Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Ten
7 and 14 February 2015

 
Ray McIntosh Shield
Heatherdale 5-134dec (W.De Kretser 46) d St Davids 131 and 9-87
Blackburn 8-153dec d Blackburn South 119 and 8-102 (N.Weeraman 42, R.Chancellor 5-37)
East Burwood 195 (A.Masters 55, Mitch Scott 5-47) v Vermont 2-25
Templestowe 9-248dec (M.Costa 99, A.Hone 65*) d Forest Hill 227 (B.Johnson 53, A.Taun-Henderson 43, L.Costa 6-50)
East Box Hill 8-248dec (D.Yze 111, T.Patrao 4-133) d Koonung Heights 126 (W.Logan 51, M.Dow 40, J.Carroll 5-24, J.Schaw 4-38) and 4-134 (J.Fenner 81*)
Bulleen Templestowe 5-238 (L.Mason 61, M.Amor 53, A.Coulston 43) d Box Hill North Super Kings 235 (B.Coleman 60, S.Carusi 58)

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Kerrimuir United 1-101dec (C.Wyatt 44*, R,Hillas 40*) and 3-97 d Syndal 84 and 110 outright
Blackburn North 9-303cc (S.Droscher 119, D.Burton 50, N.Mill 41, L.Galle 4-71) d Glen Waverley Hawks 105 (L.Odermatt 7-18)
Vermont South 7-347cc (S.Guruge 130, S.Staddon 57, M.Bright 48, D.Webb 44) d Laburnum 192 (D.Hammond 65)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-301cc (K.Arnold 87, J.Swainston 56, M.Wilson 41) d Mitcham 134 (S.Cann 51)
Doncaster 8-161dec (T.Waters 51, S.Noble 48, M, Bianco 5-54) and 9-117 d Wyclif 71 and 237 (A.Maunder 67, G.Clift 41)

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Bulleen Templestowe 191 (C.Howard 42) d Burwood District 170 (R.Multani 55*, H.Clayton 42, , A.Yamdagni 4-54)
Nunawading 173 (D.Julius 4-43) d Yarraleen 125 (M.Cromie 41, M.Boteju 4-20, T.Fernando 4-30)
Heatherdale 8-280cc (M.Downes 108, M.Costello 48) d Manningham 159
Deakin 278 (H.Bertino 153, A.Manning 5-43) d Forest Hill 176 (W.Singleton 51, N.Lane 46, J.Davidson 4-26)
East Burwood 265 (D.Mackechnie 154, Davidson 5-50) d Vermont 227 (Stoikos 66, Byrne 43, Bramstedt 4-31)
Park Orchards 200 (D.Cullen 45, N.De Preu 4-60) d Blackburn 124 (A.Beard 49)

 

A Grade
Heatherdale 8-246dec (L.Grierson 55*, A.Toole 49) d St Davids 103 and 1-81
Box Hill North Super Kings 7-380dec (N.Jeewantha 93, P.Verma 82) d Eley Park 321 (J.Uwland 125, C.Carusi 4-86)
East Box Hill 6-262cc (N.Fitopoulos 115*) d Koonung Heights 258 (L.Masters 111, G.Webb 61, A.Gill 4-18)
Mitcham 160 (J.Wood 42, N.Tsiotinas 4-48) d Templestowe 9-106 (M.Barro 4-28)
Glen Waverley Hawks 5-257 (G.Haye 96, M.Brennan 47, M.McNulty 4-57) d Vermont South 254 (R.Hedrick 129, G.Mitchell 73, A.Bromley 4-59)
Kerrimuir United 325 (D.Shevlin 141, P.Denning 54) d Blackburn South 177 (J.Armstrong 55, D.Mulcahy 46, M.Bandara 4-27)

 

 

B Grade
Blackburn 168 d Blackburn North 128
Wyclif 8-392cc (E.Hartley 152, S.Eager 53*, R.Randles 53*) d Doncaster 8-269cc (J.Irish 101*, N.Mustafa 54)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 8-219 (J.McPhee 53, P.McCulloch 51, R.O’Shannassy 4-51) d Forest Hill 218 (A.Matthews 110*, D.Adikaram 4-43)
Nunawading 189 (D.Ranaweera 42, A.Raten 7-70)) d Laburnum 121 (A.Ratten 51, Z.Dunlop 5-33) and 58 (P.Pathirage 5-22, Z.Dunlop 5-33) outright
Bye v East Burwood

 

Round Twelve
C Grade
Vermont 8-274 (K.Hodson 45, J.Wright 60) d Nunawading 111 (N.Hancock 4-35)
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-342dec (M.Eaton 66, D.Tallariti 66, M.Khan 56) d Templestowe 244 (K.Ho 82*, J.Broadbent 4-55)
Koonung Heights 240 (J.Palin 58) d Heatherdale 8-231 (R.Arguello 74, A.Grealy 46, S.Heron 43)
East Box Hill 9-270cc (P.Collopy 146, P.Excell 4-50) d Mitcham 111 (S,Khuram 4-23)

 

 

Round Ten
D Grade
Yarraleen 7-241dec (J.Nikolas 84,J.Dullard 78) d Blackburn South 85 and 103 outright
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-132 d Bulleen Templestowe 131 (J.Mason 40)
Kerrimuir United 4-124 d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 119 (D.Liyonage 51, D.Ryan 6-33)
Mitcham 9-351cc (A.Cumming 122*, D.McLeod Darby 81, S.Tully 50) d Forest Hill 208
South Sharks 4-200dec and 0-73 (B.Mathews 102ret) d Blackburn North 182 (A.Abdulhakeen 91) and 70 outright

 

E Grade
Heatherdale 8-256 d East Burwood 8-252cc (C.Rudd 91, A.Murilidhar 58, C.Costello 4-50)
Blackburn d Blackburn South (forfeit)
Doncaster 6-187cc (G.Bravo 46) d Manningham 9-173cc
Deakin 7-156dec (M.McDonough 50) d East Box Hill 102 and 38 (S.Galhotra 6-11, G.Malhotra 4-24) outright
Vermont South 5-193 (S.Tailby 63, D.Milne 55) d Wyclif 188 (M.Emery 4-26)

 

 

Round Twelve
F Grade
St Davids 9-214cc d Heatherdale 137
Vermont 253 (D.Croft 103ret) d Nunawading 234 (P.Spencer 51*, D.Payagala 43)
Koonung Heights d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Mitcham 4-333cc (M.Niemiec 105*, D.Dawborn 101*) d Forest Hill 174 (M.Tomkins-Barry 40, W.McManus 4-22)

 

G Grade
Heatherdale 4-355cc (K.Clark 83, G.Hodges 52) d Nunawading 316
Templestowe v Bye
Wyclif 8-104 v Koonung Heights 2-208 (D.Kennedy 100*, M.McLean 86*)
Forest Hill d Mitcham (forfeit)

 

Round Eighteen
One Day A Grade
Nunawading drew with Manningham (no play)
Bye v Park Orchards
Burwood District 4-217 (Bawarjee 50ret, Moore 48*, Blundell 45) d East Box Hill 208 (J.Cullen 65*, J.Mudher 61)
Vermont 2-72 d Vermont South 69
Syndal 7-209cc d Melbourne Strikers 154
Box Hill North Super Kings 3-108 d Eley Park 104

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons v Park Orchards
Glen Waverley Hawks 3-87 d Kerrimuir United 83
Bulleen Templestowe 115 d St Davids 62(M.Leggio 8-10)
Manningham 5-78 d Yarraleen 72
Doncaster 6-211cc (K.Sinsinwar 51ret, I.Field 50ret) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 79 (D.Jensen 6-15)

 

Semi Finals
Under 18 Maddocks’ Sport Shield
Heathmont 269 (M.Sevior 4-43) drew with Vermont 2-111 (A.Hands 56*, J.White 34*)
Eley Park 165 (S.Gerloff 71, Z.Tzitsikas 37) drew with Croydon Ranges 6-74

 

Under 18 Rebel Sports Shield
Blackburn North 6-139 drew with Mitcham/Blackburn 152 (M.Gale 48)
East Doncaster/East Burwood v EBH/BHNSK 7-186cc (P.Collopy 76*, G.Carusi 42)

 

Round Eight

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn drew with Blackburn North 7-200cc (M.Rimmer 100*, F.Price 37)
Heatherdale 1-32 drew with Mitcham 79
Eley Park 2-14 drew with Forest Hill 124 (L.Rozakis 3-15, J.Wall 3-29)
Heathmont drew with Vermont 157 (B.McNally 70, J.Livingstone 3-19, S.Cosham 4-21, T.Wijekulasariya 3-30)

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill v Bye
Vermont 101 (J.Van Zuylen 43, L.Pane 3-18) drew with Yarraleen 0-1
Blackburn South / Monash drew with Blackburn 186 (J.Cumming 86, J.Tuhan 31, M.Gee 6-22)
St Davids drew with Heatherdale 8-199cc (N.Neil 76, T. Neil 38)

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 4-195dec d Forest Hill 65 and 3-34
Blackburn 3-101 (L.Pollard 50) d East Doncaster 92 (K.Hubber 4-8)
Heatherdale Blue drew with Heatherdale White 8-123cc (rain)
Bye v Nunawading

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 3-168 (K.Gill 60ret, N.Rathnayake 51*) d Blackburn Black 6-161cc
St Davids 4-92 (McMurray 30) drew with Blackburn Red 3-174 (F.Elliot 55*) (rain)
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-62 drew with Park Orchards Red 9-136cc (B.Vgood 62*)
Nunawading 4-98 v Park Orchards Black 6-49

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Bulleen Templestowe drew with East Burwood 224 (L.King 50, Z.Walden 45, B.Warner 38)
Vermont drew with Heathmont 9-190cc (T.Wynne 53, L.Nicholl 50)
Yarraleen / BHNSK 100 (B.Voudouras 3-8) drew with Blackburn 1-13
Laburnum drew with Heatherdale 5-277 (T.Callan 60*, N.McDonald 50*, D.Roberts 32, M.Heron 30)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 2-78 (C.Griffin 33*) drew with Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 1-100 (A.Sidoti 30*)
Vermont 6-90 (L.Barr 30) drew with Blackburn 5-128 (J.Bardwell 59*)
Kerrimuir United 3-78 drew with Doncaster / Mitcham 2-102
Mitcham 3-92 (A.Hardie 31*) drew with Vermont South 4-45
East Doncaster 2-146 drew with Laburnum 2-48
Monash 4-121 drew with Blackburn Sth McRedmond 1-122

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 5-100dec d Blackburn South 90
Surrey Hills 9-264cc (E.King 31*) d Forest Hill 94
Blackburn 7-275 (A.Crampton 51ret, L.Alford 41ret, I.Merchant 40ret, A.Deshpande 37ret) d Mitcham 101
Templestowe 3-105 drew with Heatherdale 7-244cc (J.Hansen 42*)

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards 1-162dec d St Davids 49 and 3-39
Heatherdale 5-141 d Blackburn Black 105
Nunawading 6-171 (K.Maharaj 38ret) drew with Blackburn Red 4-138 (rain)
Surrey Hills 223 (N,Schutt 33) d Heathmont 7-95 (B.Cosham 42*)

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Forest Hill v Bye
Blackburn South 4-50 drew with Glen Waverley Hawks 9-114cc
Bulleen Templestowe 4-53 drew with Vermont South 4-100 (rain)
Vermont 9-111 drew with Heatherdale 7-98 (rain)
Donvale 4-168dec (T.McAlpin 32ret J.Howe 30ret) d Nunawading 70

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster 6-260cc drew with Surrey Hills 5-91 (rain)
Doncaster 4-75 drew with Park Orchards 4-80 (rain)
EBH / GW Hawks 6-249 (J.Bethune 31ret, J.Salmon 31ret) drew with Mitcham 5-83
Blackburn 2-72 v Laburnum 3-70
Bulleen Templestowe 6-122 d St Davids 112

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Heatherdale 7-88 drew with Laburnum 3-112
Vermont 4-72 drew with Blackburn 1-103
Blackburn North 2-109 drew with Kerrimuir United 2-97

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Blackburn North 7-47 drew with Manningham 6-143
Blackburn Black 2-60 drew with Templestowe 3-98
Box Hill North Super Kings 5-110 d Yarraleen 81
Kerrimuir United 6-101 drew with Vermont 3-113
Mitcham 3-118 drew with Laburnum 4-98
Bulleen Templestowe v Bye

 

Twenty20 Grand Finals
Kookaburra Shield
Vermont 7-185cc (B.Taylor 59, B.Cullen 58) d Heatherdale 55 (Davidson 5-10)

 

Rebel Sport Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-168cc d Blackburn South 108 (S.Edwards 59, L.Parsonage 4-22)

 

Smash Gear Shield
Vermont South 2-111 (S.Guruge 53*) d Doncaster 109

 

Cheeta Recovery Shield
Heatherdale 6-122 d Deakin 8-121cc

 

Maddocks Sports Shield
Manningham 6-136 (T.Whittaker 48) d Wyclif 9-135cc

 

NOTES

Scores attached. No report from East Burwood for RMS (not for Sunday papers or by 11.00am today); E Grade East Burwood v heatherdale scores provided by Heatherdale. G,Grade no repport second day Wyclif v Koonung Heights. No report ODB Melbourne Falcons v Park Orchards. No report secnd day U18R East Doncaster/East Burwood v East Box Hill/BHNSK.

 

All junior games were called off on saturday morning. Some junior Friday games did not report.

Sponsors, Partners & Supporters
BHRDCA Events Calendar
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

The Volunteer Of The Month Is:

OCTOBER: Graham Holinger (Kerrimuir CC)
NOVEMBER: David Elliott (Laburnum CC)
DECEMBER: Robert Nash – Nunawading CC
JANUARY: Simon Meade (Vermont South CC)
FEBRUARY: Luke Gibson (Blackburn CC)
MARCH: Joint winners - Ken Calder (Glen Waverley Hawks CC) & Steve Judd (Koonung Heights CC)

Photos
Archives