Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Three 1 and 8 November 2014

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 3-229 (A.Le Gros 75, H.O’Dwyer 70) d Templestowe 225 (R.Kavinga 67)
East Burwood 8-122dec (D.Martin 5-22) and 0-75 (S.Bramstedt 448) d St Davids 68 (R.Pryde 5-23) and 128 (C.Jones 9-30) outright
Heatherdale 183 (M.Chathuranga 88) d Koonung Heights 90 and 8-102
Forest Hill 9-265cc (A.Taun-Henderson 56, B.Johnston 43, C.Erasmus 40) d Box Hill North Super Kings 227 (R.McManus 5-57)
East Box Hill 7-266cc (D. Yze 103*, J.Schaw 42) d Blackburn South 118 and 1-44
Bulleen Templestowe 5-156 (J.Berry 46) d Vermont 150 (T.Arnold 5-18)

Howard Wilson Shield
Kerrimuir United 8-268cc (J.Wise 105*, R.Hillas 83, Allen 4-54) v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-239cc (A.Sarve 106, L.Galle 45) d Laburnum 235 (B.Leed 104*, L.Galle 6-34)
Doncaster 327 (S.Noble 145, M.Albiston 84) d Syndal 123 and 1-32
Mitcham 6-220cc (A.Hardy 51*) d Blackburn North 101
Vermont South 6-234dec d Wyclif 89 and 5-137

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Forest Hill 117 and 1-71 d Burwood District 94 (C.Shreshna 44, P.Jones 6-46) and 88 (P.Jones 4-10, R.Singleton 4-28) outright
Heatherdale 166 (S.Angemi 5-38) and1-87 d Yarraleen 51
Manningham 8-208 (E.Jennings 77*, S.Gill 41) d East Burwood 198 (B.Tymms 66, E.Jennings 6-65)
Deakin 9-130 (H.Bertino 43, N.De Preu 5-57) d Blackburn 128 (R.Willis 40)
Vermont 5-185cc (A.Harris 67, B.Stoikos 45) d Bulleen Templestowe 126
Nunawading 231 (B.Mendis 85, T.Batchelor 44, J.Price-Inglis 4-37, T. Matthews 4-86) d Park Orchards 195

A Grade
Mitcham 7-300cc (H.Baker 128*, M.Bird 44, S.Leslie 43. A.Xavier 4-55) d Box Hill North Super Kings 235 (A.Xavier 65, S.Leslie 4-48)
Heatherdale 225 (N.Rodwell 72, S.Heron 40*) d Koonung Heights 218 (S,Brookes 40, J.Deerbon 4-52)
Glen Waverley Hawks 9-259cc (S.Boddupalli 59, M.Mahoney 56, M.Brennan 45, P.Nowak 4-64) d St Davids 81 (K.Islami 45) and 3-75
Templestowe 7-175 d Kerrimuir United 161 (G.Lazaridis 4-24)
Eley Park 5-247cc (J.Mahon 143*, D.Bookluck 44*) d Vermont South 9-242cc (R.Prigg 60, D.Meachan 43*)
East Box Hill 8-304cc (A.Harrison 72, S.Bhat 55, S.Field 4-69) d Blackburn South 148 (D.Mahoney 44)

B Grade
Forest Hill 144 (A.Van Zuyden 41) and 1-46 d Blackburn North 70 (J.Manning 4-33) and 108 (C.Hallett 4-16) outright
Laburnum9-185 (R.Bowers 72, B.byrnes 7-67)) d Blackburn 183 (J.Taylor 56)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-357 (P.McCulloch 71, B.Etherton 59*, P.McPhee 46) v East Burwood
Wyclif 5-289 (L.Clifft 100*) d Nunawading 274 (T.De Mel 102, S.Walker 5-70)
Bye v Doncaster

Round Five C Grade 8 November 2014
East Box Hill 9-168 d Vermont 132 (M.Sevior 54, Batta 4-30)
Nunawading 4-169 (P.Pathirage 63) d Box Hill North Super Kings 162 (S.Russell 48, P.Lord 6-18)
Heatherdale 4-258cc d Templestowe 4-180cc
Mitcham 5-133 d Koonung Heights 127

Round Three
D Grade
Mitcham 212 d Blackburn South 158 (D.Bryden 58)
Bulleen Templestowe 7-286cc (L.Billington 101ret, J.Fulton 83) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 267 (D.Liyanage 101*)
Yarraleen 2-144dec (P.Boyes 59*, A.Mitilineos 56*) and 0-48 d Blackburn North 43 (R.Patel 5-17) and 137 outright
Glen Waverley Hawks 186 (C.Hocart 50*, G.McCormick 40) d Forest Hill 135
South Sharks 5-208cc d Kerrimuir United 6-186cc

E Grade
Deakin d East Burwood (forfeit)
Blackburn 8-127cc d Manningham 7-126cc
Heatherdale 197 d Wyclif 132 (J.Taylor 5-10) and 3-65
East Box Hill d Blackburn South (forfeit)
Doncaster 3-184dec (E.Epstein 68, J.Irish 67*) d Vermont South 117 (L.Newton 51*) and 5-160 (M.Emery 41*)

Round Five 8 November 2014
F Grade
Forest Hill 9-176 (A.Manning 59*, M.Clark 4-48) d Nunawading 7-158 (S.Hamilton 51*)
Vermont 4-206 d Heatherdale 4-203cc
Koonung Heights 8-185 (C.Buchan 51ret, J.Meehan 45) d St Davids 7-139cc (D.Andrews 41)
Mitcham 2-254cc d East Box Hill 5-192cc

G Grade
Heatherdale 8-168cc d Forest Hill 9-117cc
Nunawading 5-135 d Templestowe 131
Koonung Heights v Bye
Wyclif 7-92 d Mitcham 7-86cc

Round Six 8 November 2014
One Day A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-239 (Rishan 42, Pabu 50*) d Nunawading 8-230cc (S.Millar 63*,C.Ellis 53*, G.Mackie 48, Thiru 4-28)
Park Orchards 250 (D.Mack 72, B.English 60) d Eley Park 7-172cc (L.Dix 40*)
Manningham 4-279cc d East Box Hill 132
Syndal 7-155 d Burwood District 151
Vermont v Vermont South
Melbourne Strikers v Bye

One Day B Grade
St Davids v Park Orchards
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 165 (P.Sundaran 4-23) Melbourne Falcons
Glen Waverley Hawks 4-188cc d Yarraleen 174
Syndal 8-146cc d Melbourne Strikers 125
Kerrimuir United 183 (Wilson 41, Parsons 39) d Manningham 56 (Priestly 3-6)
Doncaster v Bulleen Templestowe

Round Three
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Vermont 214 (H.McNally 8, C.Reid 51, Wilding 6-53) d Vermont South 4-196cc (R.Prigg 79*, J.McLeod 61)
Croydon Ranges 219 (M.Thomas 52, R.Saric-Skewes 46, J.Kimber 3-12) d Eley Park 8-102cc (J.Beach 37)
Heathmont 7-181cc (MDownes 3-35) d Heatherdale 164 (M.Downes 35, R.Arguello 31, S.P.Brooks 4-22))
Bye v Forest Hill

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
East Doncaster 8-183cc (D.Stanford 55, M.Baysinger 43, J.McCormack 3-28) d Yarraleen 101
Blackburn North 8-238cc d Doncaster 9-114 cc (B.Davis 34)
EBH/BHNSK 6-225cc (P.Collopy 71, B.McIldowney 52, G.Carusi 37, V.Visan 32) d Vermont 137 (B.Stoikos 30)
Bye v Mitcham/Blackburn

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn 3-130cc (L.Davidson 44, S.Harte 33*) d Heathmont 9-75cc
Vermont 2-121cc d Blackburn North 4-106cc
Eley Park v Heatherdale 4-227cc (S.Heron 50ret, W.Deerbon 32ret, J.Peters 30ret)
Mitcham 2-145cc (H.Baker 48) d Forest Hill 9-96cc (H.Baker 4-23)

Under 16 Sat B Grade
St Davids 7-101cc (M.Wharton 3-20) d Forest Hill 6-95cc (R.Welsh 34)
Heatherdale v Bye
Blackburn South / Monash 2-209cc d Vermont 8-73cc
Yarraleen 5-135cc d Blackburn 6-73cc

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Heatherdale Blue 5-181cc d Forest Hill 131 (N,Stelling 43*, R.Welsh 40, J.Curry 4-2)
Glen Waverley Hawks 8-183cc (M.Kohne 63ret, A.Tellis 60ret, W.Handley 4-24) d Heatherdale White 3-149cc
Blackburn v Bye
Nunawading 2-212cc (D.Cowell 60ret, C.Clark 58ret, A.Munukutta 50ret) d East Doncaster 8-109cc

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 7-206cc (K.Gill 62*, J.Murphy 58*) d Nunawading 109
Blackburn Black 1-188cc d Park Orchards Black 58
Glen Waverley Hawks 2-112 v St Davids 5-91 (J.Millar 33)
Blackburn Red 4-211cc (J.Glare 30ret) d Park Orchards Red 6-164cc

U14 Sat A Grade
Laburnum 3-149 (J.Strybosch 33*, M.Alford 32*, R.Ramsay 30*) d Bulleen Templestowe 4-142cc
Heatherdale 6-127cc d East Burwood 4-74cc
Vermont 6-135cc (L.Vasis 32ret) d Yarraleen / BHNSK 6-65 (D.Tallarit 32ret)
Blackburn 0-112 d Heathmont 8-65cc

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Mitcham 0-118 d Forest Hill 8-114cc
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 5-180cc (N.Kinsella 39ret, Z.Stone 31ret) d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 82
Kerrimuir United 6-159cc (D.Horvat 42) d Vermont 112
Doncaster / Mitcham 8-158cc d Laburnum 6-123cc (E.Simpson 43*)
East Doncaster v Monash
Blackburn 158 (S.Franklin 58*, J.Bardwell 42) d Vermont South 84 (P.Rowe 4-7)

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Blackburn 120 (I.Merchant 44) d Glen Waverley Hawks 7-118cc (V.Shah 37ret)
Mitcham 3-186cc (J.Ross 42*) d Blackburn South 8-179cc (V.Ramkumar 3-10)
Surrey Hills 3-102cc d Templestowe 2-75cc
Forest Hill 8-126 d Heatherdale 122

Under 12 Fri B Grade
St Davids 7-110cc (B.Cosham 3-7) d Heathmont 64
Nunawading 2-228cc d Heatherdale 5-217cc
Blackburn Red 9-159cc d Blackburn Black 70 (W.Lombardi 4-7, N.Quinlan 3-9)
Park Orchards 5-127cc d Surrey Hills 8-64cc

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Vermont 5-175cc d Forest Hill 8-135cc
Heatherdale 5-196cc (J.Coghlan 30ret, L.Shanks 30ret) d Nunawading 7-167cc (M.Cowell 34ret)
Bulleen Templestowe 8-130cc d Blackburn South 117 (T.Masters 33*)
Vermont South 5-134cc (A.Tripathi 30*) d Glen Waverley Hawks 111
Donvale v Bye

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster 3-115cc d Blackburn 6-88
Laburnum 8-140cc d Bulleen Templestowe 6-134cc
Doncaster 7-194 (J.Lee 31ret, J.Irish 30ret) d EBH / GW Hawks 155 (J.Bethune 31ret, J.Lee 3-8)
Park Orchards 3-215cc (E.Levi 30ret, J.O’Connor 30ret) d Mitcham 9- 90cc (S.Bonollo 3-4)
Surrey Hills 6-155cc (J.Bracken 63*) d St Davids 129

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 2-88cc d Vermont 5-59cc
Laburnum 8-198cc (J.Cassidy-Welch 32*) d Heatherdale 6-172cc (D.Howell 40*, Z.Lazaro 36)
Kerrimuir United 7-192cc (B.Parton 3-9) d Blackburn North 115

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Blackburn Black 8-103cc d Mitcham 9-73cc
Bulleen Templestowe 7-115cc d Laburnum 6-90cc
Manningham 6-117cc (A.Dell Orso 35*) d Yarraleen 9-58cc
Box Hill North Super Kings 5-155cc d Vermont 2-93cc
Templestowe 6-122cc d Blackburn North 87
Kerrimuir United v Bye

 

No report Wilson KU v MWH; B MWH v EB; ODA V v VS; ODB St D v PO; Donc v BT; U14BS E Donc v Mon

Sponsors, Partners & Supporters
BHRDCA Events Calendar
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

The Volunteer Of The Month Is:

OCTOBER: Graham Holinger (Kerrimuir CC)
NOVEMBER: David Elliott (Laburnum CC)
DECEMBER: Robert Nash – Nunawading CC
JANUARY: Simon Meade (Vermont South CC)
FEBRUARY: Luke Gibson (Blackburn CC)
MARCH: Joint winners - Ken Calder (Glen Waverley Hawks CC) & Steve Judd (Koonung Heights CC)

Photos
Archives