (D.Sinosich 43ret, W.Larder 36*, K.McAlpin 32*) d Vermont 76

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
Park Orchards 9-120cc (D.Whitby 3-1) d Bulleen Templestowe 9-92cc
Doncaster 6-186 (J.Irish 31ret, J.Lee 30ret) d Laburnum 78 (T.Wensor 3-16) and 1-53
East Doncaster 4-239 (J.Lyall 38ret, J.Shepherd 32ret, M.Ryan 36ret) d EBH / GW Hawks 132 (Salmon 34, J.Lyall 3-6)
Surrey Hills 5-250cc d Mitcham 9-121cc
St Davids 188 (E.Black 47*, K.Lo 40, R.Mediliya 30) d Blackburn 6-110cc

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Heatherdale 177 (Z.Lazard 44, O.Rogers 37, C.Taylor 4-10) d Vermont 9-162cc (O.Horlock 34, C.Taylor 34)
Laburnum 5-146cc (R.Roberts 5-15) d Blackburn North 8-115cc (B.Parton 35)
Blackburn 5-259 (J.Richardson 3-7) d Kerrimuir United 144

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Manningham 4-237 (B.Evans 40ret) d Mitcham 100
Bulleen Templestowe 5-197 (N.Ashmore 38*) d Box Hill North Super Kings 94
Blackburn Black 5-143cc d Yarraleen 8-118cc
Laburnum 177 (E.Scalzo 39, T.Henderson 4-42) d Vermont148 (S.Sachdeva 48*)
Blackburn North 3-72 v Kerrimuir United 6-84
Templestowe v Bye

 

Twenty20 Round Four
Kookaburra Shield
Kerrimuir United 9-155 d Blackburn 8-154cc (R.Willis 41)
Heatherdale 3-150 (B.Toole 49*, S.De Kretser 47) d East Box Hill 7-149cc (S.Luby 56*)
Vermont 167 (T.Rickarby 92) d Bulleen Templestowe 9-114cc

 

Rebel Sport Shield
Blackburn South 5-174 (Z,Tzitsikas 55, M.Clark 41) d Box Hill North Super Kings 172 (N.Kavinda 102, N.Weeraman 4-22)
Forest Hill 4-173cc d Heathmont 9-135cc
Templestowe 6-186cc (J.Dawe 58, A.Hone 53) d Koonung Heights 149

 

Smash Gear Shield
Mitcham 6-129 d Doncaster 127
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 8-152 d Syndal 3-148cc (C.Tillotson 67*, S.Dunell 45*)
Vermont South 7-162cc (M.Bright 68) d Nunawading 99

 

Cheeta Recovery Shield
Laburnum 2-226cc (B.Leed 64*, M.Cutler 63, D.Anderson 54*) d Bulleen Templestowe 147
Heatherdale 6-133cc (A.Clarke 44) d St Davids 113 (R.Joseph 4-20)
Deakin 5-139cc d Yarraleen 91 (R.Parkes 5-23)

 

Maddocks Sports Shield
Manningham 6-103 (S.Gill 40) d Laburnum 9-101cc
Templestowe 3-234cc (M.Costa 147, M.Hodges 64*) d Heatherdale 119 (M.Costello 41)
Wyclif 3-108 d Yarraleen 7-100cc

 

NOTES:

No report U12BS Blackburn North v Kerrimuir United.
No report for Sunday papers DM Park Orchards v Bulleen Templestowe. The report for RM had an incorrect score for Koonung Heights and Templestowe – not sure how that happened.
The U14B Friday game between Park Orchards Red and Park Orchards Black was played as a one day match on 20 December.
The F Grade match between St Davids and Forest Hill appears to have had a very early finish. Last week St D 7-74; FH 6-73. This week St D 79; FH 95

On behalf of the BHRDCA U/16 Emus selectors, and the Junior Executive, we extend congratulations to all players selected in each squad. Both Lal and Anthony have been very impressed with the attitudes and commitment shown by all players so far.

 

Each coach will email their squad individually regarding training and availability ASAP. Coaches details are below also.

 

U/16 Emus Beitzel Shield team:

Harry Baker (C) – Mitcham CC

Sam Heron (VC) – Heatherdale CC

Jamie Cornwell – Forest Hill CC

Daniel Frost – Mitcham CC

Tom Gelbert – Heathmont CC

Nadi Hamzovski – Yarraleen CC

Ben Johnston – Mitcham CC

Josh Kral – Heatherdale CC

Adam Matthews – Forest Hill CC

Josh Niklaus – Blackburn South CC

Jacob Price-Inglis – Mitcham CC

Tharin Ranawaka – Heathmont CC

Dean Veenendaal – Forest Hill CC

 

We are very pleased to announce that the Beitzel Shield U16 Emus Coach is:

Lal Jayasinghe
m: 0468 656 520
e: Lalj64@hotmail.com

 

U16 Emus Mackay Cup team:

 

Alex Brennan (C) – Blackburn South CC

Ben McCarthy (VC) – Forest Hill CC

Oscar Aliotta – Blackburn CC

Ben Anderson – Heatherdale CC

Ayush Aggarwal – Blackburn CC

Joel Carruthers – St.Davids CC

Paul Collopy – East Box Hill CC

Sam Cosham – Heathmont CC

Anthony Mitilineos – Yarraleen CC

Kristian Panagiotou – Yarraleen CC

Nick Pearson – Eley Park CC

Marcus Pilot – Yarraleen CC

Thihan Wijekulasuriya – Heathmont CC

 

We are also very pleased to announce that the Mackay Cup U16 Emus coach is:

Anthony Smith
m: 0421 096 807
e: chinesepencil@hotmail.com

 

Please contact Ross Chambers by SMS: 0432 660 951 OR EMAIL: chambers.ross@optusnet.com.au if you have any issues or concerns.

 

Kind Regards,

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
m: 0432 660 951

On behalf of the BHRDCA Junior executive, and our U12 selectors, I would like to congratulate the following for being selected in our U12 Emus, Josh Browne Plate team:

 

Banfield, Will – Vermont South
Conole, Liam – Surrey Hills
Cosham, Bryce – Heathmont
Davidson, Jack – Blackburn North
Fox, Lachlan – Blackburn
Gregory-Francis, Darcy – Kerrimuir
Howell, Dominic – Heatherdale
Irish, Jordan – Doncaster
Matheson, Blake – Templestowe
Mummery, Jonathon – Vermont
Olsen, Obi – Laburnum
Rice, Kieran – Laburnum
White, Logan – Blackburn South

 

Many thanks also to Jason Irish, who will coach this team

 

I would also like to congratulate the following for being selected in our U12 Emus, Mitchell Shield team.

 

Tom Audley –  Blackburn
Will Bromley – Glen Wav Hawks
Ben Hammond – Blackburn
Riley Handby – Blackburn
Cal Joseph – Blackburn Sth
Jesse McCarthy – Forest Hill
Prithish Pancholi – Glen Wav Hawks
Liam Powell – Glen Wav Hawks
Lachlan Reidy – Vermont
Vedanth Shah – Glen Wav Hawks
Joshua Toop – Templestowe
Ethan Wynne – Heathmont

 

Many thanks also to Glenn Powell, who will coach this team

 

Next Monday there will be an optional training session.
Monday 22nd Dec
9-30am till 11-30am
Blackburn (Morten Park)
David Banfield will be running the session.

 

Jason Irish will most likely run one more session between Christmas and New Year.

 

Don’t forget cap presentation on Sunday 4th Jan, at East Burwood CC at midday

 

Kind Regards,

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

We have been extremely pleased with the standards shown during the trials, and this has left us with some very difficult decisions.

 
Thank you all for taking the time to trial, and those that have not been selected in either team are extremely unlucky.

 

Congratulations to the following players for being selected to represent the inaugural BHRDCA Under 18 team, in the VMCU carnival, with the first match on 5th January, 2015

 

Carusi, Gavin – BHN Super Kings

Chan, Adam – East Doncaster

Hunt, Rudi – Blackburn North

Kelly, James – Heathmont

Kimber, Jack – Eley Park

Lane, Nelson – Forest Hill

Macrokanis, Thomas – Mitcham

McComb, Griffin – East Burwood

McIldowney, Jake – East Box Hill

Merrett, Joel – Heathmont

Saric-Skewes, Rohan – Croydon Ranges

Spinks, Conor – Blackburn North

Stewart, Matthew – Heatherdale

 

Thank-you also to Steve Carusi and Anthony Stewart for taking on the roles of co-coaches for this team.

 

You are all invited to play in a practice match vs ECA, at Heathmont CC on Sunday 21/12/14, please arrive by 9 am for a 10 am start. Please bring your spikes, full whites, and cricket kit.

 

Please bring a plate of food to share at the lunch break. Captain and leadership group will be named at a later date. Thank-you also to our hosts, Heathmont CC

 

There will be a cap presentation (and uniform) on Sunday 4th. January, at East Burwood CC, starting at midday. Cost of uniform is $70.00. Each player will receive an invoice via email.

 

Please contact Ross Chambers by SMS on 0432 660 951, or email on chambers.ross@optusnet.com.au to confirm your availability for Sunday, and in January 2015.

 

Matches will be on 5th (Preston), 6th (home), 8th (home), 12th (vs ECA…so nearby), 13th (home), January, and hopefully a grand final on 18th January.

 

BHRDCA would also like to congratulate the following players for being selected to represent the BHRDCA in a match against a New Zealand touring school team, on Sunday 4th January 2015

 

Baysinger, Michael (Captain) – East Burwood

Beach, Justin – Eley Park

Dally, Jed – Eley Park

Davis, Brad – East Box Hill

Epstein, Rafael – Doncaster

Hendley, Michael – Croydon Ranges

McGee, Matt – Vermont

Prigg, Ronan (Vice-Captain) – Vermont Sth

Ratnayake, Janit – BHN Super Kings

Thomas, Mitchell – Croydon Ranges

Tzitsikas, Zach (w/k) – Eley Park

Vasan, Vasish – East Box Hill

Weaver, Grant – Vermont Sth

Wilding, Dane – Vermont Sth

 

Thank-you also to Gary Prigg for taking on the role of team manager for this team.

 

You are all requested to arrive at East Burwood CC on 4/01/15, by 10am for an 11am start.

 

Please bring a plate of food to share at the lunch break. There will be a sausage sizzle after the match.

 

Prior to the match there will be a cap presentation for the players in this team at 10:30am

 

Please contact Ross Chambers by SMS on 0432 660 951, or email on chambers.ross@optusnet.com.au to confirm your participation

 

Kind Regards,

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

BHRDCA Veterans got the back-to-back winning result they sought on Sunday and took home the Colonels Cup for the champion association in the annual carnival v RDCA.

 

Over 60’s

 

This was an awesome display by the “old fella’s” who came up triumphant for the first time. Played on turf at Stradbroke Park, Ian Pell won the toss and put the opposition into the field. Stuart Stockdale (17) played the anchor role to perfection but it was Super Kings Rajan Selavanayagam (43*) and Vic Stars Sri Rajah (43*) who were the backbone of our final score of 169. Peter Mikovic (20) and skipper Ian Pell (27*) kept the score ticking along and we were confident of defending that total.

 

In reply Gary Paget played the same anchor role as Stuart did for us and with Ian “Spanner” Spencer (40*) in full flight with the RDCA 1/50 after 13 it was vital that we tightened our bowling. This was achieved by the evergreen wiley Canterbury bowler Peter Mirkovic, ably supported by fellow team mate John Kent who were stingy with the runs. Sri and Rajan backed up their batting heroics and the RDCA ran out of overs struggling at 7 / 115 – a great result.
Man of the Match was Rajan Selvanayagam.

 

Over 50’s

 

Played on the top field at Victoria Park, Franks fanatics were set to repeat last years winning ways and an early wicket seemed to back that cause. Gradually however Ken Trollope (40*) and Ray Phillips (29) got the Ringwood score ticking and despite some sensational form with the ball by Nth Balwyns Mark Worsnop whose 4 / 22 kept them down to a gettable 159.

 

Unfortunately our run chase never got under way and at 6 / 54 all thoughts of a win were quickly evaporating. Mont Alberts David Corrigan (33) was hitting the ball well and a quick 22 by Nth Alphington’s Dom O’Brien gave us some heart but the final scoreline of 133 was an agonising 27 runs short.

 
BHRDCA Man of the Match was Mark Worsnop.

 

Over 40’s

 

Also played at Victoria Park, it was up to the youngsters to carry the day. Skipper Brett Cunningham had no hesitation sending Ringwood into bat and the fiery opening attack of Mt Waverley’s James Morris and Deepdene Bears David Molloy set the agenda for their fellow bowlers. With great fielding backing all bowlers the run rate was slow the ton taking 28 overs to reach. This was a real team effort as Brett juggled his bowlers brilliantly and they all responded. The final scoreline of 7/129cc was well within our reach.

 

Kew’s Joe Ahmad (13) and Mt Waverley legend Steve Viccars (41*) were obviously looking for an early beer taking only 8 overs to bring up the 50. The loss of 3 quick wickets put us on the back foot as Ringwood bowlers began to claw their way back into the match, but the early onslaught proved too big a hurdle to overcome as Joe Powell (28*) and Greg Cotton (23*) put down their heads and sensible batting saw us home with 9 overs still in the bank and a great Back-to-Back result for the 40’s and put the Colonel’s Cup beyond doubt.
Man of the Match was Steve Viccars.

 

A big thank you to the umpires and to Deepdene Bears and Kew CC for their fantastic hospitality.

 

BHRDCA_Vets_60 BHRDCA_Vets_50 BHRDCA_Vets_40

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Six

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings 7-319dec (N.Kavinda 134, R.Shanmugan 54) v St Davids 4-45
Koonung Heights 9-299cc (J.Fenner 150) v Templestowe
Heatherdale 207 (B.Toole 70, J.Cadzow 64, B.Byrnes 4-55, L.Davis 4-55) v Blackburn
Forest Hill 4-60 v East Burwood 163 (J.May 40, J.Thompson 4-31)
East Box Hill 198 (Harrison 66*, McHugh 45, Mitch Scott 4-27) v Vermont 1-72
Bulleen Templestowe 0-89 (M.Amor 51*) v Blackburn South 86

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Blackburn North v Laburnum
Syndal 53 (Galle 6-25) v Glen Waverley Hawks 7-141
Doncaster 179 v Kerrimuir United 3-23
Mitcham v Vermont South 293
Wyclif 2-8 v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 182

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 170 (A.Beard 49, V.Fallon 46, Guidetti 4-20) v Heatherdale 1-7
East Burwood v Forest Hill 8-248cc (S.Thomas 103*, B.Cater 4-45)
Manningham 260 v Burwood District 0-18
Deakin 130 (S.Angemi 4-17) v Yarraleen 123
Vermont 3-115 (Harris 41) v Nunawading 123 (Fisher 5-44, Hadley 4-14
Park Orchards 9-162cc v Bulleen Templestowe

 

A Grade
Kerrimuir United 1-14 v Heatherdale 184
Glen Waverley Hawks 261 (M.Mahoney 79, A.Gardia 65, B.Ross 5-72) v Mitcham
St Davids 4-61 v Box Hill North Super Kings 89
Templestowe 8-283cc v Koonung Heights
Vermont South v East Box Hill 164 (S.King 43, M,McNulty 4-42
Blackburn South 161 (M.Clark 86, L.Dix 6-52) v Eley Park 2-53

 

B Grade
East Burwood 4-65 v Doncaster 81 (N.Imam 4-9)
Blackburn v Bye
Laburnum v Blackburn North 8-364cc (J.Zukiewicz 81, R.Drysdale 61, F.Sethi 84,A.Ratten 7-115
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 1-10 v Wyclif 192
Nunawading 61 (A.Manning 5-12, M.Nairn 4-15) v Forest Hill 4-145 (B.Matthews 47)

 

Round Eight
C Grade
Nunawading 9-266cc (D.Cowell Jr 66, D.Basnayake 63, D.Clarke 58) v Koonung Heights
Templestowe 4-87 (J.Goldsmith 44*) v East Box Hill 104 (T.Perera 4-16)
Heatherdale 6-412dec v Vermont 0-21
Mitcham v Box Hill North Super Kings 9-398cc

 

Round Six
D Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 160
Yarraleen 167 (Corboys 63) v Bulleen Templestowe
Blackburn North 6-98 v Blackburn South 7-206dec
Forest Hill 8-185cc (A.Scheetz 56*, J.Gallagher 4-40)v Kerrimuir United
South Sharks 3-96 (G.Morgan 45) v Mitcham 166 (B.Matthews 4-41)

 

E Grade
Blackburn South 65 v Manningham 0-108
Heatherdale 9-270cc (L.Johns 92, C.McCafferty 47, A.Aggarwal 4-35) v Blackburn
Wyclif 2-40 v East Burwood 147
East Box Hill 6-250 (Murphy 62, Sharwood 55ret) v Doncaster
Vermont South 1-2 v Deakin 172 (M.McDonough 44, S.Armstrong 40)

 

Round Eight
F Grade
Vermont v East Box Hill
St Davids 7-74 v Forest Hill 6-72
Koonung Heights 3-107 (P.Rosenthal 61*) v Nunawading 3-159 (D.Payagala 63, A.Voellner 55)
Mitcham 5-125 (M.Niemiec 47) v Heatherdale 3-133

 

G Grade
Bye v Forest Hill
Nunawading d Wyclif (forfeit)
Koonung Heights 88 (A.McKeown 5-35, D.Tuvey 4-33) v Heatherdale 3-162 (P.Kokken 50*)
Mitcham 2-124 v Templestowe 3-134 (S.Mills 57*)

 

Round Eleven
One Day A Grade
East Box Hill 150 d Burwood District 145, Banerjee 50ret, Reus 4-34)
Box Hill North Super Kings 6-170 (P.Parasakthirajah 51) d Vermont South 167 (S.Ralfe 56, Keshavanjeyaraj 4-37)
Manningham 162 (R.Memon 47) d Nunawading 135
Vermont 4-157 (C.Gislingham 56ret, Tuohey 53ret) d Syndal 6-156cc
Melbourne Strikers v Park Orchards
Eley Park v Bye

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons 156 (S.Allameni 40) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 106 (S.Posarla 5-14)
Park Orchards 4-191cc (I.Goldie 51ret, J.Price-Inglis 50ret) d Doncaster 137 (R.Kharty 46, I.Goldie 4-7)
Glen Waverley Hawks 8-172cc d Bulleen Templestowe 8-80cc
St Davids 84 d Yarraleen 72
Manningham 4-148 Kerrimuir United 9-145cc

 

Round Six
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Forest Hill v Eley Park 9-201cc (Z.Tzitsakas 45, J.Kimber 32)
Heatherdale v Vermont 190
Heathmont 1-33 v Vermont South 68
Bye v Croydon Ranges

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Vermont v Doncaster 5-142cc
Mitcham/Blackburn 6-338cc (J.Macrokanis 100*, M,Mahoney 74, J.O’Sullivan 73, L.McKenzie 45) v Yarraleen
EBH/BHNSK 7-169cc (McIldowney 41*, Tobias 38, Carusi 35) v Blackburn North
Bye v East Doncaster/East Burwood

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Forest Hill 0-30 v Vermont 90
Heatherdale 7-183cc (D.Robinson 53,v Blackburn
Eley Park 117 (S.Nathan 3-9) v Heathmont
Mitcham 6-220cc v Blackburn North

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Blackburn v Heatherdale 3-234cc (L.Purkis 103*, M.Neil 50)
Vermont v Forest Hill 6-213cc (Welsh 59*, Dovier 39*)
Blackburn South / Monash v St Davids
Yarraleen v Bye

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
East Doncaster v Heatherdale White
Blackburn 6-126cc (L.Pollard 46ret) v Heatherdale Blue
Nunawading 9-137cc (E.Walker 30) v Glen Waverley Hawks
Bye v Forest Hill

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards Red v Park Orchards Black
St Davids v Donvale 1/101
Glen Waverley Hawks 2-83 v Nunawading 7-49
Blackburn Red 4-66 v Blackburn Black 3-48

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Blackburn v Heatherdale 7-125cc (Roberts33*)
Vermont 3-144 (S.Stewart 33ret, J.Riddle 30ret) v Bulleen Templestowe 33
Yarraleen / BHNSK 111 (M.Alford 4-6) v Laburnum
Heathmont 1-19 v East Burwood 106 (K.Worner 35)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Doncaster / Mitcham 2-64 v Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 2-108
Vermont 6-59 v Mitcham 2-87
Kerrimuir United v Forest Hill
Laburnum 5-72 v Blackburn Sth McRedmond 7-78
East Doncaster v Vermont South
Blackburn v Monash

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Forest Hill 6-87 v Mitcham 2-111
Surrey Hills 2-119 v Blackburn 3-134 (I.Merchant 42*, A.Deshpande 41*)
Heatherdale 5-97 v Blackburn South 1-81
Templestowe 4-58 v Glen Waverley Hawks 5-70

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Blackburn Black 3-95 v Heathmont 3-130 (B.Cosham 44*, B.Todd 41*)
Heatherdale 2-61 v St Davids 2-98
Nunawading 6-53 v Park Orchards 3-127
Blackburn Red 5-81v Surrey Hills 4-88

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Glen Waverley Hawks 3-105 v Nunawading 4-55
Blackburn South 3-98 v Heatherdale 3-82 (J.Coghlan 31ret)
Bulleen Templestowe 3-75 v Forest Hill 4-33
Vermont South v Bye
Donvale 4-111 (D.Sinosich 33*, W.Larder 30*) v Vermont 4-39

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
Park Orchards 8-62 v Bulleen Templestowe 4-49
Doncaster 4-92 (J.Irish 31*) v Laburnum 5-44
EBH / GW Hawks 7-63 (Lyall 3-1) v East Doncaster 1-149 (Shepherd 32ret, Ryan 30ret)
Mitcham 5-69 v Surrey Hills 2-118
St Davids 5-100 (E.Black 30*) v Blackburn 3-53

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Vermont 3-113 ().Horlock 34, C.Taylor 34) v Heatherdale 1-56
Blackburn North v Laburnum
Kerrimuir United 4-92 v Blackburn 3-119

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Manningham v Mitcham
Bulleen Templestowe 4-79 v Box Hill North Super Kings 8-66
Yarraleen 0-55 v Blackburn Black 4-84
Laburnum 7-121 v Vermont 5-97
Blackburn North 3-72 v Kerrimuir United 6-84
Templestowe v Bye

 

NOTES:

No report WS Blackburn North v Laburnum (Missed Sunday paper and Leader)
F Vermont v East Box Hill
ODA Melbourne Strikers v Park Orchards
16B Blackburn South/Monash v St Davids
14BF Park Orchards Red v Park Orchards Black
14BS Kerrimuir v Forest Hill; East Doncaster v Vermont South
U12AS Blackburn North v Laburnum

On behalf of the BHRDCA Emus U/16 Selectors, I congratulate the following young men, who have been selected to take part in two trial matches on Sunday 14th  December 2014.

 

Both matches are against the Eastern Cricket Association, and there will a trophy awarded to each winning team

 

All players are requested to be at the ground noted below by 9 am for a proper warm up, to be ready for matches to start at 10am. Matches should finish approx 4pm, but possibly up to an hour later.

 

For the match at Schramms reserve,  lunch will be provided by our hosts (Fitzroy Doncaster CC).

 

For the match at Blackburn, you are asked to bring your own food. There will not be a canteen open.

 

You are expected to wear full whites, club white shirt and cap preferred, and bring your cricket kit, water bottle and sunscreen as well. For those selected to play at Schramms Reserve, please bring cricket spikes if you have them.

 

Please also note, The teams listed below are NOT the final teams for the carnival matches in January. Two players are unavailable for this Sunday.

 

The team to play ECA Under 16 Turf Team is below.

 

Ground location is : Schramms Reserve #2, JJ Tully Drive, Doncaster

 

Harry Baker

Jamie Cornwell

Tom Gelbert

Nadi Hamzovski

Sam Heron

Ben Johnston

Josh Kral

Adam Matthews

Josh Niklaus

Jacob Price-Inglis

Daniel Frost

Dean Veenendaal

Thihan Wijekulasuriya

 

Please contact Ross Chambers by SMS: 0432 660 951 OR EMAIL: chambers.ross@optusnet.com.au  to confirm you will attend, if you haven’t already done so.

 
The team to play ECA U16 Synthetic Team is below.

 

Ground location is: Morten Park, Central Road, Blackburn

 

Oscar Aliotta

Ayush Aggarwal

Ben Anderson

Alex Brennan

Joel Carruthers

Sam Cosham

William Deerbon

Ben McCarthy

Anthony Mitilineos

Kristian Panagiotou

Nick Pearson

Marcus Pilot

Harmandeep Singh

 

Note, there are some new players in this match…please all welcome them on Sunday
Please contact Ross Chambers by SMS: 0432 660 951 OR EMAIL: chambers.ross@optusnet.com.au  to confirm you will attend, if you haven’t already done so.

 

Further to this, please be advised that our matches in January are being played on most of the week days from 5/01/15 to 16/01/15, and hopefully a grand final on 18/01/15

 

Please advise ASAP if you are NOT available for any of the days in January as above.

 

We will have a cap presentation on Sunday 4/01/15 at East Burwood…time to be advised

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

BHRDCA – UNDER 21, SIDE VS RINGWOOD DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOCIATION ROUND 3, FOR WRIGHT SHEILD, 2014/15 SEASON

 

LIAM MCNAMARA – EBHCC (3 GAMES)
AARON CLARKE – HCC – (C) (2)
ANTHONY GIULIANO – BSCC – (C) (2)
RUDI HUNT – FHCC – (2)
AARON TAUN HENDERSON – FHCC (3)
CHARLES ERASMUS – FHCC – (3)
ZAC SLATTERY – TCC- (2)
NATHAN THORNBURY – FHCC- (3)
MATT DRYSDALE – BNCC – (3)
ADAM HUNT – VCC – (3)
MATT HODGES – TCC – WK- (3)
JACKSON MANNING – FHCC- (2)
SAM TIPPETT – FHCC- (1)
JOHN COLLOPY – EBHCC- (2)

 

PLEASE CONTACT MANAGERS OR CAPTAIN ASAP FOR AVAILABILITY –
VIA FACEBOOK – MOBILE

 

VENUE SCHRAMMS RESERVE
J.J. TULLY DRIVE DONCASTER – MEL MAP 33 F:12
DATE & TIME 14TH DECEMBER 2014 – 10:00AM ARRIVE –

WARM UP ASAP. BE READY TO PLAY !!

 

DRESS BRING WHITES –WITH BHRDCA SHIRT AND CAPS PRESENTED AT THE GROUND
SPIKES ALLOWED

 

DRINKS & FOOD LUNCH WILL BE PROVIDED – BRING DRINK BOTTLE

 

CONTACTS:

BOBBY MUDHER – 0414 451 921
NEALE CLARKE -0412 376 565
JARRYD TAUN HENDERSON
PLEASE CALL OR MESSENGER US FOR TRANSPORT ARRANGEMENTS

 

WELL DONE TO THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN SELECTED –
IT IS A GREAT HONOUR TO PLAY REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET –
REMEMBER YOU ARE REPRESENTING YOUR CLUB AND THE BHRDCA –
THE MAIN IDEA IS HAVE FUN, DISPLAY YOUR SKILLS PLUS DISPLAY GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP.

We are hosting junior practice matches against our traditional rival, the Eastern Cricket Association, on Sunday 14th December.

 

All matches start at 10 am, at the following venues:

 

U16 Beitzel: Schramms #2, JJ Tully Drive, Doncaster

 

U16 Mackay: Morten Park, Central Road, Blackburn

 

U14 Allen and Nolan: East Burwood Reserve South and North grounds, Burwood Hwy. East Burwood

 

U12 Mitchell and Browne: Heatherdale Reserve #1 and #2, Purches Street, Mitcham

 

The winners of each match will be presented with a trophy supplied by the Inner East Emus Region (Cricket Victoria)

 

We encourage supporters and players from all BHRDCA senior and junior clubs, to attend these matches, and see our future stars on display.

 

Kind Regards,

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Five
Ray McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 201 (C.McKenzie 72, L.Davis 58, J.Schaw 4-45) d East Box Hill 141 (P.Luby 45, M.Yeo 5-43)
East Burwood 134 v Bulleen Templestowe 1-18
Forest Hill 8-246cc (R,McManus 88, J.Thompson 49*) d St Davids 72 (A.Taun-Henderson 5-4) and 2-53
Heatherdale 188 (C.Lang 60) d Templestowe 178
Vermont 8-317cc (W.Hastings 78*, M.Rickarby 74) d Box Hill North Super Kings 158
Koonung Heights 5-292 (C.Ross 80, B.Karametos 71, J.Fenner 67, M.Dow 44) d Blackburn South 280 (N.Weeraman 72, J.De Haas 52)

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Kerrimuir United 5-279dec (A.McKenzie 87, Wise 78) d Wyclif 143 and 1-61
Glen Waverley Hawks 9-283cc (T.Pai 71, L.Galle 70) d Mitcham 177 (S.Cann 57)
Laburnum 9-314cc (B.Leed 93, D.Taylor 68) d Doncaster 238 (S.Noble 59, A.Sodhi 47)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 252 (T.Balaam 81, J.Samuels 47, J.Hogg 5-86) and 0-12 d Syndal 92 and 166 (S.McPhee 43) outright
Blackburn North 260 (Sam Droscher 120 , D.Burton 51) d Vermont South 136

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Vermont 9-169 (J.Fisher 68, R.Singh 5-47) d Burwood District 165 (R.Kumar 53)
Park Orchards 264 (D.Vaas 115, D.Cullen 44, D.Julius 4-59) d Yarraleen 9-185cc (J.Fergus 52, L.Hunt 4-33, T.Matthews 4-58)
Deakin 9-240cc (M.Iqbal 68, R.Parkes 59) d Heatherdale 149 (J.Cadzow 65)
Manningham 262 (M.Cenin 102) d Forest Hill 200 (Buchanan 104*, E.Jennings 5-68)
Nunawading 204 (G.Croft 40) d Blackburn 80 (T.Fernando 4-19)
Bulleen Templestowe v East Burwood 246 (G.Dalton 90*)

 

A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 361 (P.Verma 128, S.Kemijalapillai 75, A.S.Xavier 49, P.McChrystal 5-61) d Vermont South 153
Koonung Heights 3-175dec (D.Beattie 63, K.Shaw 49*) and 0-23 d Blackburn South 75 (M.Whitehead 4-16) and 120 (K.Wong 51) outright
Templestowe 8-321cc (N.Tsiotinas 86, P.Jongebreur 52*, A.Buys 48, N.Ericjoy 40) d Heatherdale 311 (M.Costello 118, B.Joseph 79)
Mitcham 5-274cc (B.Lavelle 74, D.Booth 50*, M.Bird 50) v St Davids 55 (P.Chupizibov 4-6, S.Leslie 4-22) and 156 (P.Chupizibov 5-33 including hat trick) outright
East Box Hill 5-200 (Harrison 91) d Kerrimuir United 184 (G.Hollinger 46, C.Gauld 4-22)
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-199 (A.Gadhia 56) d Eley Park 122 and 7-74 (M.Armstrong 5-24)

 

B Grade
Nunawading 4-237 (D.Ranawera 120) d Blackburn North 219 (D.Wotton 63, S.Sethi 44, T.De Mal 4-41)
Doncaster 0-138dec (R.Campbell 72, C.Mannix 56*) and 1-73 (M.Ross 45*) d Laburnum 100 and 108 (A.McCartin 4-9) outright
Forest Hill 221 (J.Van Zuyden 57, A.Van Zuyden 44, J.Taylor 6-75) d Blackburn 158 (J.Bellis 44)
Wyclif 5-236 (R.Williams 48) d East Burwood 213 (N.Davey 64, A.Penrose 46, F.Coloe 4-48)
Bye v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill

 

Round Seven
C Grade
Vermont 191 (C.Derry 80) d Templestowe 142 (T.Groenwegen 57, N.Hancock 5-35)
Nunawading d Box Hill North Super Kings (forfeit)
Koonung Heights 298 (J.Koukounaras 105, J.Alexandridis 53, I.Miller 42) d Mitcham 162 (B.Singh 48)
Heatherdale 5-238 (J.Francis 67, G.Barr 57*, M.Hodges 48*) d East Box Hill 233 (M.Gleed 133)

 

Round Five
D Grade
South Sharks 7-198dec (A,Styles 72, J.Winter 52) d Blackburn South 58 (B.Matthews 5-15) and 103 (B.Matthews 5-15) outright
Bulleen Templestowe 3-224cc (T.Lane 101*, J.Fulton 70) d Forest Hill 137 (I.Wood 51)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 4-90dec and 0-46 d Blackburn North 62 and 70 outright
Mitcham 7-378cc (A.Cumming 97, S.Tully 73, S.Rogers70) d Yarraleen 9-238cc (M.Sovani 112, T.Rogers 4-59)
Kerrimuir United 9-201cc (D.Ellis 52) d Glen Waverley Hawks 142

 

E Grade
East Burwood 116 (M.Anderson 4-26) v Vermont South 0-7
Blackburn 5-136 (V.Hadya 61*) d East Box Hill 122 (L.Gibson 5-43)
Wyclif 9-182dec (T.Newman 56) d Manningham 164 (J.Erman Jr 91)
Deakin 9-220 (M.Gray 52*, M.McDonough 41, L.McKenzie 41) d Heatherdale 140 (T.Johns 51, S.Galhotra 5-28)
Doncaster 5-164dec (K.Conway 51) d Blackburn South 157 and 2-47

 

Round Seven
F Grade
Nunawading 8-139dec (S.Hamilton 53) and 3-137 d St Davids 51 (M.Walker 5-19) and 2-214dec (D.Healy 89) outright
Heatherdale 4-62 v Vermont 2-81
Mitcham 3-203 (M.Niemiec 91*, R.Lewis 44) d East Box Hill 112 and 82 (Smith 5-17)
Forest Hill 9-219cc (A,Gulbev 44) d Koonung Heights 211 (C.Mascari 42)
G Grade
Heatherdale v Bye
Templestowe 204 d Nunawading 170 (B.Gant 47)
Mitcham 9-213 (A.Hardy 77) d Wyclif 131 (R.Sharma 4-41)
Koonung Heights 4-215 (J.Meehan 52*, B.Corcoran 63*) d Forest Hill 214 (D.McCarthy 83)

 

Round Ten
One Day A Grade
Nunawading 8-225cc (W.Dalton 51ret, S.Millar 44) d Eley Park 132 (S.Keele 6-21)
Bye v Box Hill North Super Kings
Park Orchards 9-195cc d Burwood District 8-116cc
Vermont 1-124 (Taylor 55ret) d East Box Hill 120
Melbourne Strikers 9-164cc d Syndal 129
Manningham 3-193 (U.Memon 51ret) d Vermont South 184 (R.Bond 51*, N.Quereshi 4-24)

 

One Day B Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 205 d Yarraleen 41
Kerrimuir United 8-192cc d Park Orchards 8-177cc
Doncaster 9-178 d Melbourne Falcons 9-172cc
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 8-283cc (X.O’Kelly 43, M.McCulloch 42, A.Hider 4-52) d St Davids 190 (M.Woolard 40)
Manningham 4-196 (N.Ahmad 51ret, A.Stenta 51ret, M.Khan 45) d Bulleen Templestowe 187 (A.Liberatore 5-20)

 

Round Five
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Heathmont 9-181cc (S.Brown 58, R.Quirk 52) d Vermont 7-172cc (S.Kudage-Don 77, Mullenger-McHugh 4-44)
Eley Park v Bye
Croydon Ranges v Forest Hill
Heatherdale 3-277cc (S.Heron 50*, M.Stewart 50*, J.Kral 40) dVermont South 5-140cc

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Yarraleen v Bye
Doncaster v EBH/BHNSK 4-268cc (G.Carusi 107*, R.Peowrie 54, J.Ratnayake 40)
Blackburn North 4-316cc (L.Smith 101ret, E.Smeed 67, R.Hunt 63, C.Spinks 54*, L.Jackson 3-37) d Vermont 9-179cc (C.Spinks 5-36, T.Rimmer 3-26)
East Doncaster/East Burwood 1-239cc d Mitcham/Blackburn 6-200cc (L.McKenzie 50*, M.Mahoney 44)

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn 1-83 (L.Davidson 36*, K.Rayner 34*) v Eley Park 47 (B.Hubber 3-3, K.Rayner 3-9)
Mitcham 9-290 (H.Baker 102*, J.Price-Inglis 31*, Chatterjee 3-19) d Vermont 90 (H.McNally 46, D.Patel 3-21)
Blackburn North 5-189cc (M.Rimmer 63ret) d Forest Hill 9-129cc (D.Martin 4-15)
Heatherdale 3-211cc (A.Toole 61, B.Robinson 38*) d Heathmont 110 (C.Anderson 3-15, J.Duncan 3-18)

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 7-200cc (R.Welsh 40, C.Dovier 34*, H.Singh 3-15) d Blackburn South / Monash 178 (K.Cashap 43, B.frnandes 3-12, C.Turner 3-18)
Heatherdale 7-141 (M.Neil 40) d Yarraleen136 (N.Hamzovski 33, D.Tuvey 5-10)
St Davids 8-162cc (J.Newman 63*, N.Smith 4-17) d Vermont 106 (A.Van Zuylen 31, K.Shah 4-11, S.Harrick 3-5)
Bye v Blackburn

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Blackburn 6-179cc (L.Pollard 36*) d Forest Hill 136
Nunawading 5-233cc (D.Cowell 47, J.West 47, J.Richardson 30) d Heatherdale White 8-123cc (C.Le 60*)
East Doncaster 4-133cc (H.Kannan 50) d Glen Waverley Hawks 7-116cc (A.Tellis 50)
Heatherdale Blue v Bye

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 9-148cc (K.Gill 39) d Glen Waverley Hawks 90
Blackburn Red 7-148 (J.Bardwell 60ret, J.Glare 43) d Park Orchards Black 38 (Z.Piamo 3-1) and 2-39
Blackburn Black 6-220 (J.Sanderson 30*) d Park Orchards Red 91 (M.Schafer 30)
Nunawading 8-168cc (Z.Scully 47, C.Clark 44) d St Davids 130 (E.Prince 3-9)

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Bulleen Templestowe 8-184 (M.Cassidy 51, J.Gattuso 33*) dYarraleen / BHNSK 8-172cc (N.Perduv 54, S.Hamzovski 35*)
Heatherdale 239 (T.Johnston 64ret, M.Joseph 50 ret, T.Callen 43ret, B.North 31*, N.Tellus 4-23) d Heathmont 8-168cc
Blackburn 8-243cc (B.Horsnail 44*, K.Hubber 43ret, J.Jackson 31*, J.May 31ret) d East Burwood 5-164cc
Vermont 6-290cc (R.Balamurugan 65ret, N.Nunis 52ret, L.Vassis 39ret, J.Riddle 32*, S.Stewart 32*) dLaburnum 115 (O.Maharaj 3-13)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
East Doncaster 164 d Forest Hill 106 (R,Oppy 36m S.Reynolds 4-12)
Blackburn 2-138dec (J.Moore 57ret, J.Bardwell 42ret) d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 73 (J.Bardwell 4-3, Scutella 4-12) and 4-83
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 6-231 (Z.Stone 60*) d Laburnum 54
Mitcham 8-227cc (J.coates 51ret, W.Kitley 50ret, J.coates 33ret, H.Curnow 33, J.Holloway 30) d Kerrimuir United 9-115cc
Vermont South 5-151cc d Doncaster / Mitcham 86
Monash 139 d Vermont 108

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 144 (V.Shah 57*) d Surrey Hills 9-135cc (W.McDonald 33)
Heatherdale 9-194cc d Mitcham 3-170cc (J.Ross 36*)
Forest Hill 5-156 d Blackburn South 131
Blackburn 6-178cc (I.Merchant 36*) d Templestowe 9-106cc (L.Alford 6-7)

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards 9-223 d Surrey Hills 94 (H.Smith 30)
Blackburn Red 8-126 (J.Murphy 3-12) d St Davids 57
Nunawading 4-216cc (K.Maharaj 35*) d Heathmont 7-167cc (E.Wynne 40*)
Blackburn Black 4-203cc (A.Hugo 40ret) d Heatherdale 4-174cc (B.Box 30ret)

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Donvale 3-212cc d Forest Hill 5-114cc
Vermont South 5-184cc d Heatherdale 9-111cc
Bulleen Templestowe 3-194 d Nunawading 108
Blackburn South 4-130cc d Vermont 9-103cc
Bye v Glen Waverley Hawks

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster 2-129 v St Davids 41 (M.Vasiliades 3-2)
Mitcham 9-175cc d Laburnum 8-159cc
Bulleen Templestowe 2-56 v EBH / GW Hawks 5-55
Doncaster 5-148cc d Blackburn 7-131cc (O.Whitmee 32ret, F.Cocking 30ret)
Park Orchards 9-223 d Surrey Hills 94

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 6-184 (B.Hammond 32*) d Laburnum 135
Blackburn North 200 (J.Davidson 40*, R.Roberts 31) d Heatherdale 9-188cc (D.Howell 48*, M.Barr 30*, H.Eales 3-29)
Vermont 7-206 (O.Horlock 40*, L.Reidy 35*) d Kerrimuir United 7-135 (J.Casey 30)

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Blackburn Black 7-179dec d Blackburn North 64 and 1-11
Mitcham 141 d Yarraleen 86 and 2-32
Box Hill North Super Kings 4-294 (C.Buchanan 40, J.McCarthy 40) d Laburnum 86
Vermont v Bye
Bulleen Templestowe 4-329 (J.Donovan 40*) d Kerrimuir United 89 (H.McClean 3-2) and 2-64
Templestowe 6-58 v Manningham 2-100

 

Round Three T20
Kookaburra Shield
Bulleen Templestowe 8-142cc d Blackburn 9-124cc
East Box Hill 7-187cc (A.Bethune 60, T.Law 40) d Kerrimuir United 169 (A.McKenzie 47)
Vermont 2-118 (B.Taylor 61*) d Heatherdale 9-117cc

 

Rebel Sport Shield
Forest Hill 3-123 (A.Taun-Henderson 70) d Koonung Heights 9-113cc
Blackburn South 7-130cc d Templestowe 8-128cc (Y.Rodrigo 4-25)
Box Hill North Super Kings 2-167 (N.Kavinda 89, D.Tallariti 49*) d Heathmont 6-157cc (G.Gibson 63)

 

Smash Gear Shield
Doncaster 2-213cc (S.Noble 108*, T.Waters 54) d Syndal 7-168cc
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-125 d Vermont South 123
Nunawading 3-132 (D.Smith 45) d Mitcham 8-129cc (B.Mendis 4-13)

 

Cheeta Recovery Shield
Laburnum 5-168cc (J.Keys 46*) d Yarraleen 7-119cc
Heatherdale 7-140cc d Deakin 8-139cc
St Davids 3-167 d Bulleen Templestowe 148

 

Maddocks Sports Shield
Wycliff 3-250cc (G.Clift 101*, A.Maunder 55) d Laburnum 9-122cc
Manningham 5-135cc d Templestowe 8-110cc (W.Kazi 4-11)
Yarraleen 3-109 d Heatherdale 9-105cc

 

Scores not received in time for Sunday papers RM East Burwood v BT; DM BT v East Burwood.

Other scores not received by 10.30am:
E grade EB v VS
F grade Heatherdale v Vermont (no report either week)
U18 Maddocks Croydon Ranges v Forest Hill (no report either week)
U16A Blackburn v EP
U12CF Blue East Doncaster v St Davids (last week’s score was shown as a win for ED, and no change this week); BT v EBH/GWH
U12BS Templestowe v Manning ham

Today’s U18 trials have been moved from Blackburn South to Maddocks Indoor nets, Mary Street, Blackburn at 12.30pm to 2pm.

 

Apologies for any inconvienience.

 

Hope to see you there.

Please consider this notice as an invitation to attend Under 18 selection trials, for one of two teams, playing one to six matches from 4th January 2015.

 
You are invited to attend if:

– You have played at least one match in this seasons BHRDCA U18 club matches,
– You have not been selected for any other U18 or below representative cricket for January 2015,
– You are available to play up to six matches from 4/01/15 to 18/01/15 inclusive (except Saturdays),
– and your date of birth is on or after 1/09/1996.

 

The first trial is this Sunday 7/12/14 at Blackburn South cricket club, at 12 midday, to approx 4pm.

 

The second one is on 10/12/14 at East Burwood cricket club, at 5pm to approx 8pm

 

It is hoped that these two dates will allow all interested participants the opportunity to attend at least one of the trials.
Please bring your cricket kit (no spikes), a cold water bottle, and wear a club top (does not have to be white).

 

For further information, please contact Ross Chambers (BHRDCA Junior Rep Manager) on 0432 660 951 (SMS only) or email: chambers.ross@optusnet.com.au

Applications for Cricket Victoria’s Strategic Grants are now open. Cricket Victoria is providing a funding pool of $325,000 which will be available to clubs, associations and Region Committee’s and Boards, to establish cricket initiatives in line with the Strategy for Victorian Cricket 2012-2015.

 
Organisations wishing to apply for a Strategic Grant, should first read the Strategic Grant Guidelines. Funding is available to organisations for up to a maximum of 33% of the total cost of the project.

 
Click on the following links to find out more about successful projects, funded by Cricket Victoria’s Strategic Grants, completed in the past 12 months.

 
Williamstown CYMS Cricket Club
Warrnambool and District Cricket Association
East Doncaster Cricket Club

 
To begin your application, please click here.

On behalf of the BHRDCA Junior Executive, and our U12 Emus selectors, We wish to congratulate the following squad of 25 players, who will represent the BHRDCA, from 5th January 2015, in the VMCU carnival.

 

Lachlan Fox

Blackburn

Tom Audley

Blackburn

Ben Hammond

Blackburn

Riley Handby

Blackburn

Jack Davidson

Blackburn Nth

Cal Joseph

Blackburn Sth

Logan White

Blackburn Sth

Jordan Irish

Doncaster

Jessie McCarthy

Forest Hill

Vedanth Shah

Glen Waverley

Prithish Pancholi

Glen Waverley

Will Bromley

Glen Waverley

Liam Powell

Glen Waverley

Dominic Howell

Heatherdale

Ethan Wynne

Heathmont

Bryce Cosham

Heathmont

Darcy Gregory-Francis

Kerrimuir

Keiron Rice

Laburnum

Obi Olsen

Laburnum

Liam Conole

Surrey Hills

Joshua Toop

Templestowe

Blake Matheson

Templestowe

Johathon Mummery

Vermont

Lochlan Reidy

Vermont

Will Banfield

Vermont Sth

We also thank those that have been unsuccessful on this occasion, and congratulate you on showing the commitment and talent to reach stage 2 of trials. We hope to see you all try again next season.

 

For the successful players, there will be full squad training on Monday 8th December 2014, at Morten Park nets (Blackburn Cricket Club), from 4.30 to 6pm.
Then on Sunday 14th December, you are required for one of two practice matches vs ECA, both at Heatherdale Reserve, Purches Street, Mitcham. Arrive at 9am for 10 am start, finish approx 4pm.
As we are hosting these matches, parents are required to supply some food that can be shared at the lunch break,- amongst ourselves, and our opponents. Further details will be provided soon.

 

Further training session details will be advised as soon as possible. Please also note there will be a cap presentation for all BHRDCA junior rep players on Sunday 4th January 2015. Time to be advised.

 

For any enquiries, please contact:
Glenn Powell, m: 0421 012 845 or agpowell7@bigpond.com
Jason Irish, m: 0422 971 502 or jason.doncastercc@gmail.com

Sponsors, Partners & Supporters

BHRDCA Events Calendar

ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

The Volunteer Of The Month Is:

OCTOBER: Ross Kainey - Blackburn North
NOVEMBER: Jo Bowler - Blackburn
DECEMBER: Narayanan Ramakrishnan - Burwood Districts
JANUARY: Jason Brooker - Mitcham
FEBRUARY: Jason Seedy - Vermont South
MARCH: Simone Hewitt - Laburnum

Photos

Archives