Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Eleven 21 and 28 February 2014

 
Ray McIntosh Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings 250 (R.Shanmugam 83, N.Kavinda 72) d East Burwood 157 (G.Bramstedt 47) and 1-73
Blackburn 6-366 (R.Willis 113*, C.McKenzie 68, R.Chancellor 62, H.O’Dwyer 61) d Koonung Heights 104 (J.Fenner 53, L.Davis 4-39)
East Box Hill 138 and 5-103 d Heatherdale 115
Bulleen Templestowe 9-257cc (L.Mason 108, M.Amor 66, S.Tippet 5-85) d Forest Hill 192
Vermont 9-198 (G.Mann 50*, B.Taylor 40, D.Sofianopolous 6-84) d St Davids 197 (L.Kilgour 46, Mitch Scott 4-58)
Templestowe 259 (Z.Slattery 64) d Blackburn South 107 (L.Costa 6-39) and 38 outright

 

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Blackburn North 9-261dec (S.Droscher 56, D.Burton 53, B.Davis 49) d Syndal 109 (L.Odermatt 5-33 including hat trick) and 69 outright
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-212 (A.Sarve 77, T.Pai 54*) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 210 (C.Arnold 55, J.Swainston 49)
Wyclif 2-209 (G.Crist 79*, H.Angley 48) d Laburnum 9-198cc (D.Misson 74)
Mitcham 7-309cc (S.Cann 96, R.Obst 61) d Doncaster 280 (B.Ross 5-97)
Kerrimuir United 239 (D.Hyne 92, J.Wise 60) d Vermont South 194 (R.Hammerton 68, J.Wise 5-30)

 

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 6-162 (K.Rayner 42*, S.Adgemis 4-50) d Yarraleen 155 (P.Kotsiris 44)
East Burwood 47 (R.Multani 4-14) and 5-100 d Burwood District 61 and 77 outright
Vermont 207 (N.Stoikos 59) d Manningham 127
Deakin 145 (M.Iqbal 45) d Park Orchards 75 (M.Iqbal 4-20)
Heatherdale 184 (H.Toole 44, M.Lamont 4-36) d Nunawading 102
Forest Hill 8-152 d Bulleen Templestowe 9-148cc

 

 

A Grade
Koonung Heights 9-261cc (M.Crooks 48, L.Masters 42) d Kerrimuir United 177
Glen Waverley Hawks 321 (S.Somaia 76, B.Shanmugananthakumar 50, M.Briginshaw 48, A.Bromley 46) d Box Hill North Super Kings 192 (A.Bromley 7-16) and 6-188
Vermont South 8-209cc (G.Mitchell 67, B.McCartney 4-58) d St Davids 142 (M.McNulty 4-43)
Templestowe 4-169dec (A.Morrison 85) and 1-79 d Blackburn South 133 (J.Tsiotinas 4-43) and 110 outright
East Box Hill 7-233 (P.Verechia 99, Henricus 70, Joseph 4-51) d Heatherdale 229 (L.Grierson 114*, J.McIldowney 4-24)
Mitcham 6-265dec (M.Bird 61, S.Holliday 47, A.Cook 44) d Eley Park 135 and 9-77 (P.Chupizubob 5-23)

 

 

B Grade
Nunawading 7-198dec (T.Ranaweera 75) and 0-37 d East Burwood 111 (C.Rudd 62, Z.Dunlop 4-18) and 120 (Z.Dunlop 7-51) outright
Forest Hill 211 (J.Van Zuyden 47) d Blackburn 177 (M.Tait 58, P.O’Shannassy 4-28)
Doncaster 200 (M,Neubecker 70) and 3-31 d Laburnum 137 (R.Campbell 5-3 inc hat trick) and 87 (A.Lamba 7-20) outright
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill v Bye
Wyclif 9-264 d Blackburn North 96

 

 

Round Thirteen
C Grade
East Box Hill 3-200 (J.Law 105) d Nunawading 9-197cc
Templestowe 200 (S.Walker 82) d Koonung Heights 181
Heatherdale 1-49 v Box Hill North Super Kings 215
Vermont 140 d Mitcham 136 (N.Hancock 8-38)

 

 

Round Eleven
D Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 284 (C.Hocart 105*, J.Storan 40) d South Sharks 264 (B.O’Brien 110, M.Parker 4-37)
Yarraleen 7-169 (J.Dullard 42) d Mitcham 9-164cc (A.Cumming 56, A.Fairbairn 43, P.Gunawardhana 5-27)
Blackburn North 239 (N.Curnow 52) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 179
Bulleen Templestowe 6-158cc (D.Russell 77, J.Sticca 40*) d Forest Hill 156 and 1-57
Kerrimuir United 6-167 d Blackburn South 146

 

 

E Grade
Vermont South 2-133 d Blackburn South 125
Deakin 9-276cc (V.Goyal 85, S.Galhotra 42*) d Heatherdale 9-159cc
Manningham 127 d Wyclif 124
Blackburn 8-250cc (T.Gastin 100ret, V.Hadya 51) d East Box Hill 131
Doncaster d East Burwood (forfeit)

 

 

Round Thirteen
F Grade
Forest Hill 6-210 (B.Cornwell 63*) d Vermont 205 (J.Wade 61)
St Davids d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Heatherdale 6-340cc (B.Howell 100*, A,McCarthy 100*) d Koonung Heights 6-271 (T.Johnston 68, P.Rosenthal 62*)
Mitcham 7-331cc (M.Niemiec 58) d Nunawading 229 (P.Spencer 73, P.Talekar 51)

 

 

G Grade
Bye v Wyclif
Forest Hill 209 (D.Veenenda 81, P.West 4-36) d Nunawading 120
Koonung Heights 357 (M.McLean 107, T.McClusky 69, J.Preece 69, R.Foliacchio 46) d Templestowe 269 (S.Mills 67)
Heatherdale 7-424cc d Mitcham 8-302cc (W.Hoare 77)

 

 

Round Twenty
One Day A Grade
Burwood Districr d Eley Park (forfeit)
Box Hill North Super Kings 7-191 d Vermont 185 (D.Patterson 58, C.Burkiti 50)
Manningham v Bye
Vermont South126 d Syndal 62
Melbourne Strikers 217 d East Box Hill 109
Park Orchards d Nunawading (forfeit)

 

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons 4-63 d Bulleen Templestowe 55
Park Orchards d Manningham (forfeit)
Yarraleen v Doncaster
Glen Waverley Hawks 4-162 d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill155 (A.Hider 58*, N.Monga 4-30)
Kerrimuir United 2-153 (Di Pasquale 54*) d St Davids 8-150cc

 

 

Under 18 Grand Final

 
Maddocks Sports Shield
Heathmont 3-159 (L.Wong 65, J.Merrett 44, J.Kelly 38) d Eley Park 5-157cc (B.Gerloff 65)

 

 

Rebel Sports Shield
EBH/BHNSK 7-104 (Tallariti 42) d Blackburn North 103 (McIldowney 3-25)

 

 

Round Nine
Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Heatherdale 9-288cc (S.Heron 80, T.North 60*, J.Kral 39*, S.Patel 3-39) d Forest Hill 148 (A.Matthews 30)
Blackburn 139 (K.Rayner 33) d Vermont 88 (M.Champness 4-11)
Heathmont 157 (S.Nathan 52, M.Zukiewicz 4-19) d Blackburn North 85
Mitcham 4-284 (H,Baker 100, O.Kitley 44*, D,Frost 44) d Eley Park 71

 

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Blackburn 7-255cc (J.Tuhan 54*, N.Hall 32*, J.Cumming 32) d Vermont 136
Heatherdale 8-206cc (L.Purkis 44*, G.Hodges 37, T.Neil 32*) d Forest Hill 115 (D.Tuvey 3-13)
Yarraleen 135 (A.Key 51) d Blackburn South / Monash 80 (N.Hamzovski 4-16)
Bye v St Davids

 

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
East Doncaster v Bye
Heatherdale White 8-133 (W.Handley 38, D.Roberts 33*) d Forest Hill 117
Glen Waverley Hawks 209 d Heatherdale Blue 151 (M.Heron 46)
Nunawading 7-124cc (C.Clark 60*) d Blackburn 7-120cc (L.Pollard 30)

 

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards Red 8-258dec (B.Wallis 52*, B,Vgood 48*, M.Schafer 30) d St Davids 74 and 90 outright
Donvale 3-98dec (K.Gill 40) d Park Orchards Black 9-38cc (A.Willans 3-4) and 9-29cc (A.Willans 6-2) outright
Blackburn Black 153 (J.Davidson 41) d Nunawading 133 (J.Imran 3-16)
Blackburn Red 2-206cc (J.Bardwell 48*) d Glen Waverley Hawks 139 and 4-8

 

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 118 d Vermont 95
Heatherdale 9-204cc d Bulleen Templestowe 123 (T.Callen 3-3)
East Burwood 9-149cc (L.Askew 3-7) d Laburnum 82 (J.Canavan 4-20) and 2-39
Heathmont 9-184cc (T.Wynne 42, A,Shiraz 36, J.Anderson 3-17) d Yarraleen / BHNSK 7-151cc (D.Tallariti 62)

 

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Doncaster / Mitcham 8-137 d Monash 67 and 2-68
Mitcham 7-287 d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 9-144cc
East Doncaster 114 d Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 88
Vermont 204 (M.Storey 32, K.Di Giovanni 31, N.Miceli 4-45) d Laburnum 8-136cc (M.Storey 3-11)
Vermont South 7-170cc (E.Patel 53ret, H.Moschetti 44) d Kerrimuir United 138 (D.Horvat 60ret)
Blackburn 9-181 (J.Bardwell 56*) d Forest Hill 101 (M.Scutella 3-17)

 

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Templestowe 7-235cc (J.Toop 40ret, J.Rossimel 30*) d Forest Hill 5-193
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-183 d Mitcham 135 (J.Ross 40*)
Blackburn South 152 (L.Alford 4-10) d Blackburn 141 (L.White 3-9)
Surrey Hills 8-73 v Heatherdale 6-68

 

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Nunawading 4-271cc d Blackburn Black 7-243cc (T.Baxter 30*)
Surrey Hills 7-158 d St Davids 82
Heatherdale 5-190 (E.Wynne 31*) d Heathmont 124 (B.Cosham 3-5)
Park Orchards 7-303cc (M.Hartnett 45*, J.Hartnett 43*) d Blackburn Red 8-194cc (H.Sugden 31*)

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Bulleen Templestowe 9-163 (M.Moore 30*) d Glen Waverley Hawks 152
Forest Hill 9-123 d Heatherdale 119
Vermont 4-224cc d Nunawading 7-164cc
Vermont South 9-133 (R.Askew 32*, O.Murphy 3-10) d Donvale 128
Bye v Blackburn South

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
EBH / GW Hawks 4-82 (J.Mudher 31*) and 9-145 d Park Orchards 4-76 and 7-134
East Doncaster 5-265cc d Laburnum 6-145cc
Bulleen Templestowe 8-58 v Blackburn 5-38
St Davids 6-150cc d Mitcham 9-138cc
Doncaster 9-152 d Surrey Hills 8-150cc

 

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 6-226cc (L.Fox 41*) d Heatherdale 104 (D.Howell 44*, J,Handby 3-8)
Laburnum 8-158 (O.Olsen 31*) d Kerrimuir United 113
Blackburn North 184 (J.Davison 66, O.Valle 40*) d Vermont 177 (N.Thomas 33*, O.Valle 4-17) ?????? V 8-162 BN 9-152?

 

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Manningham 6-222cc d Blackburn Black 9-125cc
Bulleen Templestowe 4-193 d Vermont 49 and 17 (M.Willmott 3-2) outright
Blackburn North 5-184cc (O.Valle 40*) d Yarraleen 177 (N.Thomas 33*, O.Valle 3-13 inc hat trick)
Laburnum v Bye
Kerrimuir United 5-58 v Box Hill North Super Kings 6-125
Templestowe 246 (B.Mansell 48, L.Shannon 30*) d Mitcham 144 (G.Kitley 31)

 

 

Semi Finals Veterans

 
A Division
Mount Waverley 4-156 d Mitcham 9-155cc
Notting Hill/Brandon Park 3-185 d Heathmont 8-182cc

 

B Division
North Alphington 2-107 d Marcellin OC 106
Box Hill North Super Kings 4-167 d Southern Strikers 7-166cc

 

C Division
Burwood 6-215cc d Mont Albert 113
Surrey Hills 107 d Mount Waverley 75

 

D North Division
Box Hill North Super Kings 9-168cc d Kerrimuir United 8-156cc
Edinburgh 134 d Eley Park 119

 

D South Division 

Mazenod OC 7-195cc d Surrey Hills 132
Blackburn 2-114 d St Davids 8-113cc

 

E North Division
Bulleen 0-61 d Mitcham 58
Park Orchards d Deepdene Bears (washout)

 

E South Division
Vermont 1-104 d North Alphington White101
Mazenod OC 8-173cc d Kerrimuir United 121

 

Legends A
Mitcham Black 5-190 d Ainslie Park 6-189cc
Canterbury 7-219cc d Eley Park 9-164cc

 

Legends B
Wonga Park 9-184cc d Croydon Ranges 187
East Ringwood 7-117 d East Doncaster 114

 

Legends C
Koonung Heights 6-239cc d Forest Hill 6-163cc
Victorian Stars Sports Club 4-163 d North Ringwood 161

 

NOTES: 

No report by 11.00 Sunday
C Grade Heatherdale v BHNSK
ODB Yarraleen v Doncaster
U12AF Surrey Hills v Heatherdale
U12CFBlue Bulleen Templestowe v Blackburn
U12BS Kerrimuir v BHNSK

Late forfeits
E Grade East Burwood to doncaster
F Grade East Box hill to St Davids
ODA Nunawading to Park Orchards

Conflicting scores in U12A Sat Vermont v BN. I have taken the MyCricket entry.

Sponsors, Partners & Supporters
BHRDCA Events Calendar
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

The Volunteer Of The Month Is:

OCTOBER: Graham Holinger (Kerrimuir CC)
NOVEMBER: David Elliott (Laburnum CC)
DECEMBER: Robert Nash – Nunawading CC
JANUARY: Simon Meade (Vermont South CC)
FEBRUARY: Luke Gibson (Blackburn CC)
MARCH: Joint winners - Ken Calder (Glen Waverley Hawks CC) & Steve Judd (Koonung Heights CC)

Photos
Archives