admin

Display cabinets for sale!

The glass display cabinets (in ‘as new’ condition) we are using for the 125th exhibition will be up for sale after the event – the 2 small ones are $250 each, and the 2 larger ones $500 each – the dimensions are 1200x1200x450 and 1800x1200x450.

 

They can be collected Wednesday night (btw 7-9pm) Please contact Emma on 0420 906 197 if your club would like to purchase one (or more!)

Free T20 Blast come and try – TOMORROW!

The last T20 Blast is on this Wednesday, 25 February, at East Box Hill CC from 5pm-6.30pm. This program has been running for 10 weeks and the boys and girls have had a great time with the games being run by SEDA students, music playing, and a visit from Sharelle McMahon as well!

 
This week is the last week and is an ideal time to come and try for Milo kids and others that are wanting to progress to a more structured game style where all the players bat bowl and field. This is the ideal stepping stone from Milo to under 10s and 12s cricket.

 
There will be a FREE snag and drink for all players at the end so come along and give your players a great look at what awaits them next season.
 

See you at the last Blast!

Weekend scores Rd 11…

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Eleven 21 and 28 February 2014

 

McIntosh Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings 250 (R.Shanmugam 83, N.Kavinda 72) v East Burwood 3-16
Koonung Heights 104 (J.Fenner 53, L.Davis 4-39) v Blackburn 2-159 (C.McKenzie 66*, R.Chancellor 62)
Heatherdale 2-55 v East Box Hill 138
Forest Hill v Bulleen Templestowe 9-257cc (L.Mason 108, M.Amor 66, S.Tippet 5-85)
Vermont 2-23 v St Davids 197 (L.Kilgour 46, Mitch Scott 4-58)
Blackburn South 107 (L.Costa 6-39) v Templestowe 4-125 (Z.Slattery 64)

 

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Blackburn North 9-261dec (S.Droscher 56, D.Burton 53, B.Davis 49) v Syndal 0-18
Glen Waverley Hawks v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 210 (C.Arnold 55, J.Swainston 49)
Laburnum 9-198cc (D.Misson 74) v Wyclif
Mitcham 7-309cc (S.Cann 96, R.Obst 61) v Doncaster
Vermont South v Kerrimuir United 239 (D.Hyne 92, J.Wise 60)

 

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield

Blackburn 1-48 v Yarraleen 155 (P.Kotsiris 44)
East Burwood 47 (R.Multani 4-14) v Burwood District 61 and 0-4
Manningham v Vermont 207 (N.Stoikos 59)
Deakin 2-73 v Park Orchards 75 (M.Iqbal 4-20)
Nunawading v Heatherdale 184 (H.Toole 44, M.Lamont 4-36)
Bulleen Templestowe 9-148cc v Forest Hill

 

 

A Grade
Kerrimuir United v Koonung Heights 9-261cc (M.Crooks 48, L.Masters 42)
Glen Waverley Hawks 2-79 v Box Hill North Super Kings 192 (A.Bromley 7-16)
St Davids v Vermont South 8-209cc (G.Mitchell 67, B.McCartney 4-58)
Templestowe 4-169 v Blackburn South 133
East Box Hill v Heatherdale 229 (L.Grierson 114*, J.McIldowney 4-24)
Eley Park 135 v Mitcham 0-51

 

 

B Grade
East Burwood 111 (C.Rudd 62, Z.Dunlop 4-18) v Nunawading 7-107 (T.Ranaweera 75)
Blackburn 0-32 v Forest Hill 211 (J.Van Zuyden 47)
Doncaster 1-93 v Laburnum 137 (R.Campbell 5-3 inc hat trick)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill v Bye
Wyclif 3-144 v Blackburn North 96

 

 

Round Thirteen
C Grade
Nunawading 9-197cc v East Box Hill
Templestowe 200 (S.Walker 82) v Koonung Heights 0-13
Heatherdale 1-49 v Box Hill North Super Kings 215
Mitcham 136 v Vermont 6-70

 

 

Round Eleven
D Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 284 (C.Hocart 105*, J.Storan 40) v South Sharks
Yarraleen v Mitcham 9-164cc (A.Cumming 56, A.Fairbairn 43, P.Gunawardhana 5-27)
Blackburn North 239 (N.Curnow 52) v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 1-15
Forest Hill 156 v Bulleen Templestowe
Kerrimuir United 2-67 v Blackburn South 146

 

 

E Grade
Blackburn South 125 v Vermont South 0-31
Heatherdale v Deakin 9-276cc
Wyclif 4-15 v Manningham 127
East Box Hill v Blackburn 8-250cc (T.Gastin 100ret, V.Hadya 51)
Doncaster d East Burwood (forfeit)

 

 

Round Thirteen
F Grade
Vermont 8-130 (J.Wade 61) v Forest Hill 3-110 (B.Cornwell 63*)
St Davids d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Koonung Heights 5-114 v Heatherdale 0-209 (B.Howell 100*, A,McCarthy 100*)
Mitcham 4-149 (M.Miemiec 58*) v Nunawading 6-127

 

 

G Grade
Bye v Wyclif
Nunawading 7-103 v Forest Hill 3-124
Koonung Heights 3-201 (M.McLean 100ret, J.Preece 69) v Templestowe 2-150 (S.Mills 57*)
Mitcham 3-147 (W.Hoare 77) v Heatherdale 5-169

 

 

Round Nineteen
One Day A Grade
Syndal 7-174cc (N.Adams 42) d Burwood District 90 (M, Blundell 42, L.Adams 6-8)
Box Hill North Super Kings 4-113 (R.Sithamparanathan 50) d Nunawading 110
Vermont 3-277cc d Manningham 206
Melbourne Strikers 5-213cc d Eley Park 6-177cc
Vermont South 7-142 (M.Herschell 41, A.Palma 3-6) d East Box Hill 140 (M.Ramadan 46)
Park Orchards v Bye

 

 

One Day B Grade
Yarraleen v Melbourne Falcons
Park Orchards 9-131 d St Davids 8-129cc (I.Goldie 56*, W.Savage 5-22)
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-165cc (N.Monga 47) d Bulleen Templestowe 58
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 1-148 (D.Jeffery 50ret, A.Hider 41*) d Manningham 7-126cc
Kerrimuir United 149 d Doncaster 128

 

 

Semi Finals
Under 18 Maddocks’ Sport Shield
Heathmont 269 (J.Merrett 120, J.Kelly 56, M.Sevior 4-43) d Vermont 250 (A.Hands 56*, J.White 34*, T.Henry 5-56)
Eley Park 165 (S.Gerloff 71, Z.Tzitsikas 37) d Croydon Ranges 111 (R.Cox 3-12, J.Dally 3-17)

 

 

Under 18 Rebel Sports Shield
Blackburn North 7-153 (C.Romanin 43, C.Spinks 43, T.Rimmer 38) d Mitcham/Blackburn 152 (M.Gale 48, T.Rimmer 5-31)
EBH/BHNSK 7-186cc (P.Collopy 76*, G.Carusi 42) d East Doncaster/East Burwood 141 (J.Exley 62, C.Carusi 5-32)

 

 

Round Nine
Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Forest Hill 148 (A.Matthews 30) v Heatherdale 1-40
Vermont 88 (M.Champness 4-11) v Blackburn 1-10
Blackburn North v Heathmont 157 (S.Nathan 52, M.Zukiewicz 4-19)
Mitcham 1-45 v Eley Park 71

 

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Blackburn 7-255cc (J.Tuhan 54*, N,Hall 32*, J.Cumming 32) v Vermont
Heatherdale 8-206cc (L.Purkis 44*, G.Hodges 37, T.Neil 32*) v Forest Hill
Yarraleen v Blackburn South / Monash
Bye v St Davids

 

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
East Doncaster v Bye
Heatherdale White 0-1 v Forest Hill 117
Glen Waverley Hawks 3-17 v Heatherdale Blue 151 (M.Heron 46)
Nunawading 7-124cc (C.Clark 60*) v Blackburn

 

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards Red v St Davids
Park Orchards Black 7-35 (A.Willans 3-4) v Donvale 3-98 (K.Gill 40)
Blackburn Black 6-121 v Nunawading 7-83
Blackburn Red 1-99 (J.Bardwell 48*) v Glen Waverley Hawks 6-77

 

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 118 v Vermont 3-28
Heatherdale 9-204cc v Bulleen Templestowe
East Burwood 9-149cc (L.Askew 3-7) v Laburnum
Heathmont 9-184cc (T.Wynne 42, A,Shiraz 36, J.Anderson 3-17) v Yarraleen / BHNSK

 

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Doncaster / Mitcham 5-61 v Monash 5-60
Blackburn Sth McRedmond 4-73 v Mitcham 5-124
Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 5-48 v East Doncaster 3-70
Laburnum 4-77 v Vermont 6-118 (D.Giovanni 31)
Vermont South 2-68v Kerrimuir United 5-100 (D.Horvat 60ret)
Blackburn 3-100 (J.Bardwell 56*) v Forest Hill 7-80 (M.Scutella 3-16)

 

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Forest Hill 2-87 v Templestowe 1-127 (J.Toop 40ret)
Mitcham 5-77 (J.Ross 40*) v Glen Waverley Hawks 2-93
Blackburn South 1-56 v Blackburn 4-61
Surrey Hills v Heatherdale

 

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Blackburn Black v Nunawading
St Davids 5-66 v Surrey Hills 2-79
Heathmont 3-87 v Heatherdale 5-82 (E.Wynne 31*)
Blackburn Red 6-86 v Park Orchards 3-129

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Glen Waverley Hawks 3-87 v Bulleen Templestowe 7-83
Heatherdale 5-64 v Forest Hill 5-75
Nunawading 3-88 v Vermont 2-100
Vermont South 4-80 v Donvale 3-91
Bye v Blackburn South

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
Park Orchards 4-76 v EBH / GW Hawks 4-82
Laburnum v East Doncaster
Bulleen Templestowe v Blackburn
Mitcham 3-70 v St Davids 4-90
Surrey Hills v Doncaster

 

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Blackburn 3-112 (L.Fox 41*) v Heatherdale 7-93
Laburnum 3-96 v Kerrimuir United 7-74
Vermont 3-74 v Blackburn North 3-92 (J.Davison 41ret)

 

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Manningham 4-94 v Blackburn Black 5-54
Bulleen Templestowe 3-97 v Vermont 8-42
Blackburn North 4-74 v Yarraleen 5-77 (O.Valle 3-13 inc hat trick)
Laburnum v Bye
Kerrimuir United 5-58 v Box Hill North Super Kings 6-125
Templestowe 2-150 v Mitcham 5-106

 

NOTES:

Scores for 21 February. All games in top three grades were reported in time for Sunday papers.
The following had not been received by 11.00am Sunday.
ODB Yarraleen v Melbourne Falcons
U16B Yarraleen v Blackburn South/Monash
U14BF Park Orchards Red v St Davids
U12AF Surrey hills v Heatherdale
U12BF Blackburn Black v Nunawading
U12CF Blue Laburnum v East Doncaster; Surrey Hills v Doncaster; Bulleen Templestowe v Blackburn

Sharelle McMahon visits the T20 Blast!

As the T20 Blast started up for 2015, we were lucky enough to have a visit from Australian netball legend Sharelle McMahon as part of the Melbourne Stars & BHRDCA partnership.

 
The Vermont all girls team got some help from Sharelle who took a catch and sent down an over when the girls bowled. Sharelle then spoke to all the teams sharing her sporting journey and took questions from the boys and girls. After extensive autograph signing and endless pics the T20 Blast girls and boys went home very happy.

 

Thanks Sharelle!

 

Sharelle_T20

Special Announcement – 125th Exhibition opening hours!

The BHRDCA 125th Anniversary Exhibition will be open to to the public on the following days:

 

Sunday 22 February (11am-3pm)
Monday 23 February (4pm-7pm)
Wednesday 25 February (4pm-7pm)

 

Venue: The Pavilion, Box Hill City Oval. Crn Middleborough & Whitehorse Rd. Entry by gold coin donation.

 

Tickets to the gala opening this Saturday are still available. Purchase by visiting: http://www.trybooking.com/GSXN or telephoning 0420 906 197.

 

If there is one BHRDCA event you can attend this year, make this it!

Weekend scores Rd 10…

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Ten
7 and 14 February 2015

 
Ray McIntosh Shield
Heatherdale 5-134dec (W.De Kretser 46) d St Davids 131 and 9-87
Blackburn 8-153dec d Blackburn South 119 and 8-102 (N.Weeraman 42, R.Chancellor 5-37)
East Burwood 195 (A.Masters 55, Mitch Scott 5-47) v Vermont 2-25
Templestowe 9-248dec (M.Costa 99, A.Hone 65*) d Forest Hill 227 (B.Johnson 53, A.Taun-Henderson 43, L.Costa 6-50)
East Box Hill 8-248dec (D.Yze 111, T.Patrao 4-133) d Koonung Heights 126 (W.Logan 51, M.Dow 40, J.Carroll 5-24, J.Schaw 4-38) and 4-134 (J.Fenner 81*)
Bulleen Templestowe 5-238 (L.Mason 61, M.Amor 53, A.Coulston 43) d Box Hill North Super Kings 235 (B.Coleman 60, S.Carusi 58)

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Kerrimuir United 1-101dec (C.Wyatt 44*, R,Hillas 40*) and 3-97 d Syndal 84 and 110 outright
Blackburn North 9-303cc (S.Droscher 119, D.Burton 50, N.Mill 41, L.Galle 4-71) d Glen Waverley Hawks 105 (L.Odermatt 7-18)
Vermont South 7-347cc (S.Guruge 130, S.Staddon 57, M.Bright 48, D.Webb 44) d Laburnum 192 (D.Hammond 65)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-301cc (K.Arnold 87, J.Swainston 56, M.Wilson 41) d Mitcham 134 (S.Cann 51)
Doncaster 8-161dec (T.Waters 51, S.Noble 48, M, Bianco 5-54) and 9-117 d Wyclif 71 and 237 (A.Maunder 67, G.Clift 41)

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Bulleen Templestowe 191 (C.Howard 42) d Burwood District 170 (R.Multani 55*, H.Clayton 42, , A.Yamdagni 4-54)
Nunawading 173 (D.Julius 4-43) d Yarraleen 125 (M.Cromie 41, M.Boteju 4-20, T.Fernando 4-30)
Heatherdale 8-280cc (M.Downes 108, M.Costello 48) d Manningham 159
Deakin 278 (H.Bertino 153, A.Manning 5-43) d Forest Hill 176 (W.Singleton 51, N.Lane 46, J.Davidson 4-26)
East Burwood 265 (D.Mackechnie 154, Davidson 5-50) d Vermont 227 (Stoikos 66, Byrne 43, Bramstedt 4-31)
Park Orchards 200 (D.Cullen 45, N.De Preu 4-60) d Blackburn 124 (A.Beard 49)

 

A Grade
Heatherdale 8-246dec (L.Grierson 55*, A.Toole 49) d St Davids 103 and 1-81
Box Hill North Super Kings 7-380dec (N.Jeewantha 93, P.Verma 82) d Eley Park 321 (J.Uwland 125, C.Carusi 4-86)
East Box Hill 6-262cc (N.Fitopoulos 115*) d Koonung Heights 258 (L.Masters 111, G.Webb 61, A.Gill 4-18)
Mitcham 160 (J.Wood 42, N.Tsiotinas 4-48) d Templestowe 9-106 (M.Barro 4-28)
Glen Waverley Hawks 5-257 (G.Haye 96, M.Brennan 47, M.McNulty 4-57) d Vermont South 254 (R.Hedrick 129, G.Mitchell 73, A.Bromley 4-59)
Kerrimuir United 325 (D.Shevlin 141, P.Denning 54) d Blackburn South 177 (J.Armstrong 55, D.Mulcahy 46, M.Bandara 4-27)

 

 

B Grade
Blackburn 168 d Blackburn North 128
Wyclif 8-392cc (E.Hartley 152, S.Eager 53*, R.Randles 53*) d Doncaster 8-269cc (J.Irish 101*, N.Mustafa 54)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 8-219 (J.McPhee 53, P.McCulloch 51, R.O’Shannassy 4-51) d Forest Hill 218 (A.Matthews 110*, D.Adikaram 4-43)
Nunawading 189 (D.Ranaweera 42, A.Raten 7-70)) d Laburnum 121 (A.Ratten 51, Z.Dunlop 5-33) and 58 (P.Pathirage 5-22, Z.Dunlop 5-33) outright
Bye v East Burwood

 

Round Twelve
C Grade
Vermont 8-274 (K.Hodson 45, J.Wright 60) d Nunawading 111 (N.Hancock 4-35)
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-342dec (M.Eaton 66, D.Tallariti 66, M.Khan 56) d Templestowe 244 (K.Ho 82*, J.Broadbent 4-55)
Koonung Heights 240 (J.Palin 58) d Heatherdale 8-231 (R.Arguello 74, A.Grealy 46, S.Heron 43)
East Box Hill 9-270cc (P.Collopy 146, P.Excell 4-50) d Mitcham 111 (S,Khuram 4-23)

 

 

Round Ten
D Grade
Yarraleen 7-241dec (J.Nikolas 84,J.Dullard 78) d Blackburn South 85 and 103 outright
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-132 d Bulleen Templestowe 131 (J.Mason 40)
Kerrimuir United 4-124 d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 119 (D.Liyonage 51, D.Ryan 6-33)
Mitcham 9-351cc (A.Cumming 122*, D.McLeod Darby 81, S.Tully 50) d Forest Hill 208
South Sharks 4-200dec and 0-73 (B.Mathews 102ret) d Blackburn North 182 (A.Abdulhakeen 91) and 70 outright

 

E Grade
Heatherdale 8-256 d East Burwood 8-252cc (C.Rudd 91, A.Murilidhar 58, C.Costello 4-50)
Blackburn d Blackburn South (forfeit)
Doncaster 6-187cc (G.Bravo 46) d Manningham 9-173cc
Deakin 7-156dec (M.McDonough 50) d East Box Hill 102 and 38 (S.Galhotra 6-11, G.Malhotra 4-24) outright
Vermont South 5-193 (S.Tailby 63, D.Milne 55) d Wyclif 188 (M.Emery 4-26)

 

 

Round Twelve
F Grade
St Davids 9-214cc d Heatherdale 137
Vermont 253 (D.Croft 103ret) d Nunawading 234 (P.Spencer 51*, D.Payagala 43)
Koonung Heights d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Mitcham 4-333cc (M.Niemiec 105*, D.Dawborn 101*) d Forest Hill 174 (M.Tomkins-Barry 40, W.McManus 4-22)

 

G Grade
Heatherdale 4-355cc (K.Clark 83, G.Hodges 52) d Nunawading 316
Templestowe v Bye
Wyclif 8-104 v Koonung Heights 2-208 (D.Kennedy 100*, M.McLean 86*)
Forest Hill d Mitcham (forfeit)

 

Round Eighteen
One Day A Grade
Nunawading drew with Manningham (no play)
Bye v Park Orchards
Burwood District 4-217 (Bawarjee 50ret, Moore 48*, Blundell 45) d East Box Hill 208 (J.Cullen 65*, J.Mudher 61)
Vermont 2-72 d Vermont South 69
Syndal 7-209cc d Melbourne Strikers 154
Box Hill North Super Kings 3-108 d Eley Park 104

 

One Day B Grade
Melbourne Falcons v Park Orchards
Glen Waverley Hawks 3-87 d Kerrimuir United 83
Bulleen Templestowe 115 d St Davids 62(M.Leggio 8-10)
Manningham 5-78 d Yarraleen 72
Doncaster 6-211cc (K.Sinsinwar 51ret, I.Field 50ret) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 79 (D.Jensen 6-15)

 

Semi Finals
Under 18 Maddocks’ Sport Shield
Heathmont 269 (M.Sevior 4-43) drew with Vermont 2-111 (A.Hands 56*, J.White 34*)
Eley Park 165 (S.Gerloff 71, Z.Tzitsikas 37) drew with Croydon Ranges 6-74

 

Under 18 Rebel Sports Shield
Blackburn North 6-139 drew with Mitcham/Blackburn 152 (M.Gale 48)
East Doncaster/East Burwood v EBH/BHNSK 7-186cc (P.Collopy 76*, G.Carusi 42)

 

Round Eight

Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn drew with Blackburn North 7-200cc (M.Rimmer 100*, F.Price 37)
Heatherdale 1-32 drew with Mitcham 79
Eley Park 2-14 drew with Forest Hill 124 (L.Rozakis 3-15, J.Wall 3-29)
Heathmont drew with Vermont 157 (B.McNally 70, J.Livingstone 3-19, S.Cosham 4-21, T.Wijekulasariya 3-30)

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill v Bye
Vermont 101 (J.Van Zuylen 43, L.Pane 3-18) drew with Yarraleen 0-1
Blackburn South / Monash drew with Blackburn 186 (J.Cumming 86, J.Tuhan 31, M.Gee 6-22)
St Davids drew with Heatherdale 8-199cc (N.Neil 76, T. Neil 38)

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 4-195dec d Forest Hill 65 and 3-34
Blackburn 3-101 (L.Pollard 50) d East Doncaster 92 (K.Hubber 4-8)
Heatherdale Blue drew with Heatherdale White 8-123cc (rain)
Bye v Nunawading

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 3-168 (K.Gill 60ret, N.Rathnayake 51*) d Blackburn Black 6-161cc
St Davids 4-92 (McMurray 30) drew with Blackburn Red 3-174 (F.Elliot 55*) (rain)
Glen Waverley Hawks 7-62 drew with Park Orchards Red 9-136cc (B.Vgood 62*)
Nunawading 4-98 v Park Orchards Black 6-49

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Bulleen Templestowe drew with East Burwood 224 (L.King 50, Z.Walden 45, B.Warner 38)
Vermont drew with Heathmont 9-190cc (T.Wynne 53, L.Nicholl 50)
Yarraleen / BHNSK 100 (B.Voudouras 3-8) drew with Blackburn 1-13
Laburnum drew with Heatherdale 5-277 (T.Callan 60*, N.McDonald 50*, D.Roberts 32, M.Heron 30)

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 2-78 (C.Griffin 33*) drew with Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 1-100 (A.Sidoti 30*)
Vermont 6-90 (L.Barr 30) drew with Blackburn 5-128 (J.Bardwell 59*)
Kerrimuir United 3-78 drew with Doncaster / Mitcham 2-102
Mitcham 3-92 (A.Hardie 31*) drew with Vermont South 4-45
East Doncaster 2-146 drew with Laburnum 2-48
Monash 4-121 drew with Blackburn Sth McRedmond 1-122

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 5-100dec d Blackburn South 90
Surrey Hills 9-264cc (E.King 31*) d Forest Hill 94
Blackburn 7-275 (A.Crampton 51ret, L.Alford 41ret, I.Merchant 40ret, A.Deshpande 37ret) d Mitcham 101
Templestowe 3-105 drew with Heatherdale 7-244cc (J.Hansen 42*)

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards 1-162dec d St Davids 49 and 3-39
Heatherdale 5-141 d Blackburn Black 105
Nunawading 6-171 (K.Maharaj 38ret) drew with Blackburn Red 4-138 (rain)
Surrey Hills 223 (N,Schutt 33) d Heathmont 7-95 (B.Cosham 42*)

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Forest Hill v Bye
Blackburn South 4-50 drew with Glen Waverley Hawks 9-114cc
Bulleen Templestowe 4-53 drew with Vermont South 4-100 (rain)
Vermont 9-111 drew with Heatherdale 7-98 (rain)
Donvale 4-168dec (T.McAlpin 32ret J.Howe 30ret) d Nunawading 70

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster 6-260cc drew with Surrey Hills 5-91 (rain)
Doncaster 4-75 drew with Park Orchards 4-80 (rain)
EBH / GW Hawks 6-249 (J.Bethune 31ret, J.Salmon 31ret) drew with Mitcham 5-83
Blackburn 2-72 v Laburnum 3-70
Bulleen Templestowe 6-122 d St Davids 112

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Heatherdale 7-88 drew with Laburnum 3-112
Vermont 4-72 drew with Blackburn 1-103
Blackburn North 2-109 drew with Kerrimuir United 2-97

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Blackburn North 7-47 drew with Manningham 6-143
Blackburn Black 2-60 drew with Templestowe 3-98
Box Hill North Super Kings 5-110 d Yarraleen 81
Kerrimuir United 6-101 drew with Vermont 3-113
Mitcham 3-118 drew with Laburnum 4-98
Bulleen Templestowe v Bye

 

Twenty20 Grand Finals
Kookaburra Shield
Vermont 7-185cc (B.Taylor 59, B.Cullen 58) d Heatherdale 55 (Davidson 5-10)

 

Rebel Sport Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-168cc d Blackburn South 108 (S.Edwards 59, L.Parsonage 4-22)

 

Smash Gear Shield
Vermont South 2-111 (S.Guruge 53*) d Doncaster 109

 

Cheeta Recovery Shield
Heatherdale 6-122 d Deakin 8-121cc

 

Maddocks Sports Shield
Manningham 6-136 (T.Whittaker 48) d Wyclif 9-135cc

 

NOTES

Scores attached. No report from East Burwood for RMS (not for Sunday papers or by 11.00am today); E Grade East Burwood v heatherdale scores provided by Heatherdale. G,Grade no repport second day Wyclif v Koonung Heights. No report ODB Melbourne Falcons v Park Orchards. No report secnd day U18R East Doncaster/East Burwood v East Box Hill/BHNSK.

 

All junior games were called off on saturday morning. Some junior Friday games did not report.

Weekend scores Rd 10…

Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association
Round Ten
7 and 14 February 2015

 
Ray McIntosh Shield
St Davids 131 v Heatherdale 0-35
Blackburn 1-59 v Blackburn South 119
East Burwood 195 (A.Masters 55, Mitch Scott 5-47) v Vermont 2-25
Templestowe v Forest Hill
East Box Hill 8-248dec (D.Yze 111, T.Patrao 4-133) v Koonung Heights1-50
Bulleen Templestowe v Box Hill North Super Kings 235 (B.Carroll 60, S.Carusi 58)

 

 

Howard Wilson Shield
Kerrimuir United 1-101dec v Syndal 84 and 5-67
Glen Waverley Hawks v Blackburn North 9-303cc (S.Droscher 119, D.Burton 50, N.Mill 41, L.Galle 4-71)
Laburnum v Vermont South 7-347cc (S.Guruge 130, S.Staddon 57, M.Bright 48, D.Webb 44)
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 7-301cc (K.Arnold 87, J.Swainston 56, M.Wilson 41) v Mitcham
Wyclif 71 and 0-8 v Doncaster 8-161dec

 

 

Dorothy McIntosh Shield
Burwood District 1-43 v Bulleen Templestowe 191 (C.Howard 42)
Yarraleen 1-26 v Nunawading 173 (D.Julius 4-43)
Heatherdale 8-280cc v Manningham
Forest Hill v Deakin 278 (H.Bertino 153, A.Manning 5-43)
Vermont v East Burwood 265 (D.Mackechnie 154, Davidson 5-50)
Park Orchards 1-16 v Blackburn 124 (A.Beard 49)

 

 

A Grade
Heatherdale 8-246dec v St Davids 1-6
Box Hill North Super Kings 7-380dec (N.Jeewantha 93, P.Verma 82) v Eley Park 2-45
Koonung Heights v East Box Hill 6-262cc (N.Fitopoulos 115*)
Mitcham 160 v Templestowe 2-37
Vermont South 254 (R.Hedrick 129, G.Mitchell 73, A.Bromley 4-59) v Glen Waverley Hawks
Blackburn South v Kerrimuir United 325 (D.Shevlin 141)

 

 

B Grade
Blackburn North v Blackburn
Doncaster v Wyclif 8-392cc (E.Hartley 152, S.Eager 53*, R.Randles 53*)
Forest Hill 218 (A.Matthews 110*, Adikaram 4-43) v Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 1-35
Nunawading 2-82 (D.Ranaweera 42) v Laburnum 121 (A.Ratten 51, Z.Dunlop 5-33)
Bye v East Burwood

 

 

Round Twelve
C Grade
Vermont 5-115 (Hodson 45, Wright 44*) v Nunawading 111 (Hancock 4-35)
Box Hill North Super Kings 8-342dec (M.Eaton 66, D.Tallariti 66,M.Khan 56) v Templestowe
Koonung Heights 240 (J.Palin 58) v Heatherdale 1-9
East Box Hill 9-270cc (Collopy 146, Excell 4-50) v Mitcham

 

 

Round Ten
D Grade
Blackburn South 85 v Yarraleen 7-241dec (Nikolas 84)
Bulleen Templestowe 131 (J.Mason 40) v Glen Waverley Hawks
Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 119 v Kerrimuir United 0-12
Mitcham 9-351cc (A.Cumming 122*, D.McLeod Darby 81, S.Tully 50) v Forest Hill
South Sharks 2-173 (B.Mathews 102ret) v Blackburn North 182 (A.Abdullah 91)

 

 

E Grade
East Burwood 8-252cc (C.Rudd 91, A.Murilidhar 58, C.Costello 4-50) v Heatherdale
Blackburn d Blackburn South (forfeit)
Manningham v Doncaster
Deakin 1-20 v East Box Hill 102
Vermont South v Wyclif 188 (M.Emery 4-26)

 

 

Round Twelve
F Grade
Heatherdale 6-90 v St Davids 3-119
Nunawading 8-160 (D.Payagala 43) v Vermont 3-165 (D.Croft 103ret)
Koonung Heights d East Box Hill (forfeit)
Forest Hill 6-128 (M.Tomkins-Barry 40) v Mitcham 2-192(D.Dawborn 101*)

 

 

G Grade
Heatherdale 2-193 v Nunawading 3-121
Templestowe v Bye
Wyclif v Koonung Heights
Forest Hill d Mitcham (forfeit)

 

 

Round Seventeen
One Day A Grade
Burwood District 5-149 (K.Grace 50ret, H.Silva 46) d Nunawading 147 (D.Rogers 42)
Park Orchards 4-136 (Wagg 46) d East Box Hill 135 (Braybrook 4-27)
Eley Park 1-69 v Manningham
Bye v Vermont South
Box Hill North Super Kings 9-157 d Syndal 154
Vermont 212 (C.Gislingham 50*) d Melbourne Strikers 101

 

 

One Day B Grade
St Davids 5-105 (R.Sutherland 55*) d Yarraleen 97
Melbourne Falcons 7-201cc d Kerrimuir United 106
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-172 (A,Sarve 51ret, K.Javed 41) d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 8-163cc
Park Orchards 5-161cc d Manningham 8-144cc
Bulleen Templestowe 7-210cc d Doncaster 8-163cc

 

 

Round Nine
Under 18 – Maddocks’ Sport Shield
Vermont 3-160cc d Heatherdale 4-158cc (S.Brooks 50, B.Joseph 46, L.Grierson 33
Eley Park 3-106 (B.Gerloff 51*) d Forest Hill 8-94cc
Croydon Ranges v Bye
Heathmont 5-137 (M.Sunderland 3-11) d Vermont South 6-123cc (L.Newton 42 , M.McNulty 37)

 

 

Under 18 – Rebel Sport Shield
Mitcham/Blackburn 6-159cc (T.Macrokanis 50*) d Yarraleen 93 (L.McKenzie 3-7, B.Ross 3-13)
Doncaster v Vermont
Blackburn North 1-154cc d EBH/BHNSK 8-114cc
East Doncaster/East Burwood v Bye

 

 

Round Eight
Under 16 Sat A Grade – Ron Hennessey Shield
Blackburn v Blackburn North 7-200cc
Heatherdale 1-32 v Mitcham 79
Eley Park 2-14 v Forest Hill 124 (L.Rozakis 3-15, J.Wall 3-29)
Heathmont v Vermont 157 (J.Livingstone 3-19, S.Cosham 4-21, T.Wijekulasariya 3-30)

 

 

Under 16 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill v Bye
Vermont 101 (J.Van Zuylen 43) v Yarraleen 0-1
Blackburn South / Monash v Blackburn 186 (J.Cumming 86, J.Tuhan 31, M.Gee 6-22)
St Davids v Heatherdale 8-199cc (N.Neil 76, T. Neil 38)

 

 

Under 14 Fri A Grade
Forest Hill 65 v Glen Waverley Hawks 1-76
Blackburn v East Doncaster 92 (K.Hubber 4-8)
Heatherdale Blue v Heatherdale White 8-123cc
Bye v Nunawading

 

 

Under 14 Fri B Grade
Donvale 1-146 (K.Gill 60ret, N.Rathnayake 51*) v Blackburn Black 4-76
St Davids 3-58 v Blackburn Red 0-88
Glen Waverley Hawks 6-51 v Park Orchards Red 4-92 (B.Vgood 51*)
Nunawading 4-98 v Park Orchards Black 6-49

 

 

Under 14 Sat A Grade
Bulleen Templestowe v East Burwood 224 (L.King 50, Z.Walden 45, B.Warner 38)
Vermont v Heathmont 9-190cc (T.Wynne 53, L.Nicholl 50)
Yarraleen / BHNSK 100 (B.Voudouras 3-8) v Blackburn 1-13
Laburnum v Heatherdale 5-277 (T.Callan 60*, N.McDonald 50*, D.Roberts 32, M.Heron 30)

 

 

Under 14 Sat B Grade
Forest Hill 2-78 (C.Griffin 33*) v Blackburn Sth Stone/Kent 1-100 (A.Sidoti 30*)
Vermont 6-90 (L.Barr 30) v Blackburn 5-128 (J.Bardwell 59*)
Kerrimuir United v Doncaster / Mitcham
Mitcham 3-92 (A.Hardie 31*) v Vermont South 4-45
East Doncaster v Laburnum
Monash v Blackburn Sth McRedmond

 

 

Under 12 Fri A Grade
Glen Waverley Hawks 5-88 v Blackburn South 6-46
Forest Hill 7-72 v Surrey Hills 4-135
Blackburn 2-153 (L.Alford 41*, I.Merchant 40*) v Mitcham 8-91
Templestowe v Heatherdale

 

 

Under 12 Fri B Grade
Park Orchards 1-115 v St Davids 49
Heatherdale v Blackburn Black 5-54
Nunawading 2-83 v Blackburn Red 2-113
Surrey Hills 3-126 v Heathmont 5-94 (B.Cosham 42*)

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Gold)
Forest Hill v Bye
Blackburn South 3-47 v Glen Waverley Hawks 7-56
Bulleen Templestowe 4-53 v Vermont South 0-60
Vermont 5-50 v Heatherdale 5-64
Donvale 4-168 v Nunawading 7-59

 

 

Under 12 Fri C Grade (Blue)
East Doncaster v Surrey Hills
Doncaster 4-75 v Park Orchards 4-80
EBH / GW Hawks 1-133 (Bethune 31ret, Salmon 31ret) v Mitcham 3-67
Blackburn 2-72 v Laburnum 3-70
St Davids 4-73 v Bulleen Templestowe 3-83

 

 

Under 12 Sat A Grade
Heatherdale v Laburnum
Vermont 4-72 v Blackburn 1-103
Blackburn North 2-109 v Kerrimuir United 2-97

 

 

Under 12 Sat B Grade
Blackburn North v Manningham
Blackburn Black 2-60 v Templestowe 3-98
Box Hill North Super Kings 5-110 v Yarraleen 81
Kerrimuir United 6-101 v Vermont 3-113
Mitcham 3-118 v Laburnum 4-98
Bulleen Templestowe v Bye

 

 

Twenty20 Semi Finals
Kookaburra Shield
Vermont 1-123 (Mitchell Scott 68*, B.Taylor 51*) d Bulleen Templestowe 9-119cc
Heatherdale 4-145cc (W.De Kretser 79*) d Kerrimuir United 120

 

 

Rebel Sport Shield
Box Hill North Super Kings 6-166 (N.Kavinda 87, R.O’Shannassy 4-22) d Forest Hill 9-163cc (R.McManus 56, R.Shanmugan 4-20)
Blackburn South 7-110 d Templestowe 9-108cc

 

 

Smash Gear Shield
Vermont South 7-162cc d Mulgrave Wheelers Hill 106
Doncaster 7-147 (J.Waters 68*) d Mitcham 9-148cc

 

 

Cheeta Recovery Shield
Heatherdale 6-301cc (H.Toole 89, M.O’Brien 69, N.Clarke 50) d St Davids 189 (A.Garcha 42)
Deakin 6-172 (S.Warren 92) d Laburnum 7-170cc

 

 

Maddocks Sports Shield
Wyclif 4-49 d Laburnum 42
Manningham 9-122cc d Yarraleen 6-103cc

 

NOTES:

Scores not received in time for Sunday papers
Temp v FH (still outstanding)
DMS BD v BT (on MyCricket Sunday morning); Yarraleen v Nunawading (11.32pm)

Not received by 11.00 Sunday 8 February.
B Blackburn North v Blackburn
C Manningham v Doncaster
G Wyclif v KH
ODA EP v Manningham- incomplete score as Manningham innings not reported
U18R Doncaster v Vermont
U14BS KU v Don/Mit; ED v Laburnum; Monash v BDMcR
U12AF Temp v Heatherdale
U12CFB East Doncaster v SH
U12AS Heatherdale v Laburnum

New T20 Blast Centres – get involved!

Hi Clubs,

 
Have you had any kids enquire about playing cricket or playing some more cricket? After another successful Big Bash and with World cup fever about to kick in….some further options include:

 

New T20 Blast Centres:

 

Whether you have a team or just the odd child or two keen to get involved in a full 8 week T20 Blast Centre, we can provide opportunities at:

 

– Friday evenings commencing 6/2/15 – Morton Park Blackburn from 6pm til 7.30pm
– Sunday mornings commencing 8/2/15 – Walker Park Nunawading from 9.30am til 11am

 

Participants are welcome to come for a Free Come & Try opportunity on these days and then sign up if they are keen to be involved throughout Feb/March.

 

One Off opportunities to try T20 Blast in February:

 

We are also encouraging clubs who have not yet become involved in T20 Blast to give it a go! We have capacity to accommodate some teams made up of Milo in2CRICKET kids at East Box Hill CC Howard Wilson Oval .

 

Our goal is to give the Milo kids the chance to experience T20 Blast as it is the next step in their Cricketing pathway before entering Junior cricket. It is a great chance for Coordinators to experience T20 Blast also and hopefully will provide a better insight for next season when it comes to Registration Days and working out which format a child may be best suited to!

 

To take up this opportunity, please call Chris Gorrie on 0449 7746 85.

BHRDCA Sponsors
BHRDCA Events Calendar
October 2021
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
TB Volunteer Of The Month
Tobin Brothers Volunteer Of The Month

Volunteer of the Month Awards for Season 2021/22

November:
December:
January:
February:
March:

BHRDCA Archives