Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association-
Round Four 15 and 22 November 2014

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 9-283cc (L.Davis 92, C.McKenzie 64, N.Kavinda 5-41) d Box Hill North Super Kings 208 (P.Carroll 56, B.Coleman 47, R.Chancellor 4-53)
East Burwood 6-204 (A.Wunhym 88) d Koonung Heights 189 (C.Hall 45, M.Jones 6-44)
Bulleen Templestowe 5-153dec (M.Hale 41*) and 0-7 d St Davids 41 (J.Paolucci 5-16) and 116 (Woolcock 4-31) outright
Templestowe 203 d East Box Hill 135 (L.Costa 4-42)
Vermont 232 (B.Cullen 78) d Forest Hill 186 (J.Thompson 50, M.Fyfe 44)
Heatherdale 283 (M.Chathuranga 69, B.Toole 49, J.Armstrong 4-85) and 0-89 (B.Toole 47*) d Blackburn South 167 (C.Lang 5-47)

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Blackburn North 196 (L.Odermatt 59, D.Burton 44, B.Watson 4-54) d Kerrimuir United 189 (D.Tilkeridis 62, S.Droscher 4-25)
Wyclif 269 (L.Clift 66, C.Angley 58, Gordon 5-56) d Syndal 86 (L.Clift 4-22) and 75 (Coloe 4-8) outright
Mitcham 9-383cc (A.Hardy 97, A.Johnson 89, R.Obst 65, S.Cann 62, D.Taylor 5-69) d Laburnum 296 (K.Scanlon 71, J.Keys 57, B.Leed 52, R.Obst 4-66)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 257 (J.Swainston 54) d Doncaster 117
Glen Waverley Hawks 157 (B.Calder 73*, M.Bright 4-43) d Vermont South 133

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 6-171 (A.Beard 44) d Burwood District 167 (J.Cran 4-15)
East Burwood 0-9 v Yarraleen 211 (B.Kotsiris 43)
Heatherdale 7-252 d Park Orchards 135 (C.Porteous 4-20)
Forest Hill 5-227 (B.Buchanan 83) d Vermont 220 (M.Hadley 49*)
Nunawading 194 (B.Mendis 82, Iqbal 5-79) d Deakin 118 (S.Boteju 4-16) and 7-90 (T.Fernando 6-34)
Manningham 4-200 (S.Gill 118*) d Bulleen Templestowe 196 (K,Haikal 122)

A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-513cc (A.Patuska 176*, P.Verma 76, N.Jeewantha 62, V.Ray 51) d Kerrimuir United 5-356cc
Koonung Heights 9-216 (D.Blashki 72, K.Shaw 43, W.Logan 41, D.White 5-44) d Glen Waverley Hawks 213
Heatherdale 8-324cc (J.Kral 124*, A.Toole 55, J.Hartill 51) d Blackburn South 163
Mitcham 7-188 C.Lethlean 92) d Vermont South 142 (R.Hedrick 41)
East Box Hill 7-312cc (S.Bhat 111, B.Davis 57) d Templestowe 116 (Cramer 6-36) and 3-136 (Morrison 98)
Eley Park 139 tied with St Davids 139 (J.Mahon 7-27)

 

B Grade
East Burwood 2-38 v Blackburn North 221
Nunawading 7-284 (D.Ranawerra 81, D.Smith 57*, S.Morilly 56) d Blackburn 5-279cc (S.Harte 93, M.Tait 55)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 9-315cc (P.McCulloch 80, N.Cripps 74*, B.Etherton 50) d Doncaster 250 (R.Epstein 73)
Forest Hill 7-440cc (L.Wilson 105*, A.Van Zuyden 90, A.Manning 88, N.Thornbury 70, S.Cutler 4-106) d Laburnum 129
Wyclif v Bye

 

Round Six
C Grade
Mitcham 6-253cc (G.Costello 80*) d Nunawading 240 (Parashis 48)
Templestowe 7-224 d Heatherdale 156
Koonung Heights 6-307dec (B.Styles 106*, D.Beattie 65*, J.Alexandridis 52*) d Box Hill North Super Kings 149 (S,Kanalopillai 64, J.Palin 4-52) and 5-165 (H.George 50, J.Phillips 48*)
Vermont 308 (J.Fisher 154, N.McDonald 4-52) d East Box Hill 158 (N.Riddle 4-29)

 

Round Four
D Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-335cc (N.Bungey 82*, G.Powell 61, J.Storan 58, G.McCormick 49) d Blackburn South 250 (K/Wilde 119, C.Anderson 96, P.Aldridge 6-35)
Yarraleen 4-242 (M.Sovani 69, D,Sibaratha 64*) d South Sharks 9-236cc (J.Makai 72, B.Matthews 54)
Forest Hill 9-183cc (B.Swale 41) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 161 (C.Reid 41, B.Swale 5-67)
Mitcham 7-301dec (S,Prakash 103*, A.Fairbairn 51, T.Barro 50) d Blackburn North 169
Kerrimuir United 4-154 d Bulleen Templestowe 141 (B.Evans 4-22)

 

E Grade
Blackburn South d East Burwood (forfeit)
Vermont South 7-262cc (S.Tailby 100*, J.Baxter 42, M.Emery 42) d Heatherdale 147
Manningham 3-187 d East Box Hill 186 (P.Byrne 51)
Wyclif 7-165dec (M.Coloe 53, B.Asif 49, J.Sadler 4-19 including hat trick) d Deakin 130 (B.Asif 5-16) and 6-60
Blackburn 224 (J.Moore 67, A.Aggarwal 44, R.Kumar 4-13) d Doncaster 165 (R,Kumar 63, A.Smith 5-26)

 

Round Six
F Grade
Mitcham 8-267cc (G.Morgan 82, D.Dawborn 58) d Vermont 171 (D.Croft 76, D.Dawborn 4-24)
St Davids 188 (G.Coutts 80, G.McGoldrick 4-61) d Koonung Heights 173 (I.Miller 54*)
Heatherdale d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Forest Hill 5-292cc (J.Bruce 84, E,Sharpe 41) d Nunawading 225 (D.Cowell Sr 77*, A.Voellmer 52)
G Grade
Bye v Koonung Heights
Nunawading 9-406 (B.Gant 117*, P.Jessup 93, J. Lefebure 69, B.Hammed 5-52) d Mitcham 215 (B.Wheeler 80)
Wyclif 5-108 v Templestowe 3-78
Heatherdale 320 (J.Ujma 65, J.Francis 56, C.Evans 43) d Forest Hill 255 (S.Rae 77, D.McCarthy 50*)

 

Round Eight 22 November
One Day A Grade
Burwood District 6-148 d Manningham 145 (Rehman 61)
Box Hill North Super Kings 4-154 (P.Parasakthirajah 46) d Melbourne Strikers 149
Vermont 8-196cc (C.Gislingham 51ret, Patterson 51ret, Pearson 4-45) d Park Orchards 127
East Box Hill 4-126 (Ramadan 50*) d Nunawading 117 (Challis 5-21)
Syndal v Bye
Vermont South 5-173 (C.Meachan 50*) d Eley Park 168 (Migliore 57, D.wade 4-18)

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons 4-159 d Kerrimuir United 5-154cc
Park Orchards 7-265cc (T.Haynes 55ret, T.Brindle 54ret) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-219cc
Doncaster 9-209cc d Yarraleen 89
Bulleen Templestowe 5-168 d St Davids 8-160cc
Glen Waverley Hawks 1-62 d Manningham 56

 

Round Four
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Vermont 9-210cc (S.Kudage-Don 49, A.Hands 37, B.Gibson 35, M.Tomkins-Barry 3-21) d Forest Hill 8-114cc
Eley Park 5-226 (Z.Tzitsikas 77, B.Gerloff 46*, R.Cox 31 d Heatherdale 188 (R.Arguello 55, M.Stewart 31, H.Date 3-19, J.Dally 3-20)
Croydon Ranges v Heathmont 7-326cc (J.Merrett 100*, R.Quirk 48, C.Metrevski 45, T.Henry 44, L.Wong 38)
Vermont South v Bye

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Vermont 6-170 d Yarraleen 5-161cc (N.Hamzovski 64*, A.Vidajic 34)
Doncaster 7-220cc (R.Epstein 84) d Mitcham/Blackburn 9-183cc (M.Mahoney 70, T.Makrokanis 46)
Blackburn North v Bye
East Doncaster v EBH/BHNSK 9-204cc (D.Tobias 87)

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn 7-191cc (L.Davidson 53, S.Harte 47, K.Rayner 38, B.McCarthy 4-23) d Forest Hill 156 (B.McCarthy 34, P.Conole 3-9)
Heatherdale 8-208cc (J.Duncan 39, M.Hodges 37, J.Hardman 3-32) d Vermont 120 (Heron 3-4)
Eley Park 8-208cc (N.Pearson 81) d Blackburn North 7-197cc
Mitcham 3-239cc (H,Baker 101, B.Johnston 46, D.Frost 39, L.Hunt 33) d Heathmont 9-141 (T.Gelbert 36, I.Mumford 33, S.Nathan 31, Price-Inglis 3-14)

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Blackburn 228 (J.Tuhan 50) d Forest Hill 143 (D.Bird 38,N.Hall 3-13)
Heatherdale 4-254cc (H.Morgan 100ret, S.Giblett 50ret, H.Lazaro 36*) d Vermont 39 (D.Turvey 5-13)
St Davids 131 (J.Newman 50, M.Bourikas 3-15) d Yarraleen 114 (L.Pane 31, K.Shah 3-12, J.Sexton 3-18)
Bye v Blackburn South / Monash

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
East Doncaster 146 (K.Jayasinghe 3-14) v Forest Hill 0-23
Blackburn 4-238 *B.Lammardo 57*, P.Roberts 41, L.Dick 30) d Glen Waverley Hawks 133 (L.Pollard 3-8)
Heatherdale Blue 6-175cc (T.Callen 50*, L.Coghlan 50) d Nunawading 9-170cc
Bye v Heatherdale White

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 0-103 (K.Gill 46*, N,Rathnayake 40*) d Park Orchards Red 103 (J.Cullen 40)
St Davids 6-160cc d Park Orchards Black 82
Blackburn Black 8-165cc d Glen Waverley Hawks 147 (H.Eales 3-15)
Blackburn Red 3-178 (J.Woods 48) d Nunawading 75

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 5-336 (J.Croft 48ret, Jackson 43ret, B.Forsnell 32ret, K.Hubber 30ret) d Bulleen Templestowe 119 (L.Blanchard 42, N.Gioskos 34, B.Voudouris 4-5 including hat trick)
Vermont 173 (N.Nunis 32, N.McDonald 3-23) d Heatherdale 88
East Burwood 9-147 (A.Katsambanis3-12) d Yarraleen / BHNSK 141 (D.Tallariti 58*)
Heathmont 6-349cc (T.Bretel 63ret, A,Shiraz 61ret, T,Wynne 61ret, L.Nicoll 46, N.Tellus 30*) d Laburnum 8-239cc (T.Cox 77*, T.Cundall 35*, B.Hardie 31)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 4-230 (R.Oppy 50ret) d Doncaster / Mitcham 126
Vermont 6-128cc d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 67
Blackburn 2-60 (J.Bardwell 30*) d Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 8-137 (Z.Stone 35, M.Schofflen 3-12)
Mitcham 6-226dec (J.Holloway 36*) d East Doncaster 81 (J.Coates 3-7) and 6-37
Vermont South 3-144cc d Laburnum 5-51cc
Monash 3-115dec (D.Kununaratne 48*) and 5-28 d Kerrimuir United 99

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-235cc (V.Shah 41, W.Bromley 37) d Forest Hill 8-151cc
Surrey Hills 9-216cc (E.Tsatas 39ret, B.McDonald 36ret) d Blackburn South 186 (C.Joseph 41, C.Bannon 33, E.Tsatas 5-11)
Heatherdale 5-117cc d Blackburn 9-106cc
Templestowe 3-82 v Mitcham 1-126

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards 3-382cc d Blackburn Black 9-129cc
Surrey Hills 1-189dec d Heatherdale 74 and 7-103
Blackburn Red 7-181cc d Heathmont 8-128cc (E.Wynne 58*)
Nunawading 7-241cc (T.Meran 47ret, Z.Deo 34ret) d St Davids 8-132cc (J.Webb 32*)

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-111cc d Forest Hill 6
Donvale 4-168cc (W.Larder 30ret) d Blackburn South 7-110cc (J.Bowler 33ret)
Vermont South 5-240cc (J.Davies 30ret, A.Tripathi 30ret) d Nunawading 9-186cc (S.Miglani 43*)
Vermont 128 tied with Bulleen Templestowe 8-128cc
Bye v Heatherdale

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster 5-194cc (M.Duncan 30*, J.Lyall 30*) d Park Orchards 9-93cc (E.Levi 31ret)
Doncaster 9-173cc (J.Irish 53*) d St Davids 8-115cc
Bulleen Templestowe 8-183cc d Mitcham 9-93cc
Blackburn 5-162 (T.Audley 33*) d EBH / GW Hawks 3-73 136 (L.Hammond 3-14)
Surrey Hills 6-217 d Laburnum 95

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 235 (L.Fox 39ret, B.Toomey 4-12) d Heatherdale 68
Vermont 199 (O.Horlock 48, A.Mummery 32*, J.Lindsey 3-10) d Blackburn North 134 (R.Roberts 51)
Laburnum 175 d Kerrimuir United 8-117cc

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Bulleen Templestowe 7-170cc d Blackburn Black 94
Laburnum 5-325 d Kerrimuir United 134
Box Hill North Super Kings v Bye
Manningham 1-67 d Vermont 57 (J.Frost 3-6)
Mitcham 6-252 (J.Michaelson 43*) d Blackburn North 116
Templestowe 6-114 d Yarraleen 62

 

Scores not received from East Burwood DM, B; Wyclif G; Croydon Rangers U18M; ED U14AF; Temp U12AF.

Sponsors, Partners & Supporters
BHRDCA Events Calendar
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

The Volunteer Of The Month Is:

OCTOBER: Graham Holinger (Kerrimuir CC)
NOVEMBER: David Elliott (Laburnum CC)
DECEMBER: Robert Nash – Nunawading CC
JANUARY: Simon Meade (Vermont South CC)
FEBRUARY: Luke Gibson (Blackburn CC)
MARCH: Joint winners - Ken Calder (Glen Waverley Hawks CC) & Steve Judd (Koonung Heights CC)

Photos
Archives