Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Ten
7 and 14 February 2015

 
Ray McIntosh Shield
St Davids 131 v Heatherdale 0-35
Blackburn 1-59 v Blackburn South 119
East Burwood 195 (A.Masters 55, Mitch Scott 5-47) v Vermont 2-25
Templestowe v Forest Hill
East Box Hill 8-248dec (D.Yze 111, T.Patrao 4-133) v Koonung Heights1-50
Bulleen Templestowe v Box Hill North Super Kings 235 (B.Carroll 60, S.Carusi 58)

 

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Kerrimuir United 1-101dec v Syndal 84 and 5-67
Glen Waverley Hawks v Blackburn North 9-303cc (S.Droscher 119, D.Burton 50, N.Mill 41, L.Galle 4-71)
Laburnum v Vermont South 7-347cc (S.Guruge 130, S.Staddon 57, M.Bright 48, D.Webb 44)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-301cc (K.Arnold 87, J.Swainston 56, M.Wilson 41) v Mitcham
Wyclif 71 and 0-8 v Doncaster 8-161dec

 

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Burwood District 1-43 v Bulleen Templestowe 191 (C.Howard 42)
Yarraleen 1-26 v Nunawading 173 (D.Julius 4-43)
Heatherdale 8-280cc v Manningham
Forest Hill v Deakin 278 (H.Bertino 153, A.Manning 5-43)
Vermont v East Burwood 265 (D.Mackechnie 154, Davidson 5-50)
Park Orchards 1-16 v Blackburn 124 (A.Beard 49)

 

 

A Grade
Heatherdale 8-246dec v St Davids 1-6
Box Hill North Super Kings 7-380dec (N.Jeewantha 93, P.Verma 82) v Eley Park 2-45
Koonung Heights v East Box Hill 6-262cc (N.Fitopoulos 115*)
Mitcham 160 v Templestowe 2-37
Vermont South 254 (R.Hedrick 129, G.Mitchell 73, A.Bromley 4-59) v Glen Waverley Hawks
Blackburn South v Kerrimuir United 325 (D.Shevlin 141)

 

 

B Grade
Blackburn North v Blackburn
Doncaster v Wyclif 8-392cc (E.Hartley 152, S.Eager 53*, R.Randles 53*)
Forest Hill 218 (A.Matthews 110*, Adikaram 4-43) v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 1-35
Nunawading 2-82 (D.Ranaweera 42) v Laburnum 121 (A.Ratten 51, Z.Dunlop 5-33)
Bye v East Burwood

 

 

Round Twelve
C Grade
Vermont 5-115 (Hodson 45, Wright 44*) v Nunawading 111 (Hancock 4-35)
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-342dec (M.Eaton 66, D.Tallariti 66,M.Khan 56) v Templestowe
Koonung Heights 240 (J.Palin 58) v Heatherdale 1-9
East Box Hill 9-270cc (Collopy 146, Excell 4-50) v Mitcham

 

 

Round Ten
D Grade
Blackburn South 85 v Yarraleen 7-241dec (Nikolas 84)
Bulleen Templestowe 131 (J.Mason 40) v Glen Waverley Hawks
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 119 v Kerrimuir United 0-12
Mitcham 9-351cc (A.Cumming 122*, D.McLeod Darby 81, S.Tully 50) v Forest Hill
South Sharks 2-173 (B.Mathews 102ret) v Blackburn North 182 (A.Abdullah 91)

 

 

E Grade
East Burwood 8-252cc (C.Rudd 91, A.Murilidhar 58, C.Costello 4-50) v Heatherdale
Blackburn d Blackburn South (forfeit)
Manningham v Doncaster
Deakin 1-20 v East Box Hill 102
Vermont South v Wyclif 188 (M.Emery 4-26)

 

 

Round Twelve
F Grade
Heatherdale 6-90 v St Davids 3-119
Nunawading 8-160 (D.Payagala 43) v Vermont 3-165 (D.Croft 103ret)
Koonung Heights d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Forest Hill 6-128 (M.Tomkins-Barry 40) v Mitcham 2-192(D.Dawborn 101*)

 

 

G Grade
Heatherdale 2-193 v Nunawading 3-121
Templestowe v Bye
Wyclif v Koonung Heights
Forest Hill d Mitcham (forfeit)

 

 

Round Seventeen
One Day A Grade
Burwood District 5-149 (K.Grace 50ret, H.Silva 46) d Nunawading 147 (D.Rogers 42)
Park Orchards 4-136 (Wagg 46) d East Box Hill 135 (Braybrook 4-27)
Eley Park 1-69 v Manningham
Bye v Vermont South
Box Hill North Super Kings 9-157 d Syndal 154
Vermont 212 (C.Gislingham 50*) d Melbourne Strikers 101

 

 

One Day B Grade
St Davids 5-105 (R.Sutherland 55*) d Yarraleen 97
Melbourne Falcons 7-201cc d Kerrimuir United 106
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-172 (A,Sarve 51ret, K.Javed 41) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 8-163cc
Park Orchards 5-161cc d Manningham 8-144cc
Bulleen Templestowe 7-210cc d Doncaster 8-163cc

 

 

Round Nine
Under 18 – Maddocks’ Sport Shield
Vermont 3-160cc d Heatherdale 4-158cc (S.Brooks 50, B.Joseph 46, L.Grierson 33
Eley Park 3-106 (B.Gerloff 51*) d Forest Hill 8-94cc
Croydon Ranges v Bye
Heathmont 5-137 (M.Sunderland 3-11) d Vermont South 6-123cc (L.Newton 42 , M.McNulty 37)

 

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Mitcham/Blackburn 6-159cc (T.Macrokanis 50*) d Yarraleen 93 (L.McKenzie 3-7, B.Ross 3-13)
Doncaster v Vermont
Blackburn North 1-154cc d EBH/BHNSK 8-114cc
East Doncaster/East Burwood v Bye

 

 

Round Eight
Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn v Blackburn North 7-200cc
Heatherdale 1-32 v Mitcham 79
Eley Park 2-14 v Forest Hill 124 (L.Rozakis 3-15, J.Wall 3-29)
Heathmont v Vermont 157 (J.Livingstone 3-19, S.Cosham 4-21, T.Wijekulasariya 3-30)

 

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill v Bye
Vermont 101 (J.Van Zuylen 43) v Yarraleen 0-1
Blackburn South / Monash v Blackburn 186 (J.Cumming 86, J.Tuhan 31, M.Gee 6-22)
St Davids v Heatherdale 8-199cc (N.Neil 76, T. Neil 38)

 

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Forest Hill 65 v Glen Waverley Hawks 1-76
Blackburn v East Doncaster 92 (K.Hubber 4-8)
Heatherdale Blue v Heatherdale White 8-123cc
Bye v Nunawading

 

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 1-146 (K.Gill 60ret, N.Rathnayake 51*) v Blackburn Black 4-76
St Davids 3-58 v Blackburn Red 0-88
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-51 v Park Orchards Red 4-92 (B.Vgood 51*)
Nunawading 4-98 v Park Orchards Black 6-49

 

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Bulleen Templestowe v East Burwood 224 (L.King 50, Z.Walden 45, B.Warner 38)
Vermont v Heathmont 9-190cc (T.Wynne 53, L.Nicholl 50)
Yarraleen / BHNSK 100 (B.Voudouras 3-8) v Blackburn 1-13
Laburnum v Heatherdale 5-277 (T.Callan 60*, N.McDonald 50*, D.Roberts 32, M.Heron 30)

 

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 2-78 (C.Griffin 33*) v Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 1-100 (A.Sidoti 30*)
Vermont 6-90 (L.Barr 30) v Blackburn 5-128 (J.Bardwell 59*)
Kerrimuir United v Doncaster / Mitcham
Mitcham 3-92 (A.Hardie 31*) v Vermont South 4-45
East Doncaster v Laburnum
Monash v Blackburn Sth McRedmond

 

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 5-88 v Blackburn South 6-46
Forest Hill 7-72 v Surrey Hills 4-135
Blackburn 2-153 (L.Alford 41*, I.Merchant 40*) v Mitcham 8-91
Templestowe v Heatherdale

 

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards 1-115 v St Davids 49
Heatherdale v Blackburn Black 5-54
Nunawading 2-83 v Blackburn Red 2-113
Surrey Hills 3-126 v Heathmont 5-94 (B.Cosham 42*)

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Forest Hill v Bye
Blackburn South 3-47 v Glen Waverley Hawks 7-56
Bulleen Templestowe 4-53 v Vermont South 0-60
Vermont 5-50 v Heatherdale 5-64
Donvale 4-168 v Nunawading 7-59

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster v Surrey Hills
Doncaster 4-75 v Park Orchards 4-80
EBH / GW Hawks 1-133 (Bethune 31ret, Salmon 31ret) v Mitcham 3-67
Blackburn 2-72 v Laburnum 3-70
St Davids 4-73 v Bulleen Templestowe 3-83

 

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Heatherdale v Laburnum
Vermont 4-72 v Blackburn 1-103
Blackburn North 2-109 v Kerrimuir United 2-97

 

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Blackburn North v Manningham
Blackburn Black 2-60 v Templestowe 3-98
Box Hill North Super Kings 5-110 v Yarraleen 81
Kerrimuir United 6-101 v Vermont 3-113
Mitcham 3-118 v Laburnum 4-98
Bulleen Templestowe v Bye

 

 

Twenty20 Semi Finals
Kookaburra Shield
Vermont 1-123 (Mitchell Scott 68*, B.Taylor 51*) d Bulleen Templestowe 9-119cc
Heatherdale 4-145cc (W.De Kretser 79*) d Kerrimuir United 120

 

 

Rebel Sport Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings 6-166 (N.Kavinda 87, R.O’Shannassy 4-22) d Forest Hill 9-163cc (R.McManus 56, R.Shanmugan 4-20)
Blackburn South 7-110 d Templestowe 9-108cc

 

 

Smash Gear Shield
Vermont South 7-162cc d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 106
Doncaster 7-147 (J.Waters 68*) d Mitcham 9-148cc

 

 

Cheeta Recovery Shield
Heatherdale 6-301cc (H.Toole 89, M.O’Brien 69, N.Clarke 50) d St Davids 189 (A.Garcha 42)
Deakin 6-172 (S.Warren 92) d Laburnum 7-170cc

 

 

Maddocks Sports Shield
Wyclif 4-49 d Laburnum 42
Manningham 9-122cc d Yarraleen 6-103cc

 

NOTES:

Scores not received in time for Sunday papers
Temp v FH (still outstanding)
DMS BD v BT (on MyCricket Sunday morning); Yarraleen v Nunawading (11.32pm)

Not received by 11.00 Sunday 8 February.
B Blackburn North v Blackburn
C Manningham v Doncaster
G Wyclif v KH
ODA EP v Manningham- incomplete score as Manningham innings not reported
U18R Doncaster v Vermont
U14BS KU v Don/Mit; ED v Laburnum; Monash v BDMcR
U12AF Temp v Heatherdale
U12CFB East Doncaster v SH
U12AS Heatherdale v Laburnum

Sponsors, Partners & Supporters
BHRDCA Events Calendar
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

The Volunteer Of The Month Is:

OCTOBER: Graham Holinger (Kerrimuir CC)
NOVEMBER: David Elliott (Laburnum CC)
DECEMBER: Robert Nash – Nunawading CC
JANUARY: Simon Meade (Vermont South CC)
FEBRUARY: Luke Gibson (Blackburn CC)
MARCH: Joint winners - Ken Calder (Glen Waverley Hawks CC) & Steve Judd (Koonung Heights CC)

Photos
Archives