Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Five
Ray McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 201 (C.McKenzie 72, L.Davis 58, J.Schaw 4-45) d East Box Hill 141 (P.Luby 45, M.Yeo 5-43)
East Burwood 134 v Bulleen Templestowe 1-18
Forest Hill 8-246cc (R,McManus 88, J.Thompson 49*) d St Davids 72 (A.Taun-Henderson 5-4) and 2-53
Heatherdale 188 (C.Lang 60) d Templestowe 178
Vermont 8-317cc (W.Hastings 78*, M.Rickarby 74) d Box Hill North Super Kings 158
Koonung Heights 5-292 (C.Ross 80, B.Karametos 71, J.Fenner 67, M.Dow 44) d Blackburn South 280 (N.Weeraman 72, J.De Haas 52)

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Kerrimuir United 5-279dec (A.McKenzie 87, Wise 78) d Wyclif 143 and 1-61
Glen Waverley Hawks 9-283cc (T.Pai 71, L.Galle 70) d Mitcham 177 (S.Cann 57)
Laburnum 9-314cc (B.Leed 93, D.Taylor 68) d Doncaster 238 (S.Noble 59, A.Sodhi 47)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 252 (T.Balaam 81, J.Samuels 47, J.Hogg 5-86) and 0-12 d Syndal 92 and 166 (S.McPhee 43) outright
Blackburn North 260 (Sam Droscher 120 , D.Burton 51) d Vermont South 136

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Vermont 9-169 (J.Fisher 68, R.Singh 5-47) d Burwood District 165 (R.Kumar 53)
Park Orchards 264 (D.Vaas 115, D.Cullen 44, D.Julius 4-59) d Yarraleen 9-185cc (J.Fergus 52, L.Hunt 4-33, T.Matthews 4-58)
Deakin 9-240cc (M.Iqbal 68, R.Parkes 59) d Heatherdale 149 (J.Cadzow 65)
Manningham 262 (M.Cenin 102) d Forest Hill 200 (Buchanan 104*, E.Jennings 5-68)
Nunawading 204 (G.Croft 40) d Blackburn 80 (T.Fernando 4-19)
Bulleen Templestowe v East Burwood 246 (G.Dalton 90*)

 

A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 361 (P.Verma 128, S.Kemijalapillai 75, A.S.Xavier 49, P.McChrystal 5-61) d Vermont South 153
Koonung Heights 3-175dec (D.Beattie 63, K.Shaw 49*) and 0-23 d Blackburn South 75 (M.Whitehead 4-16) and 120 (K.Wong 51) outright
Templestowe 8-321cc (N.Tsiotinas 86, P.Jongebreur 52*, A.Buys 48, N.Ericjoy 40) d Heatherdale 311 (M.Costello 118, B.Joseph 79)
Mitcham 5-274cc (B.Lavelle 74, D.Booth 50*, M.Bird 50) v St Davids 55 (P.Chupizibov 4-6, S.Leslie 4-22) and 156 (P.Chupizibov 5-33 including hat trick) outright
East Box Hill 5-200 (Harrison 91) d Kerrimuir United 184 (G.Hollinger 46, C.Gauld 4-22)
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-199 (A.Gadhia 56) d Eley Park 122 and 7-74 (M.Armstrong 5-24)

 

B Grade
Nunawading 4-237 (D.Ranawera 120) d Blackburn North 219 (D.Wotton 63, S.Sethi 44, T.De Mal 4-41)
Doncaster 0-138dec (R.Campbell 72, C.Mannix 56*) and 1-73 (M.Ross 45*) d Laburnum 100 and 108 (A.McCartin 4-9) outright
Forest Hill 221 (J.Van Zuyden 57, A.Van Zuyden 44, J.Taylor 6-75) d Blackburn 158 (J.Bellis 44)
Wyclif 5-236 (R.Williams 48) d East Burwood 213 (N.Davey 64, A.Penrose 46, F.Coloe 4-48)
Bye v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill

 

Round Seven
C Grade
Vermont 191 (C.Derry 80) d Templestowe 142 (T.Groenwegen 57, N.Hancock 5-35)
Nunawading d Box Hill North Super Kings (forfeit)
Koonung Heights 298 (J.Koukounaras 105, J.Alexandridis 53, I.Miller 42) d Mitcham 162 (B.Singh 48)
Heatherdale 5-238 (J.Francis 67, G.Barr 57*, M.Hodges 48*) d East Box Hill 233 (M.Gleed 133)

 

Round Five
D Grade
South Sharks 7-198dec (A,Styles 72, J.Winter 52) d Blackburn South 58 (B.Matthews 5-15) and 103 (B.Matthews 5-15) outright
Bulleen Templestowe 3-224cc (T.Lane 101*, J.Fulton 70) d Forest Hill 137 (I.Wood 51)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 4-90dec and 0-46 d Blackburn North 62 and 70 outright
Mitcham 7-378cc (A.Cumming 97, S.Tully 73, S.Rogers70) d Yarraleen 9-238cc (M.Sovani 112, T.Rogers 4-59)
Kerrimuir United 9-201cc (D.Ellis 52) d Glen Waverley Hawks 142

 

E Grade
East Burwood 116 (M.Anderson 4-26) v Vermont South 0-7
Blackburn 5-136 (V.Hadya 61*) d East Box Hill 122 (L.Gibson 5-43)
Wyclif 9-182dec (T.Newman 56) d Manningham 164 (J.Erman Jr 91)
Deakin 9-220 (M.Gray 52*, M.McDonough 41, L.McKenzie 41) d Heatherdale 140 (T.Johns 51, S.Galhotra 5-28)
Doncaster 5-164dec (K.Conway 51) d Blackburn South 157 and 2-47

 

Round Seven
F Grade
Nunawading 8-139dec (S.Hamilton 53) and 3-137 d St Davids 51 (M.Walker 5-19) and 2-214dec (D.Healy 89) outright
Heatherdale 4-62 v Vermont 2-81
Mitcham 3-203 (M.Niemiec 91*, R.Lewis 44) d East Box Hill 112 and 82 (Smith 5-17)
Forest Hill 9-219cc (A,Gulbev 44) d Koonung Heights 211 (C.Mascari 42)
G Grade
Heatherdale v Bye
Templestowe 204 d Nunawading 170 (B.Gant 47)
Mitcham 9-213 (A.Hardy 77) d Wyclif 131 (R.Sharma 4-41)
Koonung Heights 4-215 (J.Meehan 52*, B.Corcoran 63*) d Forest Hill 214 (D.McCarthy 83)

 

Round Ten
One Day A Grade
Nunawading 8-225cc (W.Dalton 51ret, S.Millar 44) d Eley Park 132 (S.Keele 6-21)
Bye v Box Hill North Super Kings
Park Orchards 9-195cc d Burwood District 8-116cc
Vermont 1-124 (Taylor 55ret) d East Box Hill 120
Melbourne Strikers 9-164cc d Syndal 129
Manningham 3-193 (U.Memon 51ret) d Vermont South 184 (R.Bond 51*, N.Quereshi 4-24)

 

One Day B Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 205 d Yarraleen 41
Kerrimuir United 8-192cc d Park Orchards 8-177cc
Doncaster 9-178 d Melbourne Falcons 9-172cc
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 8-283cc (X.O’Kelly 43, M.McCulloch 42, A.Hider 4-52) d St Davids 190 (M.Woolard 40)
Manningham 4-196 (N.Ahmad 51ret, A.Stenta 51ret, M.Khan 45) d Bulleen Templestowe 187 (A.Liberatore 5-20)

 

Round Five
Under 18 – Maddocks Sport Shield
Heathmont 9-181cc (S.Brown 58, R.Quirk 52) d Vermont 7-172cc (S.Kudage-Don 77, Mullenger-McHugh 4-44)
Eley Park v Bye
Croydon Ranges v Forest Hill
Heatherdale 3-277cc (S.Heron 50*, M.Stewart 50*, J.Kral 40) dVermont South 5-140cc

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Yarraleen v Bye
Doncaster v EBH/BHNSK 4-268cc (G.Carusi 107*, R.Peowrie 54, J.Ratnayake 40)
Blackburn North 4-316cc (L.Smith 101ret, E.Smeed 67, R.Hunt 63, C.Spinks 54*, L.Jackson 3-37) d Vermont 9-179cc (C.Spinks 5-36, T.Rimmer 3-26)
East Doncaster/East Burwood 1-239cc d Mitcham/Blackburn 6-200cc (L.McKenzie 50*, M.Mahoney 44)

 

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn 1-83 (L.Davidson 36*, K.Rayner 34*) v Eley Park 47 (B.Hubber 3-3, K.Rayner 3-9)
Mitcham 9-290 (H.Baker 102*, J.Price-Inglis 31*, Chatterjee 3-19) d Vermont 90 (H.McNally 46, D.Patel 3-21)
Blackburn North 5-189cc (M.Rimmer 63ret) d Forest Hill 9-129cc (D.Martin 4-15)
Heatherdale 3-211cc (A.Toole 61, B.Robinson 38*) d Heathmont 110 (C.Anderson 3-15, J.Duncan 3-18)

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 7-200cc (R.Welsh 40, C.Dovier 34*, H.Singh 3-15) d Blackburn South / Monash 178 (K.Cashap 43, B.frnandes 3-12, C.Turner 3-18)
Heatherdale 7-141 (M.Neil 40) d Yarraleen136 (N.Hamzovski 33, D.Tuvey 5-10)
St Davids 8-162cc (J.Newman 63*, N.Smith 4-17) d Vermont 106 (A.Van Zuylen 31, K.Shah 4-11, S.Harrick 3-5)
Bye v Blackburn

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Blackburn 6-179cc (L.Pollard 36*) d Forest Hill 136
Nunawading 5-233cc (D.Cowell 47, J.West 47, J.Richardson 30) d Heatherdale White 8-123cc (C.Le 60*)
East Doncaster 4-133cc (H.Kannan 50) d Glen Waverley Hawks 7-116cc (A.Tellis 50)
Heatherdale Blue v Bye

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 9-148cc (K.Gill 39) d Glen Waverley Hawks 90
Blackburn Red 7-148 (J.Bardwell 60ret, J.Glare 43) d Park Orchards Black 38 (Z.Piamo 3-1) and 2-39
Blackburn Black 6-220 (J.Sanderson 30*) d Park Orchards Red 91 (M.Schafer 30)
Nunawading 8-168cc (Z.Scully 47, C.Clark 44) d St Davids 130 (E.Prince 3-9)

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Bulleen Templestowe 8-184 (M.Cassidy 51, J.Gattuso 33*) dYarraleen / BHNSK 8-172cc (N.Perduv 54, S.Hamzovski 35*)
Heatherdale 239 (T.Johnston 64ret, M.Joseph 50 ret, T.Callen 43ret, B.North 31*, N.Tellus 4-23) d Heathmont 8-168cc
Blackburn 8-243cc (B.Horsnail 44*, K.Hubber 43ret, J.Jackson 31*, J.May 31ret) d East Burwood 5-164cc
Vermont 6-290cc (R.Balamurugan 65ret, N.Nunis 52ret, L.Vassis 39ret, J.Riddle 32*, S.Stewart 32*) dLaburnum 115 (O.Maharaj 3-13)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
East Doncaster 164 d Forest Hill 106 (R,Oppy 36m S.Reynolds 4-12)
Blackburn 2-138dec (J.Moore 57ret, J.Bardwell 42ret) d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 73 (J.Bardwell 4-3, Scutella 4-12) and 4-83
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 6-231 (Z.Stone 60*) d Laburnum 54
Mitcham 8-227cc (J.coates 51ret, W.Kitley 50ret, J.coates 33ret, H.Curnow 33, J.Holloway 30) d Kerrimuir United 9-115cc
Vermont South 5-151cc d Doncaster / Mitcham 86
Monash 139 d Vermont 108

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 144 (V.Shah 57*) d Surrey Hills 9-135cc (W.McDonald 33)
Heatherdale 9-194cc d Mitcham 3-170cc (J.Ross 36*)
Forest Hill 5-156 d Blackburn South 131
Blackburn 6-178cc (I.Merchant 36*) d Templestowe 9-106cc (L.Alford 6-7)

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards 9-223 d Surrey Hills 94 (H.Smith 30)
Blackburn Red 8-126 (J.Murphy 3-12) d St Davids 57
Nunawading 4-216cc (K.Maharaj 35*) d Heathmont 7-167cc (E.Wynne 40*)
Blackburn Black 4-203cc (A.Hugo 40ret) d Heatherdale 4-174cc (B.Box 30ret)

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Donvale 3-212cc d Forest Hill 5-114cc
Vermont South 5-184cc d Heatherdale 9-111cc
Bulleen Templestowe 3-194 d Nunawading 108
Blackburn South 4-130cc d Vermont 9-103cc
Bye v Glen Waverley Hawks

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster 2-129 v St Davids 41 (M.Vasiliades 3-2)
Mitcham 9-175cc d Laburnum 8-159cc
Bulleen Templestowe 2-56 v EBH / GW Hawks 5-55
Doncaster 5-148cc d Blackburn 7-131cc (O.Whitmee 32ret, F.Cocking 30ret)
Park Orchards 9-223 d Surrey Hills 94

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 6-184 (B.Hammond 32*) d Laburnum 135
Blackburn North 200 (J.Davidson 40*, R.Roberts 31) d Heatherdale 9-188cc (D.Howell 48*, M.Barr 30*, H.Eales 3-29)
Vermont 7-206 (O.Horlock 40*, L.Reidy 35*) d Kerrimuir United 7-135 (J.Casey 30)

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Blackburn Black 7-179dec d Blackburn North 64 and 1-11
Mitcham 141 d Yarraleen 86 and 2-32
Box Hill North Super Kings 4-294 (C.Buchanan 40, J.McCarthy 40) d Laburnum 86
Vermont v Bye
Bulleen Templestowe 4-329 (J.Donovan 40*) d Kerrimuir United 89 (H.McClean 3-2) and 2-64
Templestowe 6-58 v Manningham 2-100

 

Round Three T20
Kookaburra Shield
Bulleen Templestowe 8-142cc d Blackburn 9-124cc
East Box Hill 7-187cc (A.Bethune 60, T.Law 40) d Kerrimuir United 169 (A.McKenzie 47)
Vermont 2-118 (B.Taylor 61*) d Heatherdale 9-117cc

 

Rebel Sport Shield
Forest Hill 3-123 (A.Taun-Henderson 70) d Koonung Heights 9-113cc
Blackburn South 7-130cc d Templestowe 8-128cc (Y.Rodrigo 4-25)
Box Hill North Super Kings 2-167 (N.Kavinda 89, D.Tallariti 49*) d Heathmont 6-157cc (G.Gibson 63)

 

Smash Gear Shield
Doncaster 2-213cc (S.Noble 108*, T.Waters 54) d Syndal 7-168cc
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-125 d Vermont South 123
Nunawading 3-132 (D.Smith 45) d Mitcham 8-129cc (B.Mendis 4-13)

 

Cheeta Recovery Shield
Laburnum 5-168cc (J.Keys 46*) d Yarraleen 7-119cc
Heatherdale 7-140cc d Deakin 8-139cc
St Davids 3-167 d Bulleen Templestowe 148

 

Maddocks Sports Shield
Wycliff 3-250cc (G.Clift 101*, A.Maunder 55) d Laburnum 9-122cc
Manningham 5-135cc d Templestowe 8-110cc (W.Kazi 4-11)
Yarraleen 3-109 d Heatherdale 9-105cc

 

Scores not received in time for Sunday papers RM East Burwood v BT; DM BT v East Burwood.

Other scores not received by 10.30am:
E grade EB v VS
F grade Heatherdale v Vermont (no report either week)
U18 Maddocks Croydon Ranges v Forest Hill (no report either week)
U16A Blackburn v EP
U12CF Blue East Doncaster v St Davids (last week’s score was shown as a win for ED, and no change this week); BT v EBH/GWH
U12BS Templestowe v Manning ham

Sponsors, Partners & Supporters
BHRDCA Events Calendar
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

The Volunteer Of The Month Is:

OCTOBER: Graham Holinger (Kerrimuir CC)
NOVEMBER: David Elliott (Laburnum CC)
DECEMBER: Robert Nash – Nunawading CC
JANUARY: Simon Meade (Vermont South CC)
FEBRUARY: Luke Gibson (Blackburn CC)
MARCH: Joint winners - Ken Calder (Glen Waverley Hawks CC) & Steve Judd (Koonung Heights CC)

Photos
Archives