Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Nine 24 and 31 January 2015

 

Ray McIntosh Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings 212 (S.Carusi 77, R.Shanmugan 42) d Blackburn South 194 (N.Weeraman 41)
East Burwood 206 (S.Bramstedt 79, N.Sopirawala 5-57) d Templestowe 91 (C.Jones 4-24) and 8-81 (R.Kavinga 41, M.Jones 6-6)
East Box Hill 6-298dec (J.Schaw 85, D.Yze 66, S.Luby 65, P.Luby 41) d St Davids 129 and 98 (T.Law 6-19) outright
Forest Hill 193 (J.Taun-Henderson 49, T.Patrao 6-62) and 1-65 d Koonung Heights 130 (R.McManus 5-14) and 127 outright
Vermont 198 (Kovassy 4-26) d Heatherdale 194 (C.Lang 49)
Blackburn 5-192 (L.Davis 54) d Bulleen Templestowe 190 (J.Berry 51, M.Hale 45, R.Chancellor 6-46)

 

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Wyclif 9-355cc (L.Clift 133, A.Maunder 99) d Blackburn North 272 (D.Wayman 61, B.Davis 57, S.Droscher 53, G.Clift 4-77)
Doncaster 4-204 (S.Noble 60*, J.Waters 48*) d Glen Waverley Hawks 195 (T.Pai 78)
Laburnum d Syndal (forfeit)
Kerrimuir United 7-264 d Mitcham 9-261cc (S.Cann 67, A.Johnson 53, A.Hardy 45)
Vermont South 269 (M.Bright 77, S.Staddon 65, L.Anthony 63) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 203 (T.Balaam 81, E.Williams 43)

 

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Blackburn 188 d Bulleen Templestowe 175 (D.Pius 58, D.Sticca 49, N.De Preu 4-61)
Forest Hill 8-220cc (B.Buchanan 69, J.Van Zuyden 56, D,Chilcott 5-57) d Yarraleen 153
Heatherdale 8-130dec d Vermont 95 and 8-106
Deakin 8-345cc (M.McDonough 164, M.Iqbal 82, J.Walker 4-68) d East Burwood 219 (J.Triolo 84, G.Bramstedt 55)
Nunawading 165 (T.Batchelor 78) d Manningham 134
Park Orchards 9-136dec d Burwood District 129 (B.Killeen 65, D.De Vas Gunawardena 4-14, T.Matthews 4-43) and 5-77

 

 

A Grade
Kerrimuir United 5-217 d Eley Park 215
Mitcham 9-241 (C.Lethlean 113, D.Booth 87) d Koonung Heights 7-240cc (M.Crooks 71, N.Parks 71)
Heatherdale 235 d Vermont South 156 (R.Hedrick 41, L.Grierson 4-34)
Glen Waverley Hawks 8-363cc (A.Bromley 96*, G.Mahoney 74, A.Greaves 59) d Templestowe 145 (A.Morrison 53, N.Papaconstantinou 47*)
East Box Hill 5-154dec d St Davids 140 (P.M.Newman 81,P.Verechia 7-31) and 6-84
Blackburn South 152 (D.Anderson 45) and 3-99 (B.Evans 62*) d Box Hill North Super Kings 128 (S.Field 5-35, J.Armstrong 5-64)

 

 

B Grade
East Burwood 4-145 (T.Hughes 53) d Laburnum 142
Forest Hill 207 (R.O’Shannassy 60*, R.Campbell 4-8) d )Doncaster 105 and 4-126 (E.Epstein 59*)
Nunawading 9-184dec (S.Morilly 60) and 0-37 d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 113 and 104 outright
Wyclif 226 (C.Davis 99, J.Toward 61, P.Roser 6-51) d Blackburn 124 (M.Bianco 5-32)
Bye v Blackburn North

 

 

Round Eleven
C Grade
Nunawading 9-290dec (M.Parashis 59, B.Basnayake 44) d Templestowe 230 (S.Walker 66*, O.De Silva 47, D.Clark 5-55)
Box Hill North Super Kings 283 (H.Knight 88, S.Russell 73) d Vermont 233 (K.Hodson 61, J.White 43)
East Box Hill 9-336cc (P.Milne 81, P.Collopy 59, J.Law 54) d Koonung Heights 9-258cc (S.Brookes 66)
Heatherdale 229 (M.Ratnayake 4-47) d Mitcham 125

 

 

Round Nine
D Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-227dec (C.Hobart 63, G.McCormick 56) d Blackburn North 176 (M.Ratnayake 4-47) and 46 (A.Chelvan 6-18) outright
Bulleen Templestowe 3-191 (J.Ashmore 49, J. Sticca 47) d Blackburn South 118
Mitcham 6-278cc (S.Tully 100ret, A.Cumming 57, P.Meagher 57) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 218 (Lacey 63, Lee 45, Reid 42)
South Sharks 5-224 (B.Matthews 101*) d Forest Hill 7-216cc (I.Wood 61, J.Bruce 41)
Kerrimuir United 5-155 d Yarraleen 152 (J.Dullard 42, N.Gunawardhana 40)

 

 

E Grade
Blackburn South 8-268cc (M.Miller 145*) d Wyclif 255 (J.Bianco 99, B.Angley 43, J.Catchpole 42)
Blackburn 0-204 (V.Hadya 101*, S.Harte 50*) d East Burwood 9-184cc (S.Kaul 42, L.Gibson 4-27)
Deakin 5-146 d Manningham 139 (B.McNammany 42)
Vermont South 5-144 (N.McDonald 5-54) d East Box Hill 134
Doncaster 5-120 d Heatherdale 117

 

 

Round Eleven
F Grade
Vermont 200 (Kimberley 41, N.Reid 41, N.Sherlock 4-10) d St Davids 196 (Ali 61, Franklin 49, N.Maharaj 5-52)
Heatherdale 5-287cc (A.Jamieson 81*, C.Evans 50) d Nunawading 244 (D.Payagala 103*)
Forest Hill d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Mitcham 283 (M.Niemiec 85, G.Stanton 61) d Koonung Heights 217 (N.Peers 4-27)

 

 

G Grade
Nunawading v Bye
Heatherdale 7-319 (K.Clark 67, H.Morgan 61*) d Templestowe 181 (J.Toppi 42)
Forest Hill 6-175dec (C.Veenendaal 60*) d Wyclif 62 (R.Kulkarni 5-18) and 147
Koonung Heights 8-413cc (A.Batten 65, C.Meehan 56) d Mitcham 163

 

 

Round Sixteen
One Day A Grade
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-224cc (Parasaktharaja 51*, Yoganathan 48) d Burwood District 177 (Grace 47(
Park Orchards 1-72 (M.Blueing 42) d Vermont South 67 (G.Pollard 5-21, J.Braubrook 4-4)
Melbourne Strikers 6-145 d Manningham 141
East Box Hill v Bye
Syndal v Nunawading
Vermont 193 (C.Gislingham 59*, D.Patterson 51) d Eley Park 54

 

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons 5-241cc (Kaleru 52*, Madnure 50ret) d St Davids 213 (G.Neal 51*)
Park Orchards 3-103 d Doncaster 98 (M.Stainkamp 4-25)
Glen Waverley Hawks 1-83 d Yarraleen 81
Manningham 131 d Bulleen Templestowe 108
Kerrimuir United 2-167cc (Mooney 51*) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-153cc

 

 

Round Eight
Under 18 – Maddocks’ Sport Shield
Heatherdale 5-229cc (B.Joseph 100*, R.Arguello 54) d Forest Hill 9-216cc (B.Matthews 100*, A.Manning 57, L.Grierson 4-12)
Eley Park 6-200cc (Z.Tzitsikas 77, R,Cox 38) d Vermont 8-189cc (R.Cox 4-35)
Croydon Ranges 245 (B.White 75, R.Saric-Skewes 49, L.Harvey 39) d Vermont South 8-161cc (J.Sali 4-28)
Bye v Heathmont

 

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Mitcham/Blackburn 3-330cc (T.Macrokanis 101ret, M.Mahoney 76, W.Macrokanis 51ret, M.Gale 50) d Vermont 207 (S.Bell 35, B.Stoikos 31, M.Gale 6-28)
Doncaster 4-254cc (R.Epstein 100*, B.Davis 80)v Yarraleen
Blackburn North 5-244cc (L.Smith 100*, T.Rimmer 40*) v East Doncaster/East Burwood
EBH/BHNSK v Bye

 

 

Round Seven 31 January 2015
Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Mitcham 5-117cc (A.Aggarwal 3-21) d Blackburn 8-113cc (A.Bottomer 33)
Heatherdale 5-118cc (J.Hartill 33) d Vermont 9-80cc (W.Deerbon 4-28, B.Anderson 3-9)
Blackburn North 5-92 d Eley Park 8=89cc
Forest Hill 4-110 (B.McCarthy 50*) d Heathmont 6-104cc (S.Nathan 41, T.Gelbert 37)

 

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Yarraleen1-119 (N.Hamzovski 50*, M.Pilot 33) d Forest Hill 6-112cc (R.Welsh 50*)
Vermont v Bye
Heatherdale 3-129cc (G.Hodges 53*) d Blackburn South / Monash 9-49cc
St Davids 3-66 d Blackburn 60 (J.Sexton 3-10)

 

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Nunawading 0-152cc (J.Richardson 31ret, E.Walker 31ret, A,Munukutlia 30ret) d Forest Hill 56
Blackburn 5-85cc d Heatherdale White 5-71cc
Heatherdale Blue 5-84cc (R.Currie 32) d East Doncaster 6-53cc
Bye v Glen Waverley Hawks

 

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 6-163cc (J.Murphy 50*, N.Scala 41, K.Gill 32*) d Blackburn Red 4-104cc
Blackburn Black 2-117cc d St Davids 7-64cc
Glen Waverley Hawks 5-107cc d Park Orchards Black 4-65cc
Park Orchards Red 3-126cc d Nunawading 5-67cc

 

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Heathmont 3-127cc (B.Bretel 30ret, A.Shiraz 30*) d Bulleen Templestowe5-93cc
Vermont 9-135cc (B.Worner 3-14) d East Burwood 3-106cc (L.Vasquez 30)
Heatherdale 4-95cc d Yarraleen / BHNSK 6-86cc (J.Anderson 31ret)
Blackburn 3-128cc d Laburnum 4-96cc

 

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 7-89cc (L.Williamson 3-15) d Vermont South 8-75cc
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 2-135cc d Vermont 7-108cc
Kerrimuir United 5-105cc (Horvat 32ret) d Blackburn Sth McRedmond 8-97cc
Mitcham 4-120 (H.Curnow 31*) d Blackburn 5-117cc
East Doncaster v Doncaster / Mitcham
Monash 2=106cc d Laburnum 3-84cc

 

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 4-120cc d Heatherdale 5-116cc
Mitcham 3-116cc d Surrey Hills 9-106cc
Blackburn 6-128cc d Forest Hill 3-96
Blackburn South 7-122cc dTemplestowe 3-79cc

 

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards 6-98cc d Blackburn Red 4-56cc
Heatherdale 3-117cc Heathmont 2-107cc
St Davids 3-99cc d Nunawading 3-97cc
Surrey Hills 4-113cc d Blackburn Black 8-82cc

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Vermont South 4-94cc d Forest Hill 4-70cc
Blackburn South 4-94cc d Nunawading 6-66cc
Bulleen Templestowe 4-90cc d Heatherdale 5-61cc
Vermont v Bye
Donvale 3-94cc d Glen Waverley Hawks 4-62

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster v Mitcham
Doncaster 3-88cc d Bulleen Templestowe 2-76cc
EBH / GW Hawks 2-113cc d Laburnum 7-69cc
Surrey Hills 7-91cc d Blackburn 5-58cc
Park Orchards 3-93cc d St Davids 5-76cc

 

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 5-105cc d Blackburn North 6-51cc
Laburnum 3-113 d Vermont 7-110cc
Heatherdale 7-121cc d Kerrimuir United 1-108cc

 

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Yarraleen 7-177cc d Kerrimuir United 6-133cc
Templestowe 4-125cc d Bulleen Templestowe 5-118cc
Box Hill North Super Kings 5-154cc (J.McCarthy 42*) d Blackburn North 148
Mitcham 2-104cc d Vermont 9-62cc
Manningham 6-214cc d Laburnum 6-53cc
Blackburn Black v Bye

 

NOTES:

Scores received too late for Sunday papers RMS East Burwood v Templestowe (text 8.30pm); St Davids v East Box Hill no report- MyCricket 8.15am Sunday.
Scores not received by 11.00am Sunday: ODA Syndal v Nunawading, U18R Doncaster v Yarraleen. Blackburn North v East Doncaster/East Burwood. U14BS East Doncaster v Doncaster/Mitcham, U12CBF East Doncaster v Mitcham

Sponsors, Partners & Supporters
BHRDCA Events Calendar
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition
ANZ Volunteer of the Month Recognition

The Volunteer Of The Month Is:

OCTOBER: Graham Holinger (Kerrimuir CC)
NOVEMBER: David Elliott (Laburnum CC)
DECEMBER: Robert Nash – Nunawading CC
JANUARY: Simon Meade (Vermont South CC)
FEBRUARY: Luke Gibson (Blackburn CC)
MARCH: Joint winners - Ken Calder (Glen Waverley Hawks CC) & Steve Judd (Koonung Heights CC)

Photos
Archives