On behalf of the BHRDCA Emus U/16 Selectors, I congratulate the following young men, who have been selected to take part in two trial matches on Sunday 14th  December 2014.

 

Both matches are against the Eastern Cricket Association, and there will a trophy awarded to each winning team

 

All players are requested to be at the ground noted below by 9 am for a proper warm up, to be ready for matches to start at 10am. Matches should finish approx 4pm, but possibly up to an hour later.

 

For the match at Schramms reserve,  lunch will be provided by our hosts (Fitzroy Doncaster CC).

 

For the match at Blackburn, you are asked to bring your own food. There will not be a canteen open.

 

You are expected to wear full whites, club white shirt and cap preferred, and bring your cricket kit, water bottle and sunscreen as well. For those selected to play at Schramms Reserve, please bring cricket spikes if you have them.

 

Please also note, The teams listed below are NOT the final teams for the carnival matches in January. Two players are unavailable for this Sunday.

 

The team to play ECA Under 16 Turf Team is below.

 

Ground location is : Schramms Reserve #2, JJ Tully Drive, Doncaster

 

Harry Baker

Jamie Cornwell

Tom Gelbert

Nadi Hamzovski

Sam Heron

Ben Johnston

Josh Kral

Adam Matthews

Josh Niklaus

Jacob Price-Inglis

Daniel Frost

Dean Veenendaal

Thihan Wijekulasuriya

 

Please contact Ross Chambers by SMS: 0432 660 951 OR EMAIL: chambers.ross@optusnet.com.au  to confirm you will attend, if you haven’t already done so.

 
The team to play ECA U16 Synthetic Team is below.

 

Ground location is: Morten Park, Central Road, Blackburn

 

Oscar Aliotta

Ayush Aggarwal

Ben Anderson

Alex Brennan

Joel Carruthers

Sam Cosham

William Deerbon

Ben McCarthy

Anthony Mitilineos

Kristian Panagiotou

Nick Pearson

Marcus Pilot

Harmandeep Singh

 

Note, there are some new players in this match…please all welcome them on Sunday
Please contact Ross Chambers by SMS: 0432 660 951 OR EMAIL: chambers.ross@optusnet.com.au  to confirm you will attend, if you haven’t already done so.

 

Further to this, please be advised that our matches in January are being played on most of the week days from 5/01/15 to 16/01/15, and hopefully a grand final on 18/01/15

 

Please advise ASAP if you are NOT available for any of the days in January as above.

 

We will have a cap presentation on Sunday 4/01/15 at East Burwood…time to be advised

 

Ross Chambers
Junior Competition Manager, BHRDCA
M: 0432 660 951

Sponsors, Partners & Supporters
BHRDCA Events Calendar
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

The Volunteer Of The Month Is:

OCTOBER: Graham Holinger (Kerrimuir CC)
NOVEMBER: David Elliott (Laburnum CC)
DECEMBER: Robert Nash – Nunawading CC
JANUARY: Simon Meade (Vermont South CC)
FEBRUARY: Luke Gibson (Blackburn CC)
MARCH: Joint winners - Ken Calder (Glen Waverley Hawks CC) & Steve Judd (Koonung Heights CC)

Photos
Archives