Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Eleven 21 and 28 February 2014

 

McIntosh Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings 250 (R.Shanmugam 83, N.Kavinda 72) v East Burwood 3-16
Koonung Heights 104 (J.Fenner 53, L.Davis 4-39) v Blackburn 2-159 (C.McKenzie 66*, R.Chancellor 62)
Heatherdale 2-55 v East Box Hill 138
Forest Hill v Bulleen Templestowe 9-257cc (L.Mason 108, M.Amor 66, S.Tippet 5-85)
Vermont 2-23 v St Davids 197 (L.Kilgour 46, Mitch Scott 4-58)
Blackburn South 107 (L.Costa 6-39) v Templestowe 4-125 (Z.Slattery 64)

 

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Blackburn North 9-261dec (S.Droscher 56, D.Burton 53, B.Davis 49) v Syndal 0-18
Glen Waverley Hawks v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 210 (C.Arnold 55, J.Swainston 49)
Laburnum 9-198cc (D.Misson 74) v Wyclif
Mitcham 7-309cc (S.Cann 96, R.Obst 61) v Doncaster
Vermont South v Kerrimuir United 239 (D.Hyne 92, J.Wise 60)

 

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield

Blackburn 1-48 v Yarraleen 155 (P.Kotsiris 44)
East Burwood 47 (R.Multani 4-14) v Burwood District 61 and 0-4
Manningham v Vermont 207 (N.Stoikos 59)
Deakin 2-73 v Park Orchards 75 (M.Iqbal 4-20)
Nunawading v Heatherdale 184 (H.Toole 44, M.Lamont 4-36)
Bulleen Templestowe 9-148cc v Forest Hill

 

 

A Grade
Kerrimuir United v Koonung Heights 9-261cc (M.Crooks 48, L.Masters 42)
Glen Waverley Hawks 2-79 v Box Hill North Super Kings 192 (A.Bromley 7-16)
St Davids v Vermont South 8-209cc (G.Mitchell 67, B.McCartney 4-58)
Templestowe 4-169 v Blackburn South 133
East Box Hill v Heatherdale 229 (L.Grierson 114*, J.McIldowney 4-24)
Eley Park 135 v Mitcham 0-51

 

 

B Grade
East Burwood 111 (C.Rudd 62, Z.Dunlop 4-18) v Nunawading 7-107 (T.Ranaweera 75)
Blackburn 0-32 v Forest Hill 211 (J.Van Zuyden 47)
Doncaster 1-93 v Laburnum 137 (R.Campbell 5-3 inc hat trick)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill v Bye
Wyclif 3-144 v Blackburn North 96

 

 

Round Thirteen
C Grade
Nunawading 9-197cc v East Box Hill
Templestowe 200 (S.Walker 82) v Koonung Heights 0-13
Heatherdale 1-49 v Box Hill North Super Kings 215
Mitcham 136 v Vermont 6-70

 

 

Round Eleven
D Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 284 (C.Hocart 105*, J.Storan 40) v South Sharks
Yarraleen v Mitcham 9-164cc (A.Cumming 56, A.Fairbairn 43, P.Gunawardhana 5-27)
Blackburn North 239 (N.Curnow 52) v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 1-15
Forest Hill 156 v Bulleen Templestowe
Kerrimuir United 2-67 v Blackburn South 146

 

 

E Grade
Blackburn South 125 v Vermont South 0-31
Heatherdale v Deakin 9-276cc
Wyclif 4-15 v Manningham 127
East Box Hill v Blackburn 8-250cc (T.Gastin 100ret, V.Hadya 51)
Doncaster d East Burwood (forfeit)

 

 

Round Thirteen
F Grade
Vermont 8-130 (J.Wade 61) v Forest Hill 3-110 (B.Cornwell 63*)
St Davids d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Koonung Heights 5-114 v Heatherdale 0-209 (B.Howell 100*, A,McCarthy 100*)
Mitcham 4-149 (M.Miemiec 58*) v Nunawading 6-127

 

 

G Grade
Bye v Wyclif
Nunawading 7-103 v Forest Hill 3-124
Koonung Heights 3-201 (M.McLean 100ret, J.Preece 69) v Templestowe 2-150 (S.Mills 57*)
Mitcham 3-147 (W.Hoare 77) v Heatherdale 5-169

 

 

Round Nineteen
One Day A Grade
Syndal 7-174cc (N.Adams 42) d Burwood District 90 (M, Blundell 42, L.Adams 6-8)
Box Hill North Super Kings 4-113 (R.Sithamparanathan 50) d Nunawading 110
Vermont 3-277cc d Manningham 206
Melbourne Strikers 5-213cc d Eley Park 6-177cc
Vermont South 7-142 (M.Herschell 41, A.Palma 3-6) d East Box Hill 140 (M.Ramadan 46)
Park Orchards v Bye

 

 

One Day B Grade
Yarraleen v Melbourne Falcons
Park Orchards 9-131 d St Davids 8-129cc (I.Goldie 56*, W.Savage 5-22)
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-165cc (N.Monga 47) d Bulleen Templestowe 58
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 1-148 (D.Jeffery 50ret, A.Hider 41*) d Manningham 7-126cc
Kerrimuir United 149 d Doncaster 128

 

 

Semi Finals
Under 18 Maddocks’ Sport Shield
Heathmont 269 (J.Merrett 120, J.Kelly 56, M.Sevior 4-43) d Vermont 250 (A.Hands 56*, J.White 34*, T.Henry 5-56)
Eley Park 165 (S.Gerloff 71, Z.Tzitsikas 37) d Croydon Ranges 111 (R.Cox 3-12, J.Dally 3-17)

 

 

Under 18 Rebel Sports Shield
Blackburn North 7-153 (C.Romanin 43, C.Spinks 43, T.Rimmer 38) d Mitcham/Blackburn 152 (M.Gale 48, T.Rimmer 5-31)
EBH/BHNSK 7-186cc (P.Collopy 76*, G.Carusi 42) d East Doncaster/East Burwood 141 (J.Exley 62, C.Carusi 5-32)

 

 

Round Nine
Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Forest Hill 148 (A.Matthews 30) v Heatherdale 1-40
Vermont 88 (M.Champness 4-11) v Blackburn 1-10
Blackburn North v Heathmont 157 (S.Nathan 52, M.Zukiewicz 4-19)
Mitcham 1-45 v Eley Park 71

 

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Blackburn 7-255cc (J.Tuhan 54*, N,Hall 32*, J.Cumming 32) v Vermont
Heatherdale 8-206cc (L.Purkis 44*, G.Hodges 37, T.Neil 32*) v Forest Hill
Yarraleen v Blackburn South / Monash
Bye v St Davids

 

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
East Doncaster v Bye
Heatherdale White 0-1 v Forest Hill 117
Glen Waverley Hawks 3-17 v Heatherdale Blue 151 (M.Heron 46)
Nunawading 7-124cc (C.Clark 60*) v Blackburn

 

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards Red v St Davids
Park Orchards Black 7-35 (A.Willans 3-4) v Donvale 3-98 (K.Gill 40)
Blackburn Black 6-121 v Nunawading 7-83
Blackburn Red 1-99 (J.Bardwell 48*) v Glen Waverley Hawks 6-77

 

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 118 v Vermont 3-28
Heatherdale 9-204cc v Bulleen Templestowe
East Burwood 9-149cc (L.Askew 3-7) v Laburnum
Heathmont 9-184cc (T.Wynne 42, A,Shiraz 36, J.Anderson 3-17) v Yarraleen / BHNSK

 

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Doncaster / Mitcham 5-61 v Monash 5-60
Blackburn Sth McRedmond 4-73 v Mitcham 5-124
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 5-48 v East Doncaster 3-70
Laburnum 4-77 v Vermont 6-118 (D.Giovanni 31)
Vermont South 2-68v Kerrimuir United 5-100 (D.Horvat 60ret)
Blackburn 3-100 (J.Bardwell 56*) v Forest Hill 7-80 (M.Scutella 3-16)

 

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Forest Hill 2-87 v Templestowe 1-127 (J.Toop 40ret)
Mitcham 5-77 (J.Ross 40*) v Glen Waverley Hawks 2-93
Blackburn South 1-56 v Blackburn 4-61
Surrey Hills v Heatherdale

 

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Blackburn Black v Nunawading
St Davids 5-66 v Surrey Hills 2-79
Heathmont 3-87 v Heatherdale 5-82 (E.Wynne 31*)
Blackburn Red 6-86 v Park Orchards 3-129

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Glen Waverley Hawks 3-87 v Bulleen Templestowe 7-83
Heatherdale 5-64 v Forest Hill 5-75
Nunawading 3-88 v Vermont 2-100
Vermont South 4-80 v Donvale 3-91
Bye v Blackburn South

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
Park Orchards 4-76 v EBH / GW Hawks 4-82
Laburnum v East Doncaster
Bulleen Templestowe v Blackburn
Mitcham 3-70 v St Davids 4-90
Surrey Hills v Doncaster

 

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 3-112 (L.Fox 41*) v Heatherdale 7-93
Laburnum 3-96 v Kerrimuir United 7-74
Vermont 3-74 v Blackburn North 3-92 (J.Davison 41ret)

 

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Manningham 4-94 v Blackburn Black 5-54
Bulleen Templestowe 3-97 v Vermont 8-42
Blackburn North 4-74 v Yarraleen 5-77 (O.Valle 3-13 inc hat trick)
Laburnum v Bye
Kerrimuir United 5-58 v Box Hill North Super Kings 6-125
Templestowe 2-150 v Mitcham 5-106

 

NOTES:

Scores for 21 February. All games in top three grades were reported in time for Sunday papers.
The following had not been received by 11.00am Sunday.
ODB Yarraleen v Melbourne Falcons
U16B Yarraleen v Blackburn South/Monash
U14BF Park Orchards Red v St Davids
U12AF Surrey hills v Heatherdale
U12BF Blackburn Black v Nunawading
U12CF Blue Laburnum v East Doncaster; Surrey Hills v Doncaster; Bulleen Templestowe v Blackburn

Sponsors, Partners & Supporters
BHRDCA Events Calendar
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

The Volunteer Of The Month Is:

OCTOBER: Graham Holinger (Kerrimuir CC)
NOVEMBER: David Elliott (Laburnum CC)
DECEMBER: Robert Nash – Nunawading CC
JANUARY: Simon Meade (Vermont South CC)
FEBRUARY: Luke Gibson (Blackburn CC)
MARCH: Joint winners - Ken Calder (Glen Waverley Hawks CC) & Steve Judd (Koonung Heights CC)

Photos
Archives